[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Coast Community Library  

"BB". The Little Grey Men: A story for the young in heart. London. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1962. 255 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Denys Watkins Pitchford. $19.00
Book #39 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Ameen, Rihani. Maker of modern Arabia. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1928. 370 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owners name on title page. Minor wear on top and bottom of spine and corners of book .Erratum on page XIV tipped in. Illustrations, index. $35.00
Book #72 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Anderson, Emily, ed. The Letters of Beethoven. New York. W. W. Norton. 1985. 1490 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Three volume reprint set of the 1961 edition in fine slipcase. Illustrations. Indexes, including a classified index of composer's works. $110.00
Book #71 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Barker, Juliet. The Brontes: A Life in Letters. London. The Folio Society. 2006. 442 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A reprint of the first edition published in 1997 with minor emendations. Binding is decorative print cloth. Illustrations, Indexed, including names of correspondents. $35.00
Book #68 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Bartholomew, J. G.. The Times Survey Atlas of the World. London. The Times. 1922. 112 pps. Atlas Folio. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Selfridge edition of 112 plates of world maps with index, pronunciation guide,gazeteer and indexing frame. Covered in red cloth. Last two pages of gazeteer beginning to come loose from binding, which is still tight. Some water damage on bottom of front and back cover, corners worn. A very heavy book, please inquire about shipping charges. $80.00
Book #141 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Bechtel, Helmut; Cribb, Phillip; Launert, Edmund. The Manual of Cultivated Orchid Species. Cambridge, Massachusetts. MIT Press. 1981. 444 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First MIT Edition. Illustrated. Dust jacket has 3 small tears on back, minor shelf wear on top and bottom of jacket. $25.00
Book #83 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Beeton, Isabella. The Book of Household Management. London. Ward, Lock, and Tyler. 1869. 1139 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Includes information for the mistress, butler, footman, upper and under housemaids down to wet and sick nurses. Illustrations. Spine missing, front cover detached, pages yellowed with age. Printing date not given, but possibly 1869 $20.00
Book #99 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Bitton, Gabriel. Introduction to Environmental virology. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1980. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamped on edges. Dust jacket show normal wear. Illustrations, indexed. $25.00
Book #93 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Chandlery, , P. J. Pilgrim Walks in Rome. New York. The Messenger. 1903. 468 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations. Fair condition. Endpaper loose from spine at back of book; spine intact but split and frayed. Edges worn. $90.00
Book #117 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Charlot, Jean. Picture Book II. Los Angeles. Zeitlin & Ver Brugge. 1973. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Number 811 of a limited printing of 1000 books. Pictures of 32 original lithographs printed from work drawn directly on plates by Jean Charlot. Minor foxing on edges. Book is in cardboard slipcase with some foxing and fading on edges. Back bottom corner of slipcase has 1 inch tear. $375.00
Book #145 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Cheiro. Cheiro's Language of the Hand. London. Rand McNally. 1900. 162 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Sixteenth Edition. London Publishing Co. affixed to title page. White binding is tight, with black cover and white lettering. Some darkening due to age. Illustrations. $35.00
Book #73 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Chung, Tai Hyun. Illustrated Flora & Fauna of Korea: Vol 5, Tracheophyta. Korea. Samhwa Publishing Company. 1965. 1824 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated. Index of Scientific names. Written in Korean language. Binding has two inch break at front flyleaf. $65.00
Book #121 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Clary, William W. Fifty Years of Book Collecting. Los Angeles. Zamorano Club. 1962. 49 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A talk Mr. Clary gave to the Zamorano Club in Los Angeles about his fifty years of collecting books. Illustrated. $15.00
Book #59 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Cobb, Sanford H. The Story of the Palatines: An Episode in Colonial History. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1897. 319 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. very good to fine condition. facsimile reprint by Heritage Books, Inc.,1988. A history of the Palatine immigration to America. $20.00
Book #106 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
David, Andrew, et al, eds. The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Journal of the Voyage by Aleyandro Malaspina. London. Hakluyt Society. 2003. 511 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume II, Panama to the Philippines; Third Series No. 11. Illustrations, including maps on endpapers showing proposed and actual routes of the expedition. Bibliography included. $30.00
Book #65 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
DeCou, George. Moorestown and Her Neighbors. Philadelphia. Harris & Partridge. 1929. 146 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A history of the founding of Moorestown, including sketches of early families.Illustrated with black and white photographs. Writing on flyleaf appears to be a gift inscription. Cracked hinge in middle of book, some foxing and yellowing of pages. A bibliography, but no index. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
