[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Christian County Library  

??, ???. The Gardens of Queen Elizabeth: The Queen Mother. Topsfield Massachusetts. Salem House Publishers. 1988. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In this book we accompany Lady Salisbury as she walks around Royal Lodge and Clarence House in the south of England and Castle of Mey and Birkhall in Scotland. Queen Elizabeth points out her favourite plants and discusses her gardening principles and what each garden means to her. Illustrated with many colour and black and white photographs and pictures. Decorative endpapers and frontispiece are illustrated. The book conatins many splendid B&W & color photographs by Derry Moore, grey hard linen boards with gilt lettering to spine. This is a hardback book in near new condition. The dustjacket is in near new condition. The cover and pages are nice and clean. This is a great copy, tight & bright, and clean. $20.00
Book #62 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Abbott, Lawrence F. (editor). The Letters of Archie Butt: Personal Aide to President Roosevelt. New York. Doubleday. 1925. 395 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark red cover, yellowing of pages, previous owner A.J. McIntosh's signature inside front cover $8.00
Book #61 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Allen, Leslie H. Bryan and Darrow at Dayton. New York. Arthur Lee & Company. 1925. 218 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The Authentic Comprehensive and unbiased Record the "Bible Evolution Trial". John Thomas Scopes VS The State of Tennessee. Includes a full transcript of the trial. $90.00
Book #114 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Andrews, Peter. Classic Country Inns: 3 vol.; 1-New England and the Maritimes, 2-Mid-Atlantic and the South, 3-The Pacific Coast and the Southwest. Los Angeles. The Knapp Press. 1978. 155 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 3 beautiful fine volumes packed full of colorful photographs. This set has an illustrated box that holds and protects the volumes. The color illustration on the box has 3 very small scratches just a couple millimeters in length. The box slip cover is in very good condition. The photographs not only will inspire you to travel to these places, but are also examples of many architecture designs. $49.00
Book #90 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
anon. The Theodore Roosevelt Treasury: A Self Portrait From His Writings. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1957. 342 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Compiled by Hermann Hagedorn, Bound in cloth, This book includes one photo of Theodore Roosevelt with a copy of his autograph below. $9.50
Book #45 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
anon. The Laurel Music-Reader Special Edition. Boston. C. C. Birchard & Company. 1911. 154 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The cover is tan with brown lettering, spine is dark brown without the title, shows some wear, a few white and black specks, edited by W.L. Tomlins, previous owner signature inside, foxing of pages, binding slightly loose but intact, many songs by famous composers such as Handel, Mozart, and Beethoven, the book also has folksongs from Germany, Italy, England, Scotland, and France, and many other songs. $25.00
Book #79 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Banks, Charles Eugene. Theodore Roosevelt a Typical American. Chicago. S. Stone. 1901. 413 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green embossed cloth cover, Ex Libris w/ owners signature & stamp of May 14, 1903; Color title page includes gold, has protective cover for title page. Illustrated with many photos, shows some wear on covers $12.00
Book #60 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Brunner, Lousen Rousseau. Casserole Treasury. New York. Harper & Row. 1964. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small edge tears, it is illustrated in color, and above the title is written: "Parision chicken(fabulous)" The book is in near fine condition. It had a few page corners turned and I found only two pages that had minimal writting on them. Recipes included are from all over the world. A few examples of recipes included are: Georgia chicken,Chicken-almond pie, Bread pudding- Brazil nut, Baked Alaska Meat Loaf, Hawaiian Pudding $14.00
Book #40 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Burgess, , Thornton W. Mother West Wind "How" Stories. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1916. 228 pps. Miniature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dark redish/brown illustrated dust jacket shows slight edge wear w/ small tear, Cover is blue w/ light blue illustrations, 4 Illustrations by Harrison Cady, book binding is tight, inscription by owner inside $20.00
Book #31 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Burgess, Hornton W. Mother West Wind's Children. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1911. 243 pps. Miniature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is red illustrated, has been taped and part of jacket is missing and torn. The front dust jacket looks pretty good. The cover is green w/ blue on part of the outlined illustration. Binding is very solid and near perfect. A little discoloration on the spine where the jacket was missing. Inside inscriptions on the first 2 free pages. Questions ruf000@mail.connect.more.net $20.00
Book #34 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Burgess, Thornton. Mother West Wind "Why" Stories. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1915. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Red dust jacket w/ illustration shows some edge wear and small tears, binding is tight, owner inscribed, blue & light blue cover w/ illustration. Illustrated by Harrison Cady $24.00
