[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Plainsboro Public Library  

Alger, Horatio. Only an Irish Boy or Burke's Fortunes. New York, NY. New York Book Company. 1909. 168 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are discolored due to age, but in relatively good shape for a book almost 100 years old. $75.00
Book #28 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Ambrose, Stephen. Eisenhower Volume I. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 637 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Title: Eisenhower: Volume 1, 1890-1952 Full brown leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, sik end papers, attached page marker. Very nice clean set. The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear. $50.00
Book #7 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Ambrose, Stephen. Eisenhower Volume II. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 750 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Title: Eisenhower: Volume 2. 1952-1969 (2 vol. set) Full brown leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, sik end papers, attached page marker. Very nice clean set. This copy is without bookplate or personalization, and is not price-clipped.The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear. $50.00
Book #8 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Armour, Richard. The Classics Reclassified. New York, NY. McGraw Hill. 1960. 146 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 60-14610 Fourth Printing 02256 $50.00
Book #31 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Ashbery, John. And The Stars Were Shining. New York, NY. Farrar - Straus - Giroux. 1994. 88 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unrevised uncorrected proofs $22.00
Book #34 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Baker, Samm. Your Key to Creative Thinking. New York, NY. Harper & Row. 1962. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in poor jacket. Book is in excellent condition although dust cover is torn $50.00
Book #46 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Barnett, Doak. Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung. New York, NY. Bantam Books. 1967. 179 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition just some discoloration due to the age. First U.S. Publication $15.00
Book #18 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Bemis, Samuel Flagg. John Quincy Adams "And the Foundation of American Foreign Policy" V I. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 572 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Full brown leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, sik end papers, attached page marker. Very nice clean set. This copy is without bookplate or personalization, and is not price-clipped.The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear. $40.00
Book #11 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Bemis, Samuel Flagg. John Quincy Adams "And the Foundation of American Foreign Policy" V II. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 546 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Full brown leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, sik end papers, attached page marker. Very nice clean set. This copy is without bookplate or personalization, and is not price-clipped.The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear. Includes collectors note $40.00
Book #12 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. New York, NY. Random House. 1994. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #47 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Bradley, Bill. Time Present, Time Past A Memoir Bill Bradley. New York. Random House. 1996. 442 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Collector quality signed copy $25.00
Book #36 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Bridgeman, Betty. This is Minnesota. St. Paul. North Central Publishing Co. 1958. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1969, 3rd printing. North Central Publishing Company, St Paul. Hard cover, Fine dust jacket in very good condition. Clean, unmarked, no creases. Pages are untanned. Signed by author on first end page. $20.00
Book #25 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Buck, Pearl S. The Patriot. New York, NY. The John Day Company. 1939. 372 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A little aged, but no damage to pages or spine although slight discoloration $20.00
Book #43 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Cleaver, Eldridge. Soul on Ice. New York, NY. Dell Publishing. 1970. 192 pps. Minature. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good for collectors, perfect condition $2.00
Book #19 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Cresson, W.P. James Monroe. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1986. 499 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Easton Press - 577 pages - Bound in rich GRAY full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 4 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - Presidential seal paper end papers and GOLDEN TAN SATIN ribbon book mark - a title of the "LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS" series - the definitive biography of the 5th President of the United States - NO SIGN OF PRIOR OWNER - near flawless appears never read - Publisher's "Notes" laid in $50.00
Book #2 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Dylan, Bob. Tarantula. New York, NY. Bantam Books. 1971. 149 pps. Minature. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has no significant flaws no rips or tears, does not appear to be read. $5.00
Book #21 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Firestone, Ross. Getting Busted. New York, NY. Arena Books. 1973. 496 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Personal Experiences of Arrest Trial & Prison in good shape does not appear to be ever read. $2.00
Book #22 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Florian, Douglas. beast feast. New York. harcourt brace & company. 1995. 46 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #39 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Freeman, Douglas Southall. Washington. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1985. 780 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gilt stamped full brown leather binding. All edges gilt. Publisher: Easton Press Place of Publication: Norwalk, Ct Date of Publication: 1985 Binding: Leather Condition: Fine/No Jacket $30.00
Book #15 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Fremantle, Anne. Mao Tse-tung. New York, NY. New American Library. 1962. 300 pps. Minature. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. An anthology of his writings edited with an introduction by Anne Fremantle. This paperback is apparently unread, but shows shelf wear/rubbing to edges/corners of book, pages are tanning. $2.00
Book #20 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Haley, Alex. The Autobiography of Malcom X. New York, NY. Grove Press. 1966. 460 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Very worn ex-circulation copy $1.00
Book #23 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Howe, George Frederick. Chester A. Arthur. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 307 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Full green leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, sik end papers, attached page marker. Very nice clean set. This copy is without bookplate or personalization, and is not price-clipped.The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear. $40.00
Book #9 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Kearns, Doris. Lyndon Johnson. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 366 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is part of the Easton Press "Library Of The Presidents" collection. It is bound in beautiful navy leather with gold gilt page edges. It has no wear, and comes with the original un-attached, blank book plate. Overall, this is a wonderful book that will look lovely on any collector's shelf. $70.00
Book #3 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Klein, Philip. President James Buchanan. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 429 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collectors Edition with gold edges Easton Press - Bound in rich BLUE full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 2 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - Presidential seal paper end papers and GOLDEN TAN SATIN ribbon book mark - a title of the "LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS" series - the definitive biography of the President of the United States - NO SIGN OF PRIOR OWNER - near flawless appears never read - Publisher's "Notes" laid in $40.00
