[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Jonestown Community Library  

Beard, Charles A. America in Midpassage. New York. MacMillan Company. 1939. 977 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Small PO nameplate, usual library markings, deckled edge, very tight bindings, 2 volumes,dark blue boards, Drawings by Wilfred Jones, $12.00
Book #059 from , ,
Bennett, Lowell. Berlin Bastion The Epic of Post-War Berlin. Frankfurt, Germany. Fred Rudl. 1951. 264 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. VG condition, POI, library stamp, 75 B/W Photos + sketches, believed to be first edition, red cloth with gilt stamped cover and spine. $25.00
Book #048 from , ,
Bennett A. Cerf, Ed. The Bedside Book of Famous British Stories. New York. Literary Guild of America. 1940. 1233 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover with gold lettering on spine, circle stain on front board, cracked front hinge, usual library markings; Biographical notes $8.00
Book #043 from , ,
Burkhart, Ann. The Illegitimate Doctor. New York. Pyramid Press. 1941. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Purple boards w/black lettering on Spine. Inscription: "To Editor Stotesmore" Austin, Texas By Ann Burkhart Author and Novelist Carrolton, MO 1941" $30.00
Book #089 from , ,
Butcher, Harry C. My Three Years withEisenhower. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1946. 910 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Believed to be first edition, Blue Cloth, top edge red, B&W photos, Endpaper maps, index, w/separate readers aid and bookmark that has gossary and map. $15.00
Book #032 from , ,
Cabell, James Branch. There Were Two Pirates A Comedy of Division. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1946. 121 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear at the tips of the spine, some yellowing of pages, tightly bound. Decorations by JOhn O'Hara Cosgrave II, Published @ $3.00. Cabell tells his universal love story with foolery and a side-glance at mysticism. $12.00
Book #053 from , ,
Churchill, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill Volume I Youth 1874-1900. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1966. 629 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Navy blue cloth binding w/gold lettering in blue spine panel. Panels from DJ taped on pastedown pages, usual library markings, deckled edge. Illustrations, maps, geneology tables $9.00
Book #063 from , ,
Clarke, Thomas Curtis. The American Railway. Secaucus, NJ. Castle. 1988. 456 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-55521-353-7 Here in a reprint of one of the great classics of 19th century railroading, is the whole story of the birth and growth of the American railways. Filled with over 200 original illustrations this will surely be an essential addition to any library of railroading. $10.00
Book #120 from , ,
Cohen, ed, Herbert J. Page One Major Events 1920-1980 as Presented in The New York Times. New York. Arno Press. 1980. 302 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Page one is exciting, living history as revealed through front pages of The New York Times reproduced exactly as they first appeared. Pages age browned, wear on edges, corners and bottom of spine. Binding tight. $10.00
Book #030 from , ,
Collias, Joe G. Mopac Power: Missouri Pacific Lines Locomotives and trains 1905-1955. San Diego. Howell-North. 1980. 352 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Many photographs of the trains that traveled the Missouri Pacific Lines from 1905-1955 and descriptions. Dust jacket has some staining. Book in excellent condition. $100.00
Book #106 from , ,
Conrad, Joseph. The Nigger of the Narcissus A Tale of the Sea. Garden City. Doubleday. 1925. 173 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1" triangler tear in "leather" on front board, top of spine bumped, faded from removal of library spine label, hinges starting, top gilt edge $8.00
Book #036 from , ,
Davis, William H. 100 Greatest Golf Courses - And Then Some. Norwalk. Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc.. 1982. 279 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. First Printing, ISBN 0-914178-571 Green Gilt Stamped boards, beautiful like new copy. DJ has 1 1/2" tear near spine, rough at corners. $10.00
Book #016 from , ,
Donato, Pietro, DI. Christ in Concrete. New York. Lion Books. 1950. 223 pps. 4 X 6 1/2. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Paperback stated price $.25, #18 Lion Books 1st pb ed. complete and unabridged, usual library markings, yellowing and browing around edges of pages, excellent condition for a paperback of this age. $4.00
Book #070 from , ,
Feirer, John L. Cabinetmaking and Millwork. Peoria, Ill. Chas. A. Bennett Co., Inc.. 1970. 928 pps. 7" X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. SBN 87002-075-7, Textbook, Covers it all, everything from tools to finishing, full of illustrations, diagrams, discussion topics and activities as well as index $10.00
Book #076 from , ,
Funk and Wagnalls. College "Standard" Dictionary. New York. Funk and Wagnalls Company. 1946. 1309 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Meaning, and Etymology of over 140000 Words And Phrases In The Speech And Literature Of The English-Speaking Peoples, with Synonyms, Antonyms and Prepositions, 2500 Pictorial Illustrations, abridged from the Funk & Wagnalls New Standard Dictionary of the English Language. Green boards with gilt lettering, some cracking of spine from front board, cloth worn bare on edges $8.00
Book #054 from , ,
Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D. A. Breaks An Egg & The D. A. Calls A Turn. Roslyn, N. Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1971. 216 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tightly bound, clean pages, some blackening on front and back boards and top and side edges, Smoke? $10.00
Book #086 from , ,
