[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Delton District Library  

Abdill, George B. this was railroading. New York. Bonanza. 1964. 192 pps. 8.5x10.75. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. dust jacket is torn on front right lower and top spine. $7.50
Book #16 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Adams, Chuck. the complete book of bowhunting. Oklahoma. Winchester press. 1978. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. shelf wear, and yellowing, very small tear in back of dust jacket. $15.00
Book #32 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Allen, Hervey. Towards the Morning. New York/Toronto. Rinehart. 1948. 458 pps. 8"x6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. dust jacket has cracks, edgewear and as is expected with age. inside corner cut off. book has dust from sitting on a shelffor years, a very small grey stain on bottom edge of the outer pages. $17.50
Book #56 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Bates, Jr., Joseph D. The art of the Atlantic salmon fly. Boston. David R. godline, publisher. 1987. 232 pps. 8.75x11.25. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. very good condition, like new. ex-lib with markings and card. $26.00
Book #42 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Bradbury, Ray. Stories by Ray Bradbury I sing the body electric!. USA. book club ed.. 1969. 274 pps. 8.5X.5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. small rips and faiding on dust jacket. Slight ware on corners of book. $9.00
Book #61 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Cassells, E. Steve. The Archaeology of Colorado. Boulder, Co.. Johmson Books. 1983. 325 pps. 6x9. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. spine and edge wear as well as a few very small stains on outer edge. Author signed name on title page. very nice book full of pictures. $12.50
Book #36 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
collected and edited by Leslie Tillett. Wind on the buffalo grass: the Indians own account of the battle at the Little Big Horn river,& the death of their life on the plains. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1976. 160 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. book is in great condition, some bending of dust jacket, it is not torn.it looks a year or 2 years old not 27 years. $45.00
Book #23 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Combs, Trey. Steelhead fly fishing. Portland, Oregon. Salmon Trout Steelheader. 1978. 118 pps. 8.5x11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. this is a 2nd edition printing. usual library markings. a wonderful book full of pictures and explanations, a must have for anyone interested in fly fishing or the steelhead. $45.00
Book #50 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Commandant Henry Lachouque. Waterloo. London. Arms and Armorur Press. 1975. 202 pps. 11.25x10. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. slight yellowing of pages. $15.00
Book #21 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
COOKE, DONALD E. A RACE WITH THE WOLVES. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1965. 45 pps. 9.5X7.5. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There are two school stamps on inside front and back cover, slight edge wear. illustrated by George Loh. $10.00
Book #10 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Cooper, John Ashley. The great salmon rivers of Scotland. Westerham, Great Britain. Westerham Press. 1980. 208 pps. 10x7.5. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. An angler's guide to the rivers Dee,Spey,Tay & Tweed. A wonderful book with the typical markings for a lib. book. with the exception that this book looks brand new. $9.00
Book #57 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
edited by Douglas Sutherland and Jack Chance. Trout and salmon flies: a guide. London. Pelham books Ltd.. 1982. 135 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. ex-lib. dust jacket has 2 rips on front cover. the book is in very good condition. $17.50
Book #45 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
edited by Raul Hilberg; Stanislaw Staron; Josef Kermisz. The Warsaw diary of Adam Czerniakow: Prelude to doom. New York. Stein and Day publishers. 1979. 420 pps. 6.5x9.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $22.50
Book #25 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
frakes, margaret. bridges to understanding. philadelphia. muhlenberg press. 1960. 134 pps. 8x5.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. slightly browned with age. $7.50
Book #11 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Frost, Frances. Christmas in the woods. New York. Harper & Row. 1970. 23 pps. 5x6.75. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. pictures by aldren a. watson. there is a stranger to stranger gift inscription on first page. slight edge wear, the front inside corners of the dust jacket have been cut. $10.00
Book #9 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Goodrich, Lloyd. Winslow Homer's 1857 america 1880. New York. Tudor Publishing Co.. 1969. 192 pps. 12.5X9.5. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. oblong hardcover, some slight damage to dust jacket. $20.00
Book #19 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
international correspondence schools. The Mariners' Handbook. Scranton, PA.. International textbook company. 1911. 412 pps. 4x5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. brick red book with gold writing on spine. age wear around edges. 2nd edition, 18th thousand, 4th impression. $7.50
Book #35 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Jorgenson, poul. Salmon flies, there character, style, and dressing. Harrisburg, Pa.. Stackpole books. 1978. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. ex-lib. $17.50
Book #44 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Kraus, Robert. The king's trousers. New York. windmill books/Simon and Schuster. 1981. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. worn edges, and a few dirty finger print marks. bindings tight,it has normal library markers. $8.00
Book #53 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Margaret S. Johnson znd Helen Lossing Johnson. CARLO the hound who thought he was a calf. New York. Harcourt, Brace and company. 1941. 87 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. water marks, edges warn threw, yellow pages, some pages have red smudges on them tape is holding other pages together and some pages are comming loose. $15.00
Book #40 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Naskin, Ellen. Nothing ever happens on my block. New York. Atheneum. 1980. 40 pps. 7 1/4 X 5 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. very nice copy, very slight edgeware, theres a few pen marks and a 3 1/4 X1 1/2 smudge where it looks like someone tried to wash away crayon marks. bindings solid. there are some smudge marks and the normal ware from children. as well as one very tiny tear on an inner page. $22.50
Book #54 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
potter, beatrix. letters to children. New York. harvard college lib. & walker and company. 1966. 48 pps. 5x7.75. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. good condition, blue with gold cover illustrations. inside looks unread, outside edges slightly lighter in color at corners. $25.00
Book #1 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Schwiebert, Ernest. A river for Christmas and other stories. Lexington, Massachusetts. The Stephen Greene press. 1988. 233 pps. 6.5x9.5. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FIFTEEN TALES FROM AROUND THE WORLD BY AMERICAS BEST-KNOWN FLYFISHERMAN. dedication; FOR ED- AN OLD FRIEND WHO KNOWS THAT LEARNING A RIVER'S SECRETS IS LIKE GETTING A RIVER FOR CHRISTMAS! ERNEST SCHWIEBERT SPRING 1989 ex-library. $30.00
Book #29 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Stubkjaer, Jens. Denmark Cavalcade 1956. Denmark. The National Travel Association of Denmark. 1956. 32 pps. 11x8.75. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A travel guide of Denmark. Black and white. $10.00
Book #60 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
The Saturday Evening Post. The American Story : The drama and adventure of our country since 1728 and as told by the saturday evening post. Indianapolis, Indiana. The Curtis Publishing Company. 1975. 320 pps. 9x12. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. slight tear on the dust jacket. $11.00
Book #20 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Tubb, E.G. The temple of truth. New York. DAW books. 1985. 222 pps. 4.25x7. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. very lightcover chipping on corners. $14.00
Book #47 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Warner, Oliver. Great sea battles. None. Spring books. 1970. 303 pps. 12.75x9.75. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. book in beautiful shape, slight aging on top binding ( from sitting on top shelf) dust jacket has ware on top edges. $17.50
Book #22 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Wyle, Joanne & David. Do you know where your monster is tonight. Chicago. childrens press. 1984. 32 pps. 8 1/4 X 8 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. edges scuffed corners slightly bent. This books in very good condition. $9.00
Book #55 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]