[ Libraries starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing for Phoenicia Library Association
Affron, Charles.
8 1/2.
New Brunswick, NJ. Rutgers University Press. 1995. 288 pps. 6"w, 8"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Script of the movie 8 1/2, directed by Federico Fellini, with introduction, biography, commentary, bibliography, and filmography. $10.00
Book #1771 from
, ,
Allen, Virginia.
jim dine designs for A Midsummer Night's Dream.
New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1968. 32 pps. 6.5"w, 7.5"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A collection of stage and costume designs by painter Jim Dine used in a non-traditional production of A Midsummer Night's Dream. Over two dozen illustrations. $5.00
Book #1795 from
, ,
Arendt, Hannah.
The Human Condition.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1959. 297 pps. 4.25"w, 7"h. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Philosophical exploration of the character and prospects of industrial society, with great insights into history and politics. This is the first paperback edition of this book, and is in very good condition considering its age. Binding is still strong, pages are yellowed with age, cover is stained, worn and has one very small tear. Some underlining, in prologue only. 77 pages of notes, plus index, in addition to 297 pages. $9.00
Book #1697 from
, ,
Ballatore, Sandy.
Romantic Modernism, 100 Years.
Santa Fe, NM. Museum of Fine Arts. 1994. 60 pps. 10.5"w, 11"h. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition of romantic modernist artists, including Monet, Gauguin, Matisse, Motherwell, Rothko, Rosenquist and many others. Dozens of reproductions in full color, many full-page. Minor wear to spine. $18.00
Book #1902 from
, ,
Bates, H. E.
Down the River.
New York. Henry Holt. 1937. 151 pps. 8"w, 10.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Depiction of English countryside following a river's course from the first small spring emerging from the earth down to the sea, including streams, marshes, lakes, mills, boats, bridges, fishermen, inns and all the other sights along the way. Illustrated with 81 wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Tears, small chips out of dustjacket, some mended with tape, price are torn out of flap. P/o's name on page facing cover. $9.00
Book #1916 from
, ,
Baumbach, Jonathan.
B.
New York. low fidelity press. 2002. 204 pps. 6"w, 9"h. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. From the back cover: This novel "offers 14 ways of looking at the protagonist,...,14 narrative variations on the distorting mirror, calling into question the validity, even the importance, of truth in memory." Personally inscribed by author to donor, whose name is also signed to book. Some curl to back corners, bottom page corners are dirty. $14.00
Book #1738 from
, ,
Beard, Charles A. and Mary R. Beard.
America in Mid-Passage (Vols. I and II).
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1939. 977 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A classic of American history. Sold only as set; includes slipcase in poor condition, with one bottom edge split. Illustrated with drawings by Wilfred Jones. $9.00
Book #1861 from
, ,
Bennion, Elizabeth.
Antique Dental Instruments.
New York. Sotheby's/Harper & Row. 1986. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. History of dentistry, including dental instuments, with dozens of illustrations, some in color, of some of the best and most interesting examples. Mint condition. $55.00
Book #1869 from
, ,
Berenson, Bernard.
Piero della Francesca of The Ineloquent in Art.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1954. 44 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Berenson, the renowned critic, opines that the masterpieces of all ages ages and all styles avoid emphatic or realistic displays of emotion, instead depicting creations of character in which emotion remains implicit or subordinate. 44 pages of text plus 48 pages of black and white reproductions. Notes and markings in ink, small sticker with previous owner's name. Dust jacket has wear to edges, plus missing triangle (1" x 2") mended with tape. $6.00
Book #1892 from
, ,
Bezombes, Roger.
L'Exotisme dan's l'Art et la Pensee.
Paris. Elsevier. 1953. 201 pps. 10.5"w, 14"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No dust jacket as issued. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with black title, etc. on spine and front; front also has large pasted-on illustration. Hundreds of illustrations, many in color tipped in, on high quality slick paper that shows hardly any signs of yellowing. Text in French only. Artists included range from Gauguin and Matisse to Ingres to Pinturicchio. $25.00
Book #1885 from
, ,
Billout, Guy.
Bus 24.
Paris. Harlan Quist. 1998. 30 pps. 9" x 9". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A highly unusual children's book, all in pictures, of the fantastic vehicles a man sees while wating for Bus 24. A journey into fantasy that is as rewarding for the adult as for the child. First U.S. edition. DJ has some small marks and stains but no rips or wear. High-quality paper. $9.00
Book #1854 from
, ,
Blanshard, Paul.
God and Man in Washington.