Book #33 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind's Neighbors. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1941. 223 pps. Miniature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dark green illustrated dust jacket edges show wear and small tears, Nice Country blue and sky blue cover w/ illustration. Inside cover is inscribed w/ previous owners signature, 4 b&w Illustrations by George Kerr $15.00
Book #30 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "Where" Stories. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1918. 244 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Purple dusk jacket w/ illustration has edge wear with small tears, cover blue and light blue, Illustrated by Harrison Cady, binding is tight $22.00
Book #32 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Butler, Howard Crosby. The Story of Athens. New York. The Century Co.. 1902. 532 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful maroon book with guilt lettering, bright gilt top page edges, guilt raised art on cover and spine. Guilt is bright with minor wearing on raised areas. Front has some wear, spine has minor soiling and top and bottom edge wear, back cover has soiling. Binding is slightly loose inside front cover. "A record of the life and art of the city of the violet crown. Read in its ruins and in the lives of great athenians" $33.00
Book #44 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Card, Orson Scott. Empire. New York. Tor. 2006. 351 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is a special edition. Signed and numbered. When the United States stands on the brink of civil war between "blue states" and "red states," Maj. Reuben Malek and Capt. Bartholomew Coleman use their special ops training to maintain the country's unity. With the president and vice president assassinated within minutes of each other, and New York City taken over, the two must figure out who has planned this and how to prevent the growing tension between left and right. Unfortunately, Card's conservative bias seeps into this tale with repeated jabs at "liberal media" and even a guest appearance by Bill O'Reilly helping out the good guys. These juvenile assaults distract from Card's keen storytelling skills. As a co-narrator, Card sticks mostly to the superfluous job of reading chapter introductions, saving his passion for his afterword, where he lambastes both the left and the right for their extreme and exclusionary acts. Rudnicki makes this audiobook worth attention. His deep sturdy voice provides the rich and engaging narrative that pulls in any listener. He reads the book smoothly, adding energy, characterization and authority to all aspects of the story. Without Rudnicki, this empire crumbles. $100.00
Book #74 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
castlemon, Harry. Frank on the Prarie. Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott Company. 1893. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Library Edition but NOT ex-libris. Brown cloth boards feature two boys on either side of a river boat wheel. Red and blue pictures with black lettering. One of the Gunboat series. Colors and gilt and letters on spine. Pictoral front end pages featuring a group of children playing golf. Rear end pages feature children playing a board game, chess possibly. Binding is tight and book is clean. $20.00
Book #6 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Castlemon, Harry. Frank Before Vicksburg. Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott Company. 1983. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Library Edition but NOT ex-libris. Brown cloth boards feature two boys on either side of a river boat wheel. Red and blue pictures with black lettering. One of the Gunboat series. Colors and gilt and letters on spine. Pictoral front end pages featuring a group of children playing golf. Rear end pages feature children playing a board game, chess possibly. $20.00
Book #7 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Chalmers, James. Macaulay's Essays on Milton and Addison. Boston. Berwick & Smith. 1893. 207 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owners inscription inside fron cover and short poem in back of book written by previous owner, some underlining throughout, all writing is done in pencil, green cloth boards one of "The Students Series of English Classics: Handy Edition", binding is tight and there is some rubbing on bottom of spine and on corners, text is clean and easily readable $7.00
Book #35 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Charnwood, Lord. Theodore Roosevelt. Boston. Atlantic Monthly Press. 1923. 232 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon embossed cloth cover w/ gold lettering, cover shows normal wear, binding tight, inscribed by previous owner $9.00
Book #48 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Charnwood, Lord. Theodore Roosevelt. Boston. The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1923. 232 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green leather and cloth cover, with gold, Top of pages are gilded, shows some wear and staining, inscribed "To Vie from Dubbie Xmas 1924" $40.00
Book #57 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Chessman, , G. Wallace. Theodore Roosevelt and the Politics of Power. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1969. 213 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. From the Library of American Biography. Gold lettering on spine is near perfect. Cover is dark blue and close to perfect condition. $9.00
Book #46 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Child, Julia. Mastering the Art of French Cooking. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1970. 555 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Price includes both volume one and volume two VOLUME TWO: First Edition. Dust Jacket is close to fine with the exception of slight edge wear on the spine, it is decorated red and white with a dark blue background, The book itself is just like new. Absolutely no marks or soiling. This book's cover is decorated red and blue with a white background. "... working with American ingredients, in American kitchens, to achieve those incomparable flavors and aromas that bring up a rush of memories..." VOLUME ONE: 20th printing, 1971 Very good dust jacket with near fine book, No markings, No soiling except bottom of book has four light fingerprints. $44.00
