[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for West Melbourne Public Library  

Admiralty, My Lords Commissioners of the. Admiral Manual of Navigation: Three Volumes in One. London. Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1964 rev. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight; accordian maps are properly folded and intact. DJ has plastic cover. Revised edition of 1964 printing, possibly printed in 1977. $25.00
Book #119 from , ,
Ambrose, Stephen. Witness to America: An Illustrated Documentary History of the United States from the Revolution to Today. New York. HarperCollins Publishers; A Lou Reda Book. 1999. 605 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Test originally edited by Henry Steele Commager and Allan Nevins in 1939, 1949. Includes the 75 minute CD that accompanied the book when published. No marks, highlighting or margin notes. Dust jacket slightly bent along top and bottom but no tears, outside corners are bumped, spine and pages tight. $20.00
Book #32 from , ,
Asimov, Isaac. Robots and Empire. Garden City. Doubleday. 1985. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Spine tight, pages clean and unmarked. Slight yellowing on outside edges of book and back of DJ. Some bumping top and bottom of spine. $12.00
Book #143 from , ,
Barsley, Michael. Phoenix Book of Modern American Humour. London. Phoenix House LTD. 1956. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green hardback, spine darker than cover, has two small dings on bottom edge of front cover. Pages yellowed. Spine tight, pages in excellent condition. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. No other markings. $8.00
Book #114 from , ,
Bergold, Lilian C. Abraham Lincoln Centennial; a collections of authentic stories, with poems, songs and programs, for the boys, girls, and teachers of elementary school. New York. Educational Publishing company. 1908. 61 pps. 16vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is a bit dirty. Spine bumped on top and bottom but is tight, all pages secure. Owner name and date on inside front cover along with a section of newsprint glued to front piece. Pages yellow. $15.00
Book #69 from , ,
Bitney, Mayme R. Thanksgiving in the Primary Grades. Dayton, Ohio. Paine Publishing Company. 1924. 153 pps. 16vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Name in light pencil on front cover. Cover and page edges are a little worn. Staples holding pages are rusted. All pages are tight. $16.00
Book #70 from , ,
Borgeson, F. C. Elementary School Life Activities: Group Interest Activities. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1931. 135 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Withdrawn from State Teacher's College, Lock Haven, Penn. Cover slightly bent but spine and pages are in good condition. $10.00
Book #35 from , ,
Boucher, Anthony. Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction Seventh Series. New York. Doubleday. 1958. 264 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ chipped at corners, spine and back; blue hardcover in excellent condtion. Spine and pages are tight. Yellowed on page edges and DJ. $7.00
Book #63 from , ,
Boyce, William D. Illustrated Africe North Tropical South. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1925. 686 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Has taped in compliments card signed by author. Many B&W illustrations and photographs. Brown cloth cover is faded and has some spotting, shows some wear. Front cover slightly warped. No marks, spine is tight, all pages intact. $18.00
Book #96 from , ,
Bozo, Dominique. The Picasso Museum, Paris; Painting, Papiers colles, Picture reliefs, Sculptures, and Ceramics. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1986. 315 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Back cover has a cut at top. Gift inscription on front end paper. 871 illustrations, 58 full color plates. $16.00
Book #25 from , ,
Broughton, Jack. Going Downtown: The War Against Hanoi and Washington. New York. Orion Books. 1988. 300 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book club edition in VF condition. DJ has small tears and slight yellowing on top edge. Pages are good and clean, spine is tight. Black and White photographs. $8.00
Book #127 from , ,
Brown, John Mason. Ladies Home Journal Treasury. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1956. 580 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Rear end paper has minor tear at spine; some water marks on outside edge of pages; minor bumping at corners. Dust jacket has mylar cover which is not taped to book; one indentation on back cover. Color pictures are crisp. $21.00
Book #86 from , ,
Browning, Robert. Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning. London. Smith, Elder, & Co.. 1884. 297 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green cover with marble pattern; spine and corners are solid dark green. Gilt on top of pages in very good condition. Spine is tight. Fp has a couple of spots and there are initials on the front end piece. This is only Vol II of the Second Series, New Edition, published in London, 1884. $25.00
Book #59 from , ,
Bucheim, Lothar-Gunther. U-Boat War. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. 200 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. DJ has slight yellowing on edges. Book is in excellent condition. Spine is tight and straight, pages are unmarked. B&W photos of German u-boat sailors, one cutaway drawing of a u-boat. Photos were smuggled out of Germany after the war. Page count is guess, they are unnumbered. $25.00
Book #129 from , ,
Buckley, James L. Gleanings from an Unplanned Life; an annotated oral history. Wilmington, DE. Intercollegiate Studies Institute. 2006. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book and dj are in pristine condition. Some pen marks in text on two pages. Cover price is $25. $12.00
Book #111 from , ,
Bunyan, John. Pilgrim's Progress in the similtude of a dream. New York. A. L. Burt. nd. 345 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Has one ill in front of title page; penciled inside front cover is "Hiram G. Misslerf (?), 4th Prize, Union Spelling Bee, Dec. 20, 1913; pgs yellowed; poem "Author's Apology For His Book" after title page; Burt's Home Library title/author list in back. $10.00
