[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Lodi Public Library  

Beebe, Lucius. Boston and the Boston Legend. New York - London. D. Appleton-Cenury Company. 1936. 372 pps. 6 X 8 1/2 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. "This is not a history of Boston. This potrait-chronicle attempts to report Boston and it's legend in terms of reality." $40.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Forbes, Esther. Paul Revere & the world he lived in. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1942. 498 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Light red cloth with blue gilding on front (picture of Lion with crest) and blue lettering on spine. two small stains on pages opposite spine. $50.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Howthorne, Nathaniel. Wonder Book Stories. New York & Boston. H. M. Calwell Co.. 1906. 101 pps. 19 X 13 cmm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $50.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Joyce, James. Ulysses. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania. Random House. 1979. 750 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gold raised gilding on front cover,spine and back. Brown leatherette. Name plate on back of cover. Illustrated by Kenneth Francis Dewey. A fine Franklin Library classic. $65.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Key, Pierre V. R. Enrico Caruso. Boston. Little. Brown & Co.. 1922. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth with gold. Slight wear on bottom of spine and some light wear on top and bottom corners.A biography of Enrico Caruso with illustrations pubished October, 1922. $44.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Muir, John. The Yosemite. New York. The Century Company. 1912. 284 pps. 21 X 14 cmm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green pictorial cloth with gilt and purple valley scene on front board. Spine head and foot somewhat rubbed, bottom corner bumbed. Illustrated with 18 photgrapic scenes of Yosemite Park. as well as two fold out maps. First Edition. Owner's name and address written on first page with 1912 date. $200.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Page, Brett. Writing for Vaudeville. Springfield, Mass.. The Home Correspondence School. 1915. 639 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth maroon cover with gilting on spine and cover. Scuffing on top and bottom of spine and corners of cover. A book on how to write and sell playlets, monologues, to acts, burlesques, musical comendies, songs and full vaudeville acts by Richard Harding David, Edgar Allan Woolf, Aaron Hoffman and other authors. Written on first leaf "Jessie Wood - Stanford '17". $150.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Shepard, Alan. Moon Shot. Atlanta, GA. Turner Publishing, Inc. 1994. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First American in space - second peron ever in space. Introduction by Neil Armstrong. $150.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
The Wendingen Edition. The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright. San Francisco. Bramhall House. 1965. 164 pps. 30 X 30 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 200 illustrations and the historic writings by Frank Lloyd Wright himself, there are the several remarkable contributions by noted European architects clairfying the Wright influence; the essay by Louis Mumford on the Social Background of Frank Lloyd Wright; two historically invaluable essays of Louis Sullivan; and, in addition, the memoir by Mrs. Wright describing her husband's reaction to this book and his building of the renowned Teliesin school. $45.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Various. The World's 100 Best Short Stories. New York. Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1927. 0 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Circa 1927, donated by original owner with a 1928 inscription on front fly leaf. In a 10 volume set, with small staining on front cover of some and some yellowing to pages. Priced for whole set of 10. $95.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania. Franklin Library. 1979. 535 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green leatherette with raised gold gilding on back, front and spine The text for this Franklin Library edition is based on the ninth, or "Deathbed" editio of 1892, the last presided over by the author and bearing his injunction to preserve it intact as the final form of Leaves of Grass. Illustrated with photographs of Whitman's America. $35.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]