[ Libraries starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing for Calaveras County Library
aAutomobile Association.
Atlas of Town Plans: Southern England.
Basingstoke, Hants. Automobile Association. 1986. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, marked only on inside cover page with date and stamp. Contains numerous detailed colored maps. $40.00
Book #249 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Abbott, Berenice.
A Guide to Better Photography.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1941. 182 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and interior pages are clean. Pages are lightly age toned and a news clipping has mildly darkened title page. Cover shows shelf wear and spine end has 1 inch long tear on the bottom. PO name on inside fly leaf in pencil. Front flap from DJ inserted in the book. $20.00
Book #828 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Abrams, Michael Dr.
The Evolution Angel; An Emergency Physician's Lessons with Death and The Devine.
Boulder, Colo. Abundance Media. 2000. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. In new condition, no marks, no tears, tight binding. $13.00
Book #233 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Adams,Leon , Sarr, Kevin.
Grapes and grape vines of California.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1981. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with paper cover label in yellow tinted clear mylar jacket. Jacket has a 2 inch tear. Unpaged. Introduction by Kevin Starr, historical note by Leon D. Adams. Facsimile reprint of 1877 edition. Large full color watercolors illustrate the different types of these California grapes. Book is marked in two spots with library name but was not part of the library collection. May require additional postage. $50.00
Book #10 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Addision, John.
Revenue Rocket: New Strategies for Selling with Partners.
None. Prostar Publications. 2003. 261 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover is slightly creased.No marks, no tears, binding is tight. $38.00
Book #328 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Airey, Theresa.
Creative Digital Printmaking; A Photographer's Guide to Professional Desktop Printing.
New York. Amphoto Books. 2001. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Like New. Very light scuffing to DJ. ISBN: 0817437266 First printing $9.50
Book #718 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Alaska State Council on the Arts.
Finding the Boundaries: Poems and Short Stories By Alaskan Writers.
Alaska. Alaska State Council on the Arts. 1981. 194 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Works in this anthology represent the winning entries of poetry and short fiction competitions sponsored by the Alaska State Council on the Arts. $15.00
Book #100 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Albee, Sarah.
Halloween ABC.
Racine Wisconsin. Western Publishing Company. 1993. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ilustrated by Paul Meisel. ISBN 0307301249. A Little Golden Book 313-01 $6.00
Book #31 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Albert, Calvin, Gees-Seckler, Dorothy.
Figue Drawing Comes to Life.
New York. Reinhold Publishing Company. 1962. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. DJ has been clipped apart and insert loose in book. DJ flaps are glued to inside cover. Two PO names/etc appear on first end paper and one on back end paper. Red ink underlining on page 12 otherwise the book is very clean and the binding is secure. $25.00
Book #642 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Alberts, Don E.
The Battle of Glorieta: Union Victory in the West.
College Station, Texas. Texas A & M Univ. Press. 1998. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book and DJ like new. B & W photos and drawings throughout. Texas A & M University Military History series No. 61. ISBN: 089096825X $11.00
Book #621 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Albronda, Mildred.
The Magic Lantern Man; Theopphilus Hope D'Estrella.
Fremont , Ca. Califrorina School of the Deaf. 1985. 140 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. In like new condition. Includes many black and white photos. $90.00
Book #352 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Aller, Paul, Aller, Doris.
Build Your Own Adobe.
Stanford University, CA. Stanfor University Press. 1946. 110 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow and brown cloth cover is clean and bright. Slight shelf wear to spine ends. Previous onwers name appear on inside of cover and first end paper contains notes made in pencil. Fly leaf from jacket is tucked inside book. Minor age yellowing to pages but they are free from marks. $9.50
Book #803 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Allward, Maurice.
Seaplanes and Flying Boats an Illustrated History.
New York. Barnes & Noble Books. 1993. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Includes seaplane pioneers, Flying Boats World War I, World War II. B/W illustrations. $4.00
Book #92 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Aloha Airlines.
Aloha Cooks.
Hawaii. Island Heritage Publishing. 1993. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of favorite recipes from the employees of Aloha Airlines. ISBN: 0896103250 $15.00
Book #106 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Alumni Association.
Alumni Directory 2002, California State University, Fresno.
New York. Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company. 2002. 1386 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cover with photo and school seal on the cover. Like New. Clean and tight. Book is two inches thick and may require extra postage. $20.00
Book #826 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Amber, R.B.
Color Therapy, Healing with Color.
Calcutta, India. Firma KLM Private Limited. 1976. 241 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are mostly clean except for small pencil marks. Cover has small chips and tears on top edges and corners. Also sun faded on spine and top. $12.00
Book #667 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ammen, C.W.
The Complete Handbook of Sand Casting.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA. None. 1979. 238 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight. Like New. Many illustrations throughtout. ISBN: 083061043X $10.00
Book #640 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Andersen, H.C.
Den Lille Havfrue/The Little Mermaid: Facsimile and Text.
Denmark. Odense. 1951. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Text in Danish(76 pgs) and English(122 pgs). Minor edgewear and age toned on covers. Many interior pages are uncut. Spine covering is mildly rippled. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $17.50
Book #637 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Anderson, Peter.
100 Faces of Marin.
Novato, Ca. Anderson Publishing. 1991. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. First page is missing, appears to be a title page. Binding is tight, no marks. Dust cover is slightly stained and has a tear on the backside. This book includes interviews of many Marin people swuch as Barbara Boxer, Carlos Santana, Grace Slick and George Lucas to name a few. It has black and white photographs of each person interviewed. $10.00
Book #148 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Angelucci, Enzo.
The Rand Mcnally Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft 1914-1980.
New York. The Military Press. 1983. 546 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Full of pictures and diagrams. $20.00
Book #320 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
anom.
The Coast of Amalfi, with paper from Amalfi hand-made.
Salerno, Italy. Matonti Edition. 1992. 95 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Bright and clean with tight uncreased binding. New Edition. Many colored photographs. Also included are Positano, Praiano, Furore, Conca Dei Marini, Atrani, Ravello, Minori, Maiori, Erchie, Cetara, Vietri, Salerno. $8.00
Book #716 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Apple, E.A.
Mr, Chang of Scotland Yard.
New York. Chelsea House Publishers. 1926. 255 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown cloth cover with gold lettering. Binding is secure and pages are clean. Name of PO in faint pencil on first paste down. Page are age toned and spine ends of cover are show minor wear otherwise in very good condition. $14.50
Book #634 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Aragon, Louis, Bazaine, Jean.
Henri Matisse.
Paris. Adrien Maight. 1993. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copy is clean and tight. Lower corner of front cover has slight bend and back cover has a small 1/4 inch stain. ISBN: 2-86941-226-6 $25.00
Book #539 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Arlin, Stephen, Dini, Fouad, Wolfe, David.
Nature's First Law: The Raw-Food Diet.
San Diego. Maul Bros.. 1998. 224 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to corners otherwise like new. Binding tight never opened/used. ISBN: 09653533-0-3. $9.50
Book #486 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Arlott, Fitter, Fitter, N & R. & A.
The complete guide to British Wildlife.
London. Collings. 1984. 287 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover slightly worn from age, biinding is tight, no marks or tears on pages. Previous owners name marked out inside front cover. Contains over 1,500 species illustrated in full colour. $16.00
Book #218 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Armed Forces Information and Education.
A Pocket Guide to Vietnam.
Washington D.C.. Department of Defense. 1962. 91 pps. 24mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Colorful picture of girl on bike wearing native attire. Very minor edgewear to spine ends. DoD PG-21A DA PPam 360-411 NAVPERS 93135A AFP 190-4-3 NAVMC 2593A. $20.00
Book #633 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Arnold & Gilbert.
A Fifth Reader.
Sacramento. California State Department of Education. 1910. 304 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. California State Series. Green cloth cover with black relief picture. Binding is secure. Front end paper and title page have some writing from PO. All other pages are clean but age toned. Cover is scuffed and corners show edgewear. Two small stains appear on top cover. $8.95
Book #632 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ashbee, C.R. (translator).
The Treatises of Benvenuto Cellini on Goldsmithing and sculpture.
New York. Dover. 1967. 164 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean except for name of PO on first end paper otherwise this copy is like new. $7.95
Book #728 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ashey, Mike.
Detailing Scale Model Aircraft.
Milwaukee. Kalmbach. 1994. 104 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The complete guide to detailing, scratchbuilding and modifying scale model aircraft. $9.00
Book #51 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ashmun, Henry E.
Effective Public Reading.
New York. Prentice Hall. 1940. 137 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copy with secure binding. Mild shelf wear to corners and edges of boards and PO name etc. on first end paper. Age toning to pages. $8.75
Book #771 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Augarten, Stan.
State of the Art: A Photographic History of the Integrated Circuit.
New York. Ticknor & Fields. 1983. 76 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is hardcover. The boards show slight age. The binding is tight, there are no marks or tears. $22.00
Book #205 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Augsburg, D.R.
Thew New Augsburg Drawing: Eighth Year Book.
Boston. Education Publishing Company. 1912. 136 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A Clean copy with minor edge wear and previous owners name on the front fly leaf. Hinges tender. "A Text Book to be Placed in the Hands of the Pupils of the Eighth Grade." $8.75
Book #578 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Author not indicated.
McNess Recipes From Around the World Cookbook.
United States. Furst-McNess Company. 1930. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is wire staple and is secure and in good condition. Cover and pages are clean with no marks or tears. Minor yellowing and scuffing to page edges. Hole punched in top left corner of book. $7.95
Book #509 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Automobile Association.
Atlas of Town Plans: Northern England and Scotland.
Basingstoke, Hants. Automobile Association. 1986. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight,no tears, marked with date and stamp on inside cover page. Contains detailed colored maps $45.00
Book #248 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bailey, Alice A.
A Treatise on White magic or the Way of the Disciple.
New York. Lucas Publishing Company. 1979. 705 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no tear, no marks. Inside cover has previous owners name and address. $10.00
Book #436 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bailey, Lynn R.
Supplying the Mining World: The Mining Equipment Manufactures of San Francisco, 1850-1900.
Tucson, Arizona. Westernlore Press. 1996. 133 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is loose in center of book, no tears or marks. Cover slightly soiled. Includes numerous photos and illustrations $12.00
Book #340 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ball, F. Carlton, Lovoos, Janice.
Making Pottery Without a Wheel, Texture and Form in Clay.
New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1965. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean and unmarked. Cover edges are shelf worn and spine also shows mild wear. ISBN: 0442205414 $9.00
Book #795 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ball, Kenneth.
Fiat 124 Sport 1966-70 Autobook.
Brighton, England. Autopress Ltd. 1971. 161 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue vinyl cover has light soil as does the first end papers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Workshop manual for the Fiat Sport Coupe 1967-70 and Spyder 1966-70. ISBN: 0851472222 $18.75
Book #741 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bare, Colleen Stanley.
Pioneer Genius: Charles Henry Huffman.
Merced, California. Merced County Historical Society. 2003. 85 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Minor rubbing to front cover. Signed by author. Many B & W photographs throughtout. ISBN: 0972931805 $10.00
Book #701 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Barkan, Manuel.
A Foundation for Art Education.
New York. The Ronald Press Company. 1955. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy with tight binding. DJ has darkened slightly with age and a few chips to bottom edge. PO name etc on first end paper and otherwise for clean. Signed by author on title page. $9.75
Book #770 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Barr, Jr., Alfred H. (editor).
Fantastic Art Dada Surrealism.
New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1936. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear and soil on the cover. Name of PO on first end paper. Mild age toning throughout pages but they are otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding is secure. $24.00
Book #747 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Barr, Sheldon.
Venetian Glass: Confections in Glass 1855-1914.
New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1998. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Pages are clean and bright.DJ has light rubbing to front and back and euro price sticker on back. Beautiful full page color photos throughout. $35.00
Book #698 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Baryshnikov, Mikhail.
Baryshnikov at Work, Mikhail Baryshnikov Discusses His Roles.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. 252 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is very clean and tight. DJ shows slight rubbing. Inside flaps of DJ mildly yellowed. Many black and white photographs by Martha Swope and text edited and introduction by Charles Engell France. Excellent condition 10.5" x 11.5". ISBN: 0-394-40345-2 $10.00
Book #424 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bear, Fred.
The Adventures of Fred Bear.
Gainsville, Florida. The Fred Bear Sports Club Press. 1987. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is soiled. $25.00
Book #569 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Behmen, Jacob.
The Three Principles of the Divine Essence of the Eternal Dark, Light, and Temporary World.
Masonic Temple, Chicago Illinois. Yogi Publication Society. 1909. 474 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Small address label on inside end paper of previous owner. Book is clean and binding is tight. $15.00
Book #384 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Behn, Aphra.
The Plays, Histories, and Novels of the Ingenious Mrs. Aphra Behn.
London. John Pearson. 1871. 360 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Plays written by the late Ingenious Mrs. Behn, Vol.II. 3rd edition. Leather spine strip and corners are bumped, worn and cracked in places. Gutters are split but binding remains secure. Pages are age toned but clean. One page in the back has a small tear. Boards are worn but solid. Good reading copy. $25.00
Book #806 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Behnke, Emil, Pearce, Charles W.
30 Voice-Training Exercises for Soprano.
New York. Belwin Mills Publishing Corp.. unknown. 43 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Kalmus Vocal Series No. 9144. Light blue paper cover. Very minor shelf wear otherwise excellent condition $7.00
Book #473 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Belbenoit, Rene.
I escaped from Devil's Island.
New York. Bantam Books. 1949. 277 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Pages are yellowed from age. Several worn corners. Orginally published as Dry Guillotine, the story of Rene Belbenoit, prisoner 46635. $17.00
Book #269 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bell Telephone.
Telephone Almanac for 1963: Being Until July 4th, the 187th year of the Independence of he United States, and until March 10th, the 87th year of Alexander Graham Bell's Electric Speaking Telephone.
United States. Pacific Telephone. 1963. 28 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Wire staple binding is tight and pages are clean. Front cover has short tear to bottom left corner and other corners curl slightly. Contains valuable information for the 1963 telephone user, together with a compendium of telephone facts. $12.50
Book #510 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bell Telephone Sysytems.
The Magic of Your Telephone.
United States. Bell Telephone. 1958. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet with wire staples. Clean and tight. Bottom corner of cover slightly curled and page edges mildly yellowed. Interesting and informatiove art/design illustrations. $7.50
Book #507 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Benchley, Belle J.
Shirley Visits the Zoo.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1954. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Unpaginated, book is in good condition, binding is tight, slight wear to hardcover. Several markings on inside cover and on title page. Many black and white pictures. Excellent reading copy $8.00
Book #172 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Benedetti, Robert.
Flammable and Combustible Liquids Code Handbook.
Quincy Mass. National Fire Protection Association. 1997. 516 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Many illustrations and tables. Inside first page has fingerprint smudges. $40.00
Book #681 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Beranek, Leo L.
Noise and Vibration Control.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 650 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Dust jacket is faded and shows slight wear. $10.00
Book #338 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Berg, Richard H. et all (editors).
Wargame Design, The History, Production and Use of Conflict Simulation Games.
New York. Simulations Publications, Inc.. 1977. 186 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is clean and tight. Book like new. Dust jacket has small tear on the back lower edge. Book provides reference sources describing how games are designed, produced, marketed and played. $30.00
Book #373 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Berry, Wendell.
Recollected Essays 1965-1980: The Selected Essays of Wendell Berry.
San Francisco. North Point Press. 1981. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Includes eleven essays selected by the author from five previous collections. Very good in like dj. Ex-libris info on front pastedown. ISBN: 0-86547-025-1 $20.00
Book #54 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bertalan, Dan.
Traditional Bowyers of America: Bowhunting and Bowmaking World of the Nation's Top Crafters of Longbows and Recurves.
East Lansing, Michigan. Envisage Unlimited. 1989. 528 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dark Green DJ has chips and tears around the perimeter and corners. The cover and book pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is secure although there is some compression damage to a small portion of the spine. ISBN: 0962395501 $35.00
Book #571 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Beskow, Elsa.
Ollie's Ski Trip.
Edinburgh. Floris Books. 1989. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, boards are in good condition. No marks, no tears. Many colorful pictures $8.00
Book #729 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Beyl, Murphy, Acosta, David W., Vincente, Oscar.
Honduras.
Tegucigalpa, Honduras. editorial Transamerica S.A.. 1993. 122 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no rips or tears to book. Small tears on Dust Jacket. Includes many color pictures. $25.00
Book #395 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Birren, Faber.
Your Color and Your Self.
Sandusky, Ohio. Prang Company Publisher. 1952. 124 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. PO name and addres neatly printed on first end paper. Boards are bright and sharp. DJ has tears and chips on top and bottom edges and wear along the spine edge otherwise it is bright and clean. $34.00
Book #702 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Birren, Faber.
The Story of Color: From Ancient Mysticism to Mode.
Westport ,Conn.. Crimson Press. 1941. 338 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding near front cover is fragile but still intact. Several small tears corners and edges of pages. No marks except prior owners name and inscription inside front cover. $20.00
Book #810 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bisschop, Eric De.
Tahiti Nui.
New York. McDowell Obolensky. 1959. 84 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Translated from the French. $7.00
Book #660 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Black, Mary E.
New Key to Weaving: A Textbook of Hand Weaving for the Beginning Weaver.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1974. 573 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Binding is in good condition, no marks or tears except those associated with library ownership. Includes many diagrams and black and white pictures. $10.00
Book #476 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Blanding, Don.
Let Us Dream.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1945. 120 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. DJ has minor edgewear on corners and the spine is sun yellowed. Moisture discoloration on bottom of front and back cover as well as the inside of DJ. 13th printing. $8.00
Book #713 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Blaylock, Russell L. M.D.
Health and Nutrition Secrets that Can Save your Life: Harness Your Body"s Natural Healing Powers.
Albuquerque, NM. Health Press. 2002. 459 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is clean and tight. Like new. DJ is also clean with store sticker on back. ISBN: 0-929173-42-2 $75.00
Book #518 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bloomer, Carolyn M.
Principles of Visual Perception.
New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1976. 148 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book jacket flaps as well as the front and back portions have been cut apart and placed inside the book. PO name and date on fly leaf. Other than that the book is in very good condition, clean and tight. ISBN: 0442208251 $7.50
Book #615 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Boeck, Wilhelm, Sabartes, Jaime.
Picasso.
New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1961. 524 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Cloth boards with black and white design made by Picasso especially for this book. Dust jacket is clean and bright with slight edge wear at top front and 1 1/2 inch tear on bottom rear. Top and bottom of page edges have minor soil. Binding is tight and corners sharp. Total number of reproductions in book 606 with 38 tipped in color plates. Classified Catalog by type and period included. Beautiful Book! $23.95
Book #488 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bohakel, Charles A.
Pictorial Guidebook to Mount Diablo, the "Devil" Mountain of California.
None. None. 1975. 20 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. pamphlet - No marks or tears, binding is stapled. $25.00
Book #295 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bolz, Dudonis, Schulz, Frank, Kenneth, David.
The Counter-Terrorism Handbook Tactics, Procdeures, and Techniques.
New York. Elsevier. 1990. 233 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. This book is designed to guide police personnel and otheer interested parties when confronted by a situation that could become a major terrorist incident. $120.00
Book #207 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bowen, Dana Thomas.
Lore of the Lakes.
Daytona, Florida. Dana Thomas Bowen Publisher. 1966. 314 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dark green cloth cover with black titling. Book is clean and tight and like new. DJ is lightly faded around edges but has not other defect. 8th printing. Many b&w photos and drawing. $9.50
Book #651 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bowen, John.
A Ship Modelmaker's Manual.
New York. Arco Publishing Company. 1982. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Alphabetically presented, fully illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings, plans, describes anchors, bollards, fairleads, lifeboats, mast, etc. Extended entries highlight common modelmaking problems, including methods of propulsion, hull construction and choice of timber. Full of useful information. $12.00
Book #89 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bowman, Valcar A.
Professional Environmental Management and Auditing.
United States. Cahners Publishing Company. 1992. 232 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In like new condition, no marks, no tears, binding is very tight. No highlighting. $32.00
Book #204 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Boy Scouts of America.
Camping Manual for Troop Scouters.
New York. Boy Scouts of America. 1940. 119 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Small tears on dark green paper cover edge otherwise cover is bright and clean. Three-staple binding is tight and pages are clean. Former owners name on top of fly leaf written in pencil. Catalog # 3695. $25.00
Book #596 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brandner, Cindy.
Exit Unicorns.
None. 1st Book Library. 2001. 494 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are crisp and clean. Mild crease along spine on front cover where it was opened for reading and same normal creases on the 1 1/3 inch thick spine. Gentle rubbing on back cover. Very clean. ISBN: 075966661X $16.95
Book #697 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Breinholst, Willy.
We Happy Danes; happiness is being a Dane.
Denmark. Stig Wendelkaers Forlag. 1985. 47 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight. Cover is slightly yellow due to age. $14.00
Book #533 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Briggs.
How to Draw Cartoons.
Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1937. 133 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copy with secure binding. Slight sun fading to top board and light soil to back board. Light shelf wear and age toning to page edges. PO name on first end paper and small pencil mark on inside back cover. Book is illustrated with over 50 drawings by Briggs, "Ding", Bud Fisher, Goldberg, King, Webster and many other famous newspaper artists. De Luxe edition. $17.50
Book #762 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brown, Arch, Chappell, Pat, Hall, Bob.
Chevrolet Chronicle: A Pictorial History from 1904.
Lincolnwood, IIlinois. Publications International, LTD. 1991. 319 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Clean and bright. Small 1/2 inch tear on top of spine otherwise book and DJ like new. No marks or fading. Profusely illustrated coffee table book. ISBN: 1561732729 $30.00
Book #604 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brown, Karl, Andrews, Robert D.
