[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Salem Public Library  

Bayer, Range D. A Guide to the Bird Notes of Grace McCormac French of Yamhill County, Oregon. Newport, Oregon. Gahmken Press. 1986. 40 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "Studies in Oregon Ornithology, No. 2." 40 pages. Illustrated. Appendices. References. Index. Information about the Author. Bound in clear plastic wraps. Officially withdrawn from our Library with the usual indicators of its origins. A sound and intact copy of this long out-of-print Oregon ornithology title in good or better condition. Excluding the contents of the Appendices, the main body of the text covers the following: "Mini-biography of Grace McCormac French," "Unsearched Biographical Sources," "Evaluation of Grace McCormac French's Work," "French's Arrival and Departure Dates for Selected Species" and "French's Species List for Yamhill County." $15.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Dewey, John. Dictionary of Education. New York. Philosophical Library. 1959. 150 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A collection of some of John Dewey's most pithy and famous statements on education, including his pedagogical theories. Please inquire regarding availability prior to placing your order! $12.50
Book #7 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Douglas, John. The Armenians. New York. J.J. Winthrop. 1992. 496 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated third printing of the assumed first edition of 1992. 8vo. 496 pages. One map illustration. Cased in blue pebbled cloth with bright lettering in gilt. Half-page gift inscription on the ffep, else a fine copy in like dust jacket. Not a library discard. $45.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Gillis, William. Gold Rush Days with Mark Twain. New York. Albert & Charles Boni. 1930. 264 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First edition (not stated). The dates on the title and copyright pages agree, 1930. 8vo. 264 pages. Illustrated with six woodcuts by H. Glintenkamp. Cased in dark-green cloth with all stamping in gilt. The dust jacket is not price-clipped. Library bookplate of former owner affixed to front pastedown. Name of same, date and brief gift inscription in ink on the ffep. Not a library discard. Tiny bookseller label affixed to bottom edge of front pastedown. No notations, marginalia, etc. appear in the text block. Small portions at the head of the backstrip and top edge of front board are color- faded. The endpapers and text block are moderately age-toned. No structural faults. The jacket is somewhat sunned, especially at its extremeties. There are chips at the extremeties of same and a small bit of paper is missing near the top of the spine panel. Small white stain on spine panel. Altogether, a very good copy in good jacket. The latter will be placed in an archival-quality mylar jacket protector prior to shipping. To quote from the jacket's front flap notes: "William R. Gillis, was almost the last of the old-timers who knew Mark Twain and there is no one better fitted to tell those romantic days following the great California Gold Rush. Until his recent death Gillis was custodian of the Mark Twain cabin near Tuttletown in California. He first met Clemens in the sixties when the latter went out to visit Angel's Camp. They soon became friends and mining partners." A volume not commonly found with its dust jacket. $120.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Hasse, Adelaide. Index of Economic Material in Documents of the States of the United States, Pennsylvania 1790-1904, Part III-Rainfall to Z. New York. Kraus Reprint. 1965. 239 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The Kraus reprint of the original first edition of 1922 as published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington. 4to. 239 pages, Volume III of a three volume set. Cased in black cloth with spine lettering in gilt. No signs of previous ownership. Not a library discard. A fine copy of Volume III. $50.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Jenkins, Irving. Hawaiian Furniture and Hawaii's Cabinetmakers: 1820-1940. Honolulu. The Daughters of Hawaii. 1998. 350 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Second printing, 1998, of the assumed first edition of 1983. Heavy 4to. 350 pages. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Picture Credits. Care of Hawaiian Furniture. Text block printed on quality clay-coated papers. Cased in green textured paper-covered boards with all stamping in gilt. No signs of previous ownership. Not a library discard. Very faint wear noted to boards. Three tiny transparent blemishes noted to top edge of text block. Modest handling-wear noted to top edge of the dust jacket. No tears noted, just a bit of light crimping. Altogether, a very good or better copy in like dust jacket. The seven parts of the text are titled as follows: "The Early Timber Industry in Hawaii," "Itinerant Carpenters and Missionary Furniture Makers in the Hawaiian Kingdom," "Cabinetmakers in the Kamehameha Dynasty," "Cabinetmakers and Furniture Companies in the Kalakaua Period," "Chinese Furniture Manufacturers from the Kalakaua Period into the Twentieth Century," "Twentieth-Century Cabinetmakers, Craftsmen and Designers" and "Umeke, Hikiee and Kahili Stands: A Note on Three Distinctively Hawaiian Furnishings." The definitive text is handsomely augmented by the color photography of Michael Horikawa. $65.