[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Jackson County Public Library  

Lockwood,, George. The New Harmony Movement. New York. D. Appleton. 1905. 404 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark Black hardcover with gold writing on the spine.Pages are tight with yellowing on the edges - but back cover is somewhat torn on the inside- but still attatched.Paragraph of writing in pencil on front inside page, also some pages have pencil writing on them. Lots of illustrations. $15.00
Book #1002 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Miller, Joaquin. The Complete Poetical Works of Joaquin Miller. San Francisco. Whitaker & Ray. 1904. 327 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brownish Hardcover with gold writing and decorative designs in orange, blue, white, black & green. Binding is tight, pages are yellowed and look uneven when book is closed. Some illustrations with shear sheet of paper over them. Inscription on on of the inside pages. This is a revised edition. $40.00
Book #1007 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Stratton-Porter, Gene. Keeper of the Bees. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. 369 pps. 5 2/8 by 7 5/8. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. This is a very good copy - Dust Jacket is near perfect - it just has the inside corner cut off where the price was. The book has a green cover with black writing on the spine. The top of the pages are a deep green.The pages are bound tight - looks like it was never read! There are some slight black marks on the bottom of the first 1/3 pages. Other than a price written in pencil on the backpage and a stamp from the LimberLost State Memorial in Geneva, Indiana on the front page next to the cover - this book is in very good -near perfect shape. $20.00
Book #1001 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Stratton-Porter, Gene. Michael O'Halloran. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1954. 410 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Looks like this has never been read. In very good to fine condition.Dust jacket has one corner cut off on the left inside and a sticker on the upper right side for $2.95. Inside front cover is stamped LimberLost State Memorial Geneva, Indiana. Green Hardcover. $10.00
Book #1004 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Stratton-Porter, Gene. The Song of the Cardinal. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. not listed. 152 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Beige tweed hardcover with dustjacket. D/J has some wear & tear - but not much. Right corner of inside D/J is cut off.Binding is tight. Has stamp on inside page LimberLost State Memorial Geneva, Indiana Looks like it was never read. $12.50
Book #1005 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Stratton-Porter, Gene. A daughter of the Land. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. none given. 339 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Green Hardcover with dustjacket Some fraying on spine edges of dustjacket.Binding tight - looks like it has never been read. Stamp on inside page - LimberLost State Memorial Geneva , Indiana $15.00
Book #1006 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Wallace, Lew. The Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1893. 1080 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two Volume set - looks like it was never read. Dark black cover with gold writing on spines and gold & red on front covers.Binding very tight, pages yellowed . Some whitish marks along bottom & top of both spines - edges silght wear w/ whitish marks. One corner of cover is bent very slightly. $20.00
Book #1003 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]