[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Roddenbery Memorial Library  

Addams, Jane. The second twenty years at Hull House. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 413 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Brownish-color binding, with gold lettering. Some foxing on pages and inside cover. Pages tight, front hinge a little loose. Nice looking copy. Inscription from original owner inside cover. Even though this was an ex-library copy, the book never circulated and the stamping is minimal. $30.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Caras, Roger. Monarch of Deadman Bay. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1969. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It has never been read. One small foxing mark on the title page where a piece of paper must have been. No writing, tears, etc. Contains b&w illustrations on each chapter page. $15.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Cheney, Sheldon. The theatre: three thousand years of drama, acting, and stagecraft. New York. Longmans. 1929. 558 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth hardback, gilt lettering, tight pages, gift inscription from 1929, library stamp on end pages. Nice copy with 204 illustrations. $10.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Daniels, Jonathan. Thomas Wolfe; October Recollections. Columbia, South Carolina. Bostick & Thornley. 1961. 26 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. #289 of 750; signed by author. original gilt-stamped brown cloth; library stamp on end pages; tight binding. $20.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Eppes, Susan B. Negro of the Old South: a bit of period history. Macon, GA. J.W. Burke Publishing Co.. 1941. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with some stains on back; pages very clean; library stamps on endpages; binding good. $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Hale, Edward Everett. Memories of a hundred years, vol. 2. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1902. 321 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Excellent copy; cover has red, black and gold lettering; spine faded with a little bit of wear at top; very tight binding; no writing; owners bookplate. $20.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Innes, Michael. Appleby on Ararat. London. Gollancz. 1941. 167 pps. 5x7. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Faded dust jacket with small tear on upper back;very little foxing on pages; no written marks anywhere on book; tight binding; includes note from author to Publisher Frank Dodd dated 1941 University Adelaide. Pencil notes written on it. $50.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Parker, Percy L. Heart of John Wesley's Journal. New York. Fleming Revell Co.. none. 512 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover stained; endpapers have foxing; hinges worn. $10.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Tarkington, Booth. Claire Ambler. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1928. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cover, spine faded. Some foxing on pages, near spine. $5.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Whiston, William. Works of Flavius Josephus, the learned and authentic jewish historian and celebrated warrior. Philadelphia. John C. Winston Co.. none. 1055 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards; slight wear to spine; endpapers have foxing; weak hinge. $35.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]