DeCou, George. Moorestown and Her Neighbors. Moorestown, New Jersey. Historical Society of Moorestown. 1973. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Third edition. Illustrations, including maps of the town. Bibliography and index. $15.00
Book #86 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
de las Casas, Bartolomeo. The Tears of the Indians. Stanford, California. Academic Reprints. nd. 134 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A reproduction of the English edition of 1656 fron an original in the Huntington Museum and Art Gallery, San Marino, California. Book plate with previous owners name on flyleaf. Spine sun faded and has a small tear at the top. $20.00
Book #90 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Desai, Mahadev. The Gospel of Selfless Action or The Gita According to Gandhi. Ahmedabad, India. Navajivan Publishing House. 1951. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Translation of the original in gujarati, with an additional introduction and commentary. Binding is intact, quality of paper poor. A good reading copy however. $20.00
Book #108 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
de Unamuno, Homenaje A Don Miguel. La Torre. Revista General de la Universidad de Puerto Rico. San Juan. Universidad de Puerto Rico. 1961. 636 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Ano IX-Nums. 35-36, Julio-Diciembre 1961. Fair condition in plastic cover. Binding intact. $75.00
Book #136 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Donalson, Malcolm Drew. The Cult of Isis in the Roman Empire. Lewiston, NY. Edwin Mellen Press. 2003. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 22 in the continuing series Studies in Classics. Extensive bibliography, index and list of all 23 titles in the Studies in Classics series. $53.00
Book #28 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Dunning, ed., John B. CRC Handbook of Avian Body Masses. Boca Raton, FL. CRC Press. 1993. 371 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Include three parts: I. Body Masses of Birds of the World; II. Body Masses and Composition Migrant Birds in the Eastern United States; III. Literature cited and an index. Previous owners name written on inside of front cover, otherwise in perfect condition. $75.00
Book #16 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Edgerton, Franklin. The Beginnings of Indian Philosophy. Cambridge, Massachusetts. Harvard University Press. 1970. 362 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. One inch tear on front of dust jacket near bottom corner. Corners and top and bottom ends of dust jacket show normal wear. $15.00
Book #92 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Emmerson, Richard K. Who's Who in the Middle Ages. London. Routledge. 2006. 1037 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A two volume set in slipcase in new condition. Includes 587 entries from an eight volumes, previously published in Routledge Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages series. $130.00
Book #112 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
G. Rex Smith. A traveller in thirteenth-century arabia. London. The Hakluyt Society. 2008. 341 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Includes Appendix A: The routes of Ibn al-Mujawir; Appendix B: Genealogical and Dynastic Tables; Appendix C: List of Literary works quoted in the text; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. $41.00
Book #147 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Goel, B. S. Third Eye and Kundalini. New Colony, Hartana, India. Third Eye Foundation of India. 1985. 321 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Sub-Title "An Experiential Account of Journey from Dust to Divinity. Illustrations, bibliography, appendix and short biography of the author. $30.00
Book #130 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Greeley, Horace. The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America, 1860-'64. Hartford. O.D. Case & Company. 1865. 648 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Volume I. Includes the causes, incidents, and public opinion. Illustrations and index. Leather binding well worn, spine detached on back with lower half missing. Hinge cracked at front flyleaf, otherwise a fairly tight binding. Very little foxing for a book this old. $32.00
Book #89 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hammond, Joyce D. Tifaifai and Quilts of Polynesia. Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1986. 116 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black and white illustrations with color plates. Bibliography and index. A clean copy. $38.00
Book #142 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hedleston-Crane, Florence. Flowers and Folk-lore from Far Korea. San Francisco. Sahm-Bo Publishing. 1970. 92 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with 45 color plates. Third edition. Book in very good to fine condition, enclosed in slip case. A large heavy coffee table size book which will require extra postage to ship. $30.00
Book #119 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hedleston-Crane, Florence. Flowers and Folk-lore from Far Korea. Seoul. Korea. Sahm-Bo Publishing. 1969. 93 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Number 62 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies. Illustrations, 45 plates. Index of botanical names. $50.00
Book #122 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hill, Napoleon. Think and Grow Rich. Meriden, Connecticut. The Ralston Society. 1939. 380 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A text on teaching Andrew Carnegie's formula for making money, based on the "Thirteen Proven Steps to Riches." Minor fraying on corners, underlining on some pages, owner's name written on flyleaf. $37.00
Book #38 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hilles, Frederick Whiley. The Literary Career of Sir Joshua Reynolds. New York. Macmillan Company. 1936. 318 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dark blue cloth cover with tight binding. Book does appear to have had much use. Fading on dustjacket spine. Some shelf wear to top edges of dust jacket. $43.00