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Kittleman, Lawrence A. Cenozoic Stratigraphy of the Owyhee Region, Southeastern Oregon. Eugene, Oregon. Museum of Natural History, University of Oregon. 1965. 45 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, December 1965. No later printings indicated. Bulletin No. 1 of the Museum of Natural History, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon. 45 pages. Illustrated. References cited. Appendix. Softbound in stapled wraps. No signs of previous ownership. Not a library discard. The geographic areas covered include the Owyhee Reservoir district, Crowley district, Monument Peak district, Malheur Gorge district and the Harper Basin district. $9.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Masiel, David. 2182 kHz. New York. Random House. 2002. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Second printing of this Masiel novel. A very nice, fresh copy. Please inquire regarding availability prior to placing your order! $15.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
May, Rollo. The Meaning of Anxiety. New York. Ronald Press Company. 1950. 376 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, ©1950. No statement of later editions or printings. 8vo. 376 pages. Appendix. Bibliography. Index of Names. Index of Subjects. Cased in red cloth with all stamping in gilt. Blindstamped borders on front board. No dust jacket. Inscribed on the ffep in blue ink as follows: "To Dorothy-Who will understand intuitively, what this book is trying to say so laboriously,- affectionately, Rollo." The author's first book. Gilt on spine faded. Some moderate soiling to front board. Clean, problem-free text block, save for modest age-toning. Overall, a good or better copy. Not a library discard. The eight chapter headings are "Introduction," "Philosophical Predecessors to Modern Theories of Anxiety," "Anxiety Interpreted Biologically," "Anxiety Interpreted Psychologically," "Anxiety Interpreted Culturally," "Summary and Synthesis of Theories of Anxiety," "Case Studies Demonstrating Anxiety" and "Conclusions from the Case Studies." The Appendix consists of three "Anxiety Check-Lists: Anxieties I Had in Childhood, Present Anxieties, Future Anxieties." $135.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Nelson, Horatio. The Dispatches and Letters of Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson, with Notes By Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas, G.C.M.G. - Volumes 1 Through 7. London. Chatham Publishing. 1997. 2000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Set of seven volumes of Lord Nelson's letters and dispatches that span the years 1777 through 1805. Chatham reprintings, 1997-1998, of the original Henry Colburn first editions published between 1844 and 1846. 8vos. Each volume is separately paginated. General Index at the end of Volume VII. Appendices in Volumes II and III. Few illustrations. Softbound in glued wraps. No signs of previous ownership. Not library discards. Very moderate spine creasing on Volumes I and II. A few initial pages of the first volume are faintly wrinkled at their foredges, else a problem-free set in very good condition. Please note that due to the weight and volume of this set, extra shipping charges will apply. $250.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Newberry, Clare Turlay. Herbert the Lion. New York. Harper & Row. 1956. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Assumed first printing of this edition. [32] pages. Oblong 8vo. Bound in illustrated cloth boards. Officially withdrawn from our Library with the usual indicators of its origins. Solidly-bound in mylar-protected dust jacket, the front flap of which has been clipped. The original price, however, has not been clipped from the flap. Front free endpaper creased in places. A bit of light page-soiling evident. Very modest shelf-wear. No tears, missing pages or other major problems. A solid copy in good condition. This Clare Newberry title first appeared in 1931 as published by Brewer, Warren and Putnam. A second, revised and expanded edition was published by Harper & Brothers in 1939. Both are quite scarce. This incarnation of Herbert was published in 1956 as represented by our copy. Rather uncommonly found with the dust jacket. $15.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
None. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, May 1886, to October 1886, Vol. XXXII, New Series Vol. X. New York. The Century Company. 1886. 972 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, ©1886. Thick, heavy 8vo. 972 pages. Illustrated. Index at the beginning of the volume. Bound in leather-covered boards will all stamping in gilt against red and black bands. Officially withdrawn state library copy. Moderate handling-wear overall, save for heavier wear noted at the head of the backstrip. Hinges intact, though the joints do indicate wear and cracking. Clean interior save for a small chip at the foredge of the ffep. Good condition. Among the many interesting pieces in the volume is Thomas Wentworth Higginson's poem "To the Memory of H.H." Helen Hunt Jackson had passed away in August of 1885. In addition, there are two articles about ballooning, a piece concerning the new Lick Observatory in California and a complete section devoted to an on-going series titled "Battles and Leaders of the Civil War." Among the pieces in this section are articles titled "Personal Reminiscences of Stonewall Jackson, "Stonewall Jackson's Last Battle," "Lee at Fredericksburg," "General Grant's Reasons for Relieving General William F. Smith," "Why Burnside Did Not Renew the Attack at Fredericksburg," "The Reserve at Antietam," "The Success and Failures of Chancellorsville," and so on. $35.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
None. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, November 1886, to April 1887, Vol. XXXIII, New Series Vol. XI. New York. The Century Company. 1887. 975 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, ©1887. Thick, heavy 8vo. 975 numbered pages. Illustrated. Index for all issues at the beginning of the volume. Bound in leather-covered boards with all stamping in gilt against red and black bands. The only sign of previous ownership is the V. 33 stenciled in white on the spine. A very solid copy with minimal wear noted. Solid joints and hinges. Clean text block. Very good condition. Among the numerous articles in this volume are "The Coinage of the Greeks," with seventy-five reproductions of Greek coins, "English As She is Taught," by Mark Twain, "Fencing and the New York Fencers," "Some Portraits of Nathaniel Hawthorne," "Abraham Lincoln: A History," "Machine Politics in New York City," by Theodore Roosevelt, "Taylor, Father, and Oratory," by Walt Whitman and a poem titled "The River of Rest," by Joaquin Miller. The on-going series titled "Battles and Leaders of the Civil War" is largely devoted to the Battle of Gettysburg. $45.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
None. Catálogo De Las Piezas De Teatro Que Se Conservan En El Departamento De Manuscritos De La Biblioteca Nacional, Volumes I and II. Madrid. Blass, S.A.. 1935. 1401 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated second editions, 1934 and 1935 respectively. Large, thick 8vo's. Volume I consists of 684 numbered pages, plus several supplemental pages at the end of the book devoted to a listing of theatre works in other languages (non-Spanish). Table of Abbreviatations at the beginning of each volume. Volume II (Teatro Moderno) consists of 717 numbered pages, plus a table of contents and an errata page. The last section of this volume is devoted to an author index. Both volumes issued in the Spanish language. Officially withdrawn university library copies that were re-bound at some point. Spine lettering in bright gilt. Text pages a bit toned. else two very good servicable volumes. Please note that due to the size and weight of these volumes, extra shipping charges will apply. $67.95
Book #23 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Stobbs, William. Gregory's Garden. New York. Oxford University Press. 1995. 16 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1995 reprinting of the first printing of the 1984 first edition. [16] pages. Illustrated text. Officially withdrawn from our Library with the usual indicators of its origins. Illustrated hard cover. No dust jacket. Fairly moderate handling wear. An intact, solidly-bound copy with no torn pages or other major distractions. A good copy of this charming primary-level easy reader. $9.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Wurm, Ted. The Silver Short Line: A History of the Virginia & Truckee Railroad. Virginia City, Nevada. Virginia & Truckee Railroad. 1994. 257 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated fourth printing, 1994, of the assumed first edition of 1983. 4to. 257 numbered pages. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Cased in silver buckram with all stamping in black outline. No signs of previous ownership. Not a library discard. A bright, as-new copy in like dust jacket. This detailed chronicle of one of the West's premier short line railroads of the past covers the following topics: "Surviving Relic of Bonanza Times," "Silver Strike that Shook the Nation," "Constructing a Fabulous Railroad," "Richest Short Line in the United States," "Tough Times Ahead, 1925-1938," "V&T Is 'Discovered' and Hangs on Grimly" and "The Silver Short Line is Abandoned." The Appendices cover "Equipment Rosters," "Films Using V&T Equipment" and "Scale Drawings for Modelers." $90.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]