Jackie Cooper in "Gangster's Boy".
Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing. 1939. 234 pps. 32mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edgewear and bumped corners. Tears on spine corners. Age darkened pages. Binding and page condition is good. Previous owners name on first paste down. #1402 The Better Little Book. Based on Monogram Pictures. B & W photos from movie throughout. $25.00
Book #594 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brunner,Jr., Batzer, William F., Thomas.
Practical VacuumTechniques.
New York. Robert E, Krieger Publishing Co.. 1974. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears, cover is soiled. $20.00
Book #314 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brunton, Paul.
The Ego: From Birth to Rebirth, The Notebooks of Paul Brunton, Vol. 6.
Burdett, New York. Larson Publications. 1987. 167 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. Faint edge wear on jacket top otherwise like new. Clean and sharp. $8.00
Book #501 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brunton, Paul.
The Notebooks of Paul Brunton, Volume Four, Part 2, The Body.
New York. Larson Publications. 1986. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, clean text. $7.00
Book #520 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brunton, Paul.
The Notebooks of Paul Brunton Volume 7: Healing of the Self, The Negatives.
New York. Larsen Publications. 1987. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding and Pages are very clean and tight. No marks or creases of any kind. ISBN: 0-943914-27-2 $9.75
Book #523 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brunton, Paul.
Inspiration and the Overself: Volume 14 The Notebooks of Paul Brunton.
New York. Larson Publicaton. 1988. 252 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight,no tears or marks. $7.00
Book #534 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bruton, Eric.
The Longcase Clock.
New York. Fredrick A. Praeger. 1968. 146 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Library copy, no marks or tears, tight binding. Includes diagrams black and white pictures of longcase clocks. $10.00
Book #182 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bryant, Paul W. "Bear".
Building A Championship Football Team.
Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1968. 244 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure but hinges are tender. Dark blue covers are scuffed with discoloration of edges and spine. Previous owners name appears on front paste down and on edge of book pages. Another name appears on fly leaf. Some underlining and notes on pages. 8th printing. Good reading copy $65.00
Book #556 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Bryce, Catherine T., Spaulding, Frank E.
Aldine First Language Book for Grades Three and Four.
New York. Newson & Company. 1913. 280 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown with black design cloth boards. Corners gently bumped. Binding clean and tight. Name of earlier owner on fly leaf and inside cover othewise no marks. Pages very clean and bright with only minor age yellowing to edges. $7.75
Book #487 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Brynner, Irena.
Jewelry as an Art Form.
New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1979. 112 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bind is tight and interior pages are clean and unmarked. Front end paper has PO name etc. plus sticker and other marks. Boards have mild sun fading around edges. DJ has small tears along top edge otherwise is clean and in good condition. ISBN: 0442261144. $10.00
Book #699 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther.
The Graphic Art of German Expressionism.
New York. Universe Books, Inc.. 1960. 294 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears inside of book. Small tear on back of dust jacket. In great condition. Pages slightly yellowed from age. $80.00
Book #377 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Buck, J.H.
Old Plate, Ecclesiastical, Decorative and Domestic, Its Makers and Marks.
New York. Gorham Manufacturing Company. 1888. 268 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark Blue cover with silver lion and title printing on spine. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Minor shelf wear on cover. Small stamp of previous owner on title pages and small check marks on table of contents. Many B & W drawings and photographs throughout. $24.00
Book #587 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Buelteman, Robert.
The Unseen Peninsula.
Carson City, NV. Oracle Publications. 1994. 126 pps. 14" x 12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fifty full-page black and white photographs, of "the Watershed of San Francisco, located on the peninsula south of the city. These many acres have for nearly one hundred years been closed to the public to protect the water essential to its survival." The author gained access to the region, and produced a stunning record of this area largely devoid of human interference. In heavy grey canvas cloth boards, in slipcase of same material. $100.00
Book #48 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burk, Bruce.
Decorative Decoy Designs: Diving Ducks, Vol. ll.
Harrisburg, PA. Stackpole Books. 1990. 76 pps. 18"x12" folio. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral binding in excellent condition. Slight de-lamination of lower front cover and minor sun yellowing of right had side of pages and cover. Otherwise bright and clean. Author inscribed and signed on title page dated 10-20-90. Book includes: "Step-by step instructions, patterns and detailed painting guide by a renowned master of the art."ISBN: 0811723429. $90.00
Book #557 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burk, Bruce.
Decorative Decoy Designs: Dabbling and Whistling Ducks, Vol. l.
Harrisburg, PA. Stackpole Books. 1986. 74 pps. 18"x12" folio. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral binding is in very good condition. Front cover slightly scuffed with minor de-laminating or right corner. Faint yellowing of right side of cover and pages. Interior pages are bright and clean. Book is signed and inscribed by author. Book includes "Step-by-step instructions, patterns and detailed painting guide by a renowned master of the art." ISBN: 0811723194 $165.00
Book #558 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burkhardt, Karl.
The Magic of Lionel Trains.
New Buffalo, MI. A Tom McComas Proudction. 0000. 0 pps. VHS. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. TM Books/Videos, VHS format. New. Still in cellophane wraps. 50 minute tour of six Lionel train layouts $14.75
Book #767 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burmeister, Mary.
Introducing Jin Shin Jyutsu Is: Book 1.
Scottsdale, Arizona. Jin Shin Jyutsu. 1980. 58 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Getting to know (Help)myself, art of living. Book 1 Basic daily tension releases for myself. Spiral bound no marks or tears. $10.00
Book #297 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burnham, Jack.
Beyond Modern Sculpture: The Effects of Science and Technology on the Sculpture of this Century.
New York. George Braziller. 1968. 402 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and crisp. Light soil to cover and lower spine edges. DJ flaps and back materials inserted loose in book. PO name in pencil on first eend paper. $9.75
Book #794 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burridge, Robert.
Robert Burridge's workbook & studio notes.
Arroyo Grande, Ca. Robert Burridge. 1998. 87 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound workbook that features: 10 steps for loosening up; Making abstract paintings ; How to take goof-proof photos of your artwork ; how to jump-start your next masterpiece ; landscape painting ideas that work ; critique your artwork. No marks or tears, previous owners name written inside cover. $20.00
Book #263 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burrows, George E., Tyrl, Ronald J.
Handbook of Toxic Plants of North America.
Ames, Iowa. Blackwell Publishing. 2006. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Small creases to first page and back bottom corner of pages mildly bent. ISBN: 0813807115 $65.00
Book #779 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Burt, A. L,.
The national Standard Dictionary; A pronouncing Lexicon of the English language, Containing 40,000 Words and Illustrated with 700 Wood-Cuts.
New York. A. L. Burt. 1883. 608 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Marked with previous owners name, pages slightly soiled, in good condition considering age. Includes deaf alphabet in back of book. $8.00
Book #435 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Busemann, Kelly, Herbert and Paul.
Projective Geometry and Projective Metrics.
New York. Academic Press. 1953. 332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. In very good condition, no tears, only normal library markings. Binding is tight. Includes diagrams and exercises. $35.00
Book #191 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Butler, Doug.
The Principles of Horseshoeing.
Alpine, Texas. Doug Butler. 1976. 428 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown cover with gold lettering. Boards are moderately soiled and top cover is slighly warped. Binding is secure and interior pages are clean. End papers are lightly soiled and PO name appears on first end paper. ISBN: 0916992012 $55.00
Book #763 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Butler, Herbert J.
Antique Auto Body Top Work for the Restorer.
Arcadia, CA. Post Motor Books. 1970. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vintage Craft Series. Binding is tight and pages are very clean. Light soil to top cover and corners mildly bent. $11.75
Book #740 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Byron, Lord.
Childe Harold's Pilgrimage.
Boston. Ticknor and Company. 1886. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards are engraved with gilt and brown pictorial scenes. Drawn and engraved interior illustrations done under supervision of A.V.S. Anthony. Edges are beveled and pages are gilt edged. Corners are slightly bumped and some rubbing. Front hinge becoming unattached. Pages have some foxing and yellowing. Spine is tight and clean. Library markings front and back and on spine. Tissue covered portrait of Lord Byron. $20.00
Book #430 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cabot, Hugh, Giles, Mary D.
Surgical Nursing.
Philadelphia, PA. W.B. Saunders Company. 1940. 513 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Clean and tight. Minor scuffing to spine ends. PO name and pencil notes on first fly leaf otherwise very clean. 4th edition. $5.95
Book #607 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Caiati, Carl.
Hobby & Craft Guide to Air-brushing.
Franklin Park, IL. Badger Air-Brush Company. 1978. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wire staple binding is tight and pages are clean with no marks or tears. Cover has minor shelf wear on edges. Colored and black and white photos throughout. $6.00
Book #511 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Calderini, Emma.
IL Costume Popolare In Italia.
Milan, Italy. Sperling and Kupfer. 1950. 352 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Clothbound,thick quarto with gold lettering on covers. Some soiling and fading on covers. Shelf worn and binding is loose. Spine is good but faded with age as are the edges of the printed pages. The 200 color plate drawings are bright and clean. Library markings on spine, inside covers and page edges. Extra shipping charges. 6 Lbs.1/2000. $125.00
Book #413 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Campbell, George F.
The Neophyte Shipmodeller's Jackstay.
Bogota, N.J.. Model Shipways Co.,Inc.. 1977. 60 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes many illustrations. $8.00
Book #775 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Campbell, Jr. John W. (Editor).
Astounding Science Fiction: November, 1958, Vol.LXII, No. 3.
New York. Street & Smith Publications, Inc.. 1958. 162 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Magazine, digest style. Cover art is bright and clean. Spine has clear tape on top and bottom and is secure. Pages are stapled. Pages are yellowing but with no tears or marks. Minor tears on back cover. $7.50
Book #537 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Canby, Tom (narrative material).
Legends of the West Mint Set.
Kansas City, MO. U.S. Postal Service. 1993. 80 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is like new with leather-like covers in dark red. Binding is tight and pages are pristine. Very small minor dent in bottom of front cover. Two full sheets of Commemorative Stamps plus the decorative pocket cover that comes with the set. Some minor shelf wear on pocket cover. ISBN: 1-877707-05-8 $19.50
Book #666 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Carey, Mary.
Raggedy Ann and the glad and sad day.
Racine, Wisconsin. Golden Press. 1972. 14 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound intact, no tears or marks. Boards are slightly worn. $24.00
Book #251 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Carroll, John S.
Amphoto Color Film & Processing Data Book.
New York. Amphoto. 1972. 168 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. No defects of any kind. Excellent guide and reference book. ISBN: 081740550X $12.75
Book #577 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Carter, James.
Going to a bullfight? How to Understand and Enjoy Every Phase of It.
None. None. 1950. 47 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd Edition; A nice introduction, illustrated with drawings, a helpful glossary is appended. Stamped on inside front cover "Sansons Mexico" $8.00
Book #3 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Casey, Don.
This Old Boat.
Camden, ME. International Marine Publishing. 1991. 148 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. DJ is bright and in sound condition with some light soil from a price sticker. Also some soil on bottom corner of page edges. Front end papers and title pages are bound off center. Otherwise binding is good and text is clean. $10.00
Book #505 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cassidy, James F.
The Women of Gael.
Boston. Stratford Co.. 1922. 208 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green leatherette cover with gilt embossed title/design on front. Binding is secure. Minor shelf wear to corners and spine ends. Age toning to page edges. Otherwise a very tight and clean copy. $36.50
Book #712 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cavalry School Academic Division.
Horsemanship and Horsemastership, Vol. II.
Fort Riley, Kansas. Academic Division the Cavalry School. 1937. 345 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, there are several marks on front and back covers. No marks to internal pages. Pages are worn and yellow due to age. $65.00
Book #284 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chamberlain, Marcia.
Metal Jewlery Techniques.
New York. Watson=Guptill Publications. 1976. 199 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears, except previous owners name is marked on first page. Includes tables and many photographs. $9.00
Book #755 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chang, M.S., Major G-hand.
Tai Chi Chuan (The Supreme Boxing).
Paris. Twain English Press. 1974. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Small tear in spine, no damage to pages. Pages are slightly yellow but no marks. Some wear to cover. Book is in english and in a foreign language. Many black and white illustrations. $75.00
Book #186 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chapel, Charles Edward.
Complete Guide to Gunsmithing Gun Care and Repair.
New York. H.S. Barnes & Co.. 1962. 479 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, only mark is owners name written inside front cover. Dust jacket is very worn. Pages are clean of marks or tears. $10.00
Book #559 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chapin, Louis.
50 Great Masterpieces by Fredric Remington.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1979. 104 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Framable picture on one page and a history of the work on the facing page. An Artabas Book. Name plate of previous owner afixed to title page otherwise all other interior pages pristine. Cover corners show minor shelf wear. Slight yellowing to outer perimeter of front and back cover. ISBN: 0517305070 $12.00
Book #547 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chapin, Louis.
50 Charles M. Russell Paintings of the Old American West.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1978. 104 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Framable art on one page and a history of the work on the facing page. An Artabras Book. Name plate of previous owner on the title page and small sticker residue on upper right corner. All other interior pages are pristine. Cover shows minor shelf wear and yellowing around outer edges. ISBN: 0896600084 $13.75
Book #548 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chappell, Russell E.
Apollo.
Washington, D.C.. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1973. 63 pps. 10.5"x14" large. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Oversized staple bound paper book. Many colored photos and drawings throughout with explanations. NASA and National Geographic contributors. Binding is secure. Cover has creased top corners and label on cover. Also light shelf wear. Light library stamp on page 6 but otherwise clean and bright. $30.00
Book #813 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Charron, Shirley.
Modern Pewter Design and Techniques.
New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1973. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, marking of previous owner on inside cover. $10.00
Book #662 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chartrand, Rene.
Napoleonic Wars, Napoleon's Army: Brassey's History of Uniforms.
London. None. 2000. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Minor rubbing to cover otherwise like new. ISBN: 1574883062 $9.75
Book #822 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cheek, W. Raymond.
Treasure of Facts for the Violinist.
New York. Belwin Inc.. 1955. 53 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and corners of cover are sharp. Spine is tender on bottom. Very slight darkening around perimeter of cover. Interior is clean and bright with many diagrams and black & white photos. $25.00
Book #530 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Chegaray, Jacques.
Tahita l'Enchanteresse: Photographies de Jacquest Chegaray et Phil Mackensie.
France. Editions Sun. 1956. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Photographs by Jacques Chegaray and Phil MacKensie - text in French. Color, b/w photos. Dust jacket has wear at top, taped in a few places. $15.00
Book #111 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Choate Rosemary.
Choate Rosemary Hall Alumni Directory 1981.
White Plains, New York. Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co.. 1981. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is clean and tight. Slight rubbing on corners and spine edges otherwise it is without defect. Black & white photograph on front cover and on introductory pages. Contains alphabetical listing of graduates. $18.00
Book #423 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Christain , Erwin.
Bora.
Singapore. Les Editions Du Pacifique. 1984. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent copy, tight binding, no marks, no tears. Describes the history and culture of Bora Bora. Includes many excellent color photographs. Describes, flowers, underwater life, birds geography and history of Bora Bora. $13.00
Book #129 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clar, C.Raymond.
Harvesting and Use of Lumber in Hispanic California.
Sacramento, California. Sacramento Corral of Westerners. 1971. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet- Publication number 1 - Book is No. 210 of 225 printed copies. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $20.00
Book #296 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clark, Eva Turner.
Hidden Allusions in Shakespeare's Plays, A study of the oxford theory based court revels and personalities of the times.
New York. William Farquhar Payson. 1931. 693 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding tight, no tears or marks. Pages slightly yellowed due to age. $95.00
Book #275 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clark, Joe.
Tennessee Hill Folk.
Nashville, Tenn.. Vanderbilt University Press. 1972. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, marked only with previous owners name in inside cover. A collection photographs. $12.00
Book #264 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clarke, Isabel C.
Castle of San Salvo.
New York. Benziger Brothers. 1926. 416 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes 13 page section at end of books published by Benziger Brothers. $15.00
Book #23 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clayson, Rodman R.
Egypt's Ancient Heritage.
San Jose, California. Supreme Grand Lodge of Amorc, Inc.. 1971. 232 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and corners are sharp. Brown leatherette covers are like new. Interior pages are also like new. DJ has several tears along the spine and on the top in back. Previous owners name appears on front end paper and notes appear on back end paper. Otherwise a very clean copy. $8.00
Book #532 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clegg, Helen, Larom, Mary.
Jewelry Making for Fun and Profit.
New York. David McKay Company, Inc.. 1951. 159 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering and design. Binding is tight. Some underlining and notes in back chapters and on first endpaper. Slight foxing of pages. Second printing. $6.75
Book #610 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clements PH.D., Fredric & Edith.
Flower Families and Ancestors.
New York. The H.W. Wilson. 1928. 156 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is slightly loose in front. No rips or tears. Pages slightly yellowed due to age. Beautiful etched picture of flowers and title of book on front cover. $25.00
Book #707 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Clergue, Lucien.
Nude Work Shop.
New York. Viking Press. 1982. 108 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Clean and bright copy with tight binding. DJ shows very slight shelf wear and PO name etc. on first end paper. b&w photos. ISBN: 0670518247 $14.95
Book #773 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Coimbra, Jose C. Antunes.
Le Francais Pratique et Theorique.
Lisbon, Portugal. Livraria Popular de Francisco Franco. 1915. 254 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is scuffed and edges are chipped. Binding is secure but back hinges are tender. All pages/cover are age toned. It is a lesson book written for Portuguese business people to learn French. 5th edition Signed/stamped by author on title page. $10.00
Book #635 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Col. B.P. McCoy.
The Passion of Command, The Moral Imperative of Leadership.
Quantico, Virginia. Marine Corp. Assoc.. 2006. 82 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean. Embossed seal of orginal owner on front end paper. Some pencil underlining on several pages otherwise in good condition. ISBN:0-940328-37-2 $8.00
Book #493 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Coleman, Dorothy S., Elizabeth A., Coleman, Evelyn J.
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls, Volume 2.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1986. 1266 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Like new. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. DJ has tiny tear on top spine and light shelf wear on back. All three authors have signed special bookplate on front pastedown. Heavy book. Almost 3 inches thick. Extra postage required. ISBN: 0-517-55796-7 $70.00
Book #695 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Coleman, Laurence Vail.
Manual for Small Museums.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1927. 395 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean. Some mild edgewear to cover corners and spine. Light soil to cover and page edges. Last page of index is uncut and name of PO on inside of cover as well as light pencil notations on first end paper. $9.50
Book #735 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Coles, Joan & Clarence.
Mercruiser Stern Drive; Includes Alpha and Bravo 1964-1989.
Rancho Cucamonga, CA. SELOC Publications. 1989. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Many illustrations and picutres. $15.00
Book #378 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cologni, Franco.
Made by Cartier. 150 years of tradition and innovation.
New York. Abbeville Press. 1993. 254 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Co-author: Ettore Mocchetti The Cartier firm, which opened its first shop in Paris in 1847 and later expanded to London and New York City, is synonymous with luxury jewelry. Yet Carier has always sold functional objects as well that blend practicality and elegance. Opera glasses, a heart-shaped gold belt buckle, cigarette lighters, fountain pens and watches are among the items showcased in this glitzy survey with 221 photos, 190 in color. Cologni, vice-chairman of Cartier International, and Mocchetti, art director of Giorgio Mondadori publishers, draw on company archives to show how Cartier designers have responded to changing tastes and fashions, absorbing such influences as Japanese art, African fabrics and carvings, the costumed dances of Sergei Diaghilev's Ballets Russes and art deco. With dustjacket, slipcase. $40.00
Book #99 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Conningham, F.A.
Currier & Ives; The American Arts Library.
New York. World Publishing. 1950. 63 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, boards are good, no marks or tears. $6.00
Book #730 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cook, Glen Charles.
500 More Things to Make for Farm and Home.
Danville, IL. The Interstate. 1944. 471 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes plans for sheep equipment; beef cattle equipment; dairy cattle equipment; swine equipment; poultry equipment and handy farm hints. $25.00
Book #105 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Covello, Hillman, Leonard, Raymond.
Stockton Through the Decades.
None. Vanguard Press. 1981. 43 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Center stapled spine is tight, slightly soiled cover, no marks except those associated with a library copy. In very good condition. $7.00
Book #425 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Crittenden, Max.
Geology of the San Jose-Mount Hamilton Area, California.
San Francisco. Division of Mines, State of California. 1951. 74 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. ex-library edition. 3 folded plates in rear pocket $20.00
Book #20 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Culhane, John.
The American Circus: An Illustrated History.
New York. Henry Holt. 1990. 504 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Small, light pencil mark of price/subject on first end paper otherwise spotless. Some rippling of first paste down from manufacturer. DJ like new. ISBN: 0805004246 $11.00
Book #796 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cull, P.
The Sourcebook of Medical Illustration.
Park Ridge,New Jersey. The Parthenon Publishing Group. 1989. 481 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is good, no tears or marks. Over 900 anatomical, medical and scientific illustrations available for general re-use and adaptation free of normal copyright restrictions. $200.00
Book #774 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cullimore, Allan R.
The Mannheim Slide Rule - A Self-Teaching Practical Manual with Numerous Illustrations and Problems.
Chicago. Eugene Dietzgen Co.. 1925. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Corners sharp and pages free of marks. Covers are soiled but with no other damage. Binding is staple-bound and secure. Slight yellowing of page edges otherwise a very clean and attractive copy. $7.75
Book #528 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cumpiano & Natelson, William R & Jonathan D.
Guitarmaking: Tradition and Technology.