Book #95 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Clippinger, D. A. The Head Voice and Other Problems. Boston. Oliver Ditson & Co.. 1917. 102 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Deep red cloth boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, part of music students library, copyright date in roman numerals, previous owners signature inside front cover and a few marks in pencil throughout, no rubbing or edgewear, binding tight and text is clean with no foxing, has a few small spots on the front cover $50.00
Book #26 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Crane, Francis; A. A. Fair; Anthony Gilbert. The Pink Umbrella; Cats Prowl at Night; The woman in Red. New York. J. B. Lippincott Company. 1943. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Three mystery books in one. Approximately 200 pages per book. Pages are bright crisp and clean. Binding and spine are tight. Very slight rubbing on corners. Brown cloth boards with Maroon lettering. $15.00
Book #4 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Cunliffe, Barry. Rome and Her Empire. New York. McGraw Hill. 1978. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 320 pages with b/w and color photos and illustrations. "Far more than a history, this brilliantly illustrated volume offers a reconstruction in human terms of the many facets of Rome's extraordinary legacy. " Clean text, no markings inside. The book is in better than fine condition, Lavishly illustrated with 1000 photographs, reproductions, facsimiles, engravings, maps and drawings; bibliography and index. 12 x 9 3/4. Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles. Although it is over 20 years old, this is still a fine look at the Roman Empire, even if some of the printing is not quite to modern standards. The writing is uniformly good, the material is well interpreted, A wide ranging history of Rome from its origins to the fall in the West, including sections on its culture, the cities, entertainment and its enemies. $50.00
Book #129 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Dallin, Lynn. The Stay Out of the Kitchen Cook Book. New York. Doubleday. 1968. 367 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is clear and clean with very slight top edge wear, it is colorful with a color illustration of a woman carrying a serving bowl. The main colors are pink and purple. "Savory and uncomplicated recipes which produce meals with everything ready at the same time and the right time so that the cook can mingle with her guests." No markings or soiling. Around four pages had corners turned. $14.00
Book #42 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Dickens, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. New York. Hodder and Stoughton. ????. 359 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark red cloth cover, with gold lettering, gold oval with black silouette of a woman, Illustrated with colour plates by Frank Reynolds R.J., spine shows wear, small blimishes on front cover, binding cracked and slightly loose on inside front cover, a penciled paragraph inside back cover that was erased, pages browned but do not have tears. $99.00
Book #76 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Disney, Walt. The Adventures of Mickey Mouse: Book 1. Philadelphia. David McKay Company Washington Square. 1931. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Issued without a jacket, board cover with blue cloth spine that is loose at the top and bottom, corners are worn, vertical wringles that do not disturb the cover art work. The cover is in color, old style Mickey Mouse playing a banjo to Minnie Mouse (has light gray mark on mickey), with two squirels watching in a tree, Book 1 is printed on the cover, The back cover also is full color pictoral of old style Donald Duck (first reference to Donald), Clarabell (Carolyn) Cow, Hound Dog and Horace (Henry) the Horse playing music and dancing. back has vertical wringle that slightly disturbs the art, corners worn and smaller than size of a dime is torn. Letters "B" and "n" are marked on back cover in pencil (combined size of letter is a quarter.) Inside is full of color illustrations by the staff at Walt Disney Studios, some soiling inside, one pencil marking out one line. yellowing thick pages, binding is tight. This would be a great addition any Mickey Mouse Collection. If you would like to see a picture of the book email us and we will try to arrange sending you picture attachments of the book. $200.00
Book #77 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Dufresne, Frank. No Room For Bears. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1965. 252 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has yellowing around edges, No tears, beautiful b&w illustration of a mother bear and two cubs, title & author in teal. Book cover is HB teal cloth with green lettering. No marks or tears, Book is tight. Drawings throughout the book by Rachel S. Horne. The author of this book is one of the country's most admired nature writers. Some of his other books are Animals and Fishes of Alaska, The Great Outdoors, and Lure of the Open. $14.00
Book #41 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Flecther, H. L. V. The Coasts of Wales. London. Robert Dale and Company. 1970. 188 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A thorough look at the contrasting Coastlines of Wales! This is more than a guide book to the coasts of Wales, it is also a personal account in which the author has tried to convey what these coasts mean to him. He introduces the reader to the people who live by them and the history, legends, folklore and natural history associated with them. $15.00