Book #16 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Lawrence, D.H. Aaron's Rod. New York, NY. Thomas Seltzer, Inc.. 1922. 347 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition for a book of its age. $90.00
Book #42 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
McCarthy & Simon, Hanoch & Sidney. Get out of your weekend rut! Weekends: Great Ideas For Memorable Adventures. Florida. Health Communications. 1994. 168 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Fine condition signed and never in circulation. $10.00
Book #27 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
McFeely, William S. Grant. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 522 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The Library of the Presidents.Tan boards with gold lettering and decoration, tipped in ribbon place marker. No dust jacket as issued. $35.00
Book #4 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
McQuaid, Donald. Grimsby. Erie, PA. JA Publications. 1998. 42 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #41 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Moll, Lucy. Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook. New York, NY. MacMillan. 1995. 506 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Excellant signed copy $20.00
Book #35 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Morino, Marianne. The Hollywood Walk of Fame. Berkley, Ca. 10 Speed Press. 1987. 395 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #32 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Murphy, G. Ronald. The Owl, The Raven, & The Dove. New York, NY. Oxford University Press. 2000. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25.00
Book #45 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Newswanger, Xtian. Amishland. Intercourse, PA. Amishland Prints. 1996. 130 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #40 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Nicholas, Roy Franklin. Young Hickory of the Granite Hills. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1988. 623 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. gilt text on brown spine with 4 raised bands. NF. Includes subscriber letter, unmarked bookplate from Easton Press. 623 pp. $40.00
Book #5 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Peskin, Allan. Garfield. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 716 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Octavo, 716 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt. Publisher: Easton Press Place of Publication: Norwalk, Ct Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Leather Condition: Fine/No Jacket Keywords: Presidency, Presidents, American History,, American Politics,, American Presidents, Political Biography, Politics,, Leather Bindings $30.00
Book #14 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Peterson, Merrill D. Thomas Jefferson and the New Nation. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 1009 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Full red leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, sik end papers, attached page marker. Very nice clean set. This copy is without bookplate or personalization, and is not price-clipped.The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear. $40.00
Book #10 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Rexroth, Kenneth. One Hundred Poems from the Chinese. New York, NY. A New Directions Book. 1956. 160 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition although the cover is bent slightly upward. Inscribed from the author and a very antique type book for collectors. $15.00
Book #24 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Rosen, Harvey. How to Garnish. Elberon, NJ. International Culinary Consultants. 1994. 96 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #38 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Schroeder, Pat. 24 Years of House Work and the Place Is Still a Mess. Kansas City. Andrews McMeel. 1998. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pat Schroeder's memoir of 24 years in politics is so enthusiastic it is easy to forget how difficult her work must have been. She was Colorado's first congresswoman and one of only 14 female representatives to the House when she was elected in 1972. "The women in Congress had to wage virtually every battle alone," she remembers of those early years, "whether we were fighting for female pages (there were none) or a place where we could pee." Schroeder takes on a lot in this book; sometimes she barely skims the surface as she tries to fit tales of politics, childhood, family life, and her opinions on a thousand disparate issues into less than 250 pages. Nevertheless, as one of our longest serving female politicians, her story of life in American politics is a welcome change from the usual political guy-ographies. Who else can write about being a congresswoman under Nixon, Reagan (whom she famously called the "Teflon President"), and Clinton? Or tell of working for women's equal rights back when there was opposition from "Ladies Against Women," who wore pins that read "I'd rather be ironing"? This is an optimistic book, a reminder of the possibility of change through politics. "Cynics claim we get the government we deserve," says Schroeder. "I say we deserve better, but we will get it only if we act." It will speak in particular to women, whom Schroeder directly urges to take the torch she is passing on. "Consider this a postcard from the front," she writes. "Wish you were here." She almost makes it sound like fun. -- Maria Dolan--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $25.00
Book #33 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Sheean, Vincent. This House Against This House. New York, NY. Random House. 1945. 420 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York Date of Publication: 1946 Edition: 1st Condition: 8vo. VG. Blue boards. Spine is blue with silver text (title in black box). DJ has color illustration with white and orange text. This copy is signed by the author. $50.00
Book #44 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Simon, Ted. Jupiter's Travels. Covelo, CA. Jupitalia. 1996. 447 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #29 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Smith, Page. John Adams. Norwolk, CT. The Easton Press. 1988. 599 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collectors Edition with gold edges Easton Press - 599 pages - Bound in rich BLUE full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 4 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - Presidential seal paper end papers and GOLDEN TAN SATIN ribbon book mark - a title of the "LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS" series - the definitive biography of the President of the United States - NO SIGN OF PRIOR OWNER - near flawless appears never read - Publisher's "Notes" laid in $45.00
Book #1 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Stoltz, Donald. Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post the Later Years. New York. MJF Books. 1994. 215 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Title: Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post. The Later Years Publisher: MJF Books, New York. Date of Publication: 1994. Binding: Hardcover $25.00
Book #37 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Summers, Montague. The Malleus Maleficarum. New York, NY. Dover. 1971. 277 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Translated with an introduction bibliography & notes by the Reverend Montague Summers $15.00
Book #26 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Thayer, Steven. Interview with an Angel. New York, NY. Dell Publishing. 1997. 367 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a very fine copy signed by the author. $6.00
Book #17 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Waldron, Ann. The Princeton Murders. New York, NY. Berkley Prime Crime. 2003. 263 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. New unread inscribed copy $6.00
Book #30 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Winston, Robert W. Andrew Johnson: Plebian and the Patriot. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 519 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1987 Easton Press Norwalk, CT Mint condition. Octavo. Gilt-decorative gray morocco; all edges gilt. $50.00
Book #6 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]