Book #12 from , ,
Burckhardt, Jacob. The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy. London. Phaidon Press. 1944. 453 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Copyright Edition, contains small card "With the Compliments of The Oxford University Press, 114 Fifth Avenue, New York"; dust cover darkened on spine and edges with wear on corners of spine; pg yellow with dark edges, illustrations in excellent condition. $20.00
Book #16 from , ,
Burroughs, Polly. Eisenstaedt Martha's Vineyard. Birmingham, Alabama. Oxmoor. 1988. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful copy signed by the photographer. Very slight wear on bottom of dust jacket. Mostly color photos. Black cloth with gilt stamping shows some rubbing marks on front cover. Oversized. $35.00
Book #30 from , ,
C, Feldwebel. Diary of a German Soldier. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1919. 251 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine cover is almost detached, spine is in good shape. Some pencil marks in front flyleaf, pages yellowed. $20.00
Book #66 from , ,
Cailor, Bradley Scott. Beer Drinkers Diet. None. BookSurge.com. 2006. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy. Top right corner bent a little bit. Pages are tight and bright. $15.00
Book #107 from , ,
Canfield, Arthur Graves. French Lyrics. New York. Henry Holt. 1925, 1899. 382 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bottom of cover starting to separate; outside spine shows wear and bumping. Spine is loose but all pages are fully attached. Has notes on inside front and back covers, previous owner's name on front fly leaf. In french. $6.00
Book #38 from , ,
Chastain, Thomas. Perry Mason in the Case of the Burning Bequest. New York. William Morrow. 1990. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book tight and clean, pages unmarked. DJ is slightly yellowed on inside, small wrinkles at top. $4.00
Book #141 from , ,
Chaucer et al. Red-Letter Poems by English Men and Women. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1884 & '85. 648 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Gold leather cover, darkened spine, all gilt edges, pencil markings in front cover, says "To Mrs. Ida Hewitt from her sunday school class. Jan 13, 1889" on first endpaper, title & first few pages loose all others tight; has author and first line index; each pg framed with red lines. $10.00
Book #15 from , ,
Churchill, Winston S. Second World War: Gathering Storm, Their Finest Hour, The Hinge of Fate, Closing the Ring, Grand Alliance, Triumph and Tragedy. Cambridge. Houghton Mifflin. 1948-53. 4954 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. All six volumes in very good condition. Vol 5, Grand Alliance: front cover starting to tear away from book. All others have tight spines, all pages slightly yellowed. Previous owner's name and address stamped on inside front cover. All spines are slightly faded. Normal shelf wear. Shipping will be more than the usual $4 for all six volumes. $35.00
Book #100 from , ,
Cobbin, Ingram. The Teachings of Jesus Every Child Should Know: The New Testament Made Easy. None. Scull. 1909. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Color plates and B&W drawing throughout text. Front cover coming loose at bottom of spine; red cloth cover has color plate of Nativity. Pages are tight but browned. $8.50
Book #39 from , ,
Collins, Ivan L. Horse Power Days: Popular Vehicles of Nineteenth Century America. Stanford, CA. Stanford University Press. 1953. 73 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Maroon hardcover with gold dj; dj has small tears and chips. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Has one inscription on front flyleaf: For My Dear Brother Don...From: Joann. Three color plates, all others B&W. $9.00
Book #118 from , ,
Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone and the Woman in White. New York. Random House. 1964. 843 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Flyleafs, DJ and page edges are spotted. Corners bumped and there is a chip out of the DJ at the top edge of the spine. One old price penciled on front flyleaf. Inside pages are clean. A Modern Library Giant Edition. $10.00
Book #135 from , ,
copeland, Charles Townsend. Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers. New York. Charles Scribners. 1933. 1406 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. volumes 1-4 of 5 volume set. Red covers; corners and top and bottom of spines are bumped but spines are tight. Pages yellowed. $20.00
Book #80 from , ,
Cram, George F. Cram's Quick Reference Atlas and Gazetteer of the World. New York. George F. Cram. 1904. 300 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rare book. Front hinge torn but spine is tight. Green cloth cover with black lettering. Pages yellowing but no marks. Corners, spine and edges show some wear. 105 color plates, index is 2/3 of book but pages are not numbered. $25.00
Book #92 from , ,
Cussler, Clive. Night Probe!. Toronto. Bantam Books. 1981. 344 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. DJ is torn at top and bottom of spine. There is a hole along the front edge of the book. Blue board cover is bumped at top and bottom of spine. Pages are clean and tight. Some discoloration on outside edges. $8.00
Book #138 from , ,
DeGroat, Harry DeW. Iroquois New Standard Arithmetics: Grade Three. Syracuse, NY. Iroquois Publishing Company, Inc.. 1944. 212 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Copy shows signs of wear and use. Some pencil markings in text and on front and back fly leaves. Cover is illustrated with red and black silhouettes, spine and corners are bumped. $5.50
Book #41 from , ,
Del Ray, Lester. Attack from Atlantis. Philadelphia. John C. Winston Company. 1953. 207 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very RARE book! Illustrated endcovers by Alex Schomberg. Cover edges and spine are dirty; white drink mark on back cover. Pages yellowed; spine is tight, no markings in book. $35.00
Book #146 from , ,
de Maupassant, Guy. Selected Tales of Guy de Maupassant. New York. Random House. 1950. 334 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover on spine, tan on front and back covers with decoration, gilt lettering on spine. Pages yellowed. All pages intact, binding is tight, corners slightly bumped. $12.00
