[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Southfield Public Library  

Bannerman, Helen. Little Black Sambo. Akron, Ohio. Saalfield Publishing Co.. 1942. 12 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "Cloth-like" illustrated book. Illustrted by Ethel Hay. #2909 on front cover. A real children's classic and a piece of American history. $30.00
Book #69 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Barnes, C. C. Citizenship in Detroit: a Source Book on Detroit's Civic Life. Detroit. Detroit Public Schools. 1942. 226 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Prepared by the Department of Social Studies under C. C. Barnes supervision this second edition added chapters to describe public housing, sewage disposal, and the department of buildings and safety engineering. The intent of the book is "to make education real and a part of the life of the child." A very interesting look at a time of Detroit's history. The book is in very good condition. $12.50
Book #75 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Bates, Katharine Lee. Once Upon A Time: A book of old-time fairy tales. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1928. 128 pps. 9.75" x 12". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Profuse color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price are found throughout the book. This volume contains 16 well loved fairy tales from "Jack and the Beanstalk" to "The Goose Girl." Katharine Lee Bates, professor of English Literature at Wellesley College wrote an introduction entitled, "The Truth of Fairy Tales" and edited the work. The binding is blue cloth hard cover with a pictoral paste down. There are a few water spots on the blue edges. The spine has gold lettering. The cornors are slightly rounded as is the top and bottom of the spine. Otherwise this book is in very good condition for its age. $25.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Buchan, John. Scholar Gipsies. London. John Lane. 1896. 206 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The Bodley Head, London, 1896. Edition - not stated. Decorative Boards. Book Condition: Good - there is damage at the ends of the spine. Also, hinge is cracked on both front and back covers. It has uncut edges and clean endpapers. Small 8vo. Bound in brown cloth with contrasting backstrip. Illustrated boards showing classical scene with Pan playing pipes to admiring chorus. Abstract leaf design to spine with lettering in gilt: all in bright original condition. 206 pp with 16 page John Lane catalogue at end. Part of Arcady Library Series, edited by J.S. Fletcher. Seven engraved etchings by D. Y. Cameron. $30.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Campbell, Colin. Design of RAcing Sports Cars. Cambridge, MA. Robert Bentley, Inc.. 1976. 257 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This book analyses the design of the basic components of the racing car. The tires, the susupension, the frame and body, the brakes, the engine and the transmission are examined and discussed. There is a detailed discussion of the Porsche Type 917 in Appendix 1. The entire book is well illustrated with black and white photos and design layouts. $15.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Chung, Ed., Chihua Judy. Harvard Design School Guide to Shopping: Harvard Design School Project on the City. Spain. Taschen GmbH. 2001. 800 pps. 8" x 9.75". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First edition of this mammoth volume, bound in original black flesible wrappers with spine and back cover lettered in gold with front cover bearing gold drawing of an escalator with a welcome mat before it and rays pointing to dollar signs above it. The volume includes 400 color and black and white illustrations including Architectural Plans and Drawings,Drawings and Photographs. Edited by Judy Chihua Chung, Jeffrey Inaba, Rem Koolhaas and Sze Tsung Leong and essays by many contributers. The study explores spaces, people, techniques,ideologies and inventions by which shopping has so dramatically refashioned the city. $70.00
Book #57 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Conot, Robert. American Odyssey: A Unique History of America Told Through the Life of a Great City. New York. William Morrow. 1974. 735 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. The life story of America told through the development of Detroit. With 64 photos, 7 maps, charts, bibliography, source notes and index. The dust jacket is chipped at the top of the spine and has a few edge tears, but otherwise is in good clean condition. It is not price clipped. $15.00
Book #90 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Cote' , Charles J. A Practice of Anesthesia for Infants and Children: 3rd Edition. Philadelphia. Saunders, Imprint of Elsevier. 2001. 777 pps. 9" x 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Edited by Charles J. Cote', MD, I. David Todres, MD. John F. Ryan, MD and Nishan G. Goudsouzian, MD, this book includes information from 49 distinguished contributors. ISBN = 0-7216-7286-8. The book is in excellent condition with no signs of use. $40.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Cruse, Harold. Rebellion Or Revolution?. New York. William Morrow. 1968. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. The author examines the impact and relevance of writers, thinkers and performers such as James Baldwin, Albert Camus, Booker T. Washington and Josephine Baker. He discusses Afro-Americanism and Afro-American culture, Black nationalism, Black Power, Marxism and revolutionary nationalsim. The book is in very good condition. There is the name of the previous owner on the inside cover. The dust jacket has minor damage and spotting on the spine. $10.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Cullen, Tony. Jane's Armoured Fighting Vehicle Systems 1988-89. Alexandria, Virginia. Jane's Yearbooks. 1988. 480 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edited by Tony Cullen and Christopher F. Foss this stated first edition contains many advertisments from the time stated. It also includes a sewn in bookmark from "Computing Devices Company" in the shape of its "SECOND GENERATION Digital Fire Control Computer." The information is arranged by country and includes many photographs. The book is free of writing or markings. $35.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Currier, Rev Charles Warren. HISTORY OF RELIGIOUS ORDERS. New York. P. Murphy & Son. 1913. 684 pps. 7.5" x 10". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The title page also denotes the subtitles "A compenious and popular sketch of the rise and progress of the principal monastic, canonical, military, mendicant, and clerical orders and congregaions of the eastern and western churches, together with a brief history of the catholic church in relation to religious orders." Brick red textured boards, with gold gilt lettering, page edges speckled. Illustrated with black and white photographs of the members of the different orders and colored plates of the stations of the cross. Previous owners name is on the reverse of the illustration of the Rev. Currier. The inside of the front binding is cracked at the title page. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. $40.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Dahl, Roald. Disney's James and the Giant Peach. New York. Disney Press. 1996. 48 pps. 8.25" x 11.25". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine copy in brown cloth decorated in gilt, in a Fine matching slipcase with a full color pictorial label on the front panel. First limited edition (1,000 copies of which this is #260, signed by illustrator Lane Smith and screenwriter Karey Kirkpatrick on the limitation page.) This is the Disney movie storyboook adapted from Roald Dahl's original story. Illustrated in full color throughout. $78.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Editor, Advance Pattern Co. Advance Patterns June 1950. New York. Advance Pattern Company, Inc.. 1950. 1098 pps. Folio 13" x 23". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This pattern book shows how our mothers and grandmothers dressed in 1950. The styles are divided into 11 sections. Many cinch waisted ladies must have lived in the 1950's. There are several pages of apron patters, a "Junior Miss" section for teens, an import adptations section as well as all the regularly expected groupings - (11 tabbed sections in all). The numbering is odd in that after the cover and another page, it begins at page 29. Other areas include additional unnumbered pages between consecutively numbered pages. It does not appear that any pages have been removed. The book has seen wear and probably was a part of a fabric store or tailor's collection. In general the condition is good. The cornors and edges are worn through. Pages are not torn, marked, etc. Illustrated in color. $150.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Evjenth, Olaf. AUTOSTRETCHING; The Complete Manuel of Specific Stretching. Italy. Alfta Rehab Főrlag. 2001. 248 pps. 8.5" x 11.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This manual by Olaf Evjenth, Lecturer in Manual Therapy, Hans & Olaf Institute in Oslo, Norway, and Jern Hamberg, M.D., Director, Alfta Rehab Center, in Alfta, Sweden is designed to be a safe workout. Using drawings and color photographs demonstrating the safe and correct way to stretch your muscles, the manual is grouped by muscles. The book is in very good condition. There is an area of discoloration on the hinge of the front cover and the previous owners name in ink. $55.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. All The Sad Young Men. New York. Charles Scribners. 1926. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is a solid reading copy of this important collection of short stories by F. Scott Fitzgerald. It is from the "Circulating Library of the J.L. Hudson Company." There is a annotated paste down on the verso of the front cover. Pages are yellowing ( as natural). There are a few pages that have darkened areas. Otherwise, the book is in pretty good condition. $15.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Goldsmith, Alfred N. Televsion Volume III (1938 - 1941). Princeton, New Jersey. RCA Review. 1947. 486 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This volume is a continuation of the Technical Book Series - Television. The publication of this series had been interrupted by WW II. The intent of the volume is "to spped developments and advance the position of television among companion arts and services" and was published "for scintists, engineers, and other groups interested in television." The cloth binding is a bit faded, but otherwise the volume is in good condition. $25.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Guthrie, A.B. The Big Sky. New York. Pocket Books, Inc.. 1947. 436 pps. 6.75" x 7.75". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This "Collector's Edition" has decorated boards w/green leather quarter binding and gilt trim. There is a raised banded spine strip with gilt lettering & decor to title boxes. There is no writing in the book. There is a half title page, a double mapped title page and ads for other Collector's Editions in the back. $10.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Haggard, H. Rider. The Days of My Life: An Autobiography. London. Longmans, Green and Co.. 1926. 580 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. These books are a detailed autobiography of Sir Rider Haggard's life, including the time that he spent in South Africa. Volume I - 294 pp., Volume II - 286 pp., including an index. Both volumes also include photographic illustrations. Both volumes have the previous owner's "Ex-Libris" paste down on inside cover and a small stamp with his name in the front and at the top of the first page of each volume. These are the original red cloth stamped titling on fronts, gilt on spine. There is some fading as would be expected from books this age. $65.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Harper, Irene Mason. Shera of the Punjab. New York. Friendship Press. 1938. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Shera of the Punjab is the story of a boy of junior age who lives in Northern India. The book was writen to be used by leaders of children. Shera, the main character was born into an outcaste family. He finds life in his native village difficult and fearsome. When he and his family become Christians and move to a new community his outlook brightens. Illustrated by Margaret Newton this book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a few miner tears on the top of the spine and on the back upper edge. $11.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Hatch, Eric. My Man Godfrey. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1935. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Stated published October, 1935. This ex-library copy is in very good condition for it's age. The dust jacket is affixed to the book with a library backing. The dust jacket has some discoloration and thinning on the edges of the spine, but is otherwise in good condition. This book is the basis for the classic 1936 comedy staring William Poswell and Carole Lombard. $50.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Hendricks, Garland A. Biography of a Country Church. Nashville, TN. Broadman Press. 1950. 137 pps. 5" x 6.5". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This is the story, by its then current pastor, of the history of the Olive Chapel Baptist Church, Wake County, North Carolina, founded 1850, considered one of the nation's 4 greatest rural churches by a poll of 100,000 preachers. The book is in excellent condition. There are a few small tears in the dustjacket especially at the spine area. The book is inscribed, "Your for a strong church at the heart of each community. Garland Hendricks" $25.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Hoke, Helen. Rags' Day. New York. Veritas Press. 1945. 28 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book Description: Veritas Press, Inc., NY, 1945. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. There are a few tears on the edges- both top and bottum. Former owner's name on inside cover. Price clipped. Diana Thorne (illustrator). First Edition, Thus. 4 vo. pictorial end papers; a rare find in this condition and with the dust jacket!. $25.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Keillor, Garrison. Wobegon Boy. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 2000. 305 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A handsome dark blue full leather Collector's Edition signed by the author on the signature page. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. This is the sequel to "Lake Wobegon Days" and it preceded "Lake Wobegon, Summer 1956." A beautiful copy. Originally published in 1997. $50.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Kuhn, Oscar. Atala by Chateaubriand. Boston. D.C. Heath & Co.. 1905. 120 pps. 4 1/2" X 6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This member of Heaths Modern Language Series in in very good condition. There is no writing in the book. There is some light fading on the back and apine. Cover is grey with blue lettering. The book is in French, but the introduction is in English by Oscar Kuhns. $35.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Legree, Sgt. Wilburn. Sing with Your Singing Cop. Flint, MI. Sergt. Wilburn Legree. 1946. 20 pps. 6.5" x 8.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A group of songs, slogans, and rules dealing with safety for children. These songs were sung by, and most were presumably written by Sgt. Wilburn Legree of Flint, MI., police department to instruct children. His photo is included in a montage on the front cover. Illustrated with timely drawings of the 40's school children. $12.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Mace, Katherine. A Tail is a Tail. New York. Abelard - Schuman. 1957. 44 pps. 7.5" x 10.