San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1993. 387 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Large book with binding intact and no marks or tears. Includes lots of diagrams and pictures. $18.00
Book #359 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Curtis, George John.
Tennessee Tears.
Modesto, California. ARM Press. 1994. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and copy is clean and unmarked except for Authors' inscription on title page. Minor edge and shelf wear to cover. Written with Ira L. White $18.75
Book #780 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cuzner, Bernard.
A Silversmith's Manual.
London. N.A.G. Press. 1949. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green boards with black lettering. Very slight bumping to corner and edges of cover. Very good condition, tight and clean. Only PO name etc. inscribed on endpaper. $18.00
Book #605 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cyr, Donald.
Full Measure.
Santa Barbara, CA. Stonhedge ViewPoint. 1990. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks except those associated with library ownership. Front cover is slightly soiled. No tears. $18.00
Book #429 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cyrus-Zetterstrom, Ulla.
Manual of Swedish Handweaving.
Newton Centre, Mass. Charles T. Branford. a977. 186 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except those associated with library ownership. Outside boards are worn on corners. Includes illustrations and pictures. $12.00
Book #477 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dale, Jean.
Royal Doulton Beswick Figurines.
Michigan. Charlton Press. 1996. 444 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bidning is tight, no marks or tears. Full of Black & White pictures with details. $30.00
Book #323 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Danes, Gibson.
The Sculpture and drawing of Charles Umlauf.
Austin, Tx. University of Texas Press. 1980. 148 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is torn on edges. Binding is tight, and book has not tears or marks. Includes numerous photos and drawings. $38.00
Book #326 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Danforth-Boyle, Florence.
It Was Told To Me: A Novel with Historical Background.
Oroville, CA. Self published. 1950. 22 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Thin, small volume with 22 numbered pages and B&W photos. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering on front. $9.50
Book #53 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Darzi, Ara' Talamini, Mark A., Dunn, David C.
Atlas of Laparoscopic Surgical Technique.
London. W.B. Saunders Comapny LTD.. 1997. 187 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Very slight yellowing around title page edges and minor rubbing to hight gloss cover. Many color photographs and drawings of surgical procedures. ISBN: 0-7020-2011 7 $11.00
Book #692 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Daulton, Agnes McClelland.
Wings & Stings.
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1902. 203 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is slightly loose, cover is aged, several pages are stained. Drawings by author. $6.00
Book #757 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Davilla, James J.
French Aircraft of the First World War.
Marceline, MO. Flying Machine Press. 1997. 618 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes numerous pictures and diagrams. $70.00
Book #335 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Daws, Gavan.
The Illustrated Atlas of Hawaii.
Norfolk Island, Australia. Island Heritage Publishing. 1980. 71 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd edition. Binding is secure and pages are unmarked. Light soil on cover. Drawing of King Kamehameha II (1797-1824)on the front cover. Many bright drawings and illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0896100340 $9.50
Book #703 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Defense Mapping Agency.
Maneuvering Board Manual, Pub. 217.
Washington D.C.. Hydrographic/Topographic Center. 1984. 123 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and secure. Cover and pages are clean. Top spine edge slightly bumped. Some yellowing of outside page edges and back cover. No creasing of paper cover. $11.00
Book #492 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
DeLisa, Jolene.
Unmasked: A Memoir.
New York. Vantage Press. 2003. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An incredible life journey. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. $25.00
Book #276 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Densmore, Hiram D. M.A.
General Botany for Universities and Colleges.
Boston. Ginn and Company. 1920. 459 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and text is clean. Some water marks on cover and faint rippling of page edges. Foxing of page edges and last pages has water marks. Faint handwritten notes on first and last fly leafs. Textbook $7.00
Book #657 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
de Sausmarez, Maurice.
Basic Design: the Dynamics of Visual Form.
New York. Reinhold Publishing Corp.. 1964. 96 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear to cover. Name/address of PO on first page. Binding is secure and interior pages are clean and unmarked. $14.95
Book #743 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Deuel, Austin.
Canon de los Artistas.
Scottsdale, Arizona. Desert Wind Publications, Inc.. 1985. 106 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tight, clean, crisp, like new. DJ back has tiny tear on top corner otherwise no other edge wear or marks. Many photographs, sketches and plates of paintings. ISBN:0961521716 $20.00
Book #462 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Deva, Krinash.
Khajuraho.
New Delhi. Archaelogical Survey of India. 1980. 44 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, cover shows wear. Includes fold out plate map of Khajuraho. $6.00
Book #239 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dick-Read, Grantly.
Introduction to Motherhood.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1950. 104 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrations by Vreny Wasem Dick-Read is the author of Revelation of Childbirth and Childbirth without fear This covers the female reproductive organs, the development of the baby, labor and much more. $8.00
Book #13 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
DiGirolamo, Vincent.
On Common Ground: Bridging the Mormon Evangelical Divide.
Raleigh, N. Carolina. None. 2008. 346 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Binding tight and spine uncreased. Pages crisp and clean. Author has signed on title page. Slight shelf wear to corners of cover. ISBN: 978-0-09786815-3-1 $11.50
Book #691 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dirks, Rudolph.
The Katzenjammer Kids.
New York. Dover. 1974. 29 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight. Includes a new introduction by August Derleth. $30.00
Book #265 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Division of Mines.
California Journal of Mines and Geology: Volume 51, Number 2, April 1955.
San Francisco. California Division of Mines. 1955. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight,no marks or tears. processing of perlite. Mines and mineral resources of Sacramento county CA $10.00
Book #540 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Division of Mines.
California Journal of Mines and Geology: Volume 51, Number 1, January 1955.
San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1955. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tear. mineral use in coated welding electrodes. Mines and mineral resources of San Joaquin county CA. $10.00
Book #541 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Division of Mines.
California Journal of Mines and Geology: Volume 50, Numbers 3&4, July-October 1954.
San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1954. 780 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Cool-Cave Valley Limestone, El Dorado and Placers counties $25.00
Book #542 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dobyns, Winifred Starr.
California Gardens.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1931. 207 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn and pages are slightly yellowed due to age. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. $40.00
Book #305 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dockery, Kevin.
The Armory, Vol. 1: Gunpowder Era Weapons From the Fourteenth Century To The Present.
Michigan. Firebird Ltd.. 1983. 156 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contents include: Pistols, submachine guns, rifles, Flamethrowers, grenades and small arms ammunition. Illustrations. $35.00
Book #117 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dondero, Raymond Stevenson.
The Italian Settlement of San Francisco- A Thesis.
San Francisco. R & E Research Associates. 1950. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except those associated with library ownership. $40.00
Book #448 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dooley, Vince.
Developing a Superior Football-Control Attack.
New York. Parker Publishing Company. 1971. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Binging is tight. Interior pages are bright and clean. Library marking on fly leaf, front and back and label on spine. DJ covered with clear film so it is very clean. Previous owners name plus library stamp on edge of book pages. Second printing. $6.00
Book #553 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dore, Gustave.
The Dore Bible Gallery, containing One Hundred Superb Illustrations, and a Page of Explanatory Letter-Press Facing Each.
Chicago. Belford, Clarke & Co.. 1886. 98 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with gold lettering is discolored in places. Cover edges are fraying and corners are worn through. Hinges are starting and back gutter has a 1 inch tear on bottom. Binding itself is good but one page is loose. Pages and drawing are clean and unmarked. $48.00
Book #830 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Douglas, Robert L.
The Artist as Revolutionary.
San Francisco. Pomegranate Artbooks. 1996. 109 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, no marks, or tears. Cover is slightly faded. Includes many color illustrations. $10.00
Book #185 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dover, Ed.
The Long Way Home : Captain Ford's Epic Journey.
McLean, Virginia. Paladwr Press. 1999. 148 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new condition,binding tight, no marks or tears. $50.00
Book #324 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dugan , Thomas.
Abstract Thought & Profound Quotations: With Some of Thomas's WondrousThoughts.
None. Bentworth Press. 1995. 111 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, inscribed by author. A book that alters our consciousness, offers change in the way we perceive everything that is, and forces us to think. $8.00
Book #228 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dunstan, Simon.
Vietnam Choppers: Helicopters in Battle 1950-1975.
London. Osprey Publishing. 1988. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes US Army helicopters in Vietnam, Airmobility tactics and techniques, US Army Helicopter gunships in Vietnam, US Navy Helicopters in Vietnam, US Air Force Helicopters in Vietnam, US Marine Corps Helicopters in Vietnam. Detailed illus. of Bell UH-IB Iroquois. Detailed illus. of Boeing Vertoi CH-470 Chinook. $12.00
Book #87 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Durgin, Philip B.
Leak Detection For Underground Storage Tanks.
Philadelphia. ASTM. 1993. 232 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Thomas M. Young ISBN: 0803118589 This publication contains papers presented at the symposium of the same name, held in New Orleans, January 1992. $22.00
Book #94 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Durney, Lawrence J.
Trouble in Your Tank? Handbook for Solving Plating Problems.
Cincinnati, Ohio. Products Finishing. 1983. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and bright copy. Like new except for PO name and date on first end paper. The book introduces Durney's "12 Rules" for efficient methodology towards solving plating problems. Hard to find book. $60.00
Book #808 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dyer, Gustavus.
Tennessee Civil War Veterans Questionnaires.
Easley, South Carolina. Southern Historical Press Inc. 1985. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Volume One. Federal Soldiers (ACuff-Wood) Confederate Soldiers (Abbott-Byrne This is the publication of responses to questionnaires that were sent to Tennessee Civil War Veterans in 1914-15 by Dr Gus Dyer and in 1920 by John Trotwood Moore. Inside of book stamped with property marking. $40.00
Book #32 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edens, Cooper.
A Phenomenal Alphabet Book.
La Jolla, Ca. Green Tiger Press. 1983. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated by Joyce Eide, a childrens alphabet book with very colorful pictures. In good condition,no marks on pages or cover. Name written on inside cover. $6.00
Book #165 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edwal Laboratories, Inc.
Modern Developing Methods for Prints and Fine Grain Negatives.
Chicago. Edwal Laboratories, Inc.. 1941. 96 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd edition. Small metal ring binder with paper covers. Shelf worn and PO name etc. on first page. Otherwise clean and binding is secure. $10.98
Book #769 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edwards, , Joseph.
A Treatise on the Integral Calculus, Volume II.
London. Macmillan Pub.. 1922. 980 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. In good condition, no marks or tears other than normal library markings. Binding is tight except for last page. Includes applications, examples and problems. Cover is slightly worn. $140.00
Book #189 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edwards, Jim and Wynette.
Aurora: A Diverse People Build Their City.
Charleston, S.C.. Arcadia Publishing. 1998. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The book is very clean and like new. It contains many black and white photographs with commentary on the early history and influences that shaped the city of Aurora, Illinois. $15.00
Book #380 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
EERI Peru Earthquake Report Committee.
Preliminary Report Peru Earthquake of May 31, 1970.
Oakland, California. Earthquake Engineering Research Institute. 1970. 55 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stapled binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean and unmarked except for ownership stamp on title page. Paper cover has very slight yellowing to edges but corners are sharp. $32.00
Book #524 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ehrlich, Doreen.
Frank Lloyd Wright Glass.
None. Courage Books. 2000. 175 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Book and DJ clean and bright. No marks of any kind. 12"x12" square. ISBN: 0762408812 $11.00
Book #765 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ellis, Willis D.
A Source Book of Gestalt Psychology.
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd.. 1955. 403 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is good, no tears. Several pencil marks in text and previous owners name inscribe on first inside page. $70.00
Book #656 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Elting, John R.
Era of the American Revolution.
San Rafael, CA. Presido Press. 1975. 140 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight,no tears or marks, dust jacket is slightly worn. Includes color illustrations of military uniforms during the American Revolution $16.00
Book #240 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Emerson, Ralph Waldo.
The Complete Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Complete in One Volume.
New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1929. 1435 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean and unmarked. Cover cormers are slightly bumped and spine is sun mildly sun faded. Name of PO appear on first end paper. A book store sticker is afixed to back inside cover at the bottom. This is a heavy volume and will require extra postage. $13.00
Book #797 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ennis, Francis A.
Human Immunity to Viruses.
New York. Academic Press Inc.. 1983. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy. No defects except for PO book plate on inside cover and embossed imprint on first end paper. ISBN: 012239980 $43.95
Book #784 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Environmental Assessment Association.
The Basic Guide to Environmental Inspections.
Scotsdale, AZ. None. 1994. 76 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Minor rubbing on covers. Deals with environmental legislation conditions. $24.50
Book #668 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ethell, Jeff.
B-17 Flying Fortress.
Osceola, WI. Motorbooks International. 1995. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A fine collection of color photographs portrayed in dozens of air to air shots and shows the colorful nose art and markings of B-17s during and shortly after World War II. $9.00
Book #50 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Evans, Chuck.
Jewelry: Contemporary Design and Technique.
Worcester, Mass. Davis Publications, Inc.. 1983. 267 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks except previous owners name and address marked on first page. No tears. Authored by Chuck Evans, professor of Jewelry and Metalsmithing at Iowa State University.Includes many colored and black and white pictures. $10.00
Book #754 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Evans, Humphrey ap.
Falconry.
New York. Arco Publishing Company, Inc.. 1978. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Very slight dent to back edge of cover otherwise in "like New" condition. DJ has small chips and tear along top edge and mild soil on back. Price sticker on front of DJ. 2nd printing. ISBN: 0668033398 $8.75
Book #700 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Felig, Arthur.
Weegee's New Yrok Photographs 1935-1960.
New York. Schirmer/Mosel-Grove Press. 1982. 335 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black & White pictorial DJ and end papers. Like new. Introduction by John Coplans, biographical notes, bibliography, text in English, 335 photo captions in English and German. ISBN: 0394538757 $37.00
Book #818 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fiedel, Roslyn.
Wild Flowers.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1972. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Library Copy. Good + Condition, no tears or marks, tight binding. Includes many photgraphs by Ray Kellman. A book of modes of expression. $10.00
Book #137 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fifer & Kidston, Barbara & Martin.
Wanted: Wanted Posters of the Old West.
Helena, MT. Farcounty Press. 2003. 204 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. A book of old wanted posters. $8.00
Book #360 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fischer, Eberhard, Himmelheber, Hans.
Das Gold in der Kunst Westafrikas.
Zurich. Museum Rietberg. 1975. 68 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Like new except for PO name on first page. Many B&W photographs. Writen in German $15.95
Book #608 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fisher, Vivian C.
The Diary of Captain Luis Antonio Arguello 1821.
Berkeley, Ca. University of California. 1992. 45 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, Number 40 in the series of keepsakes issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library.The last Spanish Expedition in California. $9.00
Book #321 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fitzpatrick, William J. F.S.A.
The Life of the Very Rev. Thomas N. Burke, O.P.
London. Kegan Paul, Tench & Co.. 1886. 414 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 2 only Binding intact, page edges yellowed, corners bumped, some soil to cover and page ends. Spine ends mildly frayed and front hinge loose but not open. Gilt lettering dim but interior pages clean. $35.00
Book #516 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fleisher, Wilfrid.
Our Enemy Japan.
New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1942. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Front cover has small stripe of white-out on bottom front cover and there is the remains of a label on the top corner of fly leaf. Book has deckled edges and they show slight soil due to age. Maps endpapers. $10.00
Book #412 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fol, Marazov, Alexander, Ivan.
Thrace & the Thracians.
New York. St Martin's Press. 1977. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book contains pictures, maps and drawings. A study of the ancient religion of Thrace. Binding is tight and book contains and cover are clean. $8.00
Book #161 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Forbes, Colin (editor).
Robert Welch, Design in a Cotswold Workshop.
London. Lund Humphries. 1973. 62 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight with PO name etc. on first end paper. Page edges are slightly age-toned. DJ has no tears but is a little scuffed and rubbed in places. DJ is photo of Cotswold. Many full page photos, some in B & W and some in color of design pieces. $20.00
Book #684 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Forbes, Isabella (editor), Underhill, William (editor).
Treasures of Imperial Russia Catherine the Great from the State Hermitage Museum, Leningrad.
London. Booth Clibborn Editions. 1990. 206 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black cloth boards, dark illustrated glossy stiff paper jacket is lightly scuffed. Many colored photographs. Museum catalog enclosed. Near fine quality. ISBN: 0904866890 $19.50
Book #804 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ford, Thomas K.
The Silversmith in Eighteenth Century Williamsburg; An Account of his life& times, & of his craft.
Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg. 1972. 37 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled brochure, part of Williamsburg Craft Series. Published date is marked in roman numeral on front cover. No tears, pencil marks on back cover. $10.00
Book #710 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Foresta, Merry.
At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian.
London. Smithsonian. 2003. 292 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An archive of Smithsonian photography. A visual inventory of interesting items, such as: the tallest building, the fastest horse, a shattered bone and many more. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $8.00
Book #149 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Forrest, Hal.
Tailspin Tommy and the Lost Transport.
Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing. 1939. 424 pps. 32 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edgewear and bumped corners. Small tears on corners of cover. Hinges tender. Book mildly cocked.Age darkened pages but binding is good and no tears on interior pages. First name of previous owner in pencil on flyleaf. Amazingly good condition for what it is. #1413 The Better Little Book $17.00
Book #592 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fox, Robert L. Jr.
Husson Miner's Lamps. Manufactured in Oshkosh.
Oshkosh, Wisconsin. author published. 1987. 15 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet style with stapled binding. Very clean, like new. Many pictures and drawings. Second revised printing. $8.00
Book #749 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Foz, Levi.
The Shakespeare Anniversary Book.
Norwich. Jarrold and Sons Limited. 1964. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes important dates in the life and times of Shakespeare. With many black and white and color pictures. $8.00
Book #224 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Frankland, Thomas W.
The Pipe Fitter's and Pipe Welder's Handbook.
Beverly Hills. BenzigerBruce & Glencoe, Inc.. 1973. 194 pps. 48mo.. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears on pages, small mark on front cover.Includes many diagrams and formulas. $7.00
Book #405 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Franks, Bailey, Norman, Frank.
The Storks,: The Story of France's Elite Fighter Groupe De Combat 12.
London. Grub Street. 1998. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, no marks or tears and binding is tight. $15.00
Book #315 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Frary and Hayden, Dave and Bob.
303 Tips for Detailing Model Railroad Scenery and Structures.
Waukesha, Wi. Kalmbach Books. 1995. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An illustrated book detailing how to build your own model railroad. It explains how to make your model railroad more detailed and realistic. In fine condition, no marks or tears. ISBN 0890242437 $25.00
Book #166 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fremont, Jessie Benton.
A year of American Travel; Narrative of Personal Experience.
San Francisco. Book Clubof California. 1960. 121 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks.Patterned book cloth with solid color spine. Shows little to no wear. $45.00
Book #279 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Frothingham, Alice Wilson.
Spanish Glass.
London. Faber & Faber. 1963. 96 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Chapters cover Medieval Spanish glass; glass from Cataluna; glass from southern Spain including Almeria, Granada, and Sevilla; Cadalso, Recuenco, Nuevo Baztan and other glass centers; and the royal factory of la Granja de san Ildefonso. Ex-Library with the usual markings, still a tight clean VG copy with DJ. $17.00
Book #86 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fuller, Charles F,.
Metal Pattern Making.
Scraton, Pa. None. 1990. 60 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no rips or marks. Includes many illustrations. $12.00
Book #661 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gage, Culley.
The Northwoods Reader : Tales of the old U.P.
AuTrain, MI. Avery Color Studios. 1977. 117 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Back cover is slightly worn. Inside cover and title page have previous owners name. $6.00
Book #260 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gage, Cully.
Heads and Tales: A Third Northwoods Reader.
AuTrain, MI. Avery Color Studios. 1982. 124 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Previous owners name is written inside front cover and on title page. $12.00
Book #261 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gallagher, J.E.
Best Lincoln Stories, Tersely Told.
Chicago. M.A. Donohue & co. 1898. 117 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards with faded gilt lettering. Slight soil to top cover and corners and spine moderately bumped. Interior clean and unmarked. Hinges are cracked but holding. Pages yellowing with age. This book contains (2) spellings of authors name. It appears as J.E. Gallaher on the title page and J.E. Gallagher on the following page. $15.00
Book #443 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Galler, David.
Soliloquies: New Poems 1987-2003.
New York. Crane & Hopper. 2004. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A book of new poems. The sixth collection of verses by this author. Tight binding, no marks, shows little to no wear. $9.00
Book #146 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gardner, Lisa Chablis.
Precious Jewel.
Pittsburg Pennsylvania. Dorrance Publishing. 2002. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. no tears or marks, binding is tight. Designed by George Silvaney $25.00
Book #289 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Garepis, Demece.
Sea Kayaking Northern California.
Seattle, Washington. McGraw Hill. 1999. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In new condition, no marks or tears, binding is tight. Complete guide to kayacking in Northern California $12.00
Book #195 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Giddings, Jr., J.L..
Forest Eskimos: An Ethnograpic Sketch of Kobuk River People in the 1880's.
Philadephia. University Museum. 1956. 61 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $12.00
Book #450 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Giedion, S.
Space, Time and Architecture, the Growth of a New Tradition.
Cambridge. Harvard University Press. 1947. 601 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. The black cloth cover has mild shelf wear. Spine is faded. PO name on first end paper. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1938-1939. $18.00
Book #687 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gilbert, James.
The World's Worst Aircraft.
New York. St. Martins Press. 1979. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Many black and white photographs. Binding slightly loose. Dustjacket and book clean with no tears or marks and corner sharp. ISBN: 0312892853 $10.00
Book #369 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gil PH.D, Eliana.
The Healing Power of Play : Working with Abused Children.