Book #98 from , ,
Dickson, Carter. Judas Window. New York. William Morrow. 1938. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with red lettering. Spine and edges slightly worn, small 1/4" tear at top of the spine. Pages yellow, slight musty smell. Spine tight, all pages intact. Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr. The Judas Window was critically acclaimed. Rare first edition. Ex-libris markings inside front cover and on front flyleaf only. $10.00
Book #94 from , ,
Doubleday, Roman. Hemlock Avenue Mystery. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1908. 276 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover. Corners, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Edges are yellowed with a couple of stains. Previous owner's name in front in pen with "Boston" underneath. No other markings. Illustrated with 4 b&w drawings on shiny paper. $14.00
Book #81 from , ,
Dozier, Trish. Circleforks. King, NC. SynergEbooks. 2005. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bottom R of book is slightly bent. Edges have some finger marks. Spine, cover and pages all tight and bright $12.00
Book #106 from , ,
Dulles, allen. Great Spy Stories from Fiction. New York. Harper & Row. 1969. 433 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks at all. Black cover is slightly faded on spine, page edges yellowed. $7.00
Book #103 from , ,
Etcoff, Nancy. Survival of the Prettiest; the Science of Beauty. New York. Random House. 1999. 325 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is like new. $10.00
Book #108 from , ,
Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender and the Gathering of Brother Hilarius. Edinburgh, Scotland. New University Society. none. 254 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published in Edinburgh, no date. Previous owner's name inside front cover; one corner torn off back fly leaf; shows some shelf wear. Pages are tight. Pen and ink illustrated. A blank page has penned notes. $10.00
Book #36 from , ,
Field, Eugene. The Stars: A Slumber Story. New York. Charles Scribners. 1906. 70 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue, cloth-covered boards with white letting. Pages are slightly yellowed; front endpiece has pencil writing indicating gift. Spine is worn and slightly faded, corners are bumped, but book pages are in good condition and tight to spine. $15.00
Book #60 from , ,
Fisher, Robert. Picasso. New York. Tudor Publishing Co.. 1967. 125 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 89 color plates provide excellent overview of Picasso's work. Price corner is cut off dust jacket. Binding is good, pages are tight. $15.00
Book #22 from , ,
Floyd, Mary Louise. Retired with Husband; Superwoman's New Challenge. Acton, MA. VanderWyk & Burnham. 2006. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is like new. Has a 'review slip' on front endpiece. Cover price $24.95. $10.00
Book #112 from , ,
Foley, Mick. Foley is Good. New York. HarperCollins, Reganbooks. 2001. 481 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED COPY! Signed on front flyleaf by NYT bestselling author. Many B&W photos, 4 pp of color photos in middle. Has notes and resources listed in back of book. Top of DJ is slightly bent. $10.00
Book #139 from , ,
Frankel, Ellen. Beyond Measure. Nashville. Pearlsong Press. 2006. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is like new. Small bend on bottom of front cover. Pages unmarked, clean and tight. $10.00
Book #109 from , ,
Gardner, Erle Stanley. Perry Mason in the case of the Angry Mourner. New York. Walter J. Black. 1951. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Detective Book Club edition. Mylar cover on DJ which shows slight rubbing on corners. Spine tight, pages white. Cover has water stain on bottom front. $10.00
Book #131 from , ,
Gardner, Erle Stanley. Case of the Long-Legged Models. Roslyn, NY. Walter J. Black. 1958. 175 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fly leafs and edges are yellowing and slightly spotted. Top and bottom of spine are bumped, corners are very slightly bumped. Printed in cooperation with William Morris & Company. $4.00
Book #134 from , ,
Garnder, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Lonely Heiress. New York. William Morrow. 1948. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown board cover has faint drink ring on cover. Pages uniformly yellowed. Bottom of book is bumped. Spine tight, pages unmarked except for previous owner's name and used book store names on front flyleaf. $9.00
Book #142 from , ,
Gerard, Max. Dali. New York. Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1968. 242 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket intact but shows some wear, some pages are loose; edited and arranged by Max Gerard, printed and bound in France. 271 illustrations with 80 color plates. $20.00
Book #21 from , ,
Gerber, Albert. The Lawyer. New York. Avon. 1974. 412 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Avon Printing, June, 1974. Cover intact with only slight bumping on corners, spine is slightly cracked, all pages tight. Pages are yellow. Son of a Jewish pushcart peddler, Roger Grayson must fight for the woman he loves against a murder charge. $5.00
Book #105 from , ,
Goose, Mother. Mother Goose Rhymes. Bridlington, England. Peter Haddock, Ltd.. none. 23 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with title in yellow, heading in rainbow colors. Full color illustrations. Bottom of spine is bumb, a bit of cardboard shows, corners slightly bumped. Printed in Germany for Peter Haddock, Ltd. No date but probably pubbed between 1950 and 1970? Unpaginated. Two pages with small tears at bottom. $7.00
Book #91 from , ,
Graham, Frank D. Audels Plumbers and Steam Fitters Guide. New York. Theo. Audel & Co.. 1949. 314 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ALL FOUR VOLUMES! Black covers with yellow lettering, some brown dots on fly leafs, some spots on page edges. Spines tight, corners slightly bumped. No markings. SHIPPING FOR ALL FOUR VOLUMES WILL BE $10, NOT THE GENERIC $4. $28.00
Book #133 from , ,
Grey, Zane. Forlorn River. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1927. 338 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Limited library marks-Green Springs Memorial Library stamped on pocket in the back, number on first page and back of book with DJ blurb cut and pasted inside covers. Pages and spine yellowed. $4.00