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Illustrated by Abner Graboff this rhyming book of entreating tails and their owners is pure entertainment for the young set. The original Dust Jacket in fairly good shape for its age. The top and bottom edges of the front are frayed and the bottom left corner is missing. This is not a library edition,but the owners name is written vertically on the front end page in such a position as to look like part of the illustration. There is a penciled child name on the last page. Otherwise this book is in remarkable condition. $15.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Marx, Karl. On America & The Civil War. New York. McGraw Hill. 1972. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edited and Translated by Saul K. Padover this is the second volume of the The Karl Marx Library. There is a stamp on the inside cover and the front has a tear that has been repaired with tape. Otherwise the book is in good condition. $15.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Meeus, Jean. Astronomical Algorithms. Richmond, VA. Willmann-Bell, Inc.. 1991. 429 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First English Edition. Foreword written by Roger W. Sinnott. This work is a greatly revised version of the 1978, Belgian edition or Astronomical Formulae for Calculators. It is a good clean, like new, copy. The shiny red/black/white boards are in excellent shape. $25.00
Book #87 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Meyer, ed., Carol L. The Word of the Lord Shall Go Forth: Essays in Honor of David Noel Freedman in Celebration of His Sixtieth Birthday. Winona Lake, IN. Eisenbrauns. 1983. 742 pps. 9.5 x6.3 x2.2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Edited by Carol L. Meyers and M. O'Connor,this volume contains fifty-two essays composed in honor of David Noel Freedman and organized around the topics: Hebrew Poetry and Prophecy, The Prose of the Hebrew Bible, History and Institutions of Israel, Northwest Semitic Epigraphy, and Other Perspectives. A bibliography of the honoree is included. This was published for the American Schools of Oriental Research by EISENBRAUNS and is presumed a 1st edition. $15.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Mittelholzer, Walter. By Airplane Towards the North Ple. An account of an Expedition to Spitsbergen in the Summer of 1923. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1925. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Book Description: Boston & New York. Presumed first U.S. edition. Light blue green cloth, white stamped spine and cover titles. Some pages unopened. Translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. An account of one of the first aerial reconnaissances in the Arctic. The volume contains 176 printed pages of text with 48 blue-tinted monochrome photographs on plates, 4 maps (two folding). This is an account of a 1923 flying expedition to Spitzbergen, with the intention of then flying northwards across the ice-pack to leave a cache of necessaries to aid Amundson's crossing of the Polar Circle. In fact they used the opportunity instead to do much photographic research of the area. The volume is in good condition without any ownership markings. The dust cover is adequate, but frayed at the corners, top and bottom edges and the spine $45.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Ney, Richard. Making It in the Market. New York. McGraw Hill. 1975. 557 pps. 8-" x 10-". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clipped dust jacket is in very good condition. Green with brown speckled end papers. Both front and back show facsimile of his signature. This is the author's "Low-Risk system for stock market Inverstors. A key to the secrets of the stock market for every lamb ever fleeced by Wall Street." $15.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Obermeyer, Rosemary. Golden Apples of the Sun. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1944. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The book is in excellent shape: dustjacked, which is in a Demco protector has a few chips missing. $10.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Parker, Charles E. The Whipper-Snapper. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1926. 245 pps. 6.75" - 7.75". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Scarce and hard to find early football story for boys. A story with real punch where the ideals of sportsmanship are the foundation. First edition, green cloth with pasted on cover illustration. Color frontis by Howard L. Hastings is a duplicate of front cover. Former owner's name, address and date are on the inside cover sheet. Otherwise in good condition. $14.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Phillips, Caryl. The Nature of Blood. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated First American Edition. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. The author signed his name in black ink to the front free endpaper. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. In a Near Fine pictorial slipcase with only slight wear at all corners and a minute crease at the back panel. A lovely copy signed by the author $10.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Seamans, George. This is the Road to Stock Market Success. Chicago. Seamans-Blake. 1946. 1946 pps. 7" x 10". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The binding is tan/brown & gold cloth. This is the second printing of the revised edition. A good clean copy. The cornors show some wear. Otherwise the book is in exellent conditon. $20.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Smith, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. London. J. M. Dent. 1931. 