[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library Systme  

Allingham, Margery. The Black Dudley Murder. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1929. 269 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ex-lib, pages badly foxed, hingges are loose. Board corners are rubbed & bent. Back board scratched on edge. Published for the Crime Club, Inc by Doubleday. $30.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Aloys, Gunther. Ischgl, A Modern Fairy Tale Herdsmen, Tradesmen, Hotelmen. Munich. None. 1984. 111 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Presentation copy, signed by author. Dust jacket is torn in two places near bottom of front side, has small stain near top of front and on back near author's photo. Blue cloth cover is in excellent condition. $20.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Braddock, Betty. Dodge City. Dodge City, KS. Kansas Heritage Center. 1988. 50 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Booklett is in excellent condition except for copious underlining in red by previous owner who has also written name in red on ffep. The 2nd printing of history of "Queen of the Cowtowns".Black & white drawings & photos illustrate the lively prose. $30.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Burns, Herman F. Songs From the Hearthstone. Nashville, TN. Marshall & Bruce Co.. 1910. 123 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book cover is black, cloth stamped leaf pattern. Memorial volume signed my author. Inside front and back board have several small marks that look like smoke damage. Spine slightly rough at top and bottom. Otherwise very good condition. $25.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Chmbers, Lenoir. Stonewall Jackson Vol 1 & Vol 2. New York. William Morrow. 1959. 1133 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Boxed edition of 2 vol.set. Unstated, but possible 1st edition. Vol 1: "The Legend & the Man" to "Valley V". Vol 2: "Seven Days I" to "The Last March". Box slightly worn but still in good shape with 5 x 5 tan lable with red lettering showing author's name, book title, publisher & illustration of Civil War military cap, sword & book. Both books are in good condition. $50.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Collings, Ellsworth. The Old Home Ranch. Stillwater, OK. Redlands Press. 1964. 177 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dustjacket is darkened, abraded and mottled with slight chipping along bottom, small tear on front upper edge but is completely intact. Binding is tight. Anonymous inscription on FFEP reads "For Noel Napar". The story of "The Will Rogers Range in the Indian Territory", established in 1856 by Rogers' father, Clem Rogers. Photos. $20.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Greene, George Washington. The Life of Nathanael Greene. New York. Hure and Houghton. 1871. 1667 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 3 vol. set, biography of Nathanael Greene, Maj. Gen. in the army of the revolution. Green cloth bindings with gilt lettering on spines. Spines are slightly chipped at top and bottom. Boards show signs of wear on edges. Vol 1 rear joint has an 1.25" split in upper half & 1/2" split near bottom edge. Vol 1 front & back hinges are split. Vol 2 back hinge is spliting, vol 3 front finge is spliting & back hinge is starting to split. Vol 3 rear free end paper has 3/4" tear at bottom. All 3 vols. have minor foxing. Vol 1 frontispiece has pasted in portrait of Mjr. Gen. Greene. Vol 3 has penciled inscription by a previous owner & map of North & South Carolina before title page. $100.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Kachelmeier, Glenda. Rose. Houston. Larksdale. 1983. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is excellent except for very faint yellowing along top edge, minor chipping on top of spine. Binding is very tight, may not have been read. Inscription on title page reads "To Blanche--Glenda Kachelmeier 6/6/83". A romantic historic novel. $10.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
King, Grace. From Muskets to Mohair: The History of Fort Terrett. Waco, Texas. Texian Press. 1992. 301 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition of 1,500 books. History of Fort Terrett, military outpost established by U.S. Army in 1852 on Texas frontier, and of Fort Terrett, the ranch. A collaboration by Grace King, Sherwood Noel McGuigan, Gem Meacham, with original drawings by Clyde Heron. Also features numerous black & white and color photos. Book is in very good condition with reddish "leather-look" cover with gilt printing on spine and front; binding is tight. Small scuff mark on top edge of front cover. $80.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
La Motte, Ellen N. The Backwash of War. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1916. 186 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated, could be 1st, Second Impression. Green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on front board. Spine has darkened & top & bottom are worn; top outside corner of back board is bent; pages have yellowed & are darkened on top edges. Page 3 has black smudge. Otherwise, book is in good condition for its age. Controversial book at time or publication, then suppressed as considered bad for World War I morale. American nurse's eye wittness account of "the human wreckage of the battlefield" $70.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Macdonald, Philip. The Maze An Exercise in Detection. London. W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd.. 1934. 251 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The book spine is faded & chipped, water stain on front cover, top & bottom edges worn. Published for The Crime Club Ltd.; 4th impression. Pages are badly foxed and book is slightly slanted, but no loose pages. $50.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
McCaffrey, Anne. The Year of the Lucy. San Francisco. Brandywynebooks. 1986. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Deluxe limited edition signed by the author. # 111 of 350 numbered clothbound copies. ex-lib. Dust cover in Mylar. Book slightly cocked. $300.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Nelsons, Byron. Winning Golf. Dallas, TX. Taylor Publishing. 1988. 190 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. 90 photos - Dedication signed by Author. Green hard cover with gilt lettering. Book and dust cover in excellent condition. $50.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu. Himalayas. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1971. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed and bound in Japan. First edition after original Japanese edition published by Shogakukan Publishing Co. Ltd., Tokyo. Testimonial by The King of Nepal, Preface by Arnold Toynbee, Introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary, Essay "The Great Himalayas" by Kyuya Fukada. Near perfect copy of a big, beautiful book of stunning color and b&w photos, maps. Black fall-back box is unfaded, white "pegs" that hold box closed are complete and intact; only flaws are some small scratches on white lettering of title on front box cover and spine of box and fold mark on upper corner of one fold-out photo, otherwise book is like new. $400.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Shirer, William L. The Rise & Fall of the Third Reich. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1960. 1245 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 18th printing. Unsual state as end pages & interior are bound upside down to front & back boards. Book is slightly cocked but binding is tight. $45.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Skinner, Woodward B. (Woody). The Apache Rock Crumbles. Pensacola, Florida. Skinner Publication. 1987. 497 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The story of the "captivity period" of the Chiricahua-Warm Springs Apaches (1886-1913). Book is in like-new, pristine condition; dust jacket is protected in mylar cover; binding is deep brown leather-textured with bright gold embossing on front and spine. Color photo on back of dust jacket of Millette Cochise, daughter of Silas Cochise. Inscription on ffep by author reads "Best wishes to Virginia C. McMillan. A good friend of the history. Most sincerely, Woody Skinner". $35.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Stans, Maurice H. One of the Presidents' Men. Washington. Brassey's. 1995. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on plate (The Gift Shop, The Richard Nixon Library & Birthplace, Yorba Linda*California USA)on first title page. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep along with "Dec. 1996, Purchased at Richard Nixon's Library and Birthplace". Book and dust jacket are in like-new condition; dust jacket is in clear protective cover. $20.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]