Book #3 from , ,
Grove, Martin A. The King Is Dead Elvis Presley. New York. Manor Books. 1977. 252 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages yellow. Edges of spine and cover are rubbed. Spine is solid, no cracking. Full color picture section of Elvis in his movie costumes. $6.00
Book #104 from , ,
Grover, Eulalie Osgood. Mother Goose; The Classic Volland Edition. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1982. 159 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are tight, color pictures are clear and bright. Cover has some wear, edges and corners bumped. No writing inside. $15.00
Book #125 from , ,
guest, edgar. When Day is Done. Chicago. Reilly & Lee Co.. 1921. 191 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue harback with gold imprint on cover showing title. Book is square and tight, botton of spine slightly bumped. $10.00
Book #57 from , ,
Haber, Heinz. Walt Disney Story of our friend the ATOM. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1956. 165 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Pages have slight tanning. Corners are bumped, edges worn. DJ shows heavy wear with two pieces missing, heavy rubbing on all edges. Full page color illustrations. $20.00
Book #121 from , ,
Hammerton, J. A. The Real Argentine; Notes and Impressions of a Year in the Argentine and Uruguay. New York. Dodd Mead. 1915. 453 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Has numerous b&w illustrations and pictures on slick paper. Cover slightly soiled, shows some rubbing, text pages yellowed. $15.00
Book #48 from , ,
Harriman, Karl Edwin. The Girl and The Deal. New York. A. Wessels Company. 1908. 349 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Antique book with lavendar cloth-covered boards featuring rectangular picture (paper) of woman on cover. No missing pages, spine is tight, no marks in text, B&W pics on glossy paper. Only writing is prev. owner's name on front flyleaf (John B. Grossman.)Cover and edges of pages dirty. Top, bottom and corners bumped. Not a common book. $20.00
Book #88 from , ,
Hatch, Eric. My Man Godfrey. Boston. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Rare edition SIGNED by the author! It was made into a movie starring William Powell and Carole Lombard. Pages are yellow; dj is clued to front endpaper, dj has small tears and one chip out of bottom back. $65.00
Book #148 from , ,
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Great Stone Face and other tales of the White Mountains. Cambridge, MA. Houghton Mifflin. 1889. 69 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine tight, pages are yellowed. Cover has some white stains and a drinking glass ring. Corners and top and bottom of spine are slightly bumped. Very nice for age. $12.00
Book #65 from , ,
Hayes, Helen. Gift of Joy. New York. M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1965. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Signed "Sincerely Helen Hayes", has previous owner's address label on first page, mildew odor and marks. $3.00
Book #13 from , ,
Hersey, John. Hiroshima. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover missing from spine; spine is loose but no pages missing; all corners bumped to the boards; top and bottom show wear. Pages are yellowed. Contains loose sheet with pictures of the six survivors stapled to it; each picture is captioned with where they were when the bomb hit. Previous owners' names on front fly leaf, another person with same last name penned on loose sheet. $7.00
Book #85 from , ,
Hill, Fiona. The Autumn Rose. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1978. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Spine tight, pages clean. Small tear at top of DJ and some rubbing on spine of DJ. $6.00
Book #102 from , ,
Holmes, Mary J. Tempest and Sunshine. Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Company. 1900-1907. 314 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Believed to be published between 1900 and 1907, the year of the author's death. Pages are yellowed but binding is tight. Contains a flyer for children's painting contest by The Shredded Wheat Company, Niagra Falls, NY. $8.50
Book #45 from , ,
Holmes, Oliver Wendall. The Autocrat at the Breakfast-table. London. Unit Library, Limited. 1902. 292 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Red leather bound with gilt on cover and spine. Spine covering is torn about half-way down. Top two corners are bumped and frayed. red place-holder ribbon is in book but not connected to spine anymore. $5.50
Book #58 from , ,
Hunt, Howard. Berlin Ending. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1973. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book shows very little shelf wear. Spine tight, faded on outside; minor bumping on corners; previous owner's name impressed into dedication page. $6.00
Book #101 from , ,
Ingells, Douglas J. They Tamed the Sky, the triumph of American Aviation. New York. D. Appleton-Century, Inc.. 1947. 268 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is faded, has white spots and has 1/4 inch tear at top. Spine is tight. Pages are slightly yellowed. Has remnants of a book plate on front end paper; has some pencil markings on front end paper and inside back cover. No other marks. Black & white photos. $10.00
Book #78 from , ,
Instruction Manual. K & E Slide Rules. Morristown, NJ. Keuffel & Esser Co.. 1962. 186 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy in light green cloth. No dj as issued. Looks new. $20.00
Book #120 from , ,
Johnson, Willis Fletcher. Political and Governmental History of the State of New York, Vol. 1, Consecutive History, 1776-1822. Syracuse, New York. Syracuse Press. 1922. 470 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Shows minor shelf wear, bumping on corners and top of spine. No markings in book. Contains b&w drawings of men discussed in text. $25.00
Book #47 from , ,
Justus, May. Jerry Jake Carries On. Chicago. Albert Whitman & Company. 1943. 64 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Beige cover shows wear, paint rubbed completely off in some places; side and bottom of cover show wear; some pages lightly soiled. Color cover glued on front. Illustrations by Christine Chisholm are in color. $15.00
