[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Capital Area District Library  

Adams, Evangeline. Astrology: Your place Among the Stars. New York. Dodd Mead. 1930. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1040 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Adams, Henry. Mont St Michel and Charters. New York. Heritage. 1951. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1047 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Angelou, Maya. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. Berkeley. Random House. 1969. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1045 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Bailey, Pearl. Talking to Myself. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1971. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Small Rip on back cover of dust jacket $40.00
Book #1049 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Bauer, Edward E. Plain Concrete. New York. McGraw Hill. 1949. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. third edition, second impression $10.00
Book #1003 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Beaver Island Historical Society, ed. The Journal of Beaver Island , v2. Lansing, MI. Wellman Press. 1980. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1017 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Belmont, Bob. How to Retire without Money!. New York. Castle books. 1958. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1028 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Berersohn, Paulus. Finding One's Way with Clay. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1972. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $8.50
Book #1043 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Chafets, Ze'ev. Devil's Night: and other True Tales of Detroit. New York. Random House. 1990. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1023 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Cross, Genevieve. Tommy and the Indians. Garden City, MI. Cross Publishers. 1950. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. $7.00
Book #1025 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
de St. Exupery, Antoine. Wind, Sand and Stars. New York. Reynal and Hitchcock. 1939. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1036 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Eassys of Ralph Waldo Emerson. New York. Heritage. 1934. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1st and 2nd Series in One Vol. $12.00
Book #1046 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Farley, Walter. Black Stallion and Satan. New York. Random House. 1949. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. stated first $10.00
Book #1005 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Finney, Jack. Time and again. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1970. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. $20.00
Book #1033 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Gage, Cully. The Northwoods Reader: Tales of the Old U.P. None. Avery. 1986. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1024 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Grunwald, ed, Henry Anatole. Salinger. New York. Prentice Hall. 1963. 0 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The front cover has a small rip in the top left hand corner. The is a Gaint Cardinal Edition. $5.00
Book #1034 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Guild, Lurelle Van Arsdale. The Geography of American Antiques. New York. Doubleday. 1937. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $22.00
Book #1041 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hannah, John A. A Memior. East Lansing, MI. Michigan State University Press. 1980. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1021 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hatcher, Harlan. A Century of Iron and Men. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1950. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #1029 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Heinlein, Robert A. Notebooks of Lazarus Long. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1978. 0 pps. sideways. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. "Aphorisms from Heinlein's Time Enough for Lovehand-lettered by D. F. Vasslalo; trade paperback $15.00
Book #1009 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Holt, Rackham. George Washington Carver: An Amercian Biography. Garden City. Doubleday. 1943. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $15.00
Book #1044 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in the Country. Racine, WI. Whitman Pub Co. 1950. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Ill Janet Laura Scott $15.00
Book #1037 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hope, Laura Lee. Bobbsey Twins at Home. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1944. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $15.00
Book #1038 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Home. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1950. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1039 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Isaacs and Zimbardo, Ed, Neil D and Rose. Tolkien and the Critics: Essays on JRR Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings. Notre Dame University. University of Notre Dame Press. 1972. 0 pps. 8 inches. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #1035 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Keepnews, Orrin. View from Within. New York. Oxford U Press. 1988. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. subtitled: Jazz Writings 1948-1972 $15.00
Book #1011 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Lathrop, Elise. Historic Houses of Early Amercia. New York. Tudor Publishing Co.. 1927. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $50.00
Book #1032 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Lowe, ed., Kenneth. Michigan Out of Doors: An Almanac in Pictures, Prose and Poetry. Lansing, MI. Michgian United Conservation Clubs. 1991. 0 pps. 12" x 10.75". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ill. VanFrankenhuyfen, Gijsbert $25.00
Book #1016 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Lumm, Emma Griffith. The New American Speaker, Elocutionist and Orator. None. L H Walter. 1910. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Front and back bindings loose. $15.00
Book #1027 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
McGraw, ed, James. Dick Gregory's Natural Diet for Folks Who Eat. New York. Perennial Library. 1973. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ed with Alvenia M Fulton $10.00
Book #1050 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
McLeavy, Roy, editor. Jane's Surface Skimmers. New York. McGraw Hill. 1973-74. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. subtitled: hovercraft and hydrofoils, Seventh year of issue. Dust jacket has chips and tears along edges and previous owner's name on front of dust jacket. $22.00
Book #1010 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
McMeekin, Dorothy. Diego Rivera: Science and Creativity in the Detroit Murals. Lansing, MIchigan. The Michigan State University Press. 1985. 0 pps. 8.75 X 8.25. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This edition has a spanish translation side by side to the english. Translated by Maria E K Moon. $28.00
Book #1014 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Moore, N. Hudson. Old Glass: European and American. Printed in USA. Tudor Publishing Co. 1935. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #1031 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Otis, Charles Herbert. Michigan Trees. Ann Arbor, MI. Regent of Uuniversity of Michigan. 1931. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ninth ed $12.00
Book #1019 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Reigle Troester, ed., Rosalie. Historic Women of Michgan. None. Michigan Women's Studies Assn. 1987. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1013 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Sauer, Jules Roger. Brazil Paradise of Gemstones. None. Amsterdam Sauer. 1982. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. All in color; beautiful photos $10.00
Book #1004 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Smith, J. Fraser. White Pillars. New York. Bramhall House. 1961. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. subtitle: The Architecture of the South owner's name stamped on front endpaper; two small tears in bottom edge of dust jacket $15.00
Book #1007 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Stanger, Margaret A. That Quail, Robert. New York. Lippencott. 1966. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. stated first $10.00
Book #1002 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Walker, Alice. To Hell with Dying. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1988. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Ill by Catherine Deeter $40.00
Book #1048 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Wargin, Kathy Jo. Legend of Sleeping Bear. Chelsea, MI. Sleeping Bear Press. 1998. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9th printing; illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen $8.00
Book #1008 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Warsaw, Irene. A Word in Edgewise. New Hampshire. Golden Quill Press. 1973. 0 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Subtitle: A Book of Light Verse;5th printing with ordering postcard $15.00
Book #1001 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Welco, Samuel. Lettering: Modern and Foreign. Chicago. Fredrick J Drake. 1930. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight seperation of spine. $25.00
Book #1042 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Whitney, ed, Albert W. Man and the Motor Car. Detroit, MI. The Board of Education, City of Detroit. 1936. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #1020 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Williams, Elizabeth Whitney. A Child of the Sea; and Life Among the Mormans on Beaver Island. None. None. 1905. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1022 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Woodford, Arthur M. Tonancour. Detroit. Omnigraphics, Inc.. 1997. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. this is volume 2; subtitled Life in Grosse Pointe and along the shores of Lake St. Clair $20.00
Book #1006 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]