[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Gays Mills Public Library  

Charles M Schulz. You Don't Look 35 Charlie Brown. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1985. 215 pps. 9.0 x 7.2 in.. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A good copy of Charlie Brown cartoons. Page numbers are hand written. Back of book cover is slightly soiled and corners slightly frayed. $10.00
Book #80414 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Dylan Thomas. Under Milk Wood. London, England. The Folio Society. 1972. 93 pps. 9.8 x 6.25 in.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A play in two voices by Dylan Thomas, edited by Douglas Cleverdon with lithographics by Ceri Richards. Published in London, England, 1972. Almost new book in protective, matching case. Case is somewhat soiled. $15.00
Book #80412 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
E.M. Delafield. Diary of a Provincial Lady. London, England. The Folio Society. 1979. 170 pps. 8.75 x 4.75 in.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fiction, printed in Great Britian with introduction by Jilly Cooper and illustrations by Nicolas Bentley. Almost new condition and comes in a protective, matching case and illustrated cloth cover. $15.00
Book #80411 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Henry David Thoreau. Walden. New York. Heritage. 1939. 335 pps. 8 x 5.25 in.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An Artistic copy of Henry David Thoreau's Walden or Life in the Woods, beautifully illustrated with wood engraving by Thomas W. Mason. Front and back cover are illustrated with an inviting woodland scene by Thomas Mason. Edges of pages are speckled in hunter green to accent the front cover. Book spine is slightly discolored. $45.00
Book #80415 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Olga Maynard. Bird of Fire. New York. Dodd Mead. 1961. 201 pps. 8.5 x 5.75. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Biography of ballet dancer, Maria Tallchief written by Olga Maynard and illustrated with photographs by George Platt-Lynes, courtesy of the New York City Ballet. The appendix includes the repertoire of Maria Tallchief from 1942 - 1961. The book jacket is slightly torn and the corners of the cover are slightly bent. $15.00
Book #80416 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Seaman, George W. progressive steps in architectural drawing. Peoria. Manual Arts Press. 1919. 63 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition copy. Handsomely illustrated. Some loose threads at corners. Penciled notes from original owner only add to charm. Binding is sturdy. $15.00
Book #80417 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Shaw, Lloyd. The Round dance book a Century of Waltzing. Caldwell, Idaho. Caxton. 1948. 443 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wonderful old edition with some illustrations. Cover has minor shelf wear. Binding slightly worn at crease but in otherwise good condition. Previous owner has fetchinig book plate inside cover and this edition is signed and inscribed by author. $40.00
Book #80408 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Shaw, Lloyd. Cowboy Dances A collection of Western Square Dances. Caldwell, Idaho. Caxton Printers. 1949. 417 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. A gem for square dancers. Very slight shelf wear on cover. Binding in great condition. Illustrated with index. Fetching book plate of previous owner on back of front cover and written on by gift giver inside front cover. Inscribed and signed by author. $40.00
Book #80409 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Van Dyke, Henry. Days Off. New York. Charles Scribners. 1907. 322 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gorgeous gold and blue cover, some browning of pages but otherwise in good condition. Some illustrations. A real beauty. $12.00
Book #80418 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Wheeler, Ella. Poems of passion. Chicago. Morrill Higgins & Co.. 1892. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Marbled jacket and end papers. Thicker than average paper. Collectible. $20.00
Book #80419 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]