Boston. Beacon Press. 1960. 221 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Report on church-state relations throughout America, as reflected in the activities of relgious groups and the different branches of the federal government. Although written in 1960, when Kennedy's Presidential campaign brought the issue to the forefront, it is more than ever relevant today. Pages yellowed, gift inscription on interior of front coverboard under dustjacket, wear on edges of dust jacket plus missing about 1 square inch on top of spine of dustjacket only. $5.00
Book #1600 from
, ,
Bloom, Harold.
Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human.
New York. Penguin Putnam. 1998. 745 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Noted scholar and literary critic Bloom argues that Shalespeare created human nature in literature by writing about men and women capable of change, with highly individual personalities, and that this explains why Shakespeare remains so popular and so universal. Condition mint except for slight curl to bottom and top of front of dj - could still pass as new. 5th printing of first edition. $11.50
Book #1843 from
, ,
Blount, Roy, Jr.
Robert E. Lee.
New York. Viking Press. 2003. 210 pps. 5.5"w, 8"h. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. One of the "Penguin Lives" biographies, a series of well-written, relatively short but informative biographies put out by Viking/Penguin. Includes appendices and bibliography. Inscribed by author to previous owner. $18.00
Book #1830 from
, ,
Bradbury, Jim.
The Medieval Archer.
New York. Barnes & Noble. 2000. 179 pps. 7.5"w, 10"h. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2000 reprint of earlier edition. Mint condition. Many black & white illustrations. Book traces the history of the medieval archer from the Norman Conquest to the Wars of the Roses. Challenges the assumption that the longbow was a new and devastating weapon adopted by English armies beginning in the late 13th centry, but rather its new prominence was the result of changes in battle tactics and in the organization of armies than a change in the weapon itself. $20.00
Book #1720 from
, ,
Brann, Esther.
A Quebec Sketch Book.
Quebec. Chateau Frontenac. 1926. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Boards have wear along edges, some minor staining and spotting. No dust jacket as issued; front has printed illustration. An early travel guide to Quebec, printed by the Canadian Pacific Railway, lifted far above the ordinary by the charming color illustrations by the author. In English. $10.00
Book #1886 from
, ,
Brown, Dan.
Digital Fortress.
New York. St. Martin's. 2000. 371 pps. 5.5"w, 6.25"h. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the first printing of the first trade paperback edition of Dan Brown's first published book, issued prior to Angels and Demons. A techno-thriller involving the web and cyphers. In better condition, this book sells for $75 - $225, but this copy has curled covers, dirty corners, some bent page corners. Spine is strong and straight, pages unmarked. Condition is good+, but not quite very good. $35.00
Book #1667 from
, ,
Brumbaugh, Sam.
Goodby, Goodness.
Los Angeles. Open City Books. 2005. 277 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. x0x $6.00
Book #1674 from
, ,
Brunetti, Mario.
Venice.
New York. Skira, Inc.. 1956. 137 pps. 6.5"w, 7"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is not a travel guide, but a description of Venice, largely through the eyes of the great painters who have memorialized her canals and palaces. Over 100 exquisite color reproductions of paintings have been pasted in, including the art of Bellini, Carpaccio, Giorgione, Titian, Tintoretto, Tiepolo, Corot, Turner, Whistler, Manet, Monet, Renoir, Kokoschka, and Dufy, among others. Though the cover is slightly soiled and beginning to fray at the edges, and the binding is beginning to separate, the condition and quality of the reproductions justifies calling this a very good copy. $8.00
Book #1598 from
, ,
Burt, Don.
The Complete Book of Riding.
New York. Gallery Books. 1989. 176 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Subtitled: A Guide to Saddlery, care & Management, International Breeds, Riding Techniques & Competition Riding. Hundreds of color illustrations. More for the novice than the expert; would probably be enjoyed by kids over 10 as well as adults. One closed tear, less than an inch long, on front of dj; otherwise a lovely book in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #1814 from
, ,
Cahill, James.
Chinese Painting.
Lausanne, Switzerland. Editions d'Art Albert Skira. 1960. 212 pps. 9.75"w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 100 exquisite reproductions in full color tipped in. Text by Associate Curator of Chinese Art at Freer Gallery is unusually readable for an art book. It is lively as well as scholarly, describing the attitudes that contributed to the artistic styles as well as the art itself. Excellent book. Body of book in fine condition; dust jacket is badly frayed on edges and is missing small piece of front near spine. $19.00
Book #1824 from
, ,
Canaday, John.
The Lives of the Painters.
