[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Bruno Public Library  

Allen, James Lane. The Bride of the Mistletoe. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1909. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #4 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Beard, Charles A. America in Mid Passage. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1939. 977 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. in slipcase with previous owner markings $5.00
Book #1 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Boy Scouts of America. Boy Scout Handbook. New York. Boy Scouts of America. 1959. 480 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 6th edition, 4th printing $5.00
Book #2 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Brown, Sandra. Adam's Fall. New York. Bantam Books. 1988. 209 pps. hardback. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Includes excerpt from LONG TIME COMING $5.00
Book #53 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Cailleau, Relda M. The Public Square and Other Short Verse. San Francisco. None. 1924. 63 pps. 5 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown paper cover glued to boards Cover and author picture page mended in clear tape San Francisco author verse includes: The Public Square Mother Fortitude Happiness Don'ts for Mothers Honor Longing Nature Lights An American City at Night Faith An Ancient Saying The Four Seasons Some People on Art The Sun Thinkin' Courage Schooldays The Robin Philosophy Success Inspiration Loyalty Lament A Sentimental Fool Waiting My God is Nature Incense The Rainbow Engine Smoke Depth Insignificance Life Graduation A Friend You Dreams The Thinker The Courage of His Convictions Why? After The Sentinel of the Ages Then and Now Popularity An Ocean Sunset Reflections Pals Love is Forever Young Sick-a-Bed No One had Dared Splash $5.00
Book #42 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
California State Series. Folk Songs of the United States, for Enriched social Living in School, Home, and Community. Sacramento. California State Department of Education. 1951. 41 pps. 9 x 6. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with silver printing. 3rd printing, 1955 San Bruno Elementary Library stamp, received March 21, 1956 Cloth on spine fraying at bottom $5.00
Book #51 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
California State Series. Folk Songs of the United States, For Enriched Social Living in School, Home, and Community. Sacramento. California State Department of Education. 1960. 41 pps. 9 x 6. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4th pringing, 1965-66 Green boards with silver printing San Bruno Park School Library stamp, received July 18, 1966 Index to Songs at end Foreward by Lillian Mohr Fox $7.50
Book #52 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Cole, William. Sex: "The Most Fun You Can Have Without Laughing" ... and other quotations. New York. St. Martins Press. 1990. 179 pps. 5 x 7. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Gathered by William Cole and Louis Phillips. isbn 0-312-05152-2 Includes black and white illustrations $5.00
Book #45 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Christmas Books of Charles Dickens. London. The Educational Book Co. Ltd. 1910. 803 pps. 5 x 7.5 x 1.75. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. With 30 Original Plates by Harry Furniss, printed by Morrison & Gibb Ltd in Edinburgh A Christmas Carol The Chimes The Cricket on the Hearth The Battle of Life The Haunted Man and The Ghost's Bargain The Uncommercial Traveller The Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices $15.00
Book #35 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
French, Marilyn et al. Classic Erotic Tales. Edison, NJ. Castle Books. 1994. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First US edition ISBN 0-7858-0198-7 Unique collection of explicit sexual writings ffrom many centuries. John Updike Casanova Bram Stoker Voltaire $5.00
Book #33 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Hamblin, Henry Thomas. The Message of a Flower or The Divine Immanence in Nature. Chichester, England. The Science of Thought Press. unknown. 64 pps. 4 1/4 x 6 5/8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. foreward by Alice Mortley, writer of Christ in You 5th edition 23rd Thousand printed in Great Britain by The Stanhope Press Ltd, Rochester, Kent $2.50
Book #36 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Henry, O. Sixes and Sevens. Garden City. Doubleday. 1920. 283 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Authorized edition, one of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. broken spine, water ring on cover $5.00
Book #5 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
horton, holbrook. Ingenious mechanisms for designers and inventors. New York. industrial press inc. 1936. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume 3 Features cam applications and special cam design, intermittent motions from gears and cams, ratchet gearing and geneva type, tripping or stop mechanisms, overload relief mechanisms and automatic safeguards, interlocking devices, reversing mechanisms of special design, drives of crank type for reciprocating driven members, reciprocating motions derived from cams, gears, levers and special mechanisms, quick-return motions for tool slides, speed changing mechanisms, differential motions, special transmissions and over running clutches, self centering pivoted levers and sliding members, multiple lever mechanisms with dwelling of idle periods, and other special lever combinations, feeding mechanisms and auxiliary devices, feeding and ejecting mechanisms for power presses, miscellaneous mechanical movements, and valve diagrams. We are also selling vols 2 and 4 $15.00
Book #57 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Ingmire, Frances. Arkansas Confederate States of America Veterans & Widows Pension Applications. Signal Mountain, TN. Mountain Press. 1985. 442 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. details Act 91, passed in 1891 by the Arkansas Legislature made them one of the first to grant annual pension to their ex-confederate servicemen and their widows. This is a state wide listing $25.00
Book #6 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
International Correspondence Schools. International Correspondence Schools Reference Library: Maps. Scranton. International Textbook Co.. 1910. 13 pps. maps. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. in slipcase Set of Maps, folded. 13 railroad division maps, a map of the US, a map of the Eastern region of the US. $50.00
Book #40 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Irving, Washington. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. 1920. 374 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A Complete and Unabridged Edition red cloth inscription on first page $5.00