Book #65 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Gage, A. P. Introduction to Physical Science. Boston. Ginn & Company. 1900. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner stamp and retail price inside front cover, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering of the spine and black lettering on the front cover, color plate of light spectrum opposite title page, no rubbing edges or corners and very slight on spine, book saw very little use, binding nice and tight, text clean and bright with no foxing, very nice book $15.00
Book #50 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Gallico, Paul. The Man Who Was Magic: A Fable of Innocence. New York. Doubleday. 1966. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is a color painting by Bunty Miller that covers front and back, the spine shows some fading and wear with small tiny edge tears. Under the jacket the books is bright red cloth HB cover with gilt lettering for the title and author the rest of the spine has silver designs. Book is fine with the exception of owner's signature and slight yellowing of pages. $35.00
Book #43 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Gehrkins, Karl Wilson. Essentials in Conducting. Boston. Oliver Ditson & Co.. 1919. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Deep red cloth boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, part of music students library, copyright date in roman numerals, previous owners signature inside front cover and a few marks in pencil throughout, no rubbing or edgewear, binding tight and text is clean with no foxing $25.00
Book #24 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Gerken, Louis. ASW Versus Submarine Technology Battle. Chula Vista, CA. American Scientific Corp.. 1986. 753 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather-look cover with gilt title and author only on the spine. Inscription inside reads, "To Tim, Best wishes Good reading Louis Gerken" Previous owner left a photocopied biography of the author and a 1995 book list of the author's other titles from American Scientific Corp. The price listed at that time was $50. The book is full of diagrams and photograghs. The photographs are not the greatest quality they look as though they have been photocopied $37.00
Book #93 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Gerson, Horst. Rembrandt Paintings. The Netherlands. Reynal & Company. 1968. 527 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 80 Full Color Plates 650 black and white Reproductions, is protected by Original clear plastic cover, cream boards with gilt lettering on the spine and stylized R in gilt and red on the front cover, no marks rubbing bumping or edgewear, absolutely beautiful book $200.00
Book #125 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Groueff, Stephane. Crown of Thorns: The Reign of King Boris III of Bulgaria 1918-1943. Lanham Maryland. Madison Books. 1987. 411 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is an extraordinary and important book. Groueff discovered documents and found oral evidence which no historian had used before. A fascinating biography telling the story of a fairy-tale kingdom and the 25-year reign of its tragic monarch. $60.00
Book #84 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Hagedorn, Hermann. The Roosevelt Family of Sagamore Hill. New York. Macmillan Company. 1954. 435 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue spine with gold lettering, cover is light gray with blue lettering. No markings. Black and white illustrations and 1 photo of the family. $6.00
Book #37 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Hambourg, Serge. Mills and Factories of New England. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1988. 108 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very well-kept copy of this photographic survey of the old mills and factories of New England. Includes not only images of the structures themselves, but of unique details such as semi-circular stone steps, weathervanes, spillways, etc. Contains ninety plates in full color. Essays by Noel Perrin and Kenneth Breisch. Published in association with the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College. Blue cloth covers very clean, no underlining, no dog-eared corners, no tears, no former owner's name. There is however some very very slight sunning along spine. $25.00
Book #119 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Harvey, Thos. W. Practical Grammar of the English Language. Cincinnati. Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co.. 1878. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. dark red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and black on front cover,previous owner's name and stamp inside front cover, binding slightly weak in places some cracking at front end page and near the center of the book, three page hand written letter left inside of the book, some foxing and yellowing $15.00
Book #51 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder-book for Girls and Boys: The Windermere Series. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1913. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with attached illustration of Bellerophon on a winged horse with sword raised to slay the monster. Some soiling on front and slight tears on edges of art. Gilt lettering on the front. Faded gold lettering on the spine, small black mark, top and bottom edge wear. Binding is slightly loose and the frontispiece of an illustration of Midas is out of the binding but is not lost. Previous gift inscription from Christmas of 1923, but no other marks. Stories included are: The Gordon's Head, The Golden Touch, The Pardise of Children, The Three Golden Apples, The Miraculous Pitcher, and The Chimaera. Each story has a Tanglewood introduction and "After the story". Eight color illustrations by Milo Winter. $24.00
Book #81 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Hunter, Margaret. Gregg Speed Studies & Graded Readings in Gregg Shorthand. New York. Gregg Publishing Co.. 1930. 314 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. retail price inside front cover, blue cloth boards with black lettering of the spine and on the front cover, no rubbing on edges or corners and very slight on spine, book saw very little use, bindingnice and tight, text clean and bright with no foxing, very nice book $10.00