New York. W. W. Norton. 1969. 1456 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Important and fascinating history of Western Painting and its artists written by renowned historian and critic. 176 color illustrations, 350 monochrome illustrations, 1456 pages in four volumes. Sold only as set. $17.50
Book #1565 from
, ,
Capek, Karel.
Three Novels: Hordubal, Meteor, An Ordinary Life.
Highland Park, NJ. Catbird Press. 1990. 469 pps. 5.5"w, 8.5"h. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Karel Capek has remained, though he died in 1938, the great national writer of the Czech people. Although each book of this trilogy can stand alone, it was designed to be read as a whole, taking the form of Hegel's logical construct of thesis, antithesis, and synthesis. It also marks Capek's transition from a philosophy of relativism to one of abolutism. Translated from the Czech by M. and R. Weatherall, introduction by William Harkins, afterword by author. Curl and wear to corners, small tear on bottom of back cover. $7.00
Book #1747 from
, ,
Carter, David E.
Best Financial Advertising '79/80.
New York. Art Direction Book Co.. 1979. 443 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Book contains over 400 different ads for banks and other financial institutions, to give them and their ad agencies a comperhensive source of outstanding examples of relevant advertisements. Spine cocked, front cover warped, minor nicks to dust jacket. $12.00
Book #1912 from
, ,
Casson, Michael.
The Craft of the Potter: A Practical Guide to Making Pottery.
Hauppauge. Barron's Educational Series, Inc.. 1979. 128 pps. 8.5"w, 11.5"h. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First U.S. edition? Inscription on inside front cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white, some color, with photos of actual pieces and diagrams. Explains both the great traditions of the past and the best work of the present to explain how to make a better pot, and to explain decorating, firing and glazing. $5.00
Book #1644 from
, ,
Castle, Frederick Ted.
Lawrence Fane: recent sculpture.
Raleigh, NC. North Caroline State University. 1993. 32 pps. 7.75"w, 9"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of exhibition of sculptures by Lawrence Fane, contemporary American artist, at North Carolina State University and Bill Bace Gallery in NYC. Approximately 20 illustrations, a few in color. $5.00
Book #1793 from
, ,
Catterall, Claire.
Food Design and Culture.
Glasgow. Laurence King Publishing. 1999. 144 pps. 9"w, 11"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Food considered in its aspects of visual design and relationship to culture. COntributors include Claire Catterall (Food: A design for the senses), Stephen Bayley (Food as fashion), Paoloa Antonelli (Design bites), Martin Parr (A British feast), Joanna Blythman (Future food), Jonathan Glancey(The lure of the aisles), Will Alsop (An angel at my table) and Ettore Sottsass (Travel notes on kitchens). $11.00
Book #1925 from
, ,
Cecil, Lord David.
Two Quiet Lives.
New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1948. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A study of two Victorian intellectuals, one in the earlier stage of the period and one in the later, linked by their tendency to strive for a life exclusively private and contemplative. $4.00
Book #1599 from
, ,
Chamberlain, Richard.
Shattered Love: A Memoir.
New York. HarperCollins. 2003. 246 pps. 6.25"w, 9.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is not your standard Hollywood memoir. It does not reveal the secret lives of other Hollywood stars. It does reveal the secret life of Richard Chamberlain, a man who was consumed by fear and self-doubt despite his tremendous success as an actor, who searches open-mindedly for enlightenment in a variety of religions and approaches (and conveys his learnings without preaching), and who here reveals himself as a homosexual. Several pages of black and white photographs. $5.50
Book #1750 from
, ,
Charleston, Robert J., ed.
World Ceramics: An Illustrated History.
Secaucus, NJ. Chartwell Books, Inc.. 1976. 352 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A comprehensive history of ceramics from earliest antiquity to the present, including examples from all over the world and objects from the most utilitarian to the purely decorative. Twenty different authorities wrote the various portions of the book in order to most thoroughly cover this vast subject. Well over a thousand illustrations, including 60 in color. DJ price-clipped, wear on top and bottom edges. $9.00
Book #1858 from
, ,
Churchill, Winston.
The Gathering Storm.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1948. 763 pps. 6"w, 8.5"h. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. FIrst volume of the Nobel Prize-winning six-volume history of World War II by Churchill, covering the period from the Treaty of Versailles to Churchill's appointment as Prime Minister in 1940. During this period Churchill was a lonely voice calling out against the rearmament of Germany and foretelling the danger it represented to the world. This is a BOMC edition. Book is fine except for some age-yellowing, dj has some stains, wear and short tear down one edge. Includes several appendices including charts of naval strength, copies of actual cables sent, and others. $4.00
Book #1712 from
, ,
Churchill, Winston.