Book #39 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Jones, Franklin. Ingenious Mechanisms for designers and inventors. New York. Industrial Press Inc.. 1936. 538 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume 2 Features interlocking devices, reversing mechanisms, feeding mechanisms, valve diagrams, intermittent motions from gears, cams and ratchet gearing, quick return motions for tool slides, and overload relief mechanisms and automatic safeguards. We are also selling vols 3 and 4 $15.00
Book #56 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Kierkegaard, Rod Jr. Shooting Stars. New York. Catalan Communications. 1987. 46 pps. 8.8 x 11.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0874160286 Adults only due to some sexually oriented content. Characters include Madona, Michael Jackson, and other musical personalities $10.00
Book #60 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Legman, G. The Intimate Kiss. New York. Warner paperback library. 1969. 286 pps. mass market pb. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Original title: Oragenitalism Modern classic of oral erotic technique pages are yellowed, but otherwise in good condition suggested for mature, sophisticated readers $2.00
Book #46 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Liberatore, Gaetano. Video Clips, Adults Only. New York. Catalan Communications. 1985. 68 pps. 8 x 11. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stories by Bruce Jones, Stefano Tamburini, G Setbon Translated from the French by Tom Leighton and edited by Bernd Metz ISBN 0-87416-015-4 $5.50
Book #59 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Lynch, Mary. Sewing Made Easy, all about dressmaking and sewing for the home. Garden City. Garden City Books. MCMLII. 398 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 1000 Easy Step-By-Step Pictures, thoroughly indexed and cross-referenced BCE Gray boards with qtr red cloth $5.00
Book #50 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Milton, John. Complete Poetry and Selected Prose of John Milton. New York. The Modern Library. no date. 756 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Appears to be 1942 edition, with bookplate $5.00
Book #49 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Newell and Horton. Ingenious Mechanisms for designers and inventors. New York. Industrial Press Inc. 1936. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume 4 Features interlocking devices, reversing mechanisms of special designs, feeding mechanisms and auxiliary devices, valve diagrams, intermittent motions from gears, cams and ratchet gearing, quick return motions for tool slides, and overload relief mechanisms and automatic safeguards. We also have Volume 2 and 3 $15.00
Book #58 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Norris, Kathleen. Mother, A Story. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1911. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations by F. C. Yohn One color plate, four black and white Inscription: Earl Hartman, from Ma, Christmas 1921 $5.00
Book #41 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Penrose, Margaret. The Motor Girls, or A Mystery of the Road. Cleveland, Ohio. Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1910. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with some soiling. Binding is fragile. All pages are intact and very readable. Very small rip in spine. Owners name and address in ink on inside cover. $7.50
Book #47 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Preston, Douglas. Reliquary. New York. Forge. 1997. 464 pps. mmpaper. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Second in the series, sequel to Relic. Second author: Lincoln Child. 0-812-54283-5 List price $7.99 $4.00
Book #48 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Reynolds, Margaret, ed. Erotica, Women's Writings From Sappha to Margaret Atwood. New York. Fawcett Columbine. 1990. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Foreward by Jeanette Winterson ISBN 0-449-90616-7 $5.00
Book #34 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Sava, George. A Tale of Ten Cities. London. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1942. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine torn at top, cover is faded An account of ten cities the author visited: Petrograd, Ankara, Rome, Sofia, Paris, Berlin, Bucharest, Geneva, Madrid and London. Inscribed, Christmas 1948, with best wishes from Mr. and Mrs. (unreadable) $5.00
Book #37 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Sons of the American Revolution. Lincoln and Springfield. Springfield, Ill. Phillips Brothers. none. 56 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Souvenir pamphlet To the Forthieth Annual Congress of the Sons of the American Revolution $10.00
Book #3 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Stout, Rex. Nero Wolfe, The Complete Second Season. Los Angeles. A & E Television Networks. 2004. 0 pps. DVD. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Five DVDs including: Death of a Doxy, The Next Witness, Die Like a Dog, Murder is Corny, Mother hunt, Poison a la Carte, Too Many Clients, Before I Die, Help Wanted, Male, The Silent Speaker, Cop Killer, Immune to Murder, The Golden Spiders, The Making of Nero Wolfe, The Silent Speaker (double episode) Approximately 13.5 hours Timothy Hutton and Maury Chaykin AAE-70889 $20.00
Book #61 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Streeter, Edward. Father of the Bride. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1949. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams. Cover has two light stains and some wear. $5.00
Book #38 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Stubbs, Kenneth Ray. Secret Sexual Positions, Ancient Techniques for Modern Lovers. Tucson, AZ. Secret Garden. 1998. 142 pps. 8.5 x 11. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Kyle Spencer Illustrated selections from the best of Kama Sutra, Ananga-Ranga, The Perfumed Garden, Ishimpo, Song of songs, Karezza and other cultures and other times. $5.00
Book #43 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Tetz, Ed. A+ Certification Bible. New York. Hungry Minds. 2001. 1140 pps. 7.5 x 9.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes CD additional authors: Glen Clarke and Joseph Phillips Master the material for CompTIA exams 220-201 and 220-202 $5.00
Book #54 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Tyler, Ben. Tricks of the Trade. New York. Kensington Books. 2001. 275 pps. 9.25 x 6.25. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In gay Hollywood, it's not who you know, it's who you do... ISBN 1-57566-813-0 $5.00
Book #55 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]