Book #56 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Keene, Carolyn. Dana Girls: The ghost in the Gallery. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1955. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. dana girls mystery series, green tweed with picture of two girls one holding a flashlight on the cover, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with very very slight foxing, no rubbing but some sunning, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $19.00
Book #16 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Keene, Carolyn. Dana Girls: By the Light of the Study Lamp. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1934. 215 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. dana girls mystery series, green tweed with picture of two girls one holding a flashlight on the cover, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning and very very little rubbing, $20.00
Book #17 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Keene, Carolyn. Nancy Drew: The mystery of the Fire Dragon. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1961. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. nancy drew mystery series, blue tweed with picture of a girl holding a magnifying glass as if examining the title on the cover, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning on spine and very very little rubbing $100.00
Book #18 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Khayyam, Omar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1971. 132 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Beautifully decorated full color dust jacket with slight wear, price was cutout.Binding is tight, small pencil mark of "G&D" inside front cover, other than that no marks, Under the book jacket is a black cloth cover with a guilt drawing, spine has guilt lettering with flower designs and purple under the title. Cover shows some soiling. Color and black and white paintings by Sarkis Katchadourian cover nearly every page thoughout the book. The poem was rendered into english by Edward Fitzgerald, the beginning of the book has notes about the artist along with a note about the poet Omar Khayyam. To quote the front cover, "...we have (Omar Khayyam)to thank for one of the most delightful, provocative and widely quoted poems in literature." A quote from the back of the book, "...The paintings and decorations were specially executed for this edition by Sarkis Katchadourian and are now in the collection of George Mardikian, San Francisco. They are printed in offset lithography by The Meehan-Tooker Company. Inc." $28.00
Book #80 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Lausanne, Edita. Great Tapestries: the Web of History From the 12th to the 20th Century. Switzerland. Edita. 1965. 278 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A huge, fine, red, hardcover, cloth book with gilt decoration, it contains 82 full color tipped in plates of very high qaulity and 185 black and white plates of museum piece tapestries. A lovely item, Also describes tapestry making, auction prices and bibliography, Beautiful color plates. This book is divided into four parts, the first three devoted to the history of tapestry and the fourth to the technique of weaving. Fabulous copy of a beautiful book. $70.00
Book #120 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Lent, Henry. Flight 17. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1944. 96 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. George Hsuman illustrator, blue cloth boards, title and picture of propellor appears on front cover, boards are edge worn, spine torn, binding is still fairly tight with some weakness at front and back of book $15.00
Book #25 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Mc Coy, Dell and Russ Collman. The Rio Grande Pictorial. Silverton Colorado. sundance Publications Limited/Silverton. 1971. 216 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is a First edition but a third printing. It is in fine condition with a clear plastic dust jacket still intact. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book In large landscape format are 216 printed pages of text and maps but mainly photographs in biotone, black and white and colour. $35.00
Book #126 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1944. 1037 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. book is all still ther though not in very good shape, still has blue boards and black lettering, spine is torn, and there is heavy edgewear and rubbing, spine is cracked in the front of the book but book is readable $15.00
Book #39 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Morassi, Antonio. Titian. Greenwich, Connecticut. New York Graphic Society. 1964. 157 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth over boards, title in gold on cover, title & credits in gold on spine, "This volume is the only modern work available with abundant illustrations in wonderful full-color plates of the paintings of one of the greatest masters of all times." The text includes a chronological summary of the painter's life and career, with bibliography and notes on the illustrations. 69 pgs. of text. With 40 pgs. of color plates and 48 pgs. of b/w illustrations. Printed and bound in Milan, Italy. two tears and one wrinkle in dustjacket, overall a wonderful and beautiful book. $50.00
Book #121 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Morris, Charles. The Marvelous Career of Theodore Roosevelt. None. W.E. Scull. 1910. 390 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Missing dust jacket, cover is yellow & red cloth with gold and black lettering. In the center there is an oval photo of Theodore Roosevelt, the spine has the title in gold and a drawing of Roosevelt standing. The book is illustrated with drawings and photos. Back cover is slightly loose and cracked. a visually beautiful book. Possible first edition. (includes Book 1: Early Life and Public Career, Book 2: The Roosevelt Policies, Book 3: The African Trip and Big Game, Book 4: Receptions in the Old World and Return to America) $25.00
