[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Anderson Branch Library  

Apel, Willi. French Secular Music of the Late Fourteenth Century. Cambridge, Massachusetts. Mediaeval Academy of America. 1950. 172 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Interior is very clean and tight. White pencil mark on back cover and has a slight warpage, otherwise a fine copy. 133 pages of compositions plus 39 pages of text plus plates. No dust jacket $35.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Armco Drainage & Metal Products, Inc. Handbook of Welded Steel Pipe. Berkeley. Armco Drainage & Metal Products, Inc.. 1950. 399 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Page edges finished in a green dye; cover is simulated leather with gold embossed lettering; book in remarkably good condition. $6.99
Book #99 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Arthur, Robert. Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy. New York. Random House. 1965. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light Shelf wear. Issued without Dust Jacket; instead has near fine picture cover hardback with navy endpapers. B&W Illustrations throughout by Harry Kane.#3 in the Series. $20.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Briant, Keith. A Kitten for Christmas. New York. Citadel Press. 1964. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1st American Edition, photo illustrations. Delightful true story of a convalescing author presented with a kitten at Christmas and their close friendship. Inscription on front page to former owner. Cat lovers will treasure this book. $10.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Bridgman, George B. Bridgmans Handbook of Drawing. Pelham, New York. Bridgman Publishers. 1929. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some spotting upper right on front cover; soome rubbing on corners; pages have yellowed with age. $6.99
Book #71 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Brower, David. Glacier Bay: The Land and the Silence. None. Sierra Club. 1967. 165 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Photographs & text by Dave Bohn. Dust Jacket has shelf wear and chip on upper back edge. Beautiful photography. $20.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Burton, Sir Richard, K.C. M.G. IL Pentamerone: or the Tale of Tales. New York. Liveright Publishing Corporation. 1943. 455 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black and Gold edition; slight bumping of corners; spine slightly canted; uncut fore edge; pages are clean and unmarked. $29.99
Book #75 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Carlson, John Roy. Under Cover. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1943. 521 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages have yellowed with age; some staining on toop edges of pages. $6.99
Book #74 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Chamberlain, Samuel. British Bouquet, An Epicurean Tour of Britain. New York. Gourmet Distribution Corporation. 1963. 577 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book has some yellowing to spine and extremities.P.S.H. initials stamped on front cover. Illustrations and recipes adapted by wife Narcissa Chamberlain. $19.95
Book #28 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Chamberlain, Samuel. Italian Bouquet, An Epicurean Tour of Italy. New York. Gourmet Distrisbuting Corporation. 1963. 593 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Third Printing, 1963, Previous Owner's Initials stamped on front cover. $20.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Cheney, Sheldon. The Theatre-Three Thousand Years of Drama, Acting and Stagecraft. New York. Tudor Publishing Company. 1936. 558 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5th printing of 1929 1st Edition. Front inside pages have owner's name and prices and price tag removed from upper right corner.Pasted inside Rear Cover page is cracked along the spine. Otherwise book pages are tight and in very good condition. Light shelf wear on spine edges and covers. Two 1/16 inch diameter black spots on back cover. $15.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Child, Julia. From Julia Child's Kitchen. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. 687 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 2nd Printing;small stains on top of book cover and two smudges on the side page edges. Dust Jacket price is removed,small tears on DJ edges;stains on front & back of DJ with some yellowing.Book looks unused, very clean inside, tight pages. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Clark, Julia B. Pharmacological Basis of Nursing Practice. St. Louis, MO. C.V. Mosby Company. 1986. 879 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. End papers slightly warped; some soiling inside back end paper; slight bumping of bottom corners; tan cover; backcover slightly soiled; bottom corners of pp. 615 through 660 slightly bumped; no markings or highlighting of text. Extra postage required. $14.99
Book #107 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Coe, Simon. Justice Comes on Friday. USA. Xlibris Corporation. 2000. 322 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A slight tear on left bottom of spine. slight bumping of corners, otherwise book is in like new condition. $24.99
Book #82 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Cooper, Grace Rogers. The Invention of the Sewing Machine. Washington, D.C.. Smithsonian Institution. 1968. 156 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris; black cloth hardcover w/gold embossed sewing machine on front cover; many photographs of early sewing machines; book very clean and tight; slight crease in edges of pp. 31-46; slight bumping of corners; author was curator of textiles for the Museum of History & Technology. $199.99
Book #77 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Crampton, C. Ward, M.D. The Folk Dance Book. New York. The A. S. Barnes Company. 1912. 82 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover is coming lose; corners are rubbed; top and bottom of spine are slightly frayed; interior is clean and unmarked; pages have yellowed a bit; there is a signature in upper right corner of front end paper. $6.99
Book #106 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Crews, Frederick C.. The Pooh Perplex. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1963. 150 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrations by E.H. Shepard, Interior clean, 4th printing. $15.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Crowley, Mary Catherine. In Treaty with Honor. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1906. 291 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pale blue decorated hardcover cloth, 5 full page illustrations. Cover edges are rubbed, small water spots on spine. $10.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Dahl, Flight Lieutenant Roald Dahl. The Gremlins. New York. Random House. 1943. 50 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The interior is clean, with beautiful Disney color illustrations. Inscription on first page "To Eric from Aunt Allene Uncle Mark and Frankie Christmas 1943". Minor tears on 2 pages and the back pictorial endpaper. Corners rubbed and some edgewear on red pictorial board. Red cloth spine has 3 wrinkles, but in good condition. Slight foxing on pages. 1 small grease spot on 4 pages. $1,000.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Davis, L. Wilson. Go Find! Training Your Dog to Track. New York. Howell Book House, Inc.. 1974. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slilghtly shelf worn; cover is slightly bowed; interior is fine, no marks or stains. $6.99
Book #104 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Domanick, Joe. Cruel Justice. Berkeley. University of California Press. 2004. 320 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Is in like new condition. $6.99
Book #89 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Dorfman, Len. Lightning-Fast Animation Graphics. New York. Windcrest/McGraw Hill. 1994. 402 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Has floppy disk in back; crown/edge has owner's name printed in orange; no canting; no rubbing; book title in silver lettering on medium blue cover. $6.99
Book #105 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Eggleston, George Cary. Love is the Sum of It All. Boston. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. 1907. 387 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a beautifully written Southern Plantation Romance with all 6 original insert illustrations in pristine shape. Tight rough cut pages in fine condition. Red cloth pictorial cover has an almost hidden dark round spot, otherwise cover is very good shape with minimal shelf wear. A Romance book collector would highly appreciate this book. $30.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Eliot, George. Silas Marner. Boston. Ginn & Company. 1898. 252 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edited by R. Adelaide Witham, B.A., Standard English Classics. Lt Green Cover has light edge at top and some shelf wear along edges, with a few spots and marks on back. Inside has penciled notes on inside covers, but text is tight and unmarked. Binding is very good, no loose pages. $14.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Ford Motor Company. Ford, Lincoln & Mercury Service Manual 1946 Cars and Trucks. Dearborn, Michigan. Ford Motor Company. 1946. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Orange cover with black type.Piece torn out of top and bottom binding edge, small tear on front cover. Some dog eared but very tight and little used pages. Great collectible for a Ford, Lincoln or Mercury car fanatic. $24.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Frazer, Perry D. Amateur Rodmaking. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1937. 220 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Good, clean copy; slight bumping of the corners; about a 2 inch discoloration on top of back cover; pages have yellowed over the years, but text is clean and unmarked; binding is tight. $19.99
Book #109 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
George, Henry. Progress and Poverty. New York. Courier Printing Company. 1979. 599 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. No canting; no bumping; 3/4" tear in DJ upper front corner; DJ unclipped. $6.99
Book #103 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Graham, Frank D. Audels Handy Book of Practical Electricity. New York. The Audel & Company Publishers. 1945. 2329 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blind Stamped Red Leatherette, no dust jacket, cover wear and spine has a dark spot, unpaginated, B&W photographic & other illustrations and wiring diagrams. Perfect reference book for the electrical hobbyist or student. $10.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Gurney, Eric. How to Live with a Calculating Cat. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1962. 117 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. With great humor and zany cartoons, this previous Disney cartoonist instructs cat owners how to get along with a 'calculating cat'.7th Printing, 7" x 10", inside clean and tight. Dust Jacket has small tears, shelf wear on spine and marks when price tags were adhered, edge has been price clipped. $15.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Hadman, Ballard. As the Sailor Loves the Sea. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1951. 232 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ is unclipped; 3/4" piece of DJ missing at bottom of spine, and top of DJ is ragged; pages are uncut; slight canting of the spine; otherwise bindiing is tight and book in very good condition. $6.99
Book #100 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Haller, Gilbert. The Haller Theory of Stock Market Trends. None. None. 1965. 179 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight canting of spine; pages are clean and unmarked; there is a signature on the front paste down. $19.99
Book #76 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Helbig, Alethea K. Dictionary of American Children's Fiction, 1859-1959. Westport, Connecticut. Greenwood Press. 1985. 666 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris reference; no canting, no bumping; light blue-gray covers with gold lettering; excellent condition. $29.95
Book #93 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Hirschhorn, Clive. The Warner Brothers Story. New York. Crown Publishing. 1980. 480 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. For the Movie Collector, this is a great book to own. Lots of B&W/Color photos and stories on every film produced by Warner Bros. Slight shelf wear. $20.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Illick, Joseph S. Common Trees of Ohio. Washington, D. C.. The American Tree Association. 1927. 108 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. B&W drawings of Ohio's common trees with detailed descriptions and habitats. Presented to Ohio's schools by the Charles Lathrop Pack Forestry Trust. Dark green Cover has lower corner missing and 1/4" tear on the side edge. Owner discreetly signed the title page. Pages are yellowed, but in very good condition. $12.00
Book #57 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Jay, Ricky. Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women. New York. Warner Brothers Books. 1987. 343 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "...an array of oddities, marvels and novelties..."; top front cover corner is clipped; slight bumping of four corners. $9.99
Book #86 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Jefferies, Richard. The Open Air. Piccadilly. Chatto and Windus. 1885. 270 pps. Octavo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library markings on spine, with inside card pocket & due date still attached. Withdrawn fromm Mount St. Mary's College; college stamps in several places throughout book. Spine darkened and damaged, split along top and lower back side. Plaque in back of book "In memory of Admiral Carlo gbalsamo, S.M.O.M. 1890-1960." 270 pages plus advertisements dated October, 1885. Inside pages are very good condition. $75.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Kennedy, John F. Profiles in Courage - Memorial Edition. New York. Harper & Row. 1964. 287 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is price clipped, lower spine has small tears and back has one small tear on lower edge, front is in fine condition. Bookplate of former owner on front page. Pages are clean and tight. $12.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Ketchum, Richard M. The World of George Washington. New York. American Heritage. 1974. 275 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Good biography reference, very detailed with maps, portraits and period items. Small tear on back cover, some shelf wear on edges, book plate in front, otherwise fine condition. Extra postage required for shipment. $20.00
Book #62 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Klette, Ernest. The Gold of Fiddler's Gulch. Los Angeles. Overland-Outwest Publications. 1933. 150 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Water stain of DJ on outside front cover, spine and part of back cover; DJ bottom corner torn about 1/4" on front cover; water stain across edge of pages on bottom of pages, slight cant to the spine; binding tight; slight yellowing of pages. $22.95
Book #94 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Kopal, Zdenek. Telescopes in Space. New York. Hart Publishing Company. 1970. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Ex-libris; DJ unclipped; book is mylar covered; Shasta County Library stamped on top edges of pages; discard is stamped across front edge; binding tight and book is in very good condition. $6.99
Book #101 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Laughlin, Ledlie Irwin. Pewter In America, It's Makers and Their Marks. New York. American Legacy Press. 1981. 276 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Three volumes in one. Dust Jacket missing back, but book itself is in very good condition. $25.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Lawlor, Timothy E. Handbook to the Orders and Families of Living Mammals. Eureka, CA. Mad River Press. 1979. 327 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. slight canting of spine; slight bumping of four corners; notes written at random throughout book; front cover has 1/2" tear at bottom of spine. $6.99
Book #98 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Leask M. A., G. A. Heros of the Great War or Winning the Victoria Cross. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1920?. 301 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 8 insert Illustrations; printed in Great Britain by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh; Red Cloth Cover w/some fading on spine; slight foxing on pages. $10.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Leroi-Gourhan, Andre. Treasures of Prehistoric Art. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1967. 543 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Good clean text/tight copy; dust jacket has tears and small pieces missing. Gorgeous full color photographs plus detailed maps of their locations. A prize edition to any art library! $40.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Lewis, Sinclair. Selected Short Stories of Sinclair Lewis. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1937. 426 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green Cloth Boards, Gilt Lettering/blind stamping on cover. Edges uncut and brown. Pastedowns and free endpapers are yellowed. stains and 1 big wrinkle on front cover. Previous Owner's signatures on front & back inside endpapers. Great addition to Sinclair Lewis Collectors! $20.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Lewis, Sinclair. Mantrap. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1926. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue and Orange Covers, pastedowns and free endpapers are yellowed. Name of previous owner on front page, prices (in pencil). Binding tight, pages are yellowed. $20.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Light, Richard. By Design Planning Research on Higher Education. Cambridge, Massachusetts. Harvard University Press. 1990. 272 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Underlining in pencil on pps. 3,4; slight bumping on four corners; front cover in very good condition, but doesn't lie flat. $6.99
Book #96 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. New York. The Macmillan Company. 1915. 180 pps. 5" x 7-3/8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 12 B&W illustrations, 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing. Dark Red Cover, Gilt lettering on spine, Publisher also says "London: Macmillan & Co, Ltd". Small tears on the first top dozen pages, a 3/8" small tear on the bottom of the first 3 pages; foxing on all pages. Cover condition is still in one piece with some edge wear and overall fading. For it's age, in good condition. $25.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Malone, Dumas. The Story of the Declaration of Independence, Bicentennial Edition. New York. Oxford University Press. 1975. 288 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Minor tears on edges of dust jacket. A great book on the history and politics that led to the Declaration of Independence and the American Revolution. Many B&W illustrations of paintings and documents from that era. $20.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Marden, Orison Swett. Getting On. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1910. 325 pps. 5" x 7". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rare copy of this fine book. Spine has a few small spots; Front maroon cover has gilt titles in very good condition. Frontispiece photo has a small watermark stain at the top; otherwise book in fine condition. Pages are tight with light foxing. $150.00
Book #54 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
McMichael, D. F.. A Treasury of Australian Wildlife. Sydney. Ure Smith Pty. Limited. 1967. 354 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Ex-libris; no bumping; no canting; many B&W photos; some color photos. $6.99
Book #92 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Meader, Stephen, W. Sabre Pilot. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1956. 173 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some rubbing on the corners and on left board; some soiling on boards and edge of pages. $19.99
Book #73 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Medford, Lorrie, C.N. Why Do I Need Whole Food Supplements?. Tulsa, OK. LDN Publishing. 2006. 112 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new condition. $14.99
Book #91 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Morse and Wiley, Robin Karr and Meredith S. Ghosts from the Nursery. New York. The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1997. 364 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bookplate on front end paper; like new conditon. Presents evidence that violent behavior is...linked to abuse and neglect in the first two years of life. $7.45
Book #81 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Muller, Dr. Georg. Diseases of the Dog and Their Treatment. Chicago. Alexander Eger. 1933. 655 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green Cloth w/Gold Lettering, marbled edges; 5th Edition, lots of Illustrations. Textbook for a true dog lover. $18.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Murray, Gilbert, M.A., LL.D. The Frogs of Aristophanes. London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. 1920. 136 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green; some rubbing on the corners; bit of a tear across top of spine; pges have yellowed with age. $49.99
Book #70 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Nesbit, Troy. The Mystery at Rustlers' Fort. Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing Co.. 1964. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mild yellowing of pages, unmarked clean,tight pages.Laminate lifting at front hinge, bumping at corners. $8.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Nightingale, Florence. Notes on Nursing. New York. D. Appleton. 1940. 140 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Sun damage on spine of DJ,also tears on edges. Book shows owner name & price, some creasing on spine edges, yellowed pages, otherwise excellent condition. $12.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Otis, James. The Search for the Silver City. New York. A. L. Burt. 1893. 323 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. First Printing with decorative cover, fly leaves at front and rear, four B&W illustrations, original pictorial mustard cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in black and gold, decorated endpapers with floral pattern printed in green. Edge wear and small piece missing at bottom of spine. One page has been 'dog eared' and several pages have small stains. $20.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Peterson, Roger Tory. Peterson Field Guides Mexican Birds. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1973. 298 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Every birder wants a copy of the Peterson's field guide in his/her backpack. Very clean, tight binding. $9.99
Book #113 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Petrov, Vadim. The Escape of Alexei; Son of Tsar Nicholas II. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1998. 240 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Intriguing glimpse into the horrific execution of Tsar Nicholas II and his family. This book offers conjecture on what may have actually happened. Except for minor waterstain at bottom binding, book has tight pages and is in fine unread condition. DJ has small tear on top near binding, small waterstain at lower binding and back top edge, and some minor shelf wear. $8.95
Book #69 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Rascoe, Burton. The Joy's of Reading - Life's Greatest Pleasure. Garden City. Nelson Doubleday. 1937. 186 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Purple cloth, glassine cover in poor condition, but book is clean, pages tight, unmarked. Small amount of shelf wear on corners and spine. Pages are yellowed, a small stain on the bottom tail end. $9.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Reich, Hanns. Cats. New York. Hill & Wang. 1965. 66 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Precious B&W Photos of cats; book is perfect for all cat lovers. Previous owner's inscription on front page. $5.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Ricks, Thomas E. Fiasco. New York. Penguin Press. 2006. 482 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bumping on top front corners; book and jacket in very good clean condition; no canting; dust jacket unclipped. In like new condition. $9.99
Book #80 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Riley, James Whitcomb. The Complete Poetical Works of James Whitcomb Riley. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1941. 886 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has tears at top and bottom, but book itself is in very good condition. Previous owners have bookplates on inside front cover, pages are slightly yellowed from age but are clean and tight. $20.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Sakade, Florence. Origami: Japanese Paper-Folding. Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1958. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd Printing, The House of Sung is stamped on page 32. Many Duotone illustrations. Light foxing on first page; cover back has some red printing ink bleed-through, otherwise a fine copy. $5.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Salisbury, Harrison E. Russia in Revolution 1900-1930. Great Britian. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1978. 287 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Politics, war, 1905 revolution, communism. Numerous colored posters and b&w photos of this time period. Slight shelf wear. Collectible book for history buffs or anyone interested in the Russian Revolution. $15.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Schneck, Jerome M. M. D. Hypnosis in Modern Medicine. Springfield, IL. Charles C. Thomas. 1953. 323 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Corners slightly bumped, text clean and unmarked; pages yellowed with age, binding is tight; dark blue-grey cover with dull gold lettering on the spine. $9.99
Book #111 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Sloss, Hattie Hecht. Certain Poets of Importance - Victorian Verse Chosen for Comparison. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1929. 425 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Anthology was made for the San Francisco Browning Society to be used as a study plan in an analysis of the works of the 15 outstanding poets who lived and died during the life of Robert Browning. First Edition, no dust jacket, bookplate on back of front cover. Cloth cover is faded, waterstained on spine and bottom edge of front cover, but original 'rough cut' pages are tight and unmarked. Original price sticker on inside back cover. $12.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Smith, Thorne. The Passionate Witch. Garden City. The Sun Dial Press. 1942. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Light Shelf Wear, some yellowing on pages. The last book by the author of "Topper", which was completed after his death by Norman Matson. $8.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Southern, Neta Snook. I Taught Amelia To Fly. New York. Vantage. 1974. 169 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription and author's signature on front end paper; slight rubbing on dust jacket's front and back edges; book and jacket in very good condition; no bumping, no canting, pages clean and tight; many B&W photos. $79.99
Book #78 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Sponner, Lysander. An Essay on the Trial By Jury. Cleveland,OH. John P. Jewett and COmpany. 1852. 221 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner has personal library stamp on front end paper, on title page, and on the note page in the position of the Forward; soiled spot about 1/4 inch in diameter on front edge, and a price of $5.00 written on the top corner of the front end paper,otherwise book is unmarked and in very good condition. $14.99
Book #110 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Temple, Shirley. Shirley Temple's Storybook. New York. Random House. 1958. 215 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Favorite Stories selected by Shirley Temple for her television programs. Severe shelf wear on cover edges & small spots on front & back covers, but inside pages are very good, no pencil marks. "Belongs to" box filled in. Beautiful color illustrations with these 15 favorite children's stories. $14.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Newcombs: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. New York. John B. Alden. 1888. 478 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq with 145 illustrations by Richard Doyle. Contents in VG condition. Brown cover with grease spot on back, small white dot & water stain on front. Shelf wear on spine and corners worn. Gilded gold on top of pages. $50.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Thane, Elswyth. Homing. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1957. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark red hardcover. $19.99
Book #72 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Thomas, Kas. Light Plane Maintenance Aircraft Engine Operating Guide. Connecticut. Belvoir Publications. 1985. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine sllightly canted; corners undamaged; random yellow highlighting throughout book; book in very good condition. $6.99
Book #102 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Tusinski, Hank. The Parent's Tao Te Ching. New York. Marlowe & Company. 1999. 140 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ancient advice for modern parents; very good condition. $7.99
Book #108 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Van Dyke, John C. In the West Indies. New York. Charles Scribners. 1932. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some fading on the spine,a small burn mark on the cover and one coffee stain on page 2, otherwise in very good condition. $25.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Werfel, Franz. The Song of Bernadette. New York. Viking Press. 1942. 575 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The moving and spiritual story of Bernadette of Lourdes, which was the basis for the Academy Award movie. Small water stain at top of 150 pages. No Dust Jacket. Bookplate of former owner on inside front cover. Tight clean pages. $30.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
White, Lieut. George Francis. Views in India, Chiefly among the Himalaya Mountains. London & Paris. Fisher, Son and Co.. 1838. 94 pps. Small Folio. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Foxing on pages, worn spine, but gilt title is still very good. Edges on covers worn, no tissue guards on plates. Inscribed on front and last pages "A. L. White" and other signatures. $250.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1894. 542 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cambridge Edition, gold top edges, embossed lettering and trim. Spine & Corners worn, but otherwise in decent shape. Two previous owner names signed on front page with dates. Pictorial w/tissue paper. $25.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville. Eighteen Carat Kid and Other Stories. New York. The Continuum Publishing Co.. 1980. 163 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Text is clean and the binding is tight. $49.99
Book #118 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville. Not George Washington An Autobiographical Novel. New York. The Continuum Publishing Co.. 1980. 205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Text is clean and the binding is tight. $7.99
Book #119 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville. Laughing Gas. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1936. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Spine slightly canted; corners bumped and frayed; spine is ragged at top and bottom; edges are uncut; there is a 2-1/2" vertical separation of title page from body of book; there is a 1/4" diameter stain on top edges. $6.99
Book #120 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville. Bachelors Anonymous. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1974. 186 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Spine is slightly canted; text is clean; binding is tight. Book and DJ are in very good condition. $10.99
Book #121 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville. Uncle Fred in the Springtime. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1939. 220 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Shasta coounty Library stamped on upper edges; text is clean; binding is tight; book and DJ are in very good condition. $6.99
Book #122 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Wright, Harold Bell. The Devil's Highway. New York. D. Appleton. 1932. 335 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Shelf edge wear on red cloth cover with several small spots on spine and front cover, no DJ. Owner name on front cover and several spots on pages throughout. Scarce. $225.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Zabriskie, Louise, R.N. Nurses Handbook of Obstetrics. Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott Co.. 1943. 714 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper along with 8 other words, page 627-628 is torn from the book and is missing, a two page folded chart has two extra creases in them, but they are in very good condition; spine is faded and soiled, and the book title is difficult to read but is readable; back cover has two light colored stains about 2 inches in diameter; cover is dull red color; spine is slightly canted; many photos, some in color. $9.99
Book #112 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]