The Second World War: Book I: The Gathering Storm 1919-1939.
None. Heron Books. 1967. 393 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No dust jacket as issued. Special edition distributed by Heron Books in textured leatherette in two shades of brown, with title, author and box design on spine and bust of Churchill in low relief on front. Includes black and white photographs. $7.00
Book #1867 from
, ,
Cocteau, Jean.
Opium.
London. Icon. 1957. 126 pps. 5"w, 7"h. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cocteau's account of his treatment for opium addiction in December, 1928 in a clinic near Paris. Includes his drawings. Pages are browning, some wear on covers, initials written in ink on inside of cover. $7.00
Book #1921 from
, ,
Coltart, Nina.
Slouching Towards Bethlehem.
New York. None. 2000. 200 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Coltart, former vice-president of the British Psycho-Analytical Society, writes about examples of her cases, illuminating techniques and issues. Of interest both to students and experienced analysts. Wear on edges of heavy paper cover with self-flaps, written notations on one page, otherwise very clean. $19.00
Book #1881 from
, ,
Colver, Anne (Polly Anne Graff).
Mr. Lincoln's Wife.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1965. 363 pps. 5.5"w, 8.25"h. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Novel about Lincoln's wife, based closely on historical fact. Personally inscribed by author, who signed both her pen name and her actual name. Stated first edition, but in fact is re-issue of 1943 edition. Binding just slightly loose, pages clean, corners of pages previously bent, some edges of dustjacket frayed, one small tear and one chip of dustjacket missing at top corner (triangular, 1/2" on all sides). $30.00
Book #1811 from
, ,
Conran, Shirley.
Crimson.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1992. 448 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Novel about the world of high glamor and romance. Rare signed copy. A few early pages warped from water damage, stain along inside hinge of back cover, some dents on back of dust jacketand some scuffing to top back corner. $15.00
Book #1736 from
, ,
Cuomo, Mario.
Diaries of Mario M. Cuomo: The Campaign for Governor.
New York. Random House. 1984. 468 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Some creases, a little edge wear to dj. Second printing of first edition. Cuomo's diaries are a day-by-day account of his campaign in the Democratic primary and then general election for Governor of New York State, and were originally intended for his own clarity of mind rather than publication. Discusses political strategy, the battle between principles and expediency, the conflict between style and substance. Includes introduction discussing the Governor's roots and the origins of his political beliefs, explanatory notes, and selected speeches. $20.00
Book #1660 from
, ,
Dabney, Ross H.
Love and Property in the Novels of Dickens.
Berkeley. University of California Press. 1967. 176 pps. 5.25"w, 8"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Discusses how Dickens' preoccupation with the consequences of mercenary marriage, and with the hopes attached to unearned wealth, becomes relevant to the themes of his novels. There is a piece of tape with a number (not Dewey system) across the bottom of the spine, but no other indication of library ownership. Book has date written in pencil on first page, and Dickens' name and dates written on inside back cover, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket has wear to top edge, browning on edges, marks on front flap description of book. $6.00
Book #1698 from
, ,
Daley, Robert.
An America Saga: Juan Trippe and His Pan Am Empire.
New York. Random House. 1980. 529 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Biography of Juan Trippe, the man who virtually single-handedly opened up the world to commercial flight. He took a single-engined seaplane and built it into the first world-wide airline. Illustrations, sourcenotes, index, appendix re Pan Am's finances. Tear on inside back corner of dj. $18.00
Book #1856 from
, ,
Davitt, Keith.
Water Features for Small Gardens from Concept to Construction.
Portland, OR. Timber Press. 2003. 174 pps. 8" w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bumping and fraying to corners, otherwise excellent. Hundreds of color illustrations on quality paper. Orig price $29.95. Offers practical informative advice on design, construction, materials and maintenance of water features for every style of garden. $8.00
Book #1924 from
, ,
de Chuzeville, Jean.
Mario Salmi Masaccio.
Paris. A, Weber. 1935. 154 pps. 8"w, 11"h. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 202 black and white full-page reproductions in addition to the 154 pages of text, which is unfortunately all in French. Book is in poor condition, with sewn pages having come away from spine, black markings (mold?) on many pages, cover frayed at edges, stained and with two small pieces missing. On the other hand, there are very few books extant on Masaccio, an artist of the Italian Renaissance (specializing in frescoes?), especially as comprehensive as this one, so it is a rare resource for the serious scholar. $30.00
Book #1812 from
, ,
Dershowitz, Alan M.
Reversal of Fortune: Inside the Von Bulow Case.