Book #77 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hofmann, Armin. Graphic Design Manual: Principles and Practice. Lucerne, Switzerland. Reinhold Publishing. 1965. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Book slightly warped, tight binding. Musty smell. Gift message on front endpaper. $25.00
Book #137 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Holck, Alfred J.J. The Hub of Burlington Lines West. David City, Nebraska. South Platte Press. 1992. 380 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Black and white photos of towns the Burlington passed through in Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri and Kansas. Maps of the towns on front and back endpapers. Includes an appendix, bibliography and index. Book binding tight. Dust jacket shows shelf wear at both ends. Bookplate with previous owner's name on front paste down. $40.00
Book #140 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
James, William. The Principles of Psychology. Chicago. Encyclopedia Britannica. 1952. 897 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Edited by Robert Maynard Hutchins. $50.00
Book #128 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Jung, C. G. Mysterium Coniunctionis. Princeton, N.J.. Princeton University Press. 1970. 702 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Bollingen Series XX. Translated by R.F.C.Hull. Includes Appendix of Latin and Greek texts, Bibliography, Index, Correlation of Paragraphy Numbers and the Collected Works of Jung. A number of pages have underlining. $20.00
Book #129 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Kaiser, Roman. The Scent of Orchids: Olfactory and chemical investigations. Basel,. Roche. 1993. 259 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Color and black and white illustrations. Contents includes Part One: Introduction to the World of Scents; Part Two: Interdisciplinary Discussion of Orchid Scents; Part Three: The Chemistry of Orchid Scents; Appendix; References; Bibliography; Index and Acknowledgements. $122.00
Book #146 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Krapp, ed., George Philip. The Paris Psalter and the Meters of Boethius. New York. Columbia University Press. 1932. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This appears to be a reprint although no other date is given, of this collection of the Anglo-Saxon metrical translations of the Psalms, commonly known as the Paris Psalter. The book is in excellent condiation. $15.00
Book #107 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Lake, J. W. The Works of Lord Byron. Philadelphia. Grigg & Elliot. 1838. 764 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Includes The Suppressed Poems and a sketch of his life, complete in one volume. Illustrations. Brown leather with gilt lettering and decorations on spine and cover. Gilt edges. Leather worn in places on top edges and front hinge of spine. Binding is tight, moderate amount of foxing. $35.00
Book #79 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Mann, Thomas. Joseph and His Brothers. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1948. 1205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Tight binding, end papers and fly leafs beginning to yellow from age,some soiling on bottom edges. Dust jacket yellow with age and worn on top and bottom edges. $20.00
Book #101 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
McKinney, Eleanor, ed. The Exacting Ear: The Story of Listener-Sponsored Radio, and an Anthology of Programs from KPFA, KPFK, and WBAI. New York. Pantheon Books. 1966. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tight binding, very small tear on top of dust jacket spine. Blue color on top edges of book faded. $17.00
Book #87 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Meyer, Franz S. Meyer's Handbook of Ornament. London. Omega Books. 1987. 548 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrations show details of various decorations, interior and exterior. $17.00
Book #80 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Mitchell, Edgar. The Way of the Explorer: An Apollo Astronaut's Journey through the Mateial and Mystucal Worlds. Buenos Aires, Argentina. Richter Artes Graficas. 2001. 238 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. An updated edition of the 1996 book. Signed on title page by the author. Bibliography and index included. Very good to fine condition. Dust jacket does have a small tear on front cover near spine; corners have minor shelf wear. $40.00
Book #139 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
No, Lee Yeong. Illustrated Flora & Fauna of Korea. Korea. Samhwa Publishing. 1976. 893 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In very good slipcase. Illustrations. Published in Korean, with forward,preface,index and appendex in English. Extra postage required due to size of book. $70.00
Book #120 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
No, Lee Yeong. Illustrated Flora & Fauna of Korea: Vol. 18 Flowering Plants. Seoul, Korea. Samhwa Publishing. 1976. 893 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations. Published in Korean with forward, preface, index and appendix in English. Extra postage required due to size and weight of book. $75.00
Book #132 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Novik, J., ed. General Topology and its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra II. Prague, Czechoslovakia. Academia. 1967. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Proceeding of the Second Prague Topological Symposium 1966, printed in Czechoslavakia, bound in England. Minor shelf wear. $20.00
Book #103 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Philby, H. St. J. B. Arabian Oil Ventures. Washington, D. C.. Middle East Institute. 1964. 134 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. black and white photos, maps of Arabian Peninsula and oil fields and facilities, with a forward by Fred A Davies. $30.00
Book #105 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Piccigallo, Philip R. The Japanese on Trial: Allied War Crimes Operations in the East, 1945-1951. Austin, Texas. University of Texas Press. 1979. 292 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket covered with mylar, previous owners name on fly leaf. Includes illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. $100.00
Book #69 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Ponge, Francis. The Voice of Things. New York. McGraw Hill. 1972. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First U.S. edition, edited and translated with introduction by Beth Archer. Gold seal on dust jacket printed with Neustadt International Prize 1974, Books Abroad. Dust jacket has small tear on top back and minor shelf wear to top and bottom. $30.00
Book #82 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Richett, Harold William. Wildflowers of the United States. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 666 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 5, part one and two, publication of The New York Botannical Garden. Geographic areas covered are Washington and Oregon west of the Cascade Range and California southward to the the deserts. Illustrations, indexed in Part Two. Cloth covered, in sturdy slipcase. Check for shipping costs as these are large, heavy books. $64.00
Book #124 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Rickett, Harold William. Wildflowers of the United States: The Central Mountains and Plains. New York. McGraw Hill. 1973. 784 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A publication of the New York Botanical Garden. Volume six, parts one, two and three. Final volume of Wildflowers of the United States. Covers North Dakota to Oklahoma, west to the Cascade Mountains and the Sierra Nevada. Cloth covered binding covered in waxpaper in sturdy slipcase. Illustrations, indexed. Check for shipping costs as books are large and heavy. $67.00
Book #125 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Rickett, Harold William. Wildflowers of the United States: The Southwestern States. New York. McGraw Hill. 1970. 801 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A publication of The New York Botanical Garden, volume four, parts one, two and three. Includes Southern California, Arizona and New Mexico. Illustrations, indexed, cloth covered bindings in sturdy slipcase. Check for shipping costs and these books are large and heavy. $50.00
Book #126 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Riefenstahl, Leni. The People of Kau. New York. Harper & Row. 1976. 224 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. First U. S. Edition. Top of dust jacket slightly shelf worn. Photographs. $22.00
Book #96 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Riefenstahl, Leni. Leni Riefenstahl's Africa. London. Collins/Harvill. 1982. 232 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription on fly title. Photographs $21.00
Book #97 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Roberts, Thomas S. The Birds of Minnesota. Minneapolis. University of Minnesota Press. 1932. 691 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Former owner's name on flyleaf.Illustrations. A number of color plates at end of book. $25.00
Book #84 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Rose, Jerome G. Legal Foundations of Land Use Planning: Textbook/Casebook and Materials on Planning Law. New Brunswick, New Jersey. Center for Urban Policy Research. 1980. 541 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Indexed. $41.00
Book #144 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Schmitz, Anne-Marie. In Search of Steinbeck. Los Altos, California. Hermes Publications. 1978. 29 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Number 1097 of a limited edition in which 1200 were printed and signed by the author. Book and slipcase bound in Record Natural Buckram cloth. Illustrated with color photographs of places Steinbeck lived and areas he is associated with in California. A beautiful book in excellent condition. $37.00
Book #116 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Scott, Walter. The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte. Edinburgh. Ballantyne and Co.. 1827. 3403 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. A 9 volume set. Poor condition, but bindings are intact. Foxing throughout. Volume 9 include appendix. Requires additional postage. $200.00
Book #134 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sheldon, W. H. The Varieties of Temperament. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1942. 520 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Minor foxing, pages darkening due to age. Previous owner's name and where book was purchased on fly leaf. Illustrations, appendices, index. $24.00
Book #67 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sibley, Charles G. Phylogeny and Classification of Birds: A Study in Molecular Evolution. New Haven, CO. Yale University Press. 1990. 976 pps. 4vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with figures and tables. Extensive bibliography and index. $70.00
Book #17 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sirdar Ikbal Ali Shah. Black and White Magic: its Theory and Practice. London. Octagon Press. 1975. 231 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, index. $110.00
Book #98 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Stocking, Charles Francis. Modern Parables. Chicago. Maestro Co.. 1931. 186 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of four stories: Felipa Isabel, The Fountain of Youth, Suzanne's Self, Babha Ben Buta. Pages have some yellowing due to age. $15.00
Book #111 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Stout, Sandra McPhee. The Complete Book of McKee Glass. North Kansas City, MO. Trojan Press. 1972. 456 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Binding is tight with some water damage, slightly musty smell. Check for cost of postage as book is heavy. $45.00
Book #133 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Suhrawardi, Sheikh Shahabuddin. A Dervish Textbook From the Awarifu-L-Ma'arif. London. Octagon Press. 1990. 168 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Translated for the first time from Persian into English by Lieut. Col. H. Wilberforce Clarke, Royal Engineers. Except for minor shelf wear on top edge of dust jacket, book is in excellent condition. $50.00
