[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY  

ALINDER, JAMES AND JOHN SZARKOWSKI. ANSEL ADAMS: CLASSIC IMAGES. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1985. 110 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $37.50
Book #6 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
ANGELOU, MAYA. JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE. New York. Random House. 1971. 50 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. THERE IS AN INSCRIPTION ON THE OVERLEAF: m "MERRY CHRISTMAS TO DAY LOVE JANE AND BOB, 1977" $50.00
Book #11 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. JOHN BROWN'S BODY. New York. RINEHART AND COMPANY, INC. 1954. 367 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRITZ KREDEL AND WARREN CHAPPELL $25.00
Book #5 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
BUCK, PEARL. HOUSE OF EARTH. New York. REYNAL & HITCHCOCK. 1935. 353 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #2 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
BUCK, PEARL. THE PATRIOT. New York. THE JOHN DAY COMPANY. 1939. 372 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $50.00
Book #4 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
CLARK, HENRY. ACADEMY AWARD DIARY: 1928-1955. New York. PAGEANT PRESS, INC.. 1959. 188 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #10 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
DOYLE, A. CONAN. THE GREEN FLAG & OTHER STORIES. New York. P.F. COLLIER & SON. 1900. 384 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. AN INTERIOR CRACK IN THE BINDING. RED COVER IS WORN. THE PAGES ARE YELLOWED AND SOMEWHAT DRY. $30.00
Book #14 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
DOYLE, A. CONAN. UNCLE BERNAC: A MEMORY OF THE EMPIRE. New York. D. Appleton. 1897. 308 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. RED BINDING WITH GOLD LETTERING ON FRONT AND ON THE SPINE. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND CRISP. $40.00
Book #15 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
HERSEY, JOHN. HIROSHIMA. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #3 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
KEYES, FRANCES. STEAMBOAT GOTHIC. New York. JULIAN MESSNER, INC.. 1952. 562 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
LONG, GEORGE (TRANS). THE DISCOURSES OF EPICTETUS. New York. A. L. Burt. 1900. 501 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #12 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
RICE, ANNE. THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF: THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. 430 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. MINT CONDITION $15.00
Book #16 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
SAUNDERS, BAILEY & ERNEST B. BAX (TRANS). THE WISDOM OF LIFE AND OTHER ESSAYS BY ARTHUR SCHOPENHAUER. WASHINGTON & LONDON. M. WALTER DUNNE. 1901. 332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ENGRAVED PICTURE OF SCHOPENHAUER AFTER THE TITLE PAGE. SOME ANNOTATIONS IN PANCIL IN THE INTRODUCTION. OTHERWISE A CLEAN COPY $25.00
Book #13 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
SMITH, HENRY LADD. AIRWAYS: THE HISTORY OF COMMERCIAL AVIATION IN THE UBITED STATES. New York. RUSSELL & RUSSELL. 1965. 450 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.50
Book #9 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
STILLMAN, ANDREA G. (ED.). ANSEL ADAMS: THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1990. 146 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. MINT CONDITION. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIM A. TURNAGE. A BULLFINCH PRESS BOOK. $50.00
Book #17 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
WOLFF, PERRY. A TOUR OF THE WHITE HOUSE WITH MRS. JOHN F. KENNEDY. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. BASED ON THE TELEVISION PROGRAM OF THE SAME NAME. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH MORE THAN 150 PHOTOGRAPHS; 8 PAGES IN COLOR. $125.00
Book #7 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
YAMPOLSKY, MARIANA. THE EDGE OF TIME: PHOTOGRAPHS OF MEXICO. AUSTIN. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS. 1998. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. PRINTED IN HONG KONG FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS. $15.00
Book #8 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]