New York. Random House. 1986. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The story of the notorious Von Bulow murder trial, written by the lawyer who masterminded Claus von Bulow's successful defense. Includes photographs, index. First edition, second printing. DJ very lightly soiled, bottom edges curled. Signed by author: "Support your local library, best, Alan M. Dershowitz". Guaranteed authentic. $60.00
Book #1827 from
, ,
Dershowitz, Alan M.
The Vanishing American Jew: In Search of Jewish Identity for the Next Century.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1997. 395 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The renowned lawyer discusses why American Jews are in danger of disappearing and what must be done now to create a renewed sense of Jewish identity for the next century. First edition, first printing. Near mint condition. Signed by author (guaranteed authentic): "Support your local library, Alan M. Dershowitz" $16.00
Book #1828 from
, ,
Deutsch, Helene.
Neuroses and Character Types.
London. The Hogarth Press. 1965. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author to her friend and colleague, Erik Erikson. This is a revised and enlarged version of Deutsch's classic work Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Includes pioneering studies of the female child's early tie to the mother and "borderline" psychopathologies. $75.00
Book #1772 from
, ,
Dobrow, Larry.
When Advertising Tried Harder: The Sixties: the Golden Age of American Advertising.
New York. Friendly Press, Inc.. 1984. 205 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ price-clipped, shows some signs of wear. Interior of book excellent, hundreds of illustrations, mostly color, of print and television ads that shaped our tastes in the sixties. $14.00
Book #1850 from
, ,
Dommel, Darlene.
COllector's Encyclopedia of the Dakota Potteries.
Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1996. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Guide to the various potteries of the Dakotas, based largely on primary sources and interviews with principals. Hundreds of color photographs . Includes price guide, bibliography, museum sources, etc. $45.00
Book #1929 from
, ,
Donahue, M. Patricia.
Nursing: The Finest Art: An Illustrated HIstory.
St. Louis, MO. The C.V. Mosby Company. 1985. 469 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A laudatory history of nurses and nursing, set in their social, political and economic contexts. 405 illustrations, 169 in color, including reproductions of paintings by Picasso, Rembrandt, Klimt, Cassatt, Gauguin, and many other well-known artists, as well as photographs of various places and people, and a very few technical diagrams, included for their historical interest rather than their relevance to the current practice of medicine. A beautiful book in excellent condition. A great gift for your favorite nurse. 5th printing of first edition. Requires extra postage due to heavy weight. $17.00
Book #1761 from
, ,
Dorival, Bernard.
Cezanne.
Paris. Fernand Hazan. 1953. 32 pps. 4.5"w, 7"h. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 12 pages of text, all in French, plus 20 pages of color illustrations, plus color illustration on front wrap. Glassine cover over wraps. No markings. $8.00
Book #1893 from
, ,
Drosnin, Michael.
Bible Code II: The Countdown.
New York. Viking Press. 2002. 279 pps. 7.5"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Reveals an ancient code hidden for 3,000 years in the Bible, containing predictions of the future. $4.00
Book #1584 from
, ,
Durstine, Roy S.
Making Advertisements and Making Them Pay.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1920. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. An introduction to advertising by the "D" of BBD&O, one of the all-time giants of advertising. As might be expected from an advertising man, the text is enjoyably readable as well as informative, though of course somewhat dated. Includes reproductions of early ads. First edition? Spine loose, a few pages have small stains, cover worn at corners and edges of spine and discolored from age and use, embossed stamp of previous owner on first page. $20.00
Book #1826 from
, ,
Eco, Umberto.
Foucault's Pendulum.
New York. Random House. 1997. 641 pps. 5.25"w, 8"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A thriller by a scholar and intellectual who tosses in references to medieval history, mystic religions, contemporary Italian culture, computers, publishing and much else. His previous work includes The Name of the Rose. $4.00
Book #1615 from
, ,
Edwards, Clive D.
Eighteenth-century furniture.
Manchester, UK. Manchester University Press. 1976. 194 pps. 5.75" w, 8.25"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First edition of trade paperback. Many iullustrations, notes, bibliography. Describes the business of furniture-making in the 18th century, materials and techniques, and use as well as design. Near-mint condition. $15.00
Book #1649 from
, ,
Eggleston, William.
The Democratic Forest.
New York. Doubleday. 1989. 176 pps. 11.5w, 10.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Introduction by Eudora Welty. Book contains 150 color photographs selected from many thousands taken during the 1980's by distinguished American photgrapher William Eggleston. The sequence of photgraphs begins in Eggleston's familiar