New York. Guilford Press. 1991. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Combining theory with paractical "how to " approach, this volume reviews traditional techniques of play therapy and describes therapeutic aids to enhance children's capacity to communicate. $17.00
Book #271 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Glist, Lou.
China Mailbag Unsensored: Letters From an American GI in World War II China and India.
Houston. Emerald Ink Publishing. 2000. 303 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Dust jacket is worn. $90.00
Book #332 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Goddard, Frederick B.
Where to Emigrate and Why: Homes and Fortunes in the Boundless West and the Sunny South; their Climate, Scenery, Soil, Productions, Railroads, Mining Interests, and General Resources; The Cost of Farm Lands, How to Obtain Titles, the Homestead and Other.
Philadelphia, PA. The Peoples Publishing Company. 1869. 591 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Original green cloth boards protected by paper and heavy mylar cover. Binding and covers in very fine condition. Pages have some staining and foxing but are not torn or marked. Fold out maps in good condition with end of East Texas map wrinkled. Embossed imprint of previous owner on two pages. $195.00
Book #458 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Goethe, C.M.
Sierran Cabin...from skyscraper: a Tale of the Sierran Piedmont.
Sacramento. Keystone Press. 1943. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscription: "Frank A. Kittredge from the Author Yosemite 1944" Description of flora and fauna of the region including Lower Sonoran zone's weeping oaks, sabine pines, junipers, willows, pioneers $14.00
Book #35 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Goldberg, Nancy, Hart, Harold H. (ed).
Jewelry.
New York. Hart Publishing Co.. 1977. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and text is clean with slight foxing to page edges. Cover corners curl/bumped and 2 1/2 inch rip on top has been repaired with tape on the inside. Black ink mark and minor foxing of cover edges. A pictorial history of jewelry throughout the ages. Over 1,000 illustrations, covering every style, which can be used without fee or permission. $11.00
Book #583 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Goldstein, Avram.
VFR Flight Review: A guide to better flying.
Stanford, CA. Pegasus Press. 1979. 225 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. To help you get the most out of your solo practice, to prepare you for the private pilot check ride, to sharpen your skills for the bienneal flight review, to improve and maintain your proficiency as a pilot. $6.00
Book #65 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Goldstein, Nathan.
Figure Drawing (Second Edition).
Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1981. 323 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. DJ has been clipped and inserted loose in the book. Very clean except for PO name etc on first end paper. Cover corners mildly bumped. Binding is snug. ISBN: 0133145182 $19.00
Book #641 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gollmar, Robert H.
My Father Owned a Circus.
Icaho. Caxton Press. 1965. 205 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Dust jacket is coveredbut reflects wear. Includes many black & white pictures. The book is written by the son of Fred C. Gollmar who was involved in starting the Gollmar Brothers Circus. $11.00
Book #647 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gordon, Hanford L.
Laconics.
Salem, MA. Salem Press. 1910. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gilt lettering. Cover edges and corners lightly scuffed and bumped. First paste down is discolored due to something being unglued from it. Front hinge tender otherwise binding is secure. Mild age-toned page edges and pencil marks throughout and on back end papers. $10.00
Book #686 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gould.
Gould Shawmut Book of Electrical Information.
Newburyport, Mass. Gould Electronics. 1990. 160 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Technical handbook full of inforamtion with tables,charts and diagrams. $8.00
Book #313 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gould Chester.
Dick Tracy on the High Seas.
Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing. 1939. 424 pps. 32mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edgewear and bumped corners to covers. Tears to spine ends and crease through top cover. Pages age darkened but in good shape otherwise. Binding is good and color of cover is bright. #1454. The Better Little Book. $50.00
Book #593 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Grand View College.
The Viking 1944.
Iowa. Grand View College. 1944. 72 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Grand View College Yearbook for year 1944. Includes class and individual photos and signatures. Good tight binding. $10.00
Book #181 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Grant, Campbell.
The Rock Paintings of the Chumash.
Berkeley. University of California Press. 1966. 163 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very minor scuffing along outside edges of DJ otherwise book is like new. Many colored illustrations as well as black and white photos and drawings done by the author. Second printing. $40.00
Book #499 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Grant, Campbell.
The Rock Paintings of the Chumash.
Berkeley. Univ. of California Press. 1965. 163 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. The paper cover is uncreased but has small marks towards the middle of the spine edge. There are many black and white photos as well as color plates and drawings. ISBN: 0-520-03168-7 $25.00
Book #521 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gray, Cliffton H.
Geology of the Corona South Quadrangle and the Santa Ana Narrows Area and Mines and Minerals Deposits of the Corona South Quadrangle.
San Francisco. California Division of Mines. 1961. 120 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bulletin 178, 3 maps in rear pocket, and generalized columnar section. Ex-library copy with usual property markings. Book did not circulate and shows little wear. Coverage for Riverside, Orange, & San Bernardino Counties including the Elsinore and China fault. $45.00
Book #75 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Greenberg, Clement.
Joan Miro.
New York. Chanticleer Press. 1950. 133 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are unmarked. Pages and cover are age toned. DJ has small chips & tear and general shelf wear. PO name on first end paper. There are 6 color plates and over 100 monochrome illustrations. Forward by Ernest Hemingway. $10.00
Book #688 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Greene, Shawn A.
I'd rather have a root canal than do cold calling.
San Pablo, Ca. SuccessWorks Publishing. 1999. 167 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight. $15.00
Book #322 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Greeno, J. Ladd.
The Environmental, Health, and Safety Auditor's Handbook.
Cambridge Mass. Arthur D. Little Inc.. 1989. 220 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tear, only mark is previous owners name on inside board. Dust Jacket shows slight wear on edge. $8.00
Book #682 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gurganus, Allan.
Blessed Assurance: A Moral Tale.
Rocky Mount, NC. North Carolina Wesleyan. 1990. 81 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by author on colophon page and numbered 257/2000. Red cloth cover with gold lettering. Faint spot on top cover and minor ink mark on the back cover otherwise like new. ISBN: 0-933598-17-3. $43.00
Book #549 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Guy, Richard.
The Mysterious Receding Seas.
New York. Xlibris Corporation. 2007. 266 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Binding tight and pages pristine. Slight edge wear to spine corners. ISBN: 978-1-4134-3991-5 $7.75
Book #689 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gwaltney, Don.
Legends of the Heisman.
Spring Island, S.C.. Apple Court Press. 2000. 107 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. History of College Football includes a list of the Heisman Trophy winners and a story on each player. Black and White pictures. Tight binding, no marks. $8.00
Book #163 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hach.
Handbook for Analysis of Surface Finishing Solutions.
Loveland, Colorado. Hach Company. 1987. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and text is clean. Small tick marks on table of content subjects. Very minor edgewear to cover. Expanded First Edition. $32.00
Book #582 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hafen, Arthur Knight.
Dixie Folklore and Pioneer Memoirs.
St. George, Utah. Published Privately. 1964. 39 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Plush tan cover with green print. Binding is tight, book is clean, several pages are creased on the edges. $15.00
Book #416 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hald, Arthur (Introduction).
Swedish Design.
Stockholm. None. 1958. 66 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight edgewear and light soil on covers. Binding is secure and pages are clean with many b&w and colored photos. $8.95
Book #816 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Alice.
The Pygmy Goat in America with the Nigerian Dwarf.
San Bernardino, Ca. Hall Press. 1992. 140 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has no marks or tears, cover is slightly soiled and binding is loose. Several pages are detached from binding. Illustrated by Jamie Smith. $13.00
Book #220 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Henry Marion.
Woodcock Ways.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1946. 84 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards show mild shelf wear. The binding is tight and corners are sharp. Some pages are slightly wavy, otherwise clean and bright. Descriptive portion of DJ is pasted on inside of back cover along with bookstore sticker. Other library ownership marks are present. has $6.00
Book #480 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Joan.
Through the doors of the Mission Inn.
Riverside. Highgrove Press. 1996. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In new condition, no tears, no marks and binding is tight. Vlume 1 of 2. An account of the famous and not so famous personalities who passed through the doors of the Mission Inn in Riverside, CA. $13.00
Book #235 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Joan.
Through the doors of the Mission Inn - Volume 2.
Riverside,CA. Hardgrove Press. 2000. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In new condition, no tears, no marks and binding is tight. Volume 2 of 2. An account of the famous and not so famous personalities who passed through the doors of the Mission Inn in Riverside, CA. $13.00
Book #236 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Moss.
Go, Indians! Stories of the Great Indian Athletes of the Carlisle School.
Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1971. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Library issue clear mylar protective cover over DJ. Usual library markings throughout with catalog card afixed to inside end paper. Binding is tight, corners are sharp and pages inside are clean and unmarked. $15.00
Book #502 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Nor.
Mothers and Daughters: Reflections on the ARchetypal Feminine.
Minneapolis. Rusoff Books. 1976. 41 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Mothers and Daughters originated as a lecture given at the College of St. Catherine's at the invitation of the Arts Core Department. March 8, 1976. There are no tears or marks, the cover and pages are slightly yellowed from age. There is a small watermark on the back cover. $12.00
Book #214 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, S. Roland.
Advertising Handbook: A Reference Work Covering the Principles and Practice of Advertising.
London. McGraw Hill. 1921. 743 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No tears or marks on copy. Cover in very good condition, pages are slightly yellow, but intact. Book includes many advertising examples. $14.00
Book #250 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Halsey, Adam.
The Classic American Farm Tractor: From the Beginnings to 1960.
New York. Smithmark Publishers. 1993. 111 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A pciture book of farm tractors, includes numerous color photos. Binding is tight, no marks or tears on cover or in book. Corners of boards show slight wear. $10.00
Book #206 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Halsted, Byron D.
Barn Plans and Outbuildings.
Ottawa, Canada. Algrove Publishing. 1999. 235 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Covers and binding clean and tight. Like new. Many illustrations of various designs. ISBN: 0-921335-64-4 First published in 1889 $9.00
Book #390 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hamilton, W.T.
My Sixty Years on the Plains.
Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press. 1960. 184 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No dust jacket. Small colored sticker on front paste-down. Binding is clean and tight. Boards are clean and have sharp corners. Slight yellowing to page edges. With six illustrations by Charles M. Russell. $8.00
Book #385 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hammond, Arthur F.R.P.S.
Pictorial Composition in Photography.
Boston. American Photographic Publishing Co.. 1946. 155 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 4th edition, 48 black & white photo plates (examples)included in back of book. Book spine and binding is tight. Corners good.Pages mildly yellowed. A previous owners name & price on front end paper. DJ spine is sun faded and corners have mended tears. $7.50
Book #471 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hand, Leo.
Attacking Football Defenses with Radar Blocking.
New York. Parker Publishing Company, Inc.. 1985. 215 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean and bright copy, like new. DJ has one tiny tear on front and slightly larger one on the back otherwise very clean and sharp. Many diagrams included. $69.00
Book #465 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hanson, Marlys.
Passion & Purpose.
Alameda, Ca. Pathfinder Press. 2002. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $11.00
Book #329 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hardeman, Nicholas.
Wilderness Calling.
Knoxville, Tenn. University of Tennessee Press. 1977. 357 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Tight Binding, no marks, unsoiled.Written by a direct descendent of the books subjects. $9.00
Book #173 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hardy, Marjorie, Bradbury, Emilie C.
Cinderella.
Sandusky, OH. None. 1943. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A Mary Perks Book. Blue cover is bright and binding is secure. Cover edges have mild soil and corners are lightly scuffed and bumped. Bottom spine end is missing about 2 1/2 inches of covering. Unpaginated. 6 full page color illustration are bright and clean as are all the pages. $25.00
Book #723 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hardy, Marjorie, Bradbury, Emilie C.
Cinderella.
Sandusky, OH. The American Crayon Co.. 1943. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A Mary Perks Book. Front cover is bright and clean except for two small pencil marks on title. Bottom corners are bent. Stapled binding is in good shape. Bottom spine has 1 inch split. 6 full page illustration and interior pages are clean and bright. Unpaginated. $18.95
Book #724 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harlow, George E.
The Nature of Diamonds.
Cambridge, United Kingdom. Cambridge University Press. 1998. 278 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Corners of cover are slightly bent. Includes numerous colored pictures. $25.00
Book #437 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harper's Magazine.
Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume XXXV. June to November, 1867.
New York. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1867. 816 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Marbled boards. Corners are worn as well as top and bottom edges. Front hinge cracked but binding is secure. Spine reinforced with blue library binding. Foxing throughout but still a clean readable copy. Usual library markings on front and back end papers. $25.00
Book #696 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harrington, John P.
Tomol: Chumash Watercraft as Described in the Ethnographic Notes of John P. Harrington (Ballena Press Anthropological Paper No. 9).
Socorro, New Mexico. Ballena Press. 1978. 190 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. Clean, sharp corners, tight binding. Diagrams throught out and several pages of B & W photos of watercraft in back of book. ISBN: 0879190698 $35.00
Book #526 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
hart,, earl.
Mines and Mineral Resources of Monterey County, California : County Report 5.
San Francisco. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1966. 142 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-Library copy, no tears, tight binding. Includes all 47 plates of which 2 are maps. $15.00
Book #183 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hartcup, Guy.
Camouflage, A History of Concealment and Deception in War.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1980. 156 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black and white photos and drawings throughout, WW 1 & WW 2. Binding is tight and clean. Dustjacket has slight wear on spine corners. Back cover outside corners slightly bent. ISBN# 0684167212 $19.00
Book #368 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harting,, James Edmund.
Harting's Hints on the Mangement of Hawks.
Great Britan. Thames Valley Press. 1971. 268 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, dust jacket is marked, previous owners name is written inside front cover. Pages are clean of marks or tears. $90.00
Book #561 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Haslam, Gerals, Johnson, Stephen, Dawson, Robert.
The Great Central Valley, California's Heartland.
Los Angeles. Univ. of California Press. 1993. 253 pps. 10" x 12 1/2". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight. Very minor rubbing to front and back covers and slight edgewear. Otherwise beautiful copy with many illustrations and photographs, ISBN: 0520077776 $14.00
Book #720 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hasluck, Paul N. (editor).
How to Write Signs, Tickets and Posters.
Philadelphia. David McKay Company. 1911. 160 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With numerous engravings and diagrams. Green cloth boards are in good condition. Spine is sun faded. Binding is tight. Page mildly aged toned and light soil to page edges. $8.75
Book #778 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hastin, Bud.
Avon Products & California Perfume Co. Collector's Encyclopedia, 26th Anniversary, 14th edition.
Kansas City, MO. Collector Books. 1995. 652 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Oversized Trade paperback. Text is clean and binding is secure. Cover corners are creased and edges are chipped. Extensive b&W photos with data and market values. ISBN# 0891456643 $11.00
Book #652 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hautala, Hannu.
A Summer's Night: Capturing the Artic Light.
None. Otava Publishing Company. 1992. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Small tear on dust jacket, binding is tight, no marks or tears inside. $45.00
Book #288 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Haverstick, Iola S.
Emerging Voices: American Women Writers.
New York. Grolier Club. 1998. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Green wrapps with gilt spine and cover design. $20.00
Book #270 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Heco, Joseph.
The Narrative of a Japanese: What He Has Seen & The People He Has Met in the Course of the Last Forty Years.
San Francisco. American-Japanese Pub. Assoc.. ND. 600 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 2 vol. set, 346+254p. Ed. by James Murdoch. Hamada Hikozo, called a hero by the Americans, was the first Japanese to become an American citizen when in 1850 he was shipwrecked in a typhoon. Being rescued and taken to San Francisco, he became educated, and in 1860, he accompanied Mr. Door, the new U.S. consul in Kanagawa, to serve as an interpreter. Upon his return from Japan, he met with President Lincoln. This item is the first autobiography of a Japanese-American to appear in English. Ex-Library copies show little wear, bookpocket, library property markings. $160.00
Book #85 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Heller, Maxwell L.
New Standard Letterer and Show Card Writer.
Chicago. Laird & Lee. 1926. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copy with mild foxing of pages. Corners slightly bumped. Hinges are gone but binding and pages are secure. Good usable book with many styles of lettering and techniques. $15.00
Book #586 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Helm, Susan (editor), Junior League of Springfield.
Honest to Goodness: Honestly Good Food from Mr. Lincoln's Hometown.
Springfield, Illnois. Junior League of Springfield Publications. 1990. 222 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and covers are clean and tight. Covers show slight rubbing or shelf wear but no other marks or creases of any kind. Book identification label on back cover bottom. ISBN: 0-9624788-0-6 $6.00
Book #400 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Henderson, Randall.
Palm Canyons of Baja California.
Glendale, California. La Siesta Press. 1971. 72 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Slight shelf wear on front cover otherwise clean with no markings. Black and white photos of palms and canyons visited by the author. $26.00
Book #386 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hendrickson, Sep & marilyn.
Trolling Truths.
Portland. Frank Amato. 2004. 79 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Likenew condition, no tear or marks,binding is tight. $10.00
Book #201 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Henry, Martin F.
Hazardous Materials Response Handbook With the Complete Text Of NFPA 471 and NFPA 472.
Quincy, Mass.. National Fire Protection Association. 1989. 561 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket has 1/2" tear. Contents include: Hazardous materials technician, specialist, recommended practice for responding to hazardous materials incidents. $25.00
Book #95 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hermann, Jane P.
The Kirov Ballet: United States Tour 1989.
London. Dewynters PLC. 1989. 48 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Slight worn on cover corners. Includes numerous color photographs $7.00
Book #258 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hibbin, Sally.
The New Official James Bond 007 Movie Book.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1989. 140 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Includes numerous colored pictures. $9.00
Book #211 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hicks, Mary Dana.
Art Instruction in Primary Schools; A Manual for Teachers; First Year.
New York. None. 1899. 132 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Prang Elementary Course. Binding is tight and pages are clean if aged toned. Cover corners are gently bumped and have minor soil and age coloration. Name of PO appear on first end paper. $21.95
Book #726 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hicks, Mary Dana.
Art Instruction in Primary Schools; A Manual for Teachers; Second Year.
New York. None. 1899. 164 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Prang Elementary Course. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and unmarked if age toned. Cover corners are gently bumped and spine ends are scuffed. Name of PO appears on first end paper. $9.50
Book #727 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hill, Draper.
Satirical Etchings of James Gillray.
New York. Dover. 1976. 142 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears, cover is slightly worn, 1 corner has been slightly bent. Includes 104 illustrations, 8 in full color. $120.00
Book #253 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hill, G.A.
Lessons in Geometry for the Use of Beginners.
Boston. Ginn & Company. 1897. 182 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green boards with scuffed edges and bumped corners. Pages tanned with age and some pencil marks throughout. Name and place of orginal owner on fly leaf. Binding is intact. Dark mark on back cover and light wear mark on top cover. $7.35
Book #485 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hispanic Society of America.
Spain: Costume Details, Jewelry.
New York. Hispanic Society of America. 1931. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ten plate illustrations from photographs in the collection of the Hispanic Society of America plus three fold-out booklets with comparative material entitled Jewelry, Necklaces-La Alberca, Salamanca; Women's jewelry-Candelario, Salamanca; Jewelry-Brazaleras, La Alberca, Salamanca. Plates are loose and contained in printed envelope with booklets. One plate mildly stained. Envelope flap slightly tattered. Otherwise all are clean and in very good shape. $65.00
Book #601 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hoehne, George G.
Practical Celestial Air Navigation Tables, Volume II, Latitudes 20 degrees to 39 degrees North Inclusive.
Miami, Florida. The Navigation Publishing Co.. 1943. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boards are marked due to age. Binding is tight, no marks or tears inside of book. $9.00
Book #777 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Holm, Ed Editor.
The American West, The Magazine of Western History: January/February 1980.
Cupertino, California. American West Publishing Company. 1980. 64 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume XVII, Number 1. Binding is tight and covers are clean. Subtle crease across top cover on bottom corner and also on back cover. Many black & white photos of the early American West and colored drawings. $6.00
Book #382 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Homestead Schools.
Sleeping Disorders.
Torrence, CA. Homestead Schools. 2002. 308 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This text book covers the various sleeping disorders such a narcolepsy, sleep apnea,and restless leg syndrome. The binding is tight, there are no marks in the book and the cover is slightly worn. $15.00
Book #171 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hosmer, James K.
History of the Expedition of Captains Lewis and Clark 1804-5-6.
Chicago. A.C. McClurg & Co.. 1903. 583 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Reprinted from the edition of 1814, Volume II. Light soil to boards and some shelf wear. Bumping to corners. Maps and portrait of William Clark in good condition. Text is clean and binding is sound. $35.00
Book #452 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Houze, herbert.
Cody Firearms Museum.
Cody, Wy. Buffalo Bill Historical Center. 1991. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In new condition, no tears, no marks, binding is tight. Color photos featuring 88 peices from the Winchester Arms collection. $8.00
Book #231 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Huey, Arthur.
Geology of the Tesla Quadrangle.
San Francisco. State of California Division of Mines. 1948. 75 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bulletin 140 describes many typical features of the California Coast Ranges and includes a description of coal, clay, chromite, glass and foundry sand, gravel, lime rock,magnesite, manganese and tuff. Maps in pocket. slight wear includes library property stamp markings $12.00
Book #36 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hulftegger, Adeline.
Gowan's Art Books No. 21, the masterpieces of Fra Angelico.
Glascow. Gowans & Gray. 1910. 66 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Contains 30-40 photographs. $10.00
Book #711 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hunt, Ray.
Think Harmony with Horses.
Fresno, Ca. Pioneer Publishing. 1987. 87 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks $10.00
Book #705 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hunt, W. Ben, Hunt, Ed C.
Lettering of Today: A Collection of Modern Alphabets and Numerals.
New York. Bruce Publishing Company. 1939. 79 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear to cover edges. A small stain on bottom edge of pages. Pages are also age toned but otherwise are clean and unmarked. Binding is secure. $13.95
Book #746 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hurley, Frank.