Book #100 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sverdrup, H.U., et al. The Oceans: their Physics, Chemistry, and General Biology. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1961. 1087 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Foldout Goode's Homolosine maps included. Tight binding, page 231 has ragged edges, stain on top edges like some liquid was splashed on it. $20.00
Book #102 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
The Century Company. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. New York. Century Co.. 1910. 958 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bound edition of monthly magazine dated November, 1909 to April, 1910. Illustrations. Binding intact, minor fraying on top and bottom of spine and corners. $30.00
Book #113 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
The Century Company. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. New York. The Century Co.. 1910. 962 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bound edition of the magazine issues dated May to October, 1910. Binding intact, normal wear at corners, minor rubbing on ends of spine. $30.00
Book #114 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings; The Two Towers; The Return of the King. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1965. 1214 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A three volume set in fine slipcase, second editions revised. $91.00
Book #123 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Tolstoy, Leo. War and Peace. Chicago. Encyclopedia Britannica. 1952. 696 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 51 of the Great Books of the Western World edited by Robert Maynard Hutchins. Last three pages are map illustrations of the Battle of Austerlitz, War of 1805, Kingdon of Prussia, Advance and Retreat of Napoleon, 1812, Moscow. $20.00
Book #127 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Tsosie, Dennison R. and Teddi M. Journeys of the Spirit; Teachings of the Grandfathers through a Navajo Shaman. Not given. Self-published. 1993. 63 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A typewritten copy with pages and cover stapled together. Ink drawing of a Shaman on the cover. $37.00
Book #131 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Verne, Jules. Facing the Flag. New York. Federal Book Company. 1897. 217 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Pages intact, but binding weak. Pages have browned from age. Cover dirty. $19.00
Book #63 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
von Franz, Marie-Louse. A Psychological Interpretation of the Golden Ass of Apuleius. Irving, Texas. Spring Publications. 1980. 218 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second Edition, Completely Revised. Illustrations, notes. Pages beginning to yellow. No marks or writing in book. $34.00
Book #91 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
W. O. Blake. The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade. Columbus, Ohio. J. &. H. Miller. 1857. 832 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Sub-titles: Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery that Prevailed in Ancient Nations, Particularly in Greece and Rome. The African Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the United States. The last 10 pages is the Supreme Court decision of the Dred Scott case. Edges of cover worn, spine detached from front cover, which is loose at the hinge. Foxing throughout. $175.00
Book #88 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Walker, Franklin. The Seacoast of Bohemia: An Account of Early Carmel. San Francisco. The Book Club of California. 1966. 129 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Publication Number 122 of 500 copies printed in June 1966. Covered with plain paper dust jacket that may or not be original, with brown discoloration on spine and top of back. Book cover is brown with tan silhouette of a tree and coastline. $40.00
Book #143 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Walsh, Gene, ed. "Images at the Horizon". Chicago. Facets Multimedia. 1979. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A transcription of a workshop with Werner Herzog conducted by Roger Ebert at Facets Multimedia Center, Chicago, April 17, 1979. Transcribed, annotated and edited by Gene Walsh. Includes a filmography of Werner Herzog films. Illustrations. $48.00
Book #70 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Wasley, Gerald D., ed. Animal Tissue Culture: Advances in Technique. Baltimore. Williams & Wilkins. 1973. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First published in England 1972. Book plate pasted to front endpaper shows previous owner's name. Dust jacket has one inch tear on back cover near top of spine and small tear on bottom near spine, otherwise normal wear. $17.00
Book #94 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Weissbort, , Daniel. The Poetry of Survival: Post-War Poets of Central and Eastern Europe. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1991. 384 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Anthology of poetry translated from foreign languages. Bibliography, index of titles, an apendix of interviews with selected poets included. $25.00
Book #138 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Wilson, John Dover. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. London. Octopus Books, Ltd.. 1981. 1181 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark green boards with gilt lettering and gilt around all pages. Heavy book, ask about postage. $20.00
Book #74 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Woolf, Virginia. Kew Gardens. London. Hogarth Press. 1999. 21 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Decorations on the cover and text by Vanessa Bell. A facsimile edition of a 1927 edition, limited to 500 copies. This is number 438. A short message on the flyleaf to the individual who received the book as a gift, otherwise a very clean copy. $50.00
Book #104 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Young, Randy; Young, Betty Lou. Street Names of Pacific Palisades & Other Tales. Pacific Palisades, California. Pacific Palasades Historical Society Press. 1990. 77 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs of the development of Pacific Palisades. $30.00
Book #81 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]