Book #113 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Morris, Edmund. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt. New York. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc.. 1979. 886 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Small tears on dust jacket on spine. Some edge wear. Book includes several photos. Dust jacket is a painting of Theodore Roosevelt. Book club. 6 pages in the back were not cut correctly at the publisher, the upper corner sticks out a little over the other pages an inch and a half by an inch and a half. $44.00
Book #66 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Newsom, Sidney Carleton. Poems from Shelley and Keats. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1910. 221 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. MacMillan's Pocket Classics, Introduction includes short biographies of Shelley and Keats and popular works of each poet. Two signatures of previous owner inside front cover. Binding tight, cover normal wear, slight soiling. lithograph of Shelley and Keats inside. $24.95
Book #27 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Noel, H.S. {Editor}. The Modern Apothecary- A Compendium In Four Parts. Indianapolis. Eli Lilly and Company. 1941. 157 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth boards. This book is fully illustrated with many black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, tables, plans, and notes of many pharmacy interiors and floor plans. A fine copy of this SCARCE title. $50.00
Book #68 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Pearson, Henry. Essentials of English: Lower Grades. New York. American Book Company. 1921. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. henry pearson and mary kirchwey co-authors, gray-green boards, cover has some lighter spot on it, previous owner inscription on front end paper and inside back cover, binding is fairly tight with a slight weakening in center of book, text clean and bright, this book has a number of pages in color $7.00
Book #29 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Pearson, T. Gilbert. Birds of America. Garden City. Garden City Books. 1936. 1000 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. D.J. has edge wear with small tears, the bottom of d.j. has one triangle tear the size of a dime. Book cover is fine tan cloth with two green geese flying, spine is dark green with guilt lettering. Originally published in 1917 as three separate volumes, combined together in this book. hundreds of photographs, drawings, and color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. $32.00
Book #109 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Pringle, Henry F. Theodore Roosevelt: A biography. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1932. 627 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Fourth edition. Illustrated. Lithograph portrait of T.R. on dust jacket, jacket is in one piece but part of it is missing, worn, and torn. This Pulitzer Prize winner author "is the first biographer to have unrestricted access to over 75,000 personal and official letters of Roosevelt for the years 1889 to 1909." William Allen White of Saturday Review of Literature stated, "...this is the most comprehensive story, the most illuminating, convincing, and reasonable picture of Roosevelt that has been made since his death." The book is in very good shape and has tight binding. $20.00
Book #38 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Rickett, Harold William. Wild Flowers of the United States; The Northeastern States - Volume 1, 2 parts in boxed slip cover. New York. McGraw Hill. 1967. 559 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 1 which has 2 parts in a boxed slip cover. The boxed slip cover is in very good condition, color illustration on the front with a hibiscus palustris. It is slightly foxed, but is strong and has no cracks. Part 1 has 230 pages, Part 2 has pages 231-559 no marks and no foxing on either copy. Both parts are HB green cloth, in fine condition. Spines have the Title, author, Volume title, volume no., part no., and publisher. 180 color plate pages of wildflowers. In back of part 2 reads: The New York Botanical Garden This second printing of the first edition of the first volume of five volumes of The Wild Flowers of the United States has been published in 1967. The illustrations and text have been printed by offset lithography by W.S. Cowell Ltd at their press in the Butter Market, Ipswich, England. The Typographical design is by Lewis F. White. The Typeface is English Monotype Caslon Old Face. The Paper has been specially made by John Dickinson, Croxley, Hertfordshire, England. $199.00
Book #89 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Child-Rymes with. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1905. 188 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Dark green cover with embossed little boy and girl in a circle of white flowers w/ a gold background. Cover has fading and edge wear, Was a library book and has 2 signatures on first free page. Spine has two small places where you can barely tell there was a label there at one time, back cover shows a glue outline of where a pocket use to be, Haish Library of IL has an emboss stamp on title page 23, Binding is cracked and loose. Pages are good quality heavy weight and slick w/ illustrations throughout the book by Will Vawter $20.00
Book #53 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Robinson, Corinne Roosevelt. My Brother Theodore Roosevelt. New York. Charles Scribners. 1921. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover black with gold lettering, cover corners bent and shows normal wear, has some fauxing, stamp inside cover says "Holy Redeemer Rectory, Sec 3, Shef C, Detroit, Mich. Includes the Author's signature Oct 1921, illustrated $90.00