South with Endurance:Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917.
London. The Book People. 2001. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, many Black & White photographs. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $30.00
Book #543 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hyampom Elementary School Students.
Hyampom, Its History & Development.
Hyampom, California. Hyampom Elementary School. June, 1965. 91 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound, no marks except those associated with libary ownership. No tears. $40.00
Book #439 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hyland, T. Garth.
Thanks, a lot,Guv!.
Tasmania Australia. T. Garth Hyland. 2004. 495 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In like new condition. The stories of 8 convicts, from trial in England to dention and freedom in Van Diemen's Land. $28.00
Book #227 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Irish, Mary.
Arizona's Gardener's Guide.
Nashcille, TN. Cool Springs Press. 2003. 271 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight, like new. ISBN: 1888608420 $7.25
Book #551 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Irish, Mary.
Month-by-Month Gardening in the Desert Southwest.
Nashville, TN. Cool Springs Press. 2003. 319 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A small white label appears on the bottom of the spine and very minor shelf wear is all that keeps this from being like new. Very clean and tight. ISBN: 1591860008 $9.75
Book #552 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Jackson, W.P.
Building Layout.
Carlsbad, California. Craftsman Book Company. 1981. 238 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is very snug and pages are clean. Except for PO name on title page the book is like new. ISBN: 0910460698 $7.00
Book #638 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Jacobson, Yvonne.
Passing Farms, Enduring Values: California's Santa Clara Valley.
Los Altos, CA. William Kaufmann. 1984. 240 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, slight mark inside cover. No other marks or tears. Includes many black and white pictures. $16.00
Book #409 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Jaguer, Edouard.
Joseph Cornell.
Paris. The Joseph & Robert Cornell Memorial Foundation. 1989. 93 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some wear to cover. Small tear at bottom of spine. Binding is tight. No marks. Bottom corner of pages are slightly damaged. Beautiful color plates. $40.00
Book #438 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
James, Muriel.
Techniques in Transactional Analysis for Psychotherapists and Counselors.
Menlo Park, CA. Addison-Wesley. 1977. 558 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0-201-03256-2 No marks or tears, binding is tight except on first page. $8.00
Book #280 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Jensen, , Marilyn.
Santa Fe Springs : A Pictorial History.
Virgina Beach, VA. Donning Company. 1991. 219 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. No tears, no marks, binding is tight. Dust jacket has sticker mark and is slightly curled on edges. Book includes many illustrations and color pictures. $29.00
Book #252 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
JENSEN, Larry.
Sierra Railway.
Burbank, CA. Sierra Railway Co. of California. 1991. 12 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Booklet, stapled binding intact. No marks or tears.Numerous B&W photos. $15.00
Book #354 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
John C. Fremont High School.
Fremontian 1942.
Los Angeles. John C. Fremont High School. 1942. 149 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. John C. Fremont High School yearbook for class of 1942. Binding tight, no tears, cover lightly worn. Includes signatures, individual and class pictures. $10.00
Book #176 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
John C. Fremont High School.
Fremontian 1941.
Los Angeles. John C. Fremont High School. 1941. 153 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. John C. Fremont High School yearbook for 1941. Binding tight, no tears, cover lightly soiled. Includes signatures, individual pictures, and class pictures. $10.00
Book #177 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
John C.Fremont High School.
Fremont Hi.
Los Angeles. None. 1942. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Five issues of John C. Fremont High School newsletter. November 1942, December 12, 1942 March 12, 1943, May 25, 1943, and January 1943. Includes pictures of student activities. $10.00
Book #199 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
John Muir Junior High School.
The Naturalist, Winter 1938.
Los Angeles. John Muir Junior High School. 1938. 20 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1938 junior high school yearbook, with signatures. No tears, slightly stained. Includes class pictures. $10.00
Book #174 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
John Muir Junior High School,.
The Naturalist, 1939.
Los Angeles. John Muir Junior High School,. 1939. 24 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. John Muir Junior High School yearbook. Includes signatures and class pictures. No tears, cover slightly soiled. $10.00
Book #175 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Johnson, Ada Marshall.
Hispanic Silverwork: Hispanic Notes and Monographs.
New York. Hispanic Socity of America. 1944. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, no marks except previous owners information of first page in pencil.Includes many black & white photographs. $25.00
Book #674 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Johnson, Greenberg, Susan, Leslie.
The heart of the matter ; Perspectives on emotion in marital therapy.
New York. Brunner/Mazel. 1994. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In new condition, binding tight, no marks or tears. $15.00
Book #283 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Johnson, Kenneth M.
The New Almaden Quicksilver Mine with An Account of the Land Claims Involving the Mine and Its Role in California History.
Georgetown, CA. Talisman Press. 1963. 115 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bookplate inside and stamping on inside cover. Dust jacket has small tear by top spine and bottom rear. $30.00
Book #113 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Joint Commettee on Seismic Safety.
The San Fernando Earthquake of February 9, 1971 and Public Policy.
None. California Legislature. 1972. 131 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Paper cover is mildly faded along spine and edges. Previous owners stamp in upper left corner of flyleaf. $6.25
Book #525 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Jones, Alice Goen (editor).
Trinity County Historic Sites.
Weaverville, California. Trinity Co. Historical Society. 1981. 422 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book like new. DJ has small tear on upper front edge and tiny edge wear at corner and spine top. Otherwise pristine. ISBN: 0960705406 $14.75
Book #792 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Jones, Ken.
Imaginative Events for Training: A Trainer's Sourcebook for Games, Simulations, and Role-Play Exercises.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1993. 310 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Workbook of role-playing exercises. Contains 32 different types of events, description of events and appropriate exercises. Great sourcebook for trainers who are looking for interactive methods to train. Events include: Bannana Peel, Human Zoo, Singing Refrigerator, Rollercoaster, Marbledown, Sorcerer's Apprentice. ISBN0070330190 $29.00
Book #125 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Joseph, Matt.
Standard Guide to Automotive Restoration.
Iola, Wisconsin. Krause Publications. 1992. 384 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean, sharp copy. Very slight crease on bottom corner of cover otherwise like new. Over 400 photos and illustrations. ISBN: 0873411889 $12.75
Book #753 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Joseph, Sister Miriam, McGlinn, Marguerite.
The Trivium, The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric.
Philadelphia. Paul Dry Books, Inc.. 2002. 292 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Understanding the Nature and Function of Language. Book like new, no creases, writing or marks of any kind. $8.00
Book #403 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kadison and Foy DiGeronimo, Richard and Theresa.
College of the Overwhelmed; The Campus Mental Health Crisis and What to do about it.
San Francisco. Jossey-Bass. 2004. 296 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In brand new condition. This books gives personal experiences of students under stress and how they overcame a variety of problems. $12.00
Book #180 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kalman, James M., Patterson, C. Meade.
A Pictorial History of U.S. Single Shot Martial Pistols.
New York. Charles Scribners. nd. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cloth boards have engraved drawing of pitol and gilt lettering of U.S. pistol manufacturers. Boards are mildly soiled and corners are bumped and slighly frayed. Binding is secure but stitching shows through in front gutter. Back cover loose from spine. Several page have small tears and light page tanning. Signed by authors and limited edtion No.73 of 2500. 44 color plates. Library markings and book plate. no page numbers. DJ informative flaps pasted to inside back cover. $20.00
Book #433 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kane, Bob, Andrae, Tom.
Batman & Me.
Forestville, CA. Eclipse Books. 1989. 155 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are bright and clean. Signed by author on colorful bookplate numbered 2433/2500 tipped in on endpage. Following page has excess glue on it which has stuck to the title page. Some discoloration of title page and tears of surface of end page has occurred. DJ is lightly worn with small tears along the edges. ISBN: 1560600160 $65.00
Book #566 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kaplan, Philip, Smith, Rex Alan.
One Last Look: A Sentimental Journey to the Eighth Air Force Heavy Bomber Bases of World War II in England.
New York. Abbeville Press. 1983. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Covers and binding very clean and tight. Some light scuffing on dust jacket but no tears or damage. Many colored and B & W photos throughout. Forward by Andy Rooney. ISBN: 0896594041 $12.50
Book #392 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kardec, Allan.
The Mediums' Book.
Brasil. Federacao Espirita Brasileira. 1986. 456 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound, no marks, no tears, translated by Anna Blackwell. $9.00
Book #374 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Keene, Sherman B.
Practical Techniques for the Recording Engineer.
Hollywood. Sherman Keene Publications. 1981. 249 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks on pages, slightly soiled hardcover and worn on spine. ISBN 0942080009. This book is a complete guide for the recording engineer. It includes numerous pictures and diagrams. $50.00
Book #157 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kelder, Diane.
Rembrandt Van Rijn ; Color Slide Program of the Great Masters.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1970. 47 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes 20 color slides. $9.00
Book #273 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kelly, Richard E.
Growing Up in Mama's Club.
Tucson, Arizona. Parker Ridge Publishing. 2008. 266 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Binding tight, spine uncreased and pages pristine. Signed by author on title page. A childhood perspective of Jehovah's Witnesses. ISBN: 978-0-9795094-2-1 $16.00
Book #690 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kelly Pipe Company.
Pipe Data.
Los Angeles. Kelly Pipe Company. unknown. 110 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is good, no tears or marks, clean copy. Boards show some wear. $9.00
Book #243 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kepes, Gyorgy.
Structure in Art and in Science.
New York. George Braziller. 1965. 189 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Used but in new condition, no tears, binding is tight. Inside marked with previous owners name and stamp. $7.00
Book #798 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kephart, Horace.
Camping and Woodcraft: A Handbook for Vacation Campers and for Travelers in the Wilderness, 2 volumes in 1.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1945. 479 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover for small, thick book. Hinges tender and some shelf wear on outside corners. A few pages are creased but the pages and covers are both clean with no marks or stains. $13.00
Book #570 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Keynes, John Maynard.
Indian Currency and Finance: Volume 1.
Great Britian. Macmillan Pub.. 1971. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Dust jacket is slightly stained. $45.00
Book #568 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kilbride, Robert.
The Potboiler Quiz: Or How I Made $1,786.00 in the Fine Arts in Only 16 Years.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1970. 190 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and the pages are clean and crisp. Top right corner of cover has been cut off, about 1 inch diagonally. Light soil on cover edges but interior pages are like new. Book contains puzzles, games, quizzes with solutions. B&W drawings. $8.25
Book #565 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kinder, James.
Audio-Visual; Materials and Techniques.
New York. American Book Company. 1950. 624 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except previous owners name and address written in pencil in inside cover. Cover slightly dirty due to age. $6.00
Book #760 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
King, Winston L.
Zen and the Way of the Sword: Arming the Samurai Psyche.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1993. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book and jacket like new. ISBN: 0195068106. $5.35
Book #550 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kingsley, Susan.
Hydraulic Die Forming for Jewelers & Metalsmiths.
Carmel, California. 20-Ton Press. 1993. 95 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Minor edgewear and crease to front cover. Name of previous owner on fly leaf. Binding is tight and book is very clean. ISBN# 0963583204. $45.00
Book #597 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kinzey, Bert.
F-14 A&B Tomcat- D&S, Vol.9, SU-22 Killer.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Tab Books, Inc. 1982. 72 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No Marks, numerous black and white and color pictures.List of Scale Kits and Decal summary. Histroical Summary. First edition, 6th printing. ISBN0-8306-8018-7 $9.00
Book #124 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kliot, Jules and Kaethe.
Macrame: Sources of Fine Knotting.
Berkeley. Lacis Publications. 1998. 112 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bight and clean. Binding very tight. Like new. Spine never creased. ISBN: 0916896978 $19.95
Book #737 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Knibbs, Henry Herbert.
Songs of the Outlands:Ballads of the Hoboes and other Verses.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1914. 74 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks except in front cover and page cover. Boards are worn at corners. No tears. $15.00
Book #672 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Krack, James.
Building/Buying & Operating a Boarding Kennel.
Colorado Springs. ABKA. 1987. 136 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paper covers are mildly soiled but the binding is tight and corners sharp. The pages inside are clean and unmarked. This book provides important information about boarding kennels and explains techniques necessary for establishing and running a successful and profitable kennel. $95.00
Book #503 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kramar, Viktor.
A Topo Guide to Icicle Canyon Rock Climbs.
None. None. 1989. 108 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears and binding is tight. Includes many diagrams and maps. Vinyl covered and taped spine in fine conditon. $7.00
Book #209 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kricher, John.
A Neotropical Companion: An Introduction to the Animals, Plants, and Ecoysytems of the New World Tropics.
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1997. 451 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Second edition, revised and expanded. Like new except for a black letter N that appears on the top of the page ends and the remains of a sticker on back of DJ. ISBN: 0691044333. $13.75
Book #820 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Krick, Robert K.
Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865.
Mechanicsburg, PA. Stackpole Books. 2006. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, binding is tight,no marks or tears. Includes numerous color pictures. $20.00
Book #342 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kump, Dow.
Project-00.
None. Endeavor Publishing. 2003. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Inscribed by author on first end paper. Very light shelf wear to spine ends and blue ink over first silver letter of title on the cover. ISBN: 0974384305 $9.75
Book #800 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kurtz, K.D.
Sacramento's Pioneer Patrons of Art: The Edwin Bryant Crocker Family.
Sacramento. Sacramento County Historical Society. 1990. 38 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Center Stapled spine in good condition. No marks except those associated with library ownership. No marks. In very good condition. $20.00
Book #427 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lake, Dentofante, Clay, Ron, Frank, Wayne.
How to Make Folding Knives; A step-by-step How-to.
None. American Blade, Inc.. 1988. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Many black & White pictures. Corner of cover and corners of some pages are curled. $60.00
Book #567 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lal Chand and Sons.
Delhi: The Capital City (Tourist Guide).
N. Delhi, India. Lal Chand & Sons. 1960. 104 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, corners sharp and the book is very clean throughout. Slight yellowing to page edges. Illustrated with colored photos and street map in back. $250.00
Book #506 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lamoureux, Dorothy.
Arts and Crafts Studio of Dirk Van Erp.
San Francisco. San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum. 1989. 64 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Minor sun fading to top of cover and slight edgewear otherwise a beautiful copy. ISBN: 1877742015 $155.00
Book #581 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lande, Nathaniel, Lande, Andrew.
The Cigar Connoisseur: An Illustrated Guide to the World's finest Cigars.
New York. Clarkson Potter Publishers. 1997. 222 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Bright and clean with no marks of any kind on the DJ or book. "A memorable tribute to cigars and all that they stand for". ISBN: 0517708469 $8.50
Book #764 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Langton, Robert.
The Childhood and Youth of Charles Dickens, With Retrospective Notes, and Elucidations, From His Books and Letters.
London. Hutchinson & Co.. 1891. 260 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited Deluxe Edition No. 14 of 300. Originally issued in 1883 for subscribers only, the author has enlarged and revised this edition. 82 B&W engraved illustration are pasted in. Brown cloth front cover has slight wrnkling due to exposure to moisture but gilt lettering and design is good. Corners are bumped but spine and binding is secure. Previous owners name plate is attached to front inside cover. $95.00
Book #464 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Larmour, W.T.
Canadian Eskimo Fine Crafts.
Ottawa. Dept. of Northern Affairs & National Resources. 1965. 67 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of Eskimo craft, clothing and accessories. Illus. in b/w photos. Cover rubbed. $8.00
Book #91 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lassen, Erik.
Ske Kniv Og Gaffel: Knives Forks & Spoons.
Kobenhavn. Host & Son. 1960. 78 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Narrow qto. DJ had small chips and tears around edges and spine. Binding is secure and pages are clean. 78 b&w photos. Text in Danish and English. Issued by Carl M. Cohr's silverware factory on its 100th anniversary. $30.00
Book #618 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lassen, Erik (editor).
The Arts of Denmark: Viking to Modern.
Denmark. Danish Society of Arts and Crafts and Industrial D. 1961. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copy with secure binding. Minor edge wear/chips plus light rubbing to cover. Interior is clean and crisp. Extensive b&w and colored photos plus notes. $7.00
Book #628 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Laws, D. Richard.
Relapse Prevention with Sex Offenders.
New York. Guilford Publications. 1989. 338 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN:0898623812 Presents in detail a variety of relapse prevention assessment and treatment approaches that can be implemented in clinical practice. $20.00
Book #97 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lawson, James M.
Little Book...Big Thoughts.
San Francisco. Wittman Printing Company. 1963. 36 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is good and text is very clean. Light red pen mark on upper right corner of cover. PO name etc on first end paper printed in red ink. Otherwise book is sharp and clean. $7.95
Book #734 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Leahy, Anna.
Hagioscope.
Abingdon, Virginia. Sow's Ear Press. 2000. 27 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #77 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lee, Ellen Wardwell, Gammel, R.H. Ives.
William McGregor Paxton 1869-1941 (Member of the National Academy).
Indiana. Indianapolis Museum of Art. 1979. 165 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Beautiful copy, tight,very clean with crisp corners. Several small marks on bottom edge of cloth cover. DJ is moderatly tattered along edges but cover picture is in good shape. Interior is pristine. $275.00
Book #461 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Leith, Carlton James.
Geology of the Quien Sabe Quadrangle.
San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1949. 60 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, clean copy except Library markings and small stain on front cover. $10.00
Book #419 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Leonoff, Cyril E.
Bridges of Light - Otto Landauer of Leonard Frank Photos.
Brisith Columbia. Talonbooks. 1997. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Binding tight, no marks or tears. In like new condition. Includes numerous black and white photographs. $17.00
Book #241 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Levene, Bruce.
Mendocino County Remembered, An Oral History Volume I (A-L).
Ft. Bragg, California. The Mendocino County Historical Society. 1976. 299 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Front cover has 1/2 inch light pen mark and corners have slight edgewear otherwise in perfect condition. Illustrated with vintage photos of railroad scenes, homes, buildings, people. $24.00
Book #500 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Levy, Bill.
Three Yards and a Cloud of Dust, the Ohio State Football Story.
Columbus, Ohio. Nicholas Ward Publishing, LLC. 2004. 487 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An account of an extraordinary football phenomenon. Book and dustjacket as new. ISBN:0-9760447-1-4 $12.00
Book #495 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lewis and Warring, C.M. and R. H.
Glass Fibre for Amateurs.
Herts. Model & Allied Publication LTD. 1970. 122 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. A practical book for all who are interested in making things with reinfroced glass plastics, or using this most versatile material for repair work. Book is in good condition, binding is tight. $15.00
Book #170 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lingo, T.D.
Self Transcendence Workbook.
Black Hawk, Colorado. None. 1998. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Covers and bindings are clean and tight. Slight crease on back cover. There are no pages numbers. Includes 42 lessons. $28.00
Book #391 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lippini, P. Pietro.
The Basilica of St. John and Paul.
Milan, Italy. Ardo. 00. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copy is tight and clean and like new. A tiny crease to the bottom corner of the cover is the only fault. Many full page color photos throughout. $18.00
Book #622 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Locke, Lee Jordan.
Essentials of Upholstery & Trim for Vintage & Classic with a Gallery ofInteriors from the Opulent Era.
Arcadia, California. Post Motor Books. 1970. 173 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards with copper lettering and auto designs. Very clean and tight binding. Many black & white photos and diagrams. Black pen mark on bottom of page ends at spine area otherwise very nice. $20.00
Book #457 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Loiselle, Emery J.
Doctor Your Own Compound Bow.
Burlington, MA. Emery J. Loiselle. 1985. 145 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright yellow paper cover with photos of bow and equipment. Like New. Very clean, tight and unmarked. Many illustrations. ISBN: 096132810X $10.00
Book #824 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Long, Mason.
Poetry and its Forms.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1938. 487 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is secure and tight and pages are clean and unmarked. PO inscription on first end paper. Cover is bright and corners are sharp. DJ has tears and chips and is sun faded on the spine and around the edges. $11.50
Book #677 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Longstreet, Stephen.
The Drawings of Kaethe Kollwitz.
Alhambra, CA. Borden Publishing Company. 1967. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight,no marks or tears except those associated with library ownership. A gallery of drawings. $8.00
Book #483 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Loomis, Andrew.
Figure Drawing for All It's Worth.
New York. William Morrow. 1944. 204 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cloth cover with figure in yellow square. Corners bumped, spine edges frayed and sun faded, hinges are gone. Name of previous owner plus small drawing on flyleaf. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Sixth printing. $45.00
Book #595 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Loran, Erie.
Cezanne's Composition: Analysis of His From With Diagrams and Photographs of his Motifs.
Berkeley. University of California Press. 1963. 143 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Dust cover is torn on lower right corner. $10.00
Book #341 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Loran, Erle.
Cezanne's Compostion: Analysis of His Form with Diagrams and Photographs of His Motifs.
Berkeley. University of California Press. 1946. 141 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some edgewear to spine. Pen mark on back cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Name of previous owner on fly leaf. 2nd edition, third printing. $20.00
Book #600 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lord, Tony.
Designing with Roses.
Vermont. Trafalgar Square Publishing. 1999. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, small tear on dust jacket, no other tears or marks. Many beautiful pictures. $13.00
Book #408 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lowenheim, Fredrick.
Electroplating; Fundamentals of Surface Finishing.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1978. 594 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, no marks except the previous owners name and comments written on inside 1st page. $50.00
Book #706 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
lummer, otto.
Contributions to Photographic Optics.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1900. 135 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Translated and augmented by Silvanus P. Thompson. These articles appeared in the autumn of 1897 in the "Zeitschrift fur Instrumentenkunde." This is ex-library copy with property stamps and markings. Orange crayon marks on p.2,3 and 11. $15.00
Book #41 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mac Annaidh, Seamus.