Book #6 from , ,
Keckler, Virginia. The Great Dane. Chicago. Judy Publishing Company. 1953. 175 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover, spine is discolored, corners bumped, yellowed where end papers are glued down. Pages are glossy, in excellent condition with no yellowing. Lots of b&w pics. Section titles include Origin, History and Development, Dane as a Breed, Bloodlines, Mating and Whelping, Kennel Mgmt. $10.00
Book #132 from , ,
Khayyam, Omar. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York. David McKay Company. 1942. 101 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This fine copy is still in the original publisher's black cardboard box which shows wear. The book is clean except for some light brown spots on end pieces. Each page has black line borders. It is wonderfully illustrated in B&W by Wally Pogany. $65.00
Book #62 from , ,
kozlowski, antoni. Gdansk: Spirt of the City. Gdansk. L&L. 1996. 246 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Full color photographs, glossy pages, front fly leaf has two previous owners' names, one written in Polish (?) $35.00
Book #29 from , ,
Lange, Kelly. Graveyard Shift. New York. Warner, Mysterious Press. 2005. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR on title page. Pristine book. DJ shows sume rubbing and bumping at the top. $10.00
Book #140 from , ,
Lewis, Sinclair. The Prodigal Parents. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1938. 301 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has tear at top front, rubbings on edges but has mylar cover. Book pages are slightly yellowed. $20.00
Book #126 from , ,
Longfellow, Henry W. Poems of Places, England, Vol. II. Boston. James R. Osgood and Company. 1876. 264 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Edited by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, other authors are Sir Walter Scott, William Crowe, Lord Byron. Red cover, spine shows wear on top and bottom, corners slightly bumped. Spine is loose but all pages are present. Red on edges of pages. Black front and back flyleaf. Front hinge is torn and mended with black book tape. $35.00
Book #56 from , ,
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Longfellow's Poetical Works. New York. George Routledge and Sons. 1883. 564 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Hinges starting, front endpaper disconnected, some mold stains and faint musty smell; head and foot of spine are ripped and all corners/edges are worn; contains handwritten letter from M. Sueyras to Miss Gallagher dated Belfast 28th June, 1939 explaining return of book by post. $10.00
Book #17 from , ,
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with numerous illustrations. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1885. 348 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow padded hardback with embossed leaves and a picture of a house on the front cover. Cover says Longfellow and Illustrated, spine says Longfellow. Spine, edges and corners show heavy wear, water stain on bottom of book. Inside were found two newspaper articles clipped from the Kansas City Star: 1933 article on the Acadians and a 1934 article with headline "Last of a Poetic Child Group Passes Away in Venerable Old Age". "Merry Christmas 1886" handwritten on blank page before title page. $10.00
Book #53 from , ,
longfellow, henry wadsworth. Poetical Works of Longfellow. London. Oxford University Press. 1908. 878 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red leather cover, spine is faded; gilt edges on pages. Bottom, top and corners of cover slightly bumped. Previous owner name and address on front endpaper. Spine is tight but seam of frontend paper is ripped. No pen marks. $45.00
Book #68 from , ,
MacDonald, John D. Darker Than Amber. New York. Lippencott. 1970. 207 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. DJ shows a little wear on the edges, some color is rubbed off the front. Book is tight, pages clean. $10.00
Book #137 from , ,
Macintyre, Capt. Donald. U-Boat Killer; A stirring account of destroyer action in the Battle of the Atlantic. Annapolis, Maryland. Naval Insitute Press. 1976. 176 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Slight discoloration of dj, some small chips at top and bottom. Pages clean and tight. Has price and discount penciled on front flyleaf. $12.00
Book #116 from , ,
Malone, Herman. Lynched by Corporate America: The Gripping True Story of How One African American Survived Doing Business with a Fortune 500 Giant. Denver. HM-RS Publishing. 2007. 101 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is pristine. Signed by both authors. $10.00
Book #110 from , ,
Marsh, Ngaio. Singing in the Shrouds. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1958. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edges of covers rubbed, corners bumped, small tear in top of spine, pages yellowed on edges. Spine tight. Pencil marks inside front cover. $10.00
Book #130 from , ,
Mather, Christine. Santa Fe Style. New York. Rizzoli. 1986. 264 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket faded, one corner bumped. Pages and binding are tight. Over 450 color photographs. Second author Sharon Woods. $20.00
Book #23 from , ,
Maxtone-Graham, John. The Only way to Cross with foreward by Walter Lord. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1978. 434 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by author to Debbie, Bon Voyage Always! Book also has a book mark from the Quarterdeck Library from the QE2, and card saying "Bought at the Ocean Bookshop, Queen Elizabeth 2". Slight bumping on corners, tiny ripple in back cover. No other markings. $75.00
Book #67 from , ,
McGuffey. McGuffey's Eclectic Readers, First through Fifth, includes Primer. New York. American Book Company. 1920. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Set has Primer and First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Readers; Sixth and Spelling Book are missing. Two have moisture stains and slight mildewing; corners are bumped; end papers yellowing. Spines are very tight, all pages are present, no writing. Covers are mustard yellow with the blue and white tree of life design, sailing ship logo in center; red cloth spine on two smallest books, others are red leather. Primer is reprint of 1881 Revised Edition; First through Fifth are 1920 reprints of 1879 Revised Edition. Nice set. $65.00
Book #64 from , ,
Morris, Charles. The Volcano's Deadly Work from the Fall of Pompeii to the destruction of St. Pierre. None. W. E. Scull. 1902. 512 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with 64 full page, half-tone illustrations, a mix of drawings and photos all on glossy paper. Pages are tight but front and back hinges are separating; cover in very poor condition, cracked, bumped and faded; gray tone with glued down oval photo. $15.00
Book #43 from , ,
Neilson, William Allan. Webster's Biographical Dictionary. Springfield, MA. Merriam-Webster. 1943. 1697 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Owner name on front endpiece. First page wrinkled. Spine is tight. Corners are slightly bumped, top of page edges dirty. Well kept. $20.00
Book #72 from , ,
Netter, MD, Frank H. The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations, Volume 3, Part II, Lower Digestive Tract. New York. CIBA. 1962. 244 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green hardcover in clear mylar dj. Corners very slightly bumped, back outside edge is cut through dj into cover but does not detract. Spine is tight, pages unmarked, edge of front and back flyleaf yellow. Together with Volume 3, Part III, price is $40 + s&h. Oversized. $25.00
Book #89 from , ,
Netter, MD, Frank H. CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations, Volume 3 Digestive Tract, Part III, Liver, Biliary Tract and Pancreas. New York. CIBA. 1975. 200 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green hardcover in clear mylar dj. Corners very slightly bumped, back outside edge is cut through dj into cover but does not detract. Spine is tight, pages unmarked, edge of front and back flyleaf yellow. Together with Volume 3, Part II, price is $40 + s&h. Oversized. $25.00
Book #90 from , ,
Not stated. Webster's Common School Dictionary, A Dictionary of the English Language. Springfield, MA. American Book Company. 1892. 422 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Title page and end paper are coming loose. No pages missing. Black cloth cover shows wear, corners bumped, lettering very faded. Several names are penciled inside front, back cover and back end paper. $17.50
Book #46 from , ,
O'Brien, Richard. Richard O'Brien's Rocky Horror Picture Show. New York. Samuel French, Inc.. 1999. 52 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Silver Anniversary Edition. Script copy with song words but no music. Pamphlet size, white cover with red words. $15.00
Book #79 from , ,
O'Connell, Daniel M. Kindly Light: A Second Cardinal Newman Prayerbook. New York. Longmans Green & Company. 1940. 346 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Front fly leaf razored out. All other pages are there and spine is tight. DJ has kept book cover in good condition. Inside front and back covers, and page edges, are darkened. $8.00
Book #51 from , ,
Parker, MD, Thomas C. New Marriage Guide. New York. J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Co.. 1918. 187 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover shows some wear. Pages are tan with age, edges are spotted. Very conservative views on marriage, sex and relationships. Rare book, not many for sale. Has stamp from bookstore on front flyleaf: From J. Mac Donald, 53 Washington St., Binghamton, N.Y. $16.00
Book #122 from , ,
Picken, Mary Brooks. Singer Sewing Book. New York. Singer Sewing Machine Company. 1953. 260 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue front and back fly leafs show yellowing, pages are yellowed. Corner slightly bumped, top and bottome of covers show minor wear. $15.00
Book #87 from , ,
Piercy, Josephine. Modern Writers at Work. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 993 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Purple hardcover, spine is faded with bumping at bottom. End papers have pencilled notes and markings, Table of Contents is checked off with some scribbling; no margin notes, underlining or highlighting. None of the marks obscure any text. Spine and pages tight; pages are yellowed. Indexed by title and author. Examples of works included are by Bertrand Russell, Aldous Huxley, H. L. Mencken, Carl Sandberg, Ernest Hemingway, Edith Wharton, Walter de la Mare, H. G. Wells, Hugh Walpole, W. Somerset Maugham, Virginia Woolf, Thornton Wilder, Theodore Dreiser, Sinclair Lewis and Willa Cather. $9.00
Book #33 from , ,
Poe, Edgar Allan. Works of Edgar Allan Poe, Ten vols. in Five; Vol IV. New York. Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1904. 198 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth hardcover. Tamarlane Edition with an introduction by Edwin Markham. Vol IV only, Tales; Fantasy and Extravaganza Humor. Spine is faded, back and front endpapers yellowed, as are edges. Water stain on back but does not affect pages. Spine and pages are tight. Paper covering front hinge is torn. Has illustration of "The Devil in the Belfry" from an etching by Wogel opposite title page. $10.00
Book #54 from , ,
Poe, Edgar Allan. Goldbug. New York. H.M. Caldwell and Company. 1903. 130 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful red leather book, 5.5 inches X 4 inches. Small b&w illustrations scattered through the text. Has red ribbon bookmark. All pages are tight. Some page edges are spotted, top of pages are gilt. Spine is dark with top and bottom slightly worn, corners slightly bumped. Embossed on cover is shield with Al DVS on it and a fish twisting around a boat anchor; this is outlined in gilt with title above and author below. Really nice. Inside front cover is a dark blue wreath with the fish and anchor on left, round disc on right with symbols. Printed above is Edgar Allan Poe Born 1809 Died 1849. Name of previous owner (Ida Monk) on opposite page. $50.00
Book #55 from , ,
Pohl, Frederick. Science Fiction of the 40's. New York. Avon. 1978. 377 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First printing includes works of Asimov, Bradbury, Clarke, Heinlein, Clarke, Simak, etc. Pages are yellowing, cover is intact with small tears at top and bottom of spine. Front cover has small tear at bottom. $11.00
Book #145 from , ,