Book #23 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Roosevelet, Theodore. The Foes of Our Own Household. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1917. 347 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon & gilt cover, spine faded otherwise cover in good shape, binding is slightly loose, page edges originally cut uneven. Small pencil markings on inside front cover in the upper corner. $19.00
Book #54 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Roosevelt, Theodore. The Strenuous Life. New York. The Century Company. 1902. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Has a stamp of and dipped in signature of a previous owner, Oscar A. Knehans dated Feb. 21, 1903. Also has underlined text throughout the book made with a pencil. $10.00
Book #1 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Roosevelt, Theodore. A Book-Lover's Holiday in the Open. New York. Charles Scribners. 1916. 373 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gold lettering, name plate inside front cover, binding slightly loose, cover shows normal wear. An enjoyable book for those who enjoy the outdoors or hunting. $25.00
Book #47 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist. New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 583 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is brown cloth with a colored illustration with red, green, & gold of a hunter killing a lion that is ready to pounce on an African native. has many photos and illustrations. inside cover a blank page had been removed. Signature of previous owner. $28.00
Book #67 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Rowson, Mrs. Charlotte Temple: Tale of Truth. Brookfield. E. Merriam & Co.. 1816. 130 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. marbled boards, very edgeworn but spine is intact and tight with gilt lettering and designs, previous owners name on inside front cover, some foxing and discoloration but text is still quite readable $75.00
Book #36 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Salmi, Mario. The Complete Work of Michelangelo. New York. Reynal & Company. 1965. 597 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New York Reynal & Company in association with William Morrow and Company, book is cream cloth lettered in gilt with a pictorial dust jacket profusely illustrated with reproductions of his drawings, sketches and paintings, 32 in colour 1040 in black and white, the most comprehensive work on Michelangelo, with text by de Tolnay, Angelis d'Ossat, Baldini, et al., no marks of any kind, very nice book! $200.00
Book #124 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Salmi, Mario. The Complete Works of Raphael. Italy. Reynal & Company. 1969. 649 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Oatmeal-colored linen cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine and front board (hardcover binding). With 49 full-color plates and more than 875 illustrations in black & white. Not indexed. A huge volume which is 2 1/2 inches thick and weighs 13 pounds.Text block clean and bright with no names or faults. Binding is unusually square and tight for a heavy book.A beautifully presented, comprehensive collection of essays on the life and work of Raphael (Raffaello Sanzi or Santi: 1483-1520), Italian Renaissance artist and architect, Contains essays by leading scholars covering such topics as "Raphael and Painting," "Raphael's Collaborators," "The Drawings," "The Architect," "Raphael and Antiquity," "Raphael and Ancient Rome," "Life," "The Sonnets," and "Raphael and his Critics." one snall tear to lower edge of dust jacket. $75.00
Book #128 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Schroeder, Doris. Lassie : Forbidden Valley. Racine Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing Company. 1959. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Harry L Timmons. Bright, Clean pictoral boards. "Originated by MGM. Authorized edition featuring characters from the LASSIE television program". Binding is in very good condition, tight with spine. Front and back covers in good condition. All 282 pages are present and very clean, corners crisp with tanning along page edges $12.00
Book #3 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Shakespeare, William. Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint: The Tudor Shakespeare. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1913. 203 pps. Minature. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Under the copyright of 1913 is "First edition of this issue of "Sonnets and A Lober's Complaint" printed May 1913. Front cover is missing, spine is rough and partially missing, but the title "The Sonnets" is clear. The back leather cover shows wear. Top edge of book is gold. Front 2 end papers are included but completely loose from the book. Tissue covered lithograph of the Earl of Southampton is the first intact page. One small marking on first loose end paper that has the black and white scene. Binding is tight other than the back cover and the missing front. Rare edition. $39.00
Book #49 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Shallenberger, Mrs. E. H. Stark County and Its Pioneers. Cambridge, IL. B.W. Seaton,Prairie Chief Office,Book & Job Printe. 1876. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Decorative dark green cover small soiling, title & author in guilt lettering on the spine, slight edge wear. Inside cover written, "To Louisa from your mother Jan 15 1877" Binding is tight. Rare book. Nice history: Part I includes 1. Retrospective Glance; 2. Our First Settlers; 3. Formation of Stark County; 4. Public Enterprises; 5. Fauna and Flora; 6. Our Towns; Part II includes: Personal Sketches of 17 settlers; Election Returns for Stark County 1839-1875; Census Returns by Township 1840 - 1870 with 1870 foreign population census $114.00
Book #92 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Strange, Thomas Arthur. An Historical Guide to French Interiors, Furniture, Decoration, Woodwork & Allied Arts. London. McCorquodale and Company Limited. 1950. 400 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. During the last half of the Seventeenth Century, the whole of the Eighteenth Century & the early part of the Nineteenth. Shows wear on the red leather looking spine, color has rubbed off quite a bit, but the gilt lettering on the spine is completely intact and clear. cover boards are dark purple with gilt lettering. Book is full of extremely detailed drawings of french designs and includes some black & white photographs. No markings, on inside of back board is a partical stamp of a letter D with a circle around it about the size of a nickel. $39.00