Hergesheimer, Joseph. Java Head. Not stated. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 255 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, yellow top edge, deckled edge, written on ffep "Bldg 3 - Room 9", very small chip to top of one page, otherwise excellent copy. $8.00
Book #066 from , ,
Keene, Carolyn. Fatal Ransom. New York. Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster. 1987. 149 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A modern 1980's Nancy Drew on the cover. Some spotting but intact and sound. Reading copy. $6.00
Book #085 from , ,
Kratochvil, Laurie, ed. Rolling Stone The Photographs. New York. Simon And Schuster. 1989. 116 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed in Japan, Approx 12" x 14", 0-671-68097-8 biographies of photographers, beautiful copy, unbelievable photos, color and B/W, Bruce Springsteen, Tom Cruise, Mick Jagger,Yoko Ono and John Lennon, on and on to much to mention. A real treasure $65.00
Book #027 from , ,
McArdle, Editor, Kenneth. A Cavalcade of Collier's. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1959. 558 pps. 10" X 8". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This collection of most memorable stories and articles that appeared in Collier's reflects the qualities of this outstanding magazine. Offers a richly nostalgic and eminently enjoyable sampling of the treasure that made Collier's a household word. DJ price clipped, $15.00
Book #118 from , ,
McFee, William. The Life of Sir Martin Frobisher. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1928. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Believed to be first edition, Golden Hind Series, Blue Boards with gilt lettering, blue on top, deckled edge. Owners name inside front board, map endpapers, folded map, plates, title page starting to separate from binding (1 1/2"), otherwise good tight pages. $25.00
Book #034 from , ,
Melville, Herman. Moby Dick or the Whale. New York. Barnes & Noble Books. 1994. 651 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful copy, red spine with black lettering, small picture of ship and whale on front cover. ISBN 1566192633. The text in this volume is from The Northwestern-Newberry Edition of The Writings of Herman Melville, edited by Harrison Hayford, Hershel Parker, and G. Thomas Tanselle. It is an approved text of the Modern Language Association of America. Lovely Book $10.00
Book #096 from , ,
Rogers, Lindsay. The American Senate. New York. F. S. Crofts & Co.. 1926. 285 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Believed to be First Edition, Normal aging of Binding, tightly bound. Title faded with several small white "bleached out" spots on spine. Yellowing of pages. P/O signed on front fly sheet. Includes Contents and Index. Footnotes. Wonderful old book. $18.00
Book #018 from , ,
S.G.F. Brandon and Friedrich Heer, Editors. Forty Centuries from the Pharaohs to Alfred the Great. Not Stated. Britannica Society. 1972. 240 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Supplementing the text are more than 400 magnificent illustrations, one-forth in full color that capture the spirit of the times. Numerous maps, charts and diagrams. Well known events - Exodus of the Jews, Hannibal's crossing of the Alps, the crucifixion of Jesus. More than 4000 years of history. $20.00
Book #111 from , ,
Shipton, Clifford K. Isaiah Thomas Printer, Patriot and Philanthropist 1749 - 1831. Rochester. Printing House of Leo Hart. 1948. 94 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the "Printers' Valhalla" series; slight yellowing of pages, otherwise excellent condition $8.00
Book #042 from , ,
Shoemaker, Vaughn. 1940 A.D. Chicago. Chicago Daily News. 1941. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Rubbed on edges and corners, black cloth spine w/red dec boards. Inscribed by author on fly-sheet(library pocket covers part of inscription, can it be safely removed?)hinge cracked. Some soiling of the boards. This is # THREE of limited 500 copies. A real treasure. $200.00
Book #037 from , ,
Simon, Editor, Andre L. Wines of the World. New York. McGraw Hill. 1968. 719 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Color illustrated Slipcase, 60 color plates. Ten sections which explore the major wine countries and regions of world. The numerous authors discuss the wines and grapes, as well as their history and their makers, their care, and their service. Glossary & Index. $30.00
Book #092 from , ,
Townsend, Pete. The Who's Tommy. New York. Pantheon Books. 1993. 176 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Essays, libretto and photographs from the rock/opera. Small worn spot on front cover. $15.00
Book #105 from , ,
Undset, Sigrid. The Bridal Wreath. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First American Edition, Tan cloth covers with green, white and gilt decoration, deckled edge, front hinge tender,translated from Norwegian by C. Archer and J.S. Scott wonderful classic tale $18.00
Book #049 from , ,
Wright, Harold Bell. The Eyes of the World. Chicago. Book Supply Company. 1914. 464 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. P/O name on front fly sheet with date 1915,last page torn at the seam, binding starting to separate from cover, needs repair Some page discoloration. Believed to be First Edition, Original price:Cloth, .50, Leather $1.00, 4 color plates by F. Graham Cootes $15.00
Book #031 from , ,
Wright, Harold Bell. The Shepherd of the Hills. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1907. 347 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue/white cloth with dk blue lettering on spine, besides usual library marking has stamp "Shepherd of the Hills Farm, Missouri Ozarks" Deckled Edge, top edge blue. Very good tightly bond, slight discoloration were spine labels were removed. Inside title page, copyright, 1907 by Harold Bell Wright, copyright, 1907 By Elsbery W. Reynolds By arrangement with Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. Printed in the United States of America $28.00
Book #050 from , ,

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]