Irish History, A Parragon Micropedia.
Bath, UK. Parragon Books. 2000. 320 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book covers from pre-Celtic to modern Ireland, its' culture, society and mythology. Over 200 illustrations. Like new. ISBN: 0752530399. $6.95
Book #819 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Macha, Gary P.
Aircraft Wrecks in the mountains and deserts of California; 1909 -1996.
San Clemente, CA. Info Net Publishing. 1997. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Like new, some black and white photography. Details on more than 1200 aircraft accidents. $20.00
Book #361 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
MacMillian, William J.
This is my Heaven; Two treatises on Healing and other esssential matters.
London. John M. Watkins. 1953. 189 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no rips or marks. Pages are yellowed due to age. Dust jacket is worn. $15.00
Book #663 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mandeville, A. Glen.
The Golden Age of Collectible Dolls, 1946-1965.
Cumberland, MD. None. 1989. 142 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Shiny black cover with gold lettering. Book is like new, clean and tight. DJ has small tear on top edge and some edge wear to corners otherwise bright and nice. ISBN# 0875883508 $12.50
Book #653 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mann, William J. Jr., M.D., Stovall, Thomas G., M.D.
Gynecologic Surgery.
New York. Churchill Livingstone. 1996. 884 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Large 2" thick book. Like new. No marks or defects of any kind. ISBN: 0443089582 $65.00
Book #782 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Manning, Georgea.
Geology of the Blue Lake Quadrangle, California, Bulletin 148.
San Francisco. San Francisco: Division of Mines, CA. 1950. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Burdette Ogle This is an ex-library copy that did not circulate. Usual library property stamp markings. 3 folding maps in rear pocket. $12.00
Book #101 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mansfield, Ken.
the Beatles the Bible and bodega Bay: My Long and Winding Road.
Nashville, Tenn.. Broadman & Holman. 2000. 299 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, inscribed. Former U.S. Manager of Apple Records speaks of his journey. No rips or marks, binding is tight. $7.00
Book #545 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mansperger & Pepper, Dale & Carson.
Plastics; Problems and Process.
Scranton, Pennsylvania. International Textbook Co.. 1942. 350 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears. Marked by previous owner on inside cover. Black mark on front board. $10.00
Book #709 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Marshall, John.
Make Your Own Japanese Clothes: Patterns and Ideas for Modern Wear.
Tokyo. Kodansha International. 1988. 130 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contains detailed instructions on making Japanese garments, from kimono to two-toe socks, using either traditional Japanese sewing methods or easier modern methods. The book includes patterns, fabric suggestions and sizing instructions. $16.00
Book #58 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Marston, Anna Lee, edited by.
Records of a California Family, Journals and Letters of Lewis C. Gunn and Elizabeth Le Breton Gunn.
San Diego, California. Donald I. Segerstrom Memorial Fund. 1974. 279 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards have mild fading and slight bowing of top board. Binding is tight, pages are clean and corners are sharp. Previous owner's label on front fly leaf. A special First Edition of 1,000 copies published by the Donald I. Segerstrom Memorial Fund of which this copy is No.60. $24.00
Book #479 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Martin, Andy.
Blasting Cap Tin Catalog.
Tuscan, Arizona. Old Adit Press. 1991. 80 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Cover shows very little wear. Includes many illustrations. $175.00
Book #683 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Martin, Cy.
Whiskey and Wild Women: An Amusing Account of the Saloons and Bauds of the Old West.
New York. Hart Publishing Company. 1974. 304 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Chapters include: Jane Barnes and the Indians; Fandangos and Yankedos; Some glamour girls; Madams and gamblers. Illus. $35.00
Book #110 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Martin, Greg.
The Parker Lyon-Harrah's Pony Express Museum: A Photographic Essay.
San Francisco. Chrysopolis Press. 1987. 191 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. Author inscription and date on the title page. PO name plate on rear paste down. Light rubbing and scuffing on covers. ISBN: 096178220X $35.00
Book #670 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Masereel, Frans.
Landscape & Voices.
New York. Schocken Books. 1988. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In near new condtion, no marks or tears. Orginally published in Germany in 1929. A beautiful panorama of European urban and rural life. $14.00
Book #234 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mason, Edward G.
The March of the Spaniards Across Illinois.
Fort Wayne and Allen County, IL. None. 1955. 15 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow paper covers lightly soiled but corners are sharp with no tears. Pages are clean and unmarked and stapled binding secure. Originally published in the MAGAZINE OF AMERICAN HISTORY, volume XV. May 1886. Presented here by the staff of the Public Libray of Ft.Wayne, IL 1955. $12.00
Book #459 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Massey, Jay.
The Bowyer's Craft.
Girdwood, Alaska. Bear Paw Publications. 1987. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Minor rippling of interior pages otherwise no other flaws. DJ is clean and crisp but has small edge chips and tears along top edges. Book signed and inscribed by author. $52.00
Book #562 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Matthews, Bonnye L.
Defining Multiple Chemical Sensitivity.
Jefferson, North Carolina. Mc Farland & Company. 1998. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In like new condition, no marks or tears. Binding is tight. $18.00
Book #247 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Matthews, E.C.
How to Paint Signs and Show Cards, Revised and Enlarged by Phillip Albaum.
New York. Illustrated Editions Company, Inc.. 1940. 262 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and the pages are unmarked. Age yellowing and writing from previous owner on front end papers. Mild age toning to interior page edges. Dark blue cloth boards are clean with bright gold lettering. Blue inked page edges. Minor shelf wear to cover corners and spine. $28.00
Book #694 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Matthijs & Draguet, Koen & Michel.
The Belgians.
Belgium. Lannoo. 1992. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, slightly soiled dust jacket. No other marks or tears.Includes many photographs. $20.00
Book #410 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mattotti, Lorenzo.
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.
New York. Comics Lit. 2002. 64 pps. 12.86x9.22. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Graphic novel based on the Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson. Art by Lorenzo Mattotti and script by Lorenzo Mattotti and Jerry Kramsky. Text by Jerry Kramsky. Printed in France. ComicsLit is an imprint and trademark of Nantier.Beall.Minoustchine $11.00
Book #19 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mauldin, Bill.
Up Front.
New York. Henry Holt and Company. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Brown cloth cover with black embossed soldiers on lower right hand corner. Text is clean and binding is tight. Front cover has small soil spots to the lower left corner. DJ shows minor shelf wear around edges and spine is sun faded. Text and pictures by author. Military cartoons. $20.00
Book #649 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mauldin, Henry K.
History of Clear Lake, Mt.Konocti and the Lake County Cattle Industry.
Kelseyville, CA. Anderson Printing. 1968. 79 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library copy, Pamphlet, binding is tight, no marks or tears. $14.00
Book #292 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Max, Peter.
The Peter Max Land of Blue.
New York. Franklin Watts. 1970. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Editorial Assistance by Melody Moore. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Slight wear at spine and corners. $70.00
Book #396 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mayhill, Yolanda.
The Sumi-E Book.
New York. Watson -Guptill Publications. 1989. 142 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Learn to master the four basic brushstrokes of Japanese ink painting and create beautiful brush paintings of your own. $10.00
Book #254 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Maynard, Douglas H.
British Pioneers in California, A Thesis.
San Francisco. R & E Research Assoc.. 1974. 126 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, marked as a library book, no tears. $75.00
Book #441 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McCarney, Stephen B. Ed.D., Wnderlich, Kathy Cummins, M.Ed.
The Pre-Referral Intervention Manual: The Most Common Learning and Behavior Problems Encountered in the Educational Environment.
Columbia, MO. Hawthorne Educational Services Inc.. 1988. 470 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Back top corner of red paper cover has been bent. Previous owner has stamp on title page and inside front cover otherwise like new. $65.00
Book #460 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McCarty, Tom (editor).
The Reed Magazine 1973 (Includes short story by McKillip).
San Jose, California. San Jose State University. 1973. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean cover and pages with secure binding. Cover is a photograph of roller coaster tracks and the back cover is large close-up of a man in a hat. Nice copy. Poems and short stories with accompanying artwork by student from the English Dept. of SJSU. $18.95
Book #738 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McCrary, Emma.
Influencing Horses.
Ft. Collins, CO. Caballus Publishiers. 1973. 181 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange/gold linen cover. Minor shelfwear on corners and small discoloration spots on back cover. Signed by author on dedication page. Binding is tight and book is clean. $10.00
Book #573 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McDonnel, Anna.
Bill Mack.
None. Maresa Editions. 1989. 165 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. This book focuses on the life and art of Bill Mack, one of the finest modern relief sculptors. The book is in good condition, binding is tight, some marks on hard cover and a slight tear to cover on spine. This book is inscribed "To The Tower Gallery, With Best Wishes, Bill Mack 1990".Includes numerous color, and black and white photos. $45.00
Book #147 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McGhee, George C.
I did it this way: From Texas and Oil to Oxford,Diplomacy, and Corporate Boards.
Danbury, Ct. Rutlege Books. 2001. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In excellent condition, an autobiography that offers a unique perspective on the history of the 20th century and a provocative discussion of the pivitol role the U.S. must continue to play in the newly emergent global community. $9.00
Book #219 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McInturff, Roy A.
Wilderness Fishing for Salmon and Steelhead.
South Brunswick. A. S. Barnes. 1974. 197 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-498-01486X $8.00
Book #103 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McKenney, J. Wilson.
Out West Volume #3 October 1968.
San Mateo, Ca. J. Wilson McKenney. 1968. 73 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A personal journal of California as it is, as it was, as we hope it will be. Includes information on: Walking the Mission Trail, wild palms of the desert, cave of the sea lions, San Bernardino Mt. Tour, vigilantes in the pea fields, random western thoughts, and retirement with a plan. $9.00
Book #138 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McKennon, Joe.
Horse Dung Trail - Saga of the American Circus, Index (and a few notes).
Florida. Carnival Publishers of Sarasota. 1979. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Staple-bound softcover. Very clean and tight. Inscribed by author. Advetising ephemera for Carnival Publishers re: circuses included. $15.00
Book #648 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mc Kennon, Marian.
Tent Show.
New York. Exposition Press. 1964. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Previous owners address label is on front page. $9.00
Book #756 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McLeod, Alexander.
Pigtails and Gold Dust: A Panorama of Chinese Life in Early California.
Caldwell, Idaho. The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. 1947. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Corners moderately chipped and worn. Hinge starting on title page. Slight foxing of pages but clean. Fly leaf of DJ attached to back end papers. $12.50
Book #456 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McNally, Rand.
Rand McNally Guide to Los Angeles and Environs with Maps and Illustrations.
Los Angeles. Rand McNally & Company. 1925. 238 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is taped and unhinged from the pages. Back cover is missing. Binding is loose. Corners are worn but the cover is clean, as is the text and maps/illustrations within. $12.00
Book #455 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mellow, Huck Getty.
Timothy Leary: Surfing the Conscious Nets.
None. Robert E. Turner. 1995. 121 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $6.00
Book #776 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Meyerowitz, Rick, Beard, Henry.
Dodosaurs, The Dinosaurs That Didn't Make It.
New York. Harmony Boods. 1983. 63 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is separating from pages on the bottom. Lower front corner of cover has slight crease and front page bottom shows mild edge wear. Humorous and colorful depiction of fictional dinosaurs. $28.00
Book #383 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Meyers, George.
Yosemite Climber: Action Photographs from the World's Leading Rock Climbing Area.
Modesto, Ca. Diadem Books. 1979. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Corners are slightly worn, binding is tight, no tears, previous owners name is on front page. Includes stunning photographs in black and white and color, with detailed caption of each photo. $100.00
Book #194 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Michel, Norman Elwood.
Michel's Organ Atlas.
Pico Rivera, California. N.E. Michel Publisher. 1969. 126 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book covers have been replaced with library boards with library reinforced bindings and gutters that show some shelf/edge wear. Pages inside are clean and page edges sharp. Book contains black & white Photographs and extensive index of organ makers and manufacturers. $30.00
Book #381 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Michell, E.B.
The Art and Practice of Hawking.
Boston. Charles T. Branford Company. 1971. 291 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Some small stains on page edges on top. Small tear on back endpage. DJ is rubbed and worn with a 1 inch hole over bottom spine area. Contains illustration and index. $12.00
Book #564 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Miller, Michael J. O.S.M.
Poems.
Chicago. Servite Fathers. 1942. 61 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue and silver cover with gilt lettering. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Pages are mildly age toned. Signed by author on first end paper. $11.00
Book #714 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Miller, Olive Beaupre.
Tales Told in Holland.
Chicago. The Book House for Children. 1926. 190 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No tear or marks, binding is tight. Orange cloth cover with gilt lettering is slightly worn from age. $7.99
Book #232 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Miller, Olive Beaupre.
Nursery Friends from France.
Chicago. Book House for Children. 1948. 191 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. My Travelship. 27th printing. Bright and clean copy. Minor sun fading of spine. Minor shelf wear. $12.00
Book #590 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor), Petersham, Maud & Miska.
Tales Told in Holland.
Chicago. Book House for Children. 1948. 190 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright, clean copy with tight binding. Cover shows minor edge wear and the back cover has slight sun fading. Page edges also have slight age toning otherwise is very nice. 27th printing. $7.50
Book #829 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Miller, Olive Beaupre(editor), Sturges, Katharine(pictures by.
Little Pictures of Japan: My Travel ship.
Chicago. Book House for Children. 1948. 191 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cloth cover with gold lettering and large round color illustration on front cover. Very clean and tight copy. Several small scuff marks on top cover. Shelf wear on spine top and bottom and small tear in center of same. Twenty-seventh printing, 1948 $13.75
Book #575 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Miller, Richard A.
Fortune Built by Gun: The Joel Parker Whitney Story.
Walnut Grove , CA. Mansion Publishing Company. 1969. 225 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks in book. Dust Cover has some tears. $80.00
Book #307 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mills, Harlow B.
Bugs, Birds and Blizzards in the Yellowstone.
Ames, Iowa. Collegiate Press, Inc.. 1937. 76 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound, no marks or tears.Cover is worn. $45.00
Book #467 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mills, William N.
History and Restoration of the Ship Balclutha.
San Francisco. self-published. unknown. 17 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Discoloration of front blue paper cover around the edges and browning of page edges, othewise the binding is secure with no tears or other damage. Many black and white Photos with design drawings. "Paper presented at the October 13th Meeting of the Northern California Section of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, San Francisco." $8.00
Book #498 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mines and Harlow, F.S. & Louis.
Columbus, the Discoverer of America.
New York. The Art Lithographic Publishing Co.. unknown. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A picture storybook. Unpaginated, soft cover. Many color illustrations. In original box. No marks, tears or damage to story boards. $25.00
Book #187 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Minnaar, Phillip and Maria.
The Emu Farmer's Handbook.
Groveton, Texas. Induna Company. 1994. 178 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight. A reference book on emu husbandry. $19.00
Book #282 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Minshull, Ruth.
How to Choose Your People.
Michigan. Scientology Ann Arbor. 1972. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. The cloth hardcover is slightly stained. $60.00
Book #200 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Minuchin, Fishman, Salvador, H. Charles.
Family Therapy Techniques.
Cambridge, Mass.. Harvard University Press. 1981. 303 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. In like new condition. Previous owners name stamped in inside cover. $15.00
Book #285 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Miro, Joan.
Joan Miro: A Respective.
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. 1987. 269 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is slighly worn. $14.00
Book #299 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mitchell, Brian.
Women in the Military: flirting with disaster.
Washington, DC. Regnery publishing. 1998. 390 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Mitchell argues that "equal opportunity" has been allowed to trump military readiness and national security. Topics include: fatal crash of Navy Lieutenant Kara Hultgreen; pregnant soldiers in Gulf War; Tailhook; Aberdeen sex scandals; Kelly Flinn ISBN 0-89526-376-9 $15.00
Book #102 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mockel, Henry and Beverly.
Hot Air from the Desert ; Recollections of the Northeast and Southwest.
Twenty-nine palms,Ca. self published. 1968. 108 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, text clean, no marks or tears. In excellent condition, includes many colored illustrations and line drawings $10.00
Book #178 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Monatana Highways Department, Irvin Shope (Illustrator).
Picture Writing.
Helena, Montana. Montana Hightway Department. 1938. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Center-stapled binding, no marks except those associated with library ownership. Cover is worn due to age, no tears. $10.00
Book #440 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mondey, David F.R. Hist.S. (editor).
The Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Aircraft.
Secaucus, New Jersey. Chartwell Books, Inc.. 1978. 320 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and binding is like new. DJ is near fine with very light shelf wear to edges. Many color and b&w photos and pictures throughout. Complete reference book. ISBN: 0890097712 $18.00
Book #805 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Moody, William R.
The Life of Dwight L. Moody by his son, William R. Moody.
New York. Fleming H. Revell Company. 1900. 590 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn due to age. Binding is intact but delicate. No marks or tears. $12.00
Book #428 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Moore, Sabra.
Petroglyphs: Ancient Language/Sacred Art.
Santa Fe,New Mexico. Clear Light Publishers. 2003. 183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Descriptive and illustrated book of the art of Petroglyphs. Includes information on the locations of the drawing, paintings or incised image, the cluture from which it came, and what is known about its significance and meaning for the people that created it. Tight binding and no marks. $6.00
Book #153 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Moore, W. Robert.
Face of Japan.
None. National Geographic Magazine. 1945. 16 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 88, No. 6, December 1945. Disbound and removed from origianl magazine. PP 753-768. Some detached pages from stapled binding. Clean with many black and white photographs. Original article - scarce. $12.00
Book #585 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Moosbrugger, Guido.
And Still They Fly.
Tulsa, Oklahoma. Steelmark, LLC.. 2004. 364 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Perfect condition, Some colored photographs. Book includes a review of world paranormal activity, account of Billy Meir's life as a contactee, extraterrestrial life, their technical capabilities. Second edition includes new chapter on the Henock Prophecies. $16.50
Book #372 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mora, Joseph.
The Year of the Hopi: Paintings and Photographs by Joseph Mora, 1904-06.
New York. Rizzoli Publications. 1979. 87 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to bottom cover. ISBN: 0-8478-0427-5 $18.00
Book #536 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Morgan, Dale editor.
Overland in 1846; Diaries and Letters of the California-Oregan Trail (2 volumes).
Lincoln, Nebraska. Univ. of Nebraska Press. 1994. 825 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean & tight, almost like new. Corners of top cover have slight curl and small dents on edge of front cover where band held the two volumes together. Otherwise perfect. ISBN: 0803282028 $21.95
Book #497 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Morris, Pat.
The Country Life Guide to the Countryside of Britain and Northern Europe.
Middlese, England. Country Life Books. 1984. 320 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn from age, marking on spine of book. A field guide that includes many color illustrations. $15.00
Book #221 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Morse, Dr. John F., Kibbey, Mead B. (editor).
Samuel Colville's Sacramento Directory for the Year 1853-54.
Sacramento. California State Library Foundation. 1997. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue covers with large gilt emblem of the seal of the city of Sacremento plus design on the front. Like New. Large fold-out map in of 1850 Sacramento. A 1997 facsimile reproduction of the California State Library copy. ISBN: 0929722973 $32.00
Book #612 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mosier, Dan L.
The H.A. Cole Mine, Chronicles of a Coal Mine in Hayward, Cal.
San Leandro, Ca. Mines Road Books. 1979. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet, Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Inscription by previous owner on front page. $8.00
Book #301 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mosier, Dan L.
Harrisville and the Livermore Coal Mines.
San Leandro, California. Mines Road Books. 1978. 183 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. There is a Library sticker on front cover, publishers label inside front cover and an inscription on title page from a previous owner stating where and when it was purchased. Otherwise it is very clean and tight. Several B & W photos and pen & ink drawings are included. $30.00
Book #446 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mullins, Eustace.
Secrets of the Federal Reserve.
Staunton VA. Bankers Research Institute. 1991. 201 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Jekyll Island edition. In 1952 Mullins published "Mullins on the Federal Reserve." During the intervening years the author continued to gather new information about the backgrounds of the people who direct Federal Reserve policies $20.00
Book #21 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mullins, Joe.
Hawaii's Greatest Moments.
Honolulu, Hawaii. Aloha Graphics and Sales. 1977. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hawaii's Unification, Monarchy, Missionaries, Annexation, Pear Harbor, Postwar Boom, Staehood, and more... Pamphlet style with metal staple binding. Very good condition. Corners show very minor wear and store sticker on back cover. $15.00
Book #515 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Murphy, M. A.
Geology of the Ono Quadrangle, Shasta and Tehama Counties, California.
San Francisco. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1969. 28 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Co-authors: P. U. Rodda & D. M. Morton. The Ono Quadrangle is on the west side of the Sacramento Valley in the foothills of the Northern California Coast Ranges. Comes with pocket map. Bulletin 192. $8.50
Book #67 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Myrick, David F.
Railroads of Neveda and Eastern California, Volume 1, The Northern Roads.
Berkeley. Howell-North Books. 1962. 453 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth cover with faded gold lettering. Corners and spine edges show shelf wear but binding is tight. DJ flaps glued to one of the back pages with book store stamp on preceding page. Nice map of RR lines included in pocket in back. Many B&W photos. A few wavy pages at end of book due to exposure to mosisture. $25.00
Book #466 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
NAEA.
Art Education: Journal of the National Art Education Association, March 1959 Vol.12, No.3.
Washington. NAEA. 1959. 55 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled magazine style binding. Corners of paper cover slightly curled and a small tear to bottom spine. Very clean. Address label on the back cover. $7.99
Book #788 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Neate, Jill (translated by).
Reinhold Messner Free Spirit, A Climber's Life.