Pratt, Mara. Stories of Massachusetts. Boston. Educational Publishing Company. 1982. 348 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice little book. Red cover is bumped on all edges with some worn-through cloth at bottom. Bottom right front cover is bent. Pages are clean and tight, glossy paper. $15.00
Book #147 from , ,
Prochnow, Herbert V. The Complete Toastmaster, a new treasury for speakers. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1960. 354 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover, has wear on edges of spine and top and bottom, corners slightly bumped, pages yellowing. No markings. $10.00
Book #84 from , ,
Radin, Max. Epicurus My Master. Chapel Hill, NC. University of North Carolina Press. 1949. 149 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. D/j worn on edges, torn on spine, d/j and pages are yellowed, spine is good $12.00
Book #11 from , ,
Reed, Chester A. Pocket-Field Bird Guide Land Birds East of the Rockies. Garden City. Doubleday. 1951. 238 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is red cardboard slipcover that shows some wear; creased at top, edges rubbed. Book is green with faded gilt title and bird pic on cover. Pages are white, spine is tight, corners slightly bumped. 300 Color illustrations of 222 species. Revised edition of 1906, 1909 copyright. Pocket size. $30.00
Book #97 from , ,
Rice, Alice Hegan. Lovey Mary. New York. Century Co.. 1903. 197 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Names are written on front flyleaf. Pages are all intact with no other markings. Green cloth cover has illustration of two women at a water pump; some white marks on front cover and small gouge on back. Spine edges, top, bottom and corners are bumped. $12.00
Book #95 from , ,
Robertson, Morgan. The Wreck of the Titan or, Futility. Cutchogue, New York. Buccaneer Books. 1994. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean book, slight warp to covers. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. $15.00
Book #115 from , ,
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln. Gray's New Manual of Botany; A Handbook of the Flowering Plants and Ferns or the Central and Northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. New York. American Book Company. 1908. 926 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Writing inside front cover scrbbled out with heavy black marker. Has used book slip glued to front endpage. Has neat printing inside back cover. Title on spine is faded, cover and pages are tight. Pages in excellent condition. Seventh Edition, illustrated. $8.00
Book #50 from , ,
Rochard, Patricia. 100 Years of Art in Germany 1885-1985. Offenbach Am Main. None. Spring 1985. 247 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover catalog for 28th International Days in Ingelheim Am Rhein in Spring 1985, English version. Color plates. $20.00
Book #19 from , ,
Rockwood, Roy. Lost on the Moon. New York. Cupples & Leon Co.. 1911. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with black printing; edges of pages dirty. Tight pages, binding; minor pencil marks, "This is my Book" in front is not filled in. Ads for other books in back. $15.00
Book #5 from , ,
Roget, Peter Mark. Thesaurus of Words and Phrases. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1941/47. 705 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is in excellent shape. Edges of pages and end papers are slightly yellowed. Corners and bottom of spine rubbed. Spine is tight. Has on library stamp on front end paper. $5.00
Book #76 from , ,
Rolfe, William J. Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. New York. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1899. 288 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Last page has pen & ink drawing of "The Infant Shakespeare". Red cover has faded stain on front and back, chips in spine. Penciled notes and previous owner's name in front cover. "With Engravings" $10.00
Book #49 from , ,
Rourke, Constance. Audubon with 12 colored plates from original Audubon prints. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1936. 342 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown leather cover shows wear; horizontal ribs on spine are worn. Corners slightly bumped, pages are yellowing. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $5.00
Book #75 from , ,
Sanson, Nanette S. Champions of Women's Golf: Celebrating Fifty Years of the LPGA. Naples, FL. QuailMark Books LLC. 2000. 155 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ slightly wrinkles with a couple of marks, otherwise in great shape. Book is tight, no marks, over 250 color photographs. $11.00
Book #123 from , ,
Sawka, Jan. A Book of Fiction. New York. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. /Publishers. 1986. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Signed by author/artist in pencil. Dust jacket has two spots, two small tears and slight soiling. Sticker mark on front fly-leaf is not sticky. White cloth cover with black printing on spine is in excellent condition. $9.50
Book #26 from , ,
Scott, Sir Walter. Ivanhoe: A Romance. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. none. 458 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not dated but most recent date listed in footnotes to the introduction is 1862. Red cover with gold stamping has splotches on spine, bumping on top and bottom edges. $8.00
Book #37 from , ,
skinner, cornela otis. Tiny Garments. New York. Dodd Mead. 1937. 21 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth cover water marked, spine very faded, small notch in bottom of front cover. Spine and pages tight. Adorable line drawings of babies by A. Winter. Signed by author on front fly lead, owner's name on second page. $5.00
Book #34 from , ,
Smith, Thorne. The Passionate Witch. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1941. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover has rubbings and wear on spine, corners are bumped. Pages and spine are tight; pages are browning. Book store stamp on front fly leaf (The Book Shoppe, Monroe, Louisiana), no pencil marks. $17.50
Book #40 from , ,
Spink, J.G. Taylor. Baseball Guide and Record Book 1943. St. Louis. Charles C. Spink & Son. 1943. 189 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Radio edition with several pages of military insignia in the front. Pages are yellowing, corners ruffled. Cover is ripped at spine but staples are holding all together. Bright red, white and blue cover features head shots of military men and baseball pitcher. Sporting News Record Book. $8.00
Book #136 from , ,
Steichen, Edward. A Life in Photography. New York. Doubleday. 1963. 249 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Top and bottom edges of jacket are torn. Binding and pages are tight. $12.00
Book #24 from , ,
Stockton, Frank R. Magic Egg and other stories; Rudder Grange; Mrs. Cliff's Yacht; The Late Mrs. Null. New York. Charles Scribners. 1908. 1265 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Four books by Frank R. Stanton originally published in late 1800's. Green covers with gilt CS stamped on front. Top of pages gilt, others are yellowed. Two spines are cracked, others are loose but all pages are present. Corners and edges are bumped. $15.00
Book #77 from , ,
Stout, Gardner D. The Shorebirds of North America. New York. Viking Press. 1967. 270 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cream cloth cover has some spots. Also some spotting inside cover. Pages starting to yellow, corners bumped. Spine is in great condition, all pages are tight, no marks in text. Shipping is $5 for this item. $20.00
Book #113 from , ,
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Our Famous Women comprising the Lives and Deeds of American Women who have distinguished themselves in literature, science, art, music, and the drama, or are famous as heroines, patriots, orator, educators, physicians, philanthropists, etc. Chicago. A.D. Worthington & Co., Publishers. 1884. 715 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover is very faded on spine and front. Gilt lettering and design in decent shape. Cover torn at bottom front of spine with rectangular flap cut in cover of spine. Binding is tight, all pages intact with no marks. $28.00
Book #93 from , ,
Stuart, Jesse. Taps for Private Tussie. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1943. 303 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is solid but yellowed; pages are tight; edges are yellowed. Illustrated. Has previous owners name on front flyleaf. $7.00
Book #28 from , ,
Twain, Mark. The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg and other stories and essays. New York. Harper and Brothers Publishers. 1901. 398 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt title on spine, worn gilt on edges; all corners and head/tail of spine bumped, worn edges of spine; hinges starting; two names inscribed on front endpiece: L. J. Wellington and (pencil) Lillian Isabel Brown Wellington, 1902. $15.00
Book #18 from , ,
Twain, Mark. The Complete Works of Mark Twain, Vol 12, What is Man?. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1917. 376 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover is in good condition, corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Pages yellowed, inside front and back covers have some stains. Spine tight, no markings. $15.00
Book #82 from , ,
U.S. Air Force. Roswell Report: Fact vs Fiction in the New Mexico Desert. Washington, D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1995. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edges of pages show some dirt. Book is tight, cover intact with minor signs of wear. $35.00
Book #144 from , ,
van Stockum, Hilda. Mogo's Flute. New York. Viking Press. 1966. 88 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Weekly Reader Children's Book club edition. Pages are slightly yellowed. Covers slightly warped. $7.00
Book #71 from , ,
various. Best in Children's Books. Garden City. Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. 1957. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and corners bumped, pages slightly yellowed. Color illustrations throughout. Volume 3 in the Best in Children's Books series. $15.00
Book #73 from , ,
Various. Frank Lloyd Wright. Avenel, New Jersey. Gramercy. 1994. 164 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Reprints of magazine articles from the Dutch magazine Wendingen, 1925, about the architect. Essays by Frank Lloyd Wright, Lewis Mumford, Robert Mallet-Stevens, Erich Mendelsohn, Louis Sullivan and others. Foreward by Nancy Frazier for this edition. Dust cover has price sticker leavings and small tears, bottom is slightly rolled. Book is in excellent condition with very minor bumping on corners. Oversized. $15.00
Book #83 from , ,
Watkins, Nicholas. Matisse. Oxford. Phaidon. 1977. 64 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 48 color plates, Dust jacket has small tear and shows some shelf wear, title page slightly yellow, inscribed to Mrs. Souikova to get better. $10.00
Book #20 from , ,
Webb, Sylvia. American Landmarks and Popular Places. New York. Mallard Press. 1989. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Full color photographs on glossy paper of vacation and historical places in the United States. Brown cloth cover; dust jacket has slight fray on back bottom corner and slight rub marks on front. Oversized. $12.00
Book #31 from , ,
Whiting, John R. Photography is a Language. Chicago. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1946. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine tight. Front and back endpieces yellowed, pages are not. Page edges are dark. Two spots on back cover. Pencil inscription on front endpiece. Black and white photographs throughout. $10.00
Book #74 from , ,
Wilde, Oscar. Picture of Dorian Gray. New York. Modern Library Books. 1926. 357 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has chips at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, pages yellowed. Has slight musty smell. $10.00
Book #99 from , ,
Williams, Wirt. The Enemy. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1951. 314 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Pages slightly yellowed. Price penciled on front flyleaf. DJ has chips and rub marks, one rip in front that has been taped. Spine tight. $8.00
Book #117 from , ,
Wolfe, W. Beran. How to be Happy though Human. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1931. 391 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has small chips and tears, dirt marks on edges. Spine and pages are good. W. Beran Wolfe is an M.D. $10.00
Book #128 from , ,

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]