896 pps. 4.5" x 7". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This edition of Adam Smith's classic is in two volumes of the Everyman's Library series printed in 1931. The introduction is by Prof. E.R.A. Seligman. Both volumes are in the original blue wrappers. An extensive index is found in volume II. $10.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Stein, Carl. Logier's Comprehensive Course in Music, Harmony, and Practical Composition, With An Abridged Treatise from Hector Berlioz's Standard Work on Instrumentation, with hints on conducting. Boston. Jean White. 1888. 249 pps. 8.5" x 10". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Enlarged and revised American Edition. Front Hinge is cracked, but cover is attached. Back hinge is beginning to be cracked. Corners are rounded. All in all for a book published in 1888, the book is in remarkable condtion. $30.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Stevenson, Robert Lewis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Chicago. Albert Whitman Company. 1924. 128 pps. 5.5" x 7.25". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "A Just Right Book" illustrated by Sue Seeley. This is a 2nd printing of a 1923 copyright. Over 50 color illustrations. This classic is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. The dust cover is in good condition. There is some fraying and a triangular piece missing from the back top cover. The spine of the book is a bit faded, but the paste down on the cover has held its colors and is complete. $35.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Tardy, ed., Mary T. The Living Female Writer of the South. Detroit, MI. Gale Research Co.. 1978. 568 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: Gale Research Co., Detroit. 1978., 1978. Facsimile reprint of the 1872 ed. published by Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, Philadelphia. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Contents bright & clean, binding tight. Edited by the author of "Southland Writers". ISBN: 0-8103-4286-3) $40.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
THE STAFF OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MARBLE DEALERS. Through The Ages: A Monthly Magazine Devoted To The Uses Of Marble, Its Universal Adaptability, Beauty, Permanency And Economy, May 1923- April 1924, Volume 1, No. 1-12. Baltimore, MD. National Association of Marble Dealers. 1924. 501 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Very good reading copy. Includes many photos of buildings, banks, hotels, halls, department stores, gardens, churches-here and abroad-and interiors using marble in various ways. Each issue about has 45+ pages and advertisements that appear in the back of each issue. Includes May 1923-April 1924, No. 1-12. z $45.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Trott, M.D., Alexander T. Wounds and Lacerations: Emergency Care and Closure (Wounds & Lacerations: Emergency Closure). St. Louis. Mosey Year Book. 1990. 332 pps. 9.5" x 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. (ISBN: 0801651549) This book is the definitive book on emergencey treatment of the patient from the arrival in the ER through Patient Discharge and Follow-up Care. The book is in excellent condition with no writing or other markings. $20.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Unknown. Harpers' Graded Arithmetics: First Book in Arithmetic comprising Two Years of Oral and Written Work in the Elements of the Numbers. New York. Harper & Brothers,. 1887. 140 pps. 5" x 7.5". Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This hard to find edition is in moderately good condition for its age. It is a reprint (1887) of the 1882 copyright. There is a minimum of writing in pencil on two or three pages within the text. There is also some narrative pencil writing in the front ot the book. The book has had water damage and shows yellowing pages, but the binding is tight. Historically interesting for the teachers of mathematics today. $15.00
Book #89 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Various. Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures: The Art of Hyboria. Redwood City, CA. Funcom. 2008. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hundreds of color sketches and images from the Age of Conan games. The art wasselected by Didrik Tollefsen, Jorgen Tharaldsen, and the Art of Conan Art Team. Introduction by Gaute Godager, game director, Didrik Tollefsen, art director of age of Conan, and Jorgen Tharaldsen, Product Director. Dated March, 2008 - First Edition Thus. Pictoral wraps with red spine in very good condition. $25.00
Book #91 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Willemse , Jan. Cooking for Henry. Virginia Beach, VA. The Donning Company. 1993. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is coauthored by Eleanor Eaton. The cover depicts Fair Lane, the last home of Henry and Clara Ford and was hand colored by Eliza Midgett. Chef Jan Willemse,a young immigrant from Holland, was introduced to Henry Ford by Henry's son, Edsel. He became pastry chef at the Dearborn Inn in 1931. The forward is written by Jan's three sons. The book includes photographs of historical interest and many recipes including an entire section of soybean recipes. The book is in excellent condition with no dust jacket. It is an enjoyable read and a nice piece of history. $35.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]