Seattle, Washington. The Mountaineers. 1991. 250 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new, clean and bright. ISBN: 0898862906 $16.00
Book #821 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Negishi, Yoshitaro.
Japanese Spirit and Culture.
Ginza, Tokyo. Kyo Bun Kwan. 1939. 98 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A previous owners name on front flyleaf and some yellowing on back flyleaf. Small Japanese stickers on inside front cover and back end paper. Sun fading on spine. Otherwise copy is clean and the binding is secure. $10.00
Book #579 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Netter, Frank H., M.D.
Atlas of Human Anatomy.
Summit, NJ. Ciba-Geigy Corporation. 1989. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark red cloth covering with large gilt lettering is in clean sharp condition. Binding is tight and secure. Author's signature on title page. Very clean, like new. ISBN: 0914168185 $60.00
Book #739 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Neuhaus, Eugen.
The History and Ideals of American Art.
Stanford, CA. Stanford University Press. 1931. 444 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear to cover and spine is sun faded. Name of PO on first end paper. Pages are clean and binding is tight. $11.95
Book #742 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nevada Publications.
The Story of Hoover Dam.
Las Vegas, Nevada. Nevada Publications. 1935. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In 1931-35 Compressed Air Magazine issued a series of five booklets giving its readers a progressive history of the construction of Hoover Dam. The material is reproduced here except for the advertising and material about the Colorado River Aqueduct. Black and white photographs. $7.50
Book #79 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Newman, Barry, Hermann, Bernard.
London: City of Contrasts.
London. W.H.Allen. 1989. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Copy clean and crisp. Minor rubbing of DJ. Extensive colored photos throughout. ISBN: 185227056X $25.00
Book #629 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Newman, Harold.
Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware: 2,373 entries relating to British and North American wares, decorative techniques, styles, leading designers and makers, principally from c.1500 to the present.
London. None. 1987. 367 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. PO name and note appears on first endpage. Otherwise like new, clean and tight. 704 Illustrations with 16 in color and 21 line drawings. ISBN: 0500234566 $14.95
Book #611 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nickles, David Paull.
Under the Wire: How the Telegraph changed diplomacy.
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press. 2003. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding tight, no tears or marks. The study of the impact of telegraphy on the mangement of internations relations. $20.00
Book #277 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Noel, Captain John V, Jr., Franz, Lieutenant Donald A.
The Bluejackets Manual, United States Navy,.
Annapolis, Maryland. The United States Naval Institute. 15th edition. 647 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black and white photos and drawings with practical information for the enlisted man. Boards and some pages wrinkled but binding is good. Some discoloration on end papers and corners of boards are bent. Gold lettering on front cover is faded. Last page has a 2 inch tear. $7.00
Book #370 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none.
The Anchor: Company 219 (yearbook from the United States naval Training Center, Recruit Training Command in San Diego, California.
San Diego. None. 1990. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Naval Training Yearbook. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $20.00
Book #333 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none.
Art Education for High Schools.
New York. the Prang Company. 1908. 346 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Grey-green cloth covers with black embossed design and title. Shelf wear evident on spine ends and corners. Underlining of some text and foxing of some pages. Binding is secure. Two PO names on first paste down. $10.00
Book #614 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none.
Secrets of Green-Sand Casting.
Bradely, Illinois. Lindsay Publications. 1983. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. A reprint of a volume published in 1906 by International Correspondence Schools. Part of the 'Lost Technology Series". $7.00
Book #758 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none.
Pinturas de Ninos Japoneses: Veintidos Reproducciones en colores.
Tokyo. Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (Sociedad de Fomento de Cu. 1941. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Preface and index in Spanish. Yellow cloth folding album consists of 22 loose pages of tipped in drawings by Japanese children. The drawings are in good condition but some of the pages they are afixed to are water stained. Spine and cover shows wear and back cover has water spot. Tie closure has shortened tie on back cover. $45.00
Book #766 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none listed.
Puss In Boots, The Illustrated Pop-Up Edition.
New York. Blue Ribbon Press. 1934. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three pop-up pictures, two with aging tape repairs. All parts are present. Mild crease to bottom corner of cover. Edgewear and bumped corners to cover. Puss has neatly been colored brown with crayon. Inscribed to previous owner on title page by school teacher. $45.00
Book #599 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none listed.
The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs. Number CCLXII-CCLXVII, volume XLVI, January-June 1925.
London. Burlington Magazine, LTD. 1925. 326 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Light tan cloth covers are slightly discolored and the edges and corners are bumped and dented. Pages are clean and unmarked with many b & w plates, some full page with protective tissue. Binding is tender but secure. $35.00
Book #679 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nordness, Lee.
Objects: USA.
New York. Viking Press. 1970. 360 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. DJ has been cut up and inserted loose in the book, including flaps and front and back. PO name and date on fly leaf. White cloth covers show very mild shelf wear. Pages are clean and binding is secure. $25.00
Book #616 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Northend, Mary Harrod.
Historic Doorways of Old Salem.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1926. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, cover is slightly worn and pages are slightly yellowed due to age. No marks. $8.00
Book #303 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Noyle, Ken.
What Time's the Midnight Buffet?.
Venice, California. 1000 Ways Publishing. 1981. 70 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Author signed on first end paper. A souvenir of the First Anniversay Celebration. ISBN: 0940324008 $8.50
Book #715 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
O'Brien, J. C.
Mines and Mineral Resources of Trinity County California. County Report 4.
San Francisco. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1965. 125 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Includes sections on limestone by Aune; phosphate by Lydon; asbestos, barite, chromite, copper, manganese by Davis. Ex-library copy that did not circulate. Usual property markings. 1 map in map packet. $29.00
Book #64 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
O'Connor, Harold.
New Directions in Goldsmithing.
Canada. Dunconor Books. 1975. 93 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears. Marked on page 6 with name of book and other information. Includes many b&w photos. $25.00
Book #673 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
O'Connor, Jack.
The Hunting Rifle.
New York. Winchester Press. 1970. 314 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth cover is slight worn on corners. Pages of clean of marks and tears. Owners name written in front cover. $9.00
Book #560 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Oakeshott, Gordon, B.
Geology and Mineral Deposits of San Fernando Quadrangle Los Angeles County, CA.
California. Division of Mines. 1958. 147 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, standard library markings. Orange cloth cover in very good condition. Includes 5 maps. $28.00
Book #317 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Oakeshott, Gordon B.
Geology and Mineral Deposits of San Fernando Quadrangle Los Angeles County, California.
San Francisco. CA Dept of Natural Resources/Division of Mines. 1958. 147 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Orange cloth. Ex-library copy shows little wear, did not circulate. $60.00
Book #49 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Oblucki, Janusz.
Busy Bugs Beautiful Butterfly.
New York. Modern Publishing. 1998. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 07666603148 Board Book 1998 reprint Moving eyes have slight rubs. Colorful Illustrations. Sound and clean copy $9.00
Book #119 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Olcott, Jack.
Organizational Keys and Checklists for Successful Football Coaching.
New York. Parker Publishing Company. 1968. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and secure. Book cover is clean with no marks. Edges of dark red cover are scuffed and corners are bumped. A previous owners name appear on the fly leaf as well as name on edge of book pages. Minor writing and underlining appear on several pages. $15.00
Book #554 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Olson, Jim.
Good Medicine, Bad Medicine.
Baltimore, MD. PublishAmerica. 2005. 134 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 142412719X $19.00
Book #801 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ornduff, Donald R.
The Hereford in America: A Compilation of Historic Facts About the Breed's Background and Bloodlines.
Kansas City, Missouri. Published by Author. 1960. 500 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Pictorial dust jacket is mylar covered. Corners are bumped and some light shelf wear. Text is clean and binding is strong. $8.00
Book #454 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Osio, Antonio Maria.
The History of Alta California ; A memoir of Mexican California.
Madison, Wisconsin. The University of Wisconsin Press. 1996. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks, a small tear in last index page. Illustrated. Translated by Rose Marie Beebe and Robert M. Senkewicz. $16.00
Book #267 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Osler, William Sr.
The Evolution of Modern Medicine: a series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University in April 1913.
Titusville, N.J.. Yale University Press. 2002. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A limted edition reprint of Sir William Osler's Evolution of Modern Medicine. A classic in medical literature. This book is in new condition. $9.00
Book #215 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Otsuka, Sueko.
Fancy Ribbon Tying.
New York. Japan Publications Trading Co.. 1965. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $12.00
Book #343 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ouellette, Roland.
Management of Aggressive Behavior: A Comprehensive Guide to Learning How to Recognize, Reduce, Manage, and Control Aggressive Behavior.
Powers Lake, Wisconsin. Performance Dimensions Publishing. 1993. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Covers and binding are tight and clean. Like new. Many black and white photos demonstrating physical control techniques. ISBN: 1-879411-22-9 $15.00
Book #389 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Overcash, Michael R.
Techniques for Industrial Pollution Prevention.
Chelsa, Michigan. None. 1987. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Contains many illustrations. $20.00
Book #308 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Overcott, Nancy.
At Home in the Big Woods.
Lanesboro, MN. Taxon Media. 2002. 266 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Collection of short essays. $10.00
Book #481 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Page, Ben M.
Talc Deposits of Steatite Grade, Inyo County, California.
San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1951. 35 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. In good condition,contains, illustrations, pictures and maps. Binding is tight and no marks on cover or pages. $10.00
Book #169 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Palmer, W. John (editor).
Bonsai Today, #20, Jul-August 92-4.
Sudbury, MA. Stone Lantern Publishing. 1992. 74 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean and unmarked. Slight crease along spine on front cover and stcker mark on top corner. Also mild age toning to cover and light interior pages. Otherwise bright and sharp. $15.00
Book #704 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Palmero, Alan.
Scale Aircraft Drawings: Volume 1 World War 1.
Wilton, Conn. Air Age Inc.. 1986. 154 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight,no marks or tears. ISBN 091129502x $12.00
Book #350 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Palmquist, Peter E.
Photographers of the Humboldt Bay Region vol 1-7.
Eureka California. Eureka Printing Company. 1985-88. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. by Peter Palmquist and Lincoln Kilian. A comprehensive work on the photographers of the Humboldt Bay Region. Includes works by Edgar Cherry & Company; A.W. Ericson; covering period from 1850 to 1885. Limited to 500 copies. A seven volume set. Small white scuff marks on back righthand corners of volumes- perhaps some kind of labels removed? $225.00
Book #33 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Panossian, Razmik.
The Armenians; From Kings and Priests to Merchants and Commissars.
New York. Columbia University Press. 2006. 442 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition. Binding is tight, no tears, no marks. $20.00
Book #676 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parker & Voyles, James and J. Bruce.
The Offical 1981 Price Guide to Collector Knives.
Florida. House of Collectibles. 1981. 533 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes 1,000 illustrations. $10.00
Book #680 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parkin, Jacqueline.
Flyball Training...Start to Finish.
Loveland, CO. Alpine Publications. 1996. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Ohala, Catherine (editor) Parkin has been involved in the sport of flyball for over a decade. $30.00
Book #78 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parkinson, Tom, Fox, Charles Philip.
The Circus Moves by Rail.
Boulder, Colorado. Pruett Publishing Company. 1978. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and the cover is bright. Cover is yellow cloth and brown leatherete. First several pages have a small stain on the lower right hand corner otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. DJ has tears and small chips around the perimeter but is otherwsie clean and bright. ISBN: 0871085151 $22.95
Book #678 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parks, Mary.
Hansel and Gretel.
Sandusky, Ohio. The American Crayon Co.. 1943. 8 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large staple bound paper book. 6 large, bright frameable illustrations done by Fern Bisel Peat. Some fading to cover and soil mark on back cover. Binding is secure. Small tear on bottom spine. $11.00
Book #812 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pearson, David W., Bommarito, Ron.
Antique Mining Equipment and Collectibles.
Atglen, PA. Schiffer Pub. Ltd. 2002. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight, like new. Extensive colored photos with descriptions and values listed. ISBN: 0764314955 $23.95
Book #625 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pendell, Dale.
Pharmarko/Poeia: Plant Powers, Poisions and Herbcraft.
San Francisco. Mercury House. 1995. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $10.00
Book #513 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Penfield, Thomas.
A Guide to Treasure in California.
Conroe, Texas. True Treasures Publication. 1972. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks. Cover is worn. $7.00
Book #519 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pennell, Joseph.
Pen: Drawing: and Pen: Draughtsmen.
New York. Hart Publishing Company. 1977. 318 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are free from marks. Faint age toning to outer edges of pages. Covers have minor edgewear and a price sticker. Name of PO on title page. ISBN: 0805502181 $14.75
Book #722 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pent, Arnold III.
Ten P's in a Pod.
San Antonio, Texas. The Vision Forum. 2004. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A reprint of a 1965 self published story about the travels of the Pent family. In like new condition, binding is tight, no marks or tears. $14.00
Book #286 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Peress, Gilles.
The Silence: Rwanda.
Zurich, Switzerland. Scalo Publishers. 1995. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This copy like new. Unpaginated. Light blue 24 page pamphlet accompanies book. Extensive B & W photos. ISBN: 188161638X $95.00
Book #620 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Perin, Florence Hobart.
The Optimist's Good Night.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1922. 368 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Pages are tanned due to age. Corners on cover and slightly worn. $17.00
Book #645 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Peterson, John Alton.
Utah's Black Hawk War.
Salt Lake City. None. 1998. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, no marks or tears. This book explores the political intricacies and broader implications of the conflict of Utah's Black Hawk War. $8.00
Book #229 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Peterson, Walt.
Lonely Planet: Diving & Snorkeling-Baja California.
Oakland, California. None. 1999. 157 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean,sturdy copy with minor corner wear. Previous owners notes on Baja lodging on very back advert. pages otherwise without blemish. ISBN: 0 86442572 4 $18.00
Book #478 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pickering, Whitney Wheeler.
Bounty of Biltmore Cookbook.
Birmingham, Alabama. Oxmoor House. 2000. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In fine condition, like new. No tear or marks, binding is tight. Numerous illustrations and pictures. $22.00
Book #213 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pierini, Bruce.
The Italians of Sacramento.
Sacramento, CA. Sacramento County Historical Society. 1991. 83 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Ex-Library copy. $20.00
Book #309 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Piggott, Derek.
Gliding: A handbook on Soaring Flight.
London. Adam & Charles Black. 1967. 263 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. The spine, covers and pages of book are very clean and tight. The DJ has several tears along the top edge, front and back. Several photographs and diagrams are included. Book covers all important aspects of gliding. $7.25
Book #402 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pitts, ZaSu.
Candy Hits: The famous star's own candy recipes.
New York. Duell, Sloan. 1954. 93 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, boards are good, no tears or marks. Book Jacket is slight marked and torn. $14.00
Book #731 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Poberezny, Paul.
Cam 18 Maintenance Repair and Alteration of Airframes, Powerplants Propellers and Appliances.
Hales Corner, Wisconsin. Experimental Aircraft Association. 1962. 210 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks inside of book, no tears. Name printed in ink on upper right corner of outside cover. $16.00
Book #376 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Poberezny, Paul H.
EAA Aircraft, File number 1, Wood.
Hales Corners, Wis.. Experimental Aircraft Association Museum Foundatio. 1964. 52 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, marked only with previous owners name on front cover. $12.00
Book #318 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Polk, R.L. & Co.
Polk's Ashland (Wisconsin) City Directory, 1968.
St. Paul, Minn.. R.L. Polk & Co.. 1968. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean and bright with minor bumped corners. Binding is tight. A previous owner,the Northern State Bank, has stamped their name on page edges. $28.00
Book #572 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Poole, H. John.
Phatom Soldier; the Enemy's Answer to U.S. Firepower.
Emerald Isle, N.C,. Prosterity Press. 2001. 338 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some underlining in book,seal of previous owner on first page. Binding is tight, no tears. $7.00
Book #302 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Porter, Cole.
Album of Cole Porter Songs.
New York. Chappell and Company, Inc.. 1937. 48 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine of cover is torn from age. No marks or tears on inside pages. Sheet music for 11 songs. $10.00
Book #281 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Preston, John C.
Yosemite, Saga of a Century 1864-1964.
Oakhurst, Ca. The Sierra Star Press. 1964. 57 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Center Stapled spine in good condition. Marking associated with library ownership. Prior owners name stamped on front cover and inside cover. No other markings or tears. Many Black & White photos. $10.00
Book #426 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Prevette, Earl.
How to Sell by Telephone.
Philadelphia, PA. privately printed. 1941. 150 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cloth cover. Clean and tight. Corners mildly bumped and endspines show slight shelfwear. Minor yellowing of pages. Third printing. $7.95
Book #609 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Proddow, Healy, Fasel, Penny, Debra,Marion.
Hollywood Jewels: Movies, Jewelry, Stars.
Italy. None. 1992. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Photographs from films and the jewelry worn in different eras of the film industry and by different stars. Binding is tight, several marks on title page. Otherwise no other marks or tears in book. $10.00
Book #222 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Przezdziecki,, Count Renuad.
Diplomatic Ventures and Adventures: Some Experiences of British Envoys at the Court of Poland.
London. The Polish Research Centre, Limited. 1953. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Includes numerous photographs. $15.00
Book #190 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Przybylowicz and Donoghue, Paul and John.
Shiitake Growers Handbook; The Art and Science of Mushroom Cultivation.
Dubuque, Iowa. Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. 1988. 217 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, slight yellowing due to age. No tears or marks. Black and white photographs, drawings and diagrams. ISBN 0-8403-4962-9 $40.00
Book #363 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Radcliff-Brown, A.R.
The Andaman Islanders.
New York. The Free press. 1964. 510 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is slightly worn with several marks. $8.00
Book #192 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Raimondo, Justin.
Colin Powell and the Power Elite.
California. American First Political Action Committee. 1996. 141 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Discussed the liberal politics of Colin Powell, white pictorial wrap shows minimal wear. Library property marking on front page. $10.00
Book #52 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ralbovsky, Edward.
Automotive diesels.
New York. Delmar Publishers. 1985. 202 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Cover and page corners are mildly curled and page bottoms are rippled. Light soil on page edges and back end paper. PO name on first end paper. This book has seen some use but is a good working copy. ISBN: 0827322178 $7.95
Book #752 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ramsey, Grace.
Educational Work in Museums of the United States.
New York. H.W. Wilson Co.. 1938. 289 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copy with tight binding. 1/4 inch gouge on top front board. Pencil inscription and PO name etc on first end paper. Age toning to pages but no other markings. $59.95
Book #768 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ramtha.
Love Yourself into Life.
Eastsound, WA. Sovereignty Publishing Co.. 1983. 492 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited First edition. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $299.00
Book #468 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ray Manley.
Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts.
Tucson, Arizona. Ray Manley's Photography Inc.. 1975. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Cover and pages are clean and bright. Like new. Binding is tight. DJ has some minor edgewear and small tape repair on upper back of DJ. $14.75
Book #721 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Reichman, O.J.
Living Landscapes of Kansas.
Lawerence, Kansas. University Press of Kansas. 1995. 154 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, tight binding no marks or tears. Includes numerous outstanding color photographs. $18.00
Book #242 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Renvoise, Martin, Patrick,Christophe.
Sellingto the Old Brain : How New Discoveries in Brain Research Empower you to Influence Any Audience, Anytime.
None. SalesBrain Publishing. 2003. 196 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no rips or tears. Dust Jacket is slightly stained. $85.00
Book #325 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Retail Reporting Bureau.
Stores of the Year A Pictorial Report on Store Interiors 1979-1980.
New York. Retail Reporting Bureau. 1979. 175 pps. oversized. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with Color Photographs. Clean tight copy. Includes photos of store displays, mannequins, designer shops, mirrors, platforms from various stores including Saks 5th Ave, Macy's, Nieman Marcus, Bullocks and more. $13.00
Book #121 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Retter, Catharine.
Legends, Lore and Lies: Australians and their Driza-Bones.
Sydney Australia. The Watermark Press. 1992. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is the story of the Driza-bone coat from its beginnings on storm-tossed sailing ships to its adoption as part of Australia's national attire. Color and b/w illustrations. ISBN: 094928419X $10.00
Book #45 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Revere, Joseph Warren.
Naval Duty in California.
Oakland, CA. BioBooks. 1947. 245 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except those associated with libray ownership. First California edition, 1000 copies printed. $22.00
Book #514 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Reynolds, Peter C.
Stealing Fire : The Mythology of Technocracy.
United States. Anthropology Press. 1991. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $10.00
Book #331 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Reynolds Lloyd J.
Italic, Lettering & Handwriting, Exercise Book.
None. Champoeg Press. 1957. 14 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound. Illustrated. Previous owners name on top cover and black squiggle on back cover. Very clean and sharp. $15.00
Book #602 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rich, Allan.
A Leap From the Method; An Organic Approach to Acting.
Bloomington, IN. AuthorHouse. 2007. 151 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nice copy. Clean and tight. Corners of front cover have some creases but otherwise unmarked. Inscription by the author on the first end paper. ISBN: 1420822236 $13.00
Book #719 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rich, Gerald.
Environmental Rules of Thumb.
Des Plaines, IL. Cahners Publishing Co.. 1991. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Trivia and misc. facts on subjects such as recycling, solid waste, hazardous waste, energy, alternative fuels, logging, erosion, pesticides, air pollution, food supply, water, wastewater. ISBN: 0-934165-35-9 $20.00
Book #96 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Richard, Quentin.
Family, Friends, and me.
Santa Barbara, Ca. Quentin Richard. 1985. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This copy is in excellent condition, no marks, no tears, tight binding. It is copy 83 of 300 copies. It is inscribed by author. $20.00
Book #140 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ridley, Chas.
Sizzling Spells: How to Make Any Man Want to Talk to You.
Blaine, Washington. Chas' Hot Books. 1977. 45 pps. 24 mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Small soft cover book with clear plastic DJ. DJ is whole without tears but is lightly soiled. Corners and edges of pages show wear but all is in tact and clean. "Chas Ridley is a writer, listener and talker, mother of six, whose heart has taken her to live in many parts of the U.S." $7.00
Book #496 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rirdans, E.
Uncle Joe.
London. Privately published by Warland LTD.. 1952. 0 pps. 4-5/8"H x 6-3/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No additional Printings indicated. Pages not numbered.Book measures 4-5/8"H x 6-3/4"W x 5/16"thick. Clear tape on upper and lower covers across spine front to back. Large staples holding book gatherings together on inside of cover. No marks or tears. Slight soil on front cover. $17.95
Book #367 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Robbins, Charles T.
Wildlife Feeding and Nutrition.
New York. Academic Press, Inc.. 1983. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding,cover and pages are like new. PO name and inked out spot on first end paper is the only flaw. A part of a series of monographs and treatises. Animal feeding and nutrition. ISBN: 0125893809 $10.00
Book #685 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Robert, Paul and Lorna, Johnson, Mills, Price.
Mark Adams.
San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1985. 116 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, tight binding, no marks or tears. A representative selection of Mark Adams work is reproduced in 67 full color illustrations. A chronology, biography and bibliography are included in this volume. $15.00
Book #184 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roberts, Allen E.
The Craft and Its Sumbols: Opening the Door to masonic Symbolism.
Richmond, Va. McCoy Publishing. 1974. 90 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. In near fine condition, no tears, back and front covers are slightly marked, binding is tight. The cover is leatherette. $20.00
Book #196 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Robinson, W. Heath.
Inventions.
London. Gerald Duckworth & Co.. 1975. 147 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Small tears in dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks. Top edge of front bookcover is slightly bumped. Contains B/W fullpage cartoons. $15.00
Book #272 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rodriguez, Juan.
Chihuahua and All Points West.
Sealy, Texas. Sealy News. none. 50 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A tour guide to Chihuahua and the Famous Copper Canyon Area including Chihuahua/Pacifico Railroad log. $8.00
Book #109 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roerig, Fred, Roerig, Joyce Herndon.
Collector's Enycylopedia of Cookie Jars, Book III.
Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1998. 359 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and bright copy. The binding is secure and like new. Faint shelf wear to covers. ISBN: 1574320122 $9.75
Book #785 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rose, Francis.
The Wild Flower Key ; British Isles - N.W. Europe - with keys to plants not in flower.
London. Fredrick Warne. 1981. 480 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, no tears, several marks in inside cover. Includes over 1400 species and numerous color illustrations. $15.00
Book #238 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rose, Joshua.
The Pattern Maker's Assistant.
London. Lindsay Publications. 1996. 324 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight. Like New. 3rd edition. ISBN: 1559181753 $12.00
Book #636 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rottman, Gordon L.
Japanese Pacific Island Defenses 1941-45.
Great Britian. Osprey Publishing. 2003. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new condition, binding is tight, no marks, no tears. Lots of photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Ian Palmer. $8.00
Book #365 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roukes, Nicholas.
Humor in Art: A Celebration of Visual Wit.
Worchester, Mass. Davis Publications, Inc.. 1997. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes numerous sketches and pictures. $12.00
Book #259 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ruffia, Carlo Biscaretti di.
Auto 1954: International Annual of Automobiles.
New York. Tudor Publishing Company. 1953. 225 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cloth cover with white lettering. Covers slightly bowed. Back pages are mildly rippled but clean and unmarked. Black and white photographs of each vehicle. $20.75
Book #751 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Salmond, Anne.
Hui.
Christchurch, New Zealand. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1983. 226 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears and no marks except previous owners name and info on inside cover. Has numerous black & white pictures. $16.00
Book #482 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
sanford, Bredehoft, Bob, Nelia.
Glass Toothpick Holders: Identification & Values.
paducah, Kentucky. Collectors Books. 1999. 247 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Color photos and descriptions. $15.00
Book #298 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
San Francisco Museum of Art.
1934-1935 Carnegie International, European Section, Including a Representative Showing of Contemporary American Painting. March 15th-April 25th.
San Francisco. San Francisco Museum of Art. 1935. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue wrappers and spiral bound. Cover is soiled and scratched. Interior pages are clean and undamaged. Catalog and pictures of paintings are in good shape. $25.00
Book #815 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmeckebier, Laurence E.
John Steuart Curry's Pageant of America.
New York. American Artists Group. 1943. 363 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Descriptive jacket flaps attached to rear end papers. Minor soil to boads and very slight evidence of shelf wear. Front paste downs have library labels and pocket attached. Text and illustrations are clean and bright. $7.50
Book #453 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmid, Wes.
The Techniques of Aircraft Building.
Random Lake, WI. Times Printing, Co. 1983. 154 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks, no tears, has staple spine which is in excellent condition. An instruction manual with lots of pictures and diagrams. Featuring tube/wood/fabric aircraft. $20.00
Book #327 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmidt, Johnnie.
Circus Life in Pictures, Souvenir Edition.
None. None. 1934. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet style staple-bound softcover. B & W photos throughout. Minor edge wear to cover but binding is secure and interior is clean. Pictorial. PO small address label on inside of cover. $18.00
Book #650 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmitz-Gunther, Thomas (editor), Abraham, Loren E.
Living Spaces: Ecological Building and Design.
Cologne, Germany. Konemann UK Ltd.. 1999. 479 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. OKO-TEST. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A few page corners in front have been creased. Two dents in front cover. DJ has edge wear and moderate rubbing. ISBN: 3895089257 $16.00
Book #669 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schneid, Mary Jane.
Firewater.
None. 1st books. 2001. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Author's first novel. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $9.00
Book #356 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schnell, Philip.
TimberTimes: Logging & Lumbering History & Modeling Issue 31.
Hillsboro, Oregon. timberTimes, Inc. 2003. 50 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Freelanced Heavy Duty Donkey Flat in this Issue. $8.00
Book #344 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schnell, Philip.
TimberTimes: Logging & Lumbering History & Modeling Issue 32.
Hillsboro, Oregon. TimberTimes, Inc. 2004. 50 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Rigging Cableway Logging Systems in this issue $8.00
Book #345 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schnell, Philip.
TimberTimes: Loggin & Lumbering History & Modeling, Issue 33.
Hillsboro, Oregon. TimberTimes Inc.. 2003. 50 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Freelance Heavy Duty Donkey Flat in this issue. $8.00
Book #346 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Scott, Edward B.
The Saga of Lake Tahoe, Volume II.
Lake Tahoe, Nevada. Sierra-Tahoe Publishing Co.. 1973. 528 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark green simulated leather covers with gold lettering. Clean and tight. PO inscription of endpaper. $30.00
Book #606 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Scott, John B., Ward, James S.
Champions for Life.
Columbus, Ohio. None. 2004. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The life and times of Payton Jordan, coach. Book and dustjacket as new. ISBN: 0-9760447-3-0 $7.50
Book #494 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Scott County Historical Society.
A Pictorial History of Scott County, Tennessee.
Nashville, Tennessee. Taylor Publishing Company. 1992. 90 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes numerous black and white photographs. In like new condition. $60.00
Book #255 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Seaman, Mark.
Secret Agents Handbook: The WWII Spy Manual of Devices, Disguises, Gadgets and Concealed Weapons.
New York. Lyon Press. 2001. 258 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in like new condition, no marks, no tears, tight binding. Includes many pictures. $14.00
Book #230 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Selander, Malin.
Weaving Patterns from Sweden.
Sweden. Wezata Forlag. 1956. 119 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn, binding is tight, no rips, Markings associated with being an ex-library copy. $20.00
Book #312 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Selwyn, A.
The Retail Jeweller's Handbook.
London. Heywood & Co.. 1962. 381 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering. Binding is secure. Corners bumped and spine is sun faded. Very clean except for PO name etc on first fly leaf. 7th edition, revised and reset. Textbook $28.00
Book #658 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Seppa, Heikki.
Form Emphasis for Metalsmiths.
Ohio. Kent State University Press. 1978. 146 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows shelf wear and rubbing. Corner and edges mildly chipped/bent. PO name etc. on flyleaf with some underlining of first pages. Binding is secure and pages, drawings and b&w photos are clean. ISBN: 0873382129 $9.75
Book #619 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sexton, Richard.
Parallel Utopias: Sea Ranch and Seaside: The quest for community.
San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1995. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Philosophy, architecture, history and charactore of Sea Ranch, California and Seaside in the Florida panhandle. $40.00
Book #108 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shahn, Ben.
Love and Joy About Letters.
New York. Grossman Publishers. 1963. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright covers with white lettering. Very clean and tight. PO on front endpaper. Slip cover(box) is worn on edges and a tear on bottom end but is intact. $45.00
Book #603 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sher, Barbara.
Dare to live your dream.
None. None. none. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a set of 12 audio tapes in a clamshell case. Topics: Who do you think you are; Roots of Genius; Fresh thinking; Testing the waters; Rescue tape; Waking up your sense of direction; Emotional universe inside you; Dont do it yourself; Wave the magic wand; How people really succeed; I'll buy that dream; Shaking hands with happiness $50.00
Book #358 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shesgreen, Sean.
Engravings By Hogarth 101 prints.
New York. Dover. 1973. 205 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks, cover and several pages are bent at corners. Some pages are slightly yellowed. 100 full size plate and white plates. $10.00
Book #257 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shilhavy, Brian & Marianita Jader.
Virgin Coconut oil.
West Bend, Wisconsin. Tropical Traditions. 2004. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new, unread copy. Book contains many recipes and testimonies on the advantages of using coconut oil. $20.00
Book #387 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shinn, Charles Howard.
The Story of the Mine.
New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1914. 272 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Story of the West Series. Binding is good and pages are clean. Cover shows mild overall soil and corners mildly bumped. As illustrated by the great Comstock Lode of Nevada. $30.00
Book #750 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sibley, David Allen.
The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Eastern North America.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2003. 430 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like New. Clean, sharp corners, tight binding. DJ also like new. ISBN:067945120X $10.00
Book #527 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Signetics.
TTL Data manual 1986.
None. Signetics Corp.. 1986. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Wear and tear on cover and spine. Bind is intact. Includes specifications and illustrations. $15.00
Book #198 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Siroto, Leon, Berrin, Kathleen, editor.
East of the Atlantic, West of the Congo: Art from Equatorial Africa.
San Francisco. Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco. 1995. 62 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The Dwight and Blossom Strong Collection. Book like new. No edge wear or creases and is tight and clean. One black line on bottom edge of pages. $20.00
Book #404 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Skira, Albert.
Paris in the Past: From Fouquet to Daumier.
Paris. Editions D'Art. 1957. 152 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is clean and crisp. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only slight edge wear and rubbing. Gift inscription on first end paper. 70 color plates. A few of the paste-in illustration are loosening. 1st vol. in 2 volume set. $10.00
Book #444 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Skira, Albert.
Paris in Our Time: From Impressionism to the Present Day.
Paris. Editions D'Art. 1957. 142 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The book is in pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear. 72 color plates included. 2nd of two volumes set. Text by Pierre Courthion, translated by Stuart Gilbert. $10.00
Book #445 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Slade, Neil.
The Frontal Lobes Supercharge.
Denver, Colo. Neil Slade Music and Books. 1998. 124 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes lessons with methods and exercises to improve brain power $13.00
Book #394 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Slade, Neil.
have Fun! : Anti-rules for life, learning and everything else.
Denver,Colo.. N. Slade. 1997. 88 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binidng tight, no marks on tears on pages. Front cover is slightly soiled. $15.00
Book #407 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Alexander.
Dreamthorp; eight essays.
New York. Peter Pauper Press. unknown. 138 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Top part of spine is damaged.Wood engravings by Boyd Hanna. $11.00
Book #646 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Cornelius C.
Impressions ...of Places and Things.
None. None. none. 138 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $32.00
Book #351 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David E.
Journal of Psychedelic Drugs (Vol 2, Issue 2) Speed Kills; A Review of Amphetamine Abuse.
San Francisco. The Haight Asbury Medical Clinic. 1969. 251 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Spine and part of front cover is faded. $83.00
Book #449 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David E. (editor).
Journal of Psychedelic Drugs, Vol. 1-Issue 1: Psychedelic Drugs and the Law.
San Francisco. Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic. 1967. 57 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean bright yellow paper wrappers with black lettering. Spine is firm and secure. Outside corners of spine show minor shelf wear. $40.00
Book #414 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David E. (editor).
Journal of Psychedelic Drugs, Volume II, Issue 1-Current Marijuana Issues.
San Francisco. Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic. 1968. 166 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is very clean and the stapled binding is secure. Green paper covers have faded slightly around the edges and corners show minor shelf wear. $15.00
Book #415 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David Eugene, Reeve, William David, Morss, Edward Longworth.
Exercises and Tests in Algebra Through Quadratics.
Boston. Ginn and Company. 1926. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine cover has small tears, top and bottom. Corners are bumped. Orginal owners name etc. filled in on cover and some tests have been answered in pencil. Binding is tight and secure. $7.25
Book #491 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, James R.
San Francisco's Lost Landmarks.
Sangar, California. Quill Drivers/Word Dancer Press, Inc.. 2006. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. Very clean and unmarked. Signed by author on title page. Many black and white photographs. ISBN: 1-884995-44-6 $10.00
Book #531 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Jessie Willcox.
The Jessie Willcox Smith Paster Book.
New York. Derrydale Books. 1988. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Twenty-four of the best Jessie Willcox Smith pictures, suitable for framing." Clean and tight. Corners with slight curl. Pages not numbered. Tall 12"-15". ISBN: 0-517-66565-4. $11.75
Book #535 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, P. David.
Ouray: A Quick History.
Ouray, Colorado. Western Reflections Inc.. 1999. 96 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. No marks or defects of any kind. Many black & white photos throughout. ISBN: 1890437115 $8.00
Book #626 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Paul I.
Synthetic Adhesives.
New York. Chemical Publishing Co.. 1943. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Grey boards a little shelf worn but no other defects. Binding is tight. PO name and address label on first end paper. $7.95
Book #786 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, R.T.
Tale of the Tiger.
Van Nuys, California. Tiger Originals. 1986. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, boards are sharp and clean. Slight stain on bottom edge of pages. Top dust jacket wavey and bottom dust jacket shows exposure to moisture saving the inside from any damage. Many black and white photos and copies of pages from Smith's diary. $37.00
Book #379 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith , Robert L.
Time Out.
Raleigh, NC. Ivy House Publishing Group. 2005. 334 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears, in like new condition. Includes many black and white photos. $14.00
Book #349 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Thomas G.
Industrial Light & Magic: The Art of Special Effects.
New York. Ballantine Books. 1986. 279 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Introduction by George Lucas. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Dust jacket is slightly worn. Includes numerous pictures. $12.00
Book #484 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith M.D., David, E..
Jorunal of Psychedelic Drugs, Volume 1, Issue 2 "Psychedelic Drugs & Religion.
San Francisco. Haight - Ashbury Medical Clinic. 1967-68. 146 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears. Cover is slightly soiled. Corners of several pages are bent. $60.00
Book #442 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Soliman, Soliman M.
Geology of the East Half of the Mount Hamilton Quadrangle, California.
San Francisco. California Division of Mines & Geology. 1965. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bulletin 185 includes geologic map of the east half of the Mount Hamilton quadrangle. Ex-library copy with usual property markings. Book did not circulate and shows little wear. $15.00
Book #74 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sonora pass Wagon Train Group.
California's Sesquicentennial Wagon Train to Port of Stockton: Celebrating California's Sesquicentennial Anniversary of Statehood, June 17th -June 27th, 1999.
Mariposa, CA. None. 1999. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. cover is slightly bent, no tear, several dirt marks on outside cover, no marks inside of book. Binding is tight. Has historical black & white pictures $9.00
Book #375 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sorensen, Lorin.
Sears Roebuck and Co. 100th Anniversary 1886-1986.
St. Helena, California. Silverado Publishing Co.. 1985. 127 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue padded leatherette boards with gold lettering. Like new except for discreet PO inscription on first end paper. Many old historic b&w photographs. ISBN: 0942636031 $7.95
Book #781 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Soule, Gihon, Nisbet, Frank, John, James.
The Annals of San Francisco.
Berkeley. Berkeley Hills Books. 1998. 852 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes map. $35.00
Book #544 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Spaulding, Edward S.
Wild Oats and Chaparral.
Santa Barbara. None. 1944. 179 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Front cover is slightly warped but otherwise very clean and bright. B & W illustrations by George Browne and Egmont Rett. $7.25
Book #522 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Spencer, Horace A.
The Railroads of San Joaquin County.
Stockton, California. San Joaquin Supt. of Schools. 1979. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Original publ. 1976, this edition is second printing 1979. Elementary school source book. Orange paper cover with large photograph of a locomotive engine. Many black & white photos throughout. Mild shelf wear. Spine is tight and clean. $45.00
Book #472 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Spiegelman, Art.
Maus II, A Survivor's Tale and Here My Trobles Began.
New York. Pantheon Books. 1991. 136 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Author signed and dated copy on inside fly leaf. Very clean and tight with slight crease on the bottom corner of the cover. Special 1992 Pulitzer Prize winner and recipent of a Guggenheim fellowship. Story of holocaust survivor told in black and white cartoon format. $80.00
Book #411 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stall, Sylvanus.
What Young Men Ought to Know (Self and Sex Series for Men).
London. Vir Pub. Co. 1936. 170 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has a dark blue cover with enbossed lettering. This copy is very clean and tight. One interior page has minor tear in upper outside corner. Very nice $8.50
Book #538 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Standage, Tom.
A History of the World in 6 Glasses.
New York. Wlker & Co.. 2005. 311 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. As new. "From beer to Coca-Cola, the six drinks that have helped to shape human history". ISBN: 0802714471 $11.75
Book #490 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stavinoha, L.L.
Distillate Fuel Stability and Cleanliness.
Philadelphia. American Society for Testing and Materials. 1981. 169 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Biinding is tight, no marks or tears. $35.00
Book #675 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stephens, David W., Krebs, John R.
Foraging Theory.
New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1986. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Clean pages and secue binding. Light wear to cover edges. Small stain and faint library stamp to top of page edges. Library stamp on first end paper and name of original owner. ISBN: 0691084424 $45.00
Book #802 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stevens, Ward M.
Spook Riders on the Overland.
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield Publishing Co.. 1938. 394 pps. 32 mo.. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Front and back boards are very colorful and in fairly good shape, however, they are held together with tape. No marks or tears except previous owners name written on front page. $15.00
Book #733 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stevenson, Ian, M.D.
Children Who Remember Previous Lives, A Question of Reincarnation.
Jefferson, North Carolina. McFarland & Co. Inc.. 2001. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition. Spine and binding is tight and clean. Corners are bumped and show some shelf wear. Cover curls up slightly otherwise it is a nice readable copy. $52.00
Book #474 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stewart, Iris J.
Sacred Woman, Sacred Dance.
Rochester, Vermont. Inner Traditions. 2000. 246 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Cover corners show slight wear. $12.00
Book #337 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stewart, Isabel Maitland.
The Education of Nurses: Historical Foundations and Modern Trends.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1944. 399 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean and unmarked. Spine and cover are sun faded. Board edges have minor shelf wear. $34.75
Book #793 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stiles, Bill.
Mind Power to Success.
unknown. Bill Stiles. 1986. 163 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has minor marks, no tear, clean pages, tight binding. A motivational book by Bill Stiles who is a motivator and sales trainer primarily in American heavy industry where manufactures sell through wholesale distributors. $20.00
Book #133 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stiles, David.
Huts and Hideaways.
Chicago. Henry Regnery. 1977. 135 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except previous owners name in front cover. Pages are yellowed, includes lot of illustrations. $15.00
Book #357 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stillwell, Paul.
A Century of U.S. Battleships: 1991, Naval Institue Engagement Calendar.
Annapolis, Maryland. United States Naval Institute. 1990. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is spiral bound and unpaginated. It contains no marks or tears and is unused. The paages are slightly yellow from age. It contains numerous black and white photos of U.S. battleships. The corners of the cover are slightly bent. $12.00
Book #203 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stockwell & Kalakuka, Brent & Christine.
How to Fly a Balloon: The Balloonist's Resource.
Oakland, CA. Balloon Publishing Comapny. 1994. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Techniques of layout, inflation, flight, landing, equipment, fueling,regulations and other information useful to students and experienced pilots. A great introduction to ballooning. Ex-Library copy in good condition, no marks in text. Spriral bound, back cover is detached, otherwise in very good condition. $15.00
Book #223 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Stone, Henry A.
Wrestling, Intercollegiate and Olympic.
New York. Prentice Hall. 1939. 323 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd printing, December 1945. Black cloth cover with silver title. Hinges slightly loose but holding. Cover has light stain and moderate wear. Some illustrations have arrow pencil marks. Otherwise a good readable copy. $7.25
Book #463 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Strauss, Marty.
Ice to Fire.
None. Booksurge Publishing. 2007. 147 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fiction. "Impact of foreign invaders on native Alaskan culture". Clean pages and tight binding. Gentle crease through top cover and bottom corners of first several pages.Signed and dated by author. ISBN: 1419659235 $7.50
Book #563 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Streetly, Joanna.
Paddling through Time: A Kayaking Journey through Clayoquot Sound.
Vancouver. Raincoast Books. 2000. 152 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Joanna Streetly is a resident of Clayoqout Sound who shares her week long adventure of kayaking in the sound. The book has numerous color pictures. Tight binding, no marks in new condition. ISBN:1-55-192-278-9. $14.00
Book #156 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA