[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Santa Ana Public Library  

Casanova, Jacques. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt. None. None. 0000. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Privately printed for subscribers only. Six volume set complete. Limited to 500 sets on Louvain laid antique paper.Faux deckle fore-edge and tail.Gilt head. Tan and white fabric covers "Rare unabridged London edition of 1894 translated by Arthur Symons." $150.00
Book #0004 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Deerslayer. New York. Charles Scribners. 1929. 462 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ten full-color plates by N.C.Wyeth. 9X7 inch. xi. 462pp. Pictorial end-papers. Cover paste- down on black linen boards. Title page illustration Practically no wear. $80.00
Book #0037 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Deschin, Jacob. Rollei Photography. San Francisco. Camera Craft Publishing Co.. 1952. 192 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. The camera that made its name in photojournalism. Complete and detailed instruction on the operation and handling of the Rolleiflex and Rolleicord cameras, including all accessories. Green gilt-stamped boards. Profusely illustrated.Owner's label affixed inside front cover. Several pages have minimal underlining. Two pages have slight staining. $30.00
Book #0033 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Field, Eugene. Poems Of Childhood. New York. Scribners. 1909. 199 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A delightful collection of poems for children A gem from the golden age of book illustration. Nine illustrations in all: Eight Illustrations with tissue; One gracing cover."Drawings in colors." 19X24cms. 94 poems. Illustration full verso and recto on paste-down and free-end (red, black on grey background) papers front and rear. Scuffing to corners and cover illustration; not a disfigurement. Wear to tips. Small loss of cloth 1/4X1/2" on spine right side lower hinge. Fading to black cloth boards. Some very slight foxing. Weak front hinge $100.00
Book #0034 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Gates, William. Hoover Dam Including The Story of the Turbulent Colorado River. Los Angeles. Wetzel Publishing Co. Inc.. 1932. 88 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Contents: The Colorado,America's Most Picturesque and Turbulent River. Ring Bolt Rock. The Lost City. The Colorado River Compact. The Desert Shall Blossom. Important Events and Comments. Boulder City,The Moral Utopia. Your State's Part in the construction of the Hoover Dam. Hoover Dam Becoming a Reality. Six Companies,Inc. Summary. Nevada. The Mother Lode. Questions and Answers About Hoover Dam. Four Color Illustrations with Tissue. Map. Photographs. Drawings. Published for Hoover Dam Scenic Corporation, Las Vegas, Nevada. Library markings. $25.00
Book #0074 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Hawkes, Jacquetta & Christopher. Prehistoric Britain. London. Chatto & Windus. 1948. 280 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally published 1944;revised and enlarged edition. 22 black and white photographic plates. 30 figure drawings.Yellow boards, some minor staining otherwise sound. A principal work. $20.00
Book #0040 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Hemingway, Ernest. Ernest Hemingway Selected Letters 1917-1961. New York. Charles Scribners. 1981. 948 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "...Selected Letters is a major literary event - an informal biography in letters, the product of forty-five years' living and writing, which leaves an indelible impression of an extraordinary man." Edited by Carlos Baker.Facsimile letter front and reverse, covering paste-down and free endpapers. $30.00
Book #0065 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Hobson, G.D. Thirty Bindings. London. The First Edition Club. 1926. 70 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "SELECTED FROM THE FIRST EDITION CLUB'S SEVENTH EXHIBITION, HELD AT 25 PARK LANE, BY PERMISSION OF SIR PHILIP SASSOON,BART. THIS IS THE TENTH BOOK, PRINTED FOR THE FIRST EDITION CLUB, IS LIMITED TO AN EDITION OF 600 COPIES, THIS BEING NO...(no number handwritten)30 plates printed on rectos only (uncut)in color and monochrome Publisher's wine buckram stamped in gilt with dentelle. Bindings represent British examples1660-1700. Little sign of wear; Library markings. $140.00
Book #0027 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Jackson, Shirley. The Lottery. Chicago. The Dramatic Publishing Company. 1953. 26 pps. 5 X 7 inches. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. One-act stage adaption from the story of Shirley Jackson by Brainerd Duffield. Principal play cast of 13; five cast copies numbered #'s 3,4,6,7 and 8. Copies 3 and 4 have cream paper cover wraps. Stapled. Black lettering with illustrations; title,author and illustrations.#'s 6,7 and 8 have grey paper wraps. Six sides of blank paper append each copy; intention probably for notation. Original story copyrighted 1948 by The New Yorker Magazine Incorporated. "The Human Condition In A Nut Shell" All copies have some underlining and notations in pencil; before the advent of ball-point. These actor's working copies of over a half century are extremely well preserved. Will be considered for individual sale upon request. $100.00
Book #0039 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. POEMS Barrack Room Ballads, Departmental Ditties, and Other Ballads and Verses. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1899. 346 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two previous editions combined as one.Descibed as "TWO VOLUMES IN ONE WITH GLOSSARY" Frontispiece with additional drawings for both volumes: former five, latter seven. Illustrators Charles D. Farrand and Dudley Cleaver(dated 1897, possibly year of individual edition)Glossary completes Volume II.Deckle fore-edge and tail, gilt edge top. Dark green cloth boards panel-stamped illustration in gold and white, other lettering in gold on cover and spine with dentelle. $140.00
Book #0003 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Macaulay, Thomas Babington. History of England. Philadelphia. Porter & Coates. 1900. 2500 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. In 5 volumes (complete set). Frontispiece engravings. Leather bindings. Loose boards. $100.00
Book #0072 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Newman, James. World Of Mathematics. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1956. 2535 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 4 volume boxed set." A small library of the literature of mathematics from A'h-mose the Scribe to Albert Einstein, presented with commentaries and notes." VOLUME ONE: Part I:General survey. Part II:Historical and Biographical. Part III:Arithmetic, Numbers and the Art of Counting. Part IV: Mathematics of Space and Motion. VOLUME TWO: Part V:Mathematics and the Physical World. Part VI: Mathematics and Social Science. Part VII: The Laws of Chance. VOLUME THREE: Part VIII: Statistics and the design of Experiments. Part IX: The Supreme Art of Abstraction: Group Theory. Part X: Mathematics of Infinity. Part XI: Mathematicalk Truth and the Structure of Mathematics. Part XII: The Mathematical Way of Thinking. Part XIII: Mathematics and Logic. Part XIV: The Unreasonabeness of Mathematics. Part XV: How to Solve It. Part XVII: Mathematics as an Art. VOLUME FOUR Part XVIII: The Mathematician. Part XIX: Mathematical Machines: Can A Machine Think? Part: XX Mathematics in Warfare. Part XXI: A Mathematical Theory of Art. Part XXII: Mathtematics of the Good. Part XXIII: Mathematics in Literature. Part XXIV: Mathematics and Music. Part XXV:Mathematics as a Culture Clue. Part XXVI: Amusements as a Culture Clue. Indexed. Black/White Drawings, Tables, Photographs and Illustrations. Each Grey covers; Gilt Auhor, Title and Publisher. $40.00
Book #0050 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Olivier, Lawrence. Confessions Of An Actor. New York. Viking Press. 1984. 361 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Possible promotional copy. Signed and inscribed:: "To Bob,- Why didn't you talk to me when you had the chance? Larry Olivier. Sir Lawrence used the familiar Larry with friends.Appears on first recto beneath publisher's device (penguin). B/W Photographs Stamped NOT FOR RESALE on head and fore-edge. Front wrapper missing app.1 inch in length (cleanly cut) $50.00
Book #0002 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Parry, Edward Abbott. The Law and the Poor. Nashville, Tennessee. Falcon Press. 2002. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. "This special facsimile edition has been printed for the members of the Legal Classics Library by Falcon Press, Nashville, Tennessee. Film was prepared from a copy of the first edition of 1914. New type matter was composed by P&M Typsetting, Inc., in Caslon. The text paper was specially made for this edition by P.H.Glatfelter Company. The volume has been bound in genuine leather by Bind Tech, Inc.,Nashville, Tennessee. End leaves are a specially commissioned design of Richard J. Wolfe. Edges are gilded; the spine is stamped in gold. Cover stampings and design of the edition by Daniel B. Bianchi and Selma Ordewer." A wonderful gift for the graduate law student. $60.00
Book #0042 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Piascik, Robert. Fatigue And Fracture Mechanics. West Conshohocken. ASTM International. 2002. 776 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 33rd. Volume Editors: Roberet S. Piascik and Walter G.Reuter. ASTM International Standards Wordwide. Stock #: STP 1417. ISBN: 0-8031-2899-1.Published December 2002 for current year. Copyright 2003. $95.00
Book #0048 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Racinet, M.A. Le Costume Historique. Paris. Librairie De Firmin-Didot Et Cie. 1888. 2500 pps. 4 to. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Six Volume Set. CINQ CENTS PLANCHES. TROIS CENTS EN COULEURS, OR ET ARGENT, DEUX CENTS EN CAMAIEU. TYPES PRINCIPAUX DE VETEMENT ET DE LA PARURE. RAPPROCHES DE CEUX DE L'INTERIEUR DE L'HABITATION DANS TOUS LE TEMPS ET CHEZ TOUS LES PEUPLES, AVEC DE NOMBREUX DETAILS SUR LE MOBILIER, LES ARMS, LES OBJETS USUELS, LES MOYENS DE TRANSPORT,ETC...AVEC DES NOTICES EXPLICATIVES, UNE INTRODUCTION GENERALE DES TABLES ET UN GLOSSAIRE. Three volumes with broken upper hinge.Worn tail edge on all. Library Markings.Three-Quarter bound Five bands each spine. Gilt Heads. Marbled decoration inner and outer boards, front and rear end-papers. Profusely illustrated. One volume # 3 has some separation of signatures. Owner's Book Plate apparent in all volumes. 23X23 cms. $900.00
Book #0057 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Reagan, Ronald. Where's The Rest Of Me?. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1965. 316 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed dedication page: "To Honey with Love" overwritten."Honey" crossed through "Nancy" printed in uppercase in same ball-point ink as signature. Without blemish excepting maturity. A cherished copy. $1,000.00
Book #001 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Saroyan, William. The Human Comedy. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1943. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Rust boards. Illustrated by Don Freeman. $20.00
Book #0052 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Scaduto, Tony. Mick Jagger Everybody's Lucifer. New York. David McKay. 1974. 375 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "...searing and powerful study of a superstar's life-in-progress,has gotten inside the tangled web of Jagger and his world." 33 black and white photographs. 22 X 15 cms.Price clipped from dust jacket. Penciled price top fore-edge of freepaper. endpaper. Clean and tight. Minor tears on dust jacket. $25.00
Book #0066 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Sheldon, William. Atlas Of Men. New York. Harpers. 1954. 357 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. "A guide and handbook on somatotyping for those concerned with problems of human physique-physicians, geneticists, psychologists, physical educators, actuaries, nutritionists and human biologists in general. Here are photographs of 1175 examples of the 88 known somatotypes with age-height-weight tables and curves for each; the first comprehensive review of age-height- weight standards since 1912." Tan cloth over maroon paper boards, black lettered. $75.00
Book #0008 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Simon, Alphonse. Pastoral Spanish. San Antonio. Artes Graficas. 1962. 586 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Revised Third Edition.With a forward by the MOST REVERAND ROBERT E. LUCY,S.T.D.Archbishop of San Antonio.Third Edition. "...the book was well received by priests working with Spanish speaking people throughout the Southwest." $35.00
Book #0030 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 317 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Early reissue. B/W Illustrations by Ruth Gannett. Some staining both front and rear cloth boards. Red cloth with title, author and publisher lettered direct in black on spine.Head appears to have been colored green. $120.00
Book #0006 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. New York. Random House. 1939. 343 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Contains "NOTE ON THE AUTHOR" "...THE Modern Library...unabridged editions, and at an unusually low price." Red cloth boards. Last page is missing a dime-sized piece, otherwise clean. $12.00
Book #0016 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Tegner, Esaisas. Frithiof's Saga. Belfast. Marcus Ward & Co.. 1880. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "TRANSLATED, IN THE ORIGINAL METRES, FROM THE SWEDISH OF ESAISAS TEGNER, BISHOP OF WEXIO BY THE REV.WILLIAM LEWERY BLACKLEY.M.A." With illustrations by A.Malmstrom. 34x25 cms. Prussian blue cloth boards with upper cover and spine being blocked ie.decorations and illustrations in black and gilt. Head, tail and fore-edge in gilt. Engravings throughout. Three minor scrapes on lower outer cover. Some foxing yet not a distraction. Wear at corners and head/tail of spine.Two stains on upper cover. Upper free endpaper cracked at hinge but not broken. $95.00
Book #0060 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Trilling, Lionel. E.M.Forster. Norfolk. New Directions. 1943. 192 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light bown cloth boards. Being part of the "Makers Modern Literature Series" Frontispiece: Black and white photograph of E.M.Forster. Clean, tight copy, minor stain at tail of spine. Slight silverfish damage to end-raps of dust jacket $60.00
Book #0014 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Truby, David. Improvised Modified Firearms Vols. 1 & 2. Boulder. Paladin Press. 1975. 140 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Joint authorship: J.David Truby and John Minnery. Fine set. Two Volumes. "Hidden guns,street guns, guns used in espionage, the guns of mobs, and those used by civilian terrorists are described and shown." Vol.I pp140; Bibliography; Index. Vol.II pp139. Both vols. profusely illustrated black/white photos and diagrams. Vol. I Brown board covers, gilt lettering spine and top. Vol. II Purple board covers, gilt lettering spine and top.Set tight no wear, library identification and markings. Vol. II dust jacket minor staining.Should be considered an exemplary work on the subject. $100.00
Book #0041 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Vavra, Jaroslav. 5000 Years Of Glass-Making. Prague. Artia. 1954. 398 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "This edition with English Text is distributed by W.HEFFER & SONS LTD., CAMBRIDGE, ENGLAND." 191 pages of text; 172 pages pages of illustrations plus 35 pages of appendices. 32 color plates; 155 drawings; 430 reproductions and photographs.Monochrome and chromolithographic plates. "A comprehensive history of the ancient art of glass-making. There are chapters on Ancient Egypt, glass in Assyria and Babylon, the techniques of glass-blowing, glass in the Middle Ages, West European glass-making, the secret of Venetian glass making, a lengthy section on Bohemian crystal and the 200 year rise of Bohemian glass and many other subjects" 26cms X 34.5cms. White linen cloth boards, navy blue cover illustration, and author and title on spine. Silk page marker.Minor tearing head and tail of spine,also wear to tail of boards. Some separation of pages between pp XXXIV and XXXV in appendix. No structural damaged. $80.00
Book #0026 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Watson, Wilbur J. Bridge Architecture. New York. William Helburn Inc.. 1927. 288 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "CONTAINING TWO-HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE NOTABLE BRIDGES OF THE WORLD, ANCIENT AND MODERN WITH DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL AND LEGENDARY TEXT". Dedication page: "Affectionately dedicated to CADY STALEY,Phd.D.,LL.D President Emeritus of Case School of Applied Science, Cleveland, Ohio" $130.00
Book #0028 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]