[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Buncombe County, NC, Libraries of,  

Block, Herbert. Special Report. New York. W. W. Norton. 1974. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some discoloration. Price clipped $10.00
Book #1015 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Boutell, Henry Sherman. A Deserted Village. Ceder Rapids, IA. Torch Press. 1943. 64 pps. Small 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Charming small book. Binding green cloth spine and green paper over boards with paper label. Some pages unclipped Limited printing of 400 copies. Interesting memoir of Illinois congressman who journied to Asheford, CT, after discovering a collection of Colonial correspondence from that village. Near fine condition. $20.00
Book #1005 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Brown, Henry Collins. A Mind Mislaid. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1937. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Describes three years spent by he author in an insane asylum following a nervous breakdown. Dust jacket is taped to covers. Price clipped. Pages show some browning Binding is sound. Inscribed by the author to a friend on front end paper. $20.00
Book #1003 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Complete Sherlock Holmes - 2 vol. Garden City. Doubleday. n/d. 1122 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy of this 2 volume set. No obvious marks or damage. Bindings are sound and text is clean and bright. $15.00
Book #1004 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Firestone, Roy. Up Close - and In Your face With the Greats, Near-greats, and Ingrates of Sports. New York. Hyperion. 1993. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The 198 page hardbound book is in fine condition, fresh and clean inside and out, except for an inscription signed by Roy Firestone inside the front cover. $8.00
Book #1020 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Goddard, Ken. Cheater. New York. Forge. 1996. 415 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy of best seller thriller. Copy is signed and inscribed by author. $15.00
Book #1007 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Howard, Joseph L. Madame Ernestine Schumann-Heink, Her Life and Times. Sevastopol, CA. Grizzly Bear Publishing. 1990. 409 pps. 8 1/2"X11". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent copy of book about this famous and fascinating opera star. Generously supplied with B & W halftones throughout. $35.00
Book #1014 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Humphreys, Josephine. Nowhere Else on Earth. New York. Viking Press. 2000. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unmarked copy. Author signature on title page. $7.50
Book #1012 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Jemison, Mae. Find Where the Wind Goes. New York. Scholastic Press. 2001. 196 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0439131952 Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2001; Autographed collecor's edition. First edition, second printing...Silver ink inscription on purple endpapers. Violet Jemison bookmark.As New, Mint, Unused/As New. Autobiography of the first female African-American astronaut who flew on STS-47. $30.00
Book #1019 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Krick, Robert K. Conquering the Valley - Stonewall Jackson at Port Republic. New York. William Morrow. 1996. 594 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unblemished copy, signed by the author on title page $30.00
Book #1016 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Mark Twain ( Samuel Clemens). Mark Twain's Autobiography - 2 Volumes. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1924. 735 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Harper & Brothers, 1924. In two vols: 368pp including index and 367pp including index and list of Twain's books. With an intro by Albert Bigelow Paine. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering and gilt on top edges. Lettering on spine is faded and there is wear to top/bottom spine and cover edges. Contents are very good. Frontis with tissue in both volumes. $30.00
Book #1000 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Morling, G. H.. The Quest for Serenity. Dallas. Word Publishing. 1989. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Notes and Commentary by Ruth Bell Graham. Copy is inscribed on front paper by Ms. Graham. Copy is in near fine condition. Dust jacket has one 1" tear. $10.00
Book #1006 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Paine, Albert Bigelow. Mark Twain A Biography -Two Volumes. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1912. 1719 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy of Mark Twain's biography. Centenary edition. Four volumes in two. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Little or no sunning. Bindings tight. Previous owner's name and date in ink inside front cover of each volume. $25.00
Book #1002 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Reiswig, Gary. Water Boy. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1993. 301 pps. 6"X 9". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy of this novel. Copy is both signed and inscribed by the author. $15.00
Book #1008 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Rife, Janet Miller. Injured Mind, Shattered Dreams. Cambridge, MA. Brookline Books. 1994. 181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Touching account of rehabilitation of a young man from a serious brain injury. Inscribed by the author, the young man's mother. $8.00
Book #1018 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Rugoff, Milton. The Beechers - An American Family in the Nineteenth Century. New York. Harper & Row. 1981`. 653 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear and is price clipped. Binding is tight and the body sound. In addition to the author's inscription there is a short inscription to a previous owner. $20.00
Book #1022 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Semkin, Steve. Moving with the elements. North Liberty, IA. Ice Cube Press. 1998. 187 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copy shows a little bumping on lower corner. Otherwise, mint condition. Inscribed to a friend on title page by the author $7.00
Book #1010 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Smith, Martin Cruz. Gorky Park. New York. Random House. 1981. 365 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear and soiling. 2 in tear in jacket. Book shop sticker inside front cover. Binding sound and body tight and clear. Some top edge soiling. $10.00
Book #1013 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Sperry, Armstorng. Wagons Westward - The Old Trail to Santa Fe. New York. John C. Winston. 1937. 276 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Very good copy of this young readers classic. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and small tears Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. Text liberally illustrated with B & W wood prints. $10.00
Book #1021 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Swan, Oliver G. (ed). Frontier Days. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1928. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial front cover. Contains 6 color plates and many wood cuts. All in excellent condition. Light fraying at top of spine.Cover sl. dirty. $8.00
Book #1011 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Twain, Mark. Mark Twain in Eruption - Hitherto Unpublished pages about Men and Events. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. 401 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edited and with an introduction bu Bernard DeVoto Copy has no dust jacket but is protected by a clear plastic covering, Pages show a small amount of yellowing, Otherwise a fine copy of this somewhat uncommon Twain book. $10.00
Book #1017 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
West, Morris. Harlequin. New York. William Morrow. 1974. 324 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Fine copy of West novel. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and has one 1 1/2" tear. $8.00
Book #1009 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]