Book #94 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Sutton, Margaret. The Warning on the Window: A Judy Bolton Mystery. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1949. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. red tweed with picture of haunted house and tree on lower right hand corner of cover, no marks, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning on spine, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $25.00
Book #19 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Sutton, Margaret. The Secret of the Barred Window: A Judy Bolton Mystery. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. 207 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. red tweed with picture of haunted house and tree on lower right hand corner of cover, no marks, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning on spine, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $20.00
Book #20 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Sutton, Margaret. The Rainbow Riddle: A Judy Bolton Mystery. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1946. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. red tweed with picture of haunted house and tree on lower right hand corner of cover, no marks, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning on spine, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $20.00
Book #22 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Tatham, Julie. Cherry Ames Clinic Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1952. 208 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. red tweed with cameo of cherry on the front, no marks, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning on spine, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $10.00
Book #11 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Tatham, Julie. Cherry Ames Rest Home Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1954. 214 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. red tweed with cameo of cherry on the front, no marks, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning on spine, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $11.00
Book #14 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Tolkien, J. R. R. Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit boxed set. New York. Ballantine Books Fantasy. 1973. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boxed set with the origional slip cover. Book are like new with only some wear on The Hobbit. Slip cover is gilt with various "Elven" designs on them. Box only has some slight curling along one edge. $80.00
Book #9 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Ullman Ph. D., B. L. Elementary Latin. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1923. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. reddish browns boards, title in black and picture of roman statue in gilt on front cover, no edgewear and very slight rubbing on one corner, binding is good with only one small crack, previous owners name inside front cover and there is some writing throughout the book (assignments etc.), text is clean and bright, overall a good looking book $40.00
Book #52 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wells, Charles. Bristol's History Volume Two. Chichester Sussex. R. J. Acford Ltd.. 1975. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green and yellow glazed boards with b/w photographs. $15.00
Book #64 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames Student Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. red tweed with cameo of cherry on the front, previous owners label on inside front cover, binding tight and no cracks some sunning on spine and slight rubbing on corners, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $7.50
Book #12 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames Island Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1960. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. one dollar price on pictoral cover with Cherry overlooking a bay, yellow spine with smiling cherry, back cover shows a shades of grey Cherry and has a list of other Cherry ames books, nearly fine condition, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, no rubbing or sunning, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $20.00
Book #13 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames Rural Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1961. 181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. one dollar price on pictoral cover with Cherry on a farm, yellow spine with smiling cherry, back cover shows a shades of grey Cherry and has a list of other Cherry ames books, nearly fine condition, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, no rubbing or sunning, one small spot of discoloration on spine, first ever pictoral cover $75.00
Book #15 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wolff, Perry. A Tour of the White House With Mrs John F. Kennedy. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 258 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Based on the television program of the same name. Dust jacket in near fine condition with slight edge wear, and yellowing of the spine. Book cover is unsoiled but has yellowing toward the edges, Light blueCover has silver embosed title, also silver title on the dark blue spine. No signatures, No markings. Book is tight and in excellent condition. "For the 80,000,000 people who saw the television tour of the White House, this book will provide additional information, photographs, sketches, and floor plans of the most famous house in American History. $154.00
Book #91 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]