[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Shuter Library  

Boy Scouts of America. The Bear Cubbook Part II. New York. Boy Scouts of America. 1942. 140 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. An old copy in poor condition, but very readable. $7.50
Book #24 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Cleaveland, Agnes Morley. No Life for a Lady. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1941. 356 pps. 53/4"x81/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. No signature. A Life in America Prize Book. Illustrated by Edward Borein. $12.00
Book #52 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Francis W. Halsey. The Literary Digest History of the World War. United States. Funk & Wagnalls. 1920. 505 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume Ten, contains numerous illustrations and pictures. $10.00
Book #32 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Hammerton. Wonders of the Past. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1924. 555 pps. 9 3/4 X 12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good book with dozens of photos. $20.00
Book #48 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Harriet Beecher Stowe. Sunny Memories of Foreign Lands. New York. Phillips, Sampson, and Company. 1854. 326 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Twp volumes, vol has 326 pages and Vol II has 432. Boards are in only fair shape and on Vol II the spine is loose. A complete set of two. Books are priced at 17.00 each or 34.00 for the set. $34.00
Book #36 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Harriet Beecher Stowe. Dred; Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. Boston. Phillips, Sampson and co.. 1856. 329 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Book I of two books. Binding has some damage of the ends of the spine. $10.00
Book #37 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Helena Roerich. Letters of Helena Roerich 1929-1938. New York. Agni Yoga Society Inc.. 1954. 508 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice copy. The book has been bound upside down. $20.00
Book #41 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Henry Albee. Hardy Plants for cottage Gardens. New York. Henry Holt. 1910. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A rare book very difficult to find. $75.00
Book #49 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
James Kendall, F.R.S. Smith's College Chemistry. London. Appleton-Century. 1929. 753 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #47 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Lillian E. Roy. The Prince of Atlantis. New York. The Educational Press. 1929. 351 pps. 6" X 9". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A rare book in very good condition. Binding is dark blue with red printing $75.00
Book #35 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Oliver Lodge, F.R.S. Relativity. New York. George Doran Co.. 1926. 45 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #51 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
P. Henderson. Gardening for Pleasure. New York. Orange Judd & Co.. 1912. 404 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. New Enlarged Version $20.00
Book #50 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
R. W. Chambers. The Maid-At-Arms. New York. Harper Brothers. 1902. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.50
Book #19 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Ray Mullholland. The Splinter Fleet. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1936. 307 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A very rare book about ships of the Otranto Barrage. $50.00
Book #31 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Shelley. Shakespeare & Stratford. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1913. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated from photographs by the author $18.00
Book #16 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Shugg and DeWeerd. World War II, a concise history. Washington. None. 1946. 538 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #26 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Sir James Jeans. Through Space & Time. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1934. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #27 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Stoddard. The Poetical works of A. C. Swinburne. New York. None. 1884. 634 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #18 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Thackeray. The History of Henry Osmond. New York. The book league of America. 1852. 325 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.50
Book #20 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Thomas Gann. Mystery Cities. London. Camelot Press. 1925. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Numerous illustrations, mostly photographs $35.00
Book #28 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Various. Off the Weather Bow. New York. Dodd Mead. 1889. 50 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Has numerous pen and Ink drawings of ships. Inside pages have come lose from the spine, but the pages are in excellent shape. A really beautiful book. $35.00
Book #33 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Various. The Boy Mechanic, Book 2. Chicago. Popular Mechanics Press. unknown. 460 pps. 9 3/4 X 12". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green binding in good condition. Some pencil marking on the sides of the pages when book is closed $20.00
Book #45 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Walter Blair. A Raft Pilot's Log. Cleveland. Arthur H. Clark Co.. 1930. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Exceptional book about the history of the Rafting industry on the Mississippi from 1840 to 1915 $110.00
Book #46 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Ward. The English Poets. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1924. 608 pps. 5 X 71/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume III $6.00
Book #14 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Will Durant. The story of Philosophy. Garden city, NY. Garden City Publishing Co.. 1927. 564 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. reading copy with no dust jacket. Some damage to upper and lower Spine. This Copy is signed by Will Durant $75.00
Book #22 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
William G. Ross. Bird Notes. USA. Conkey & Co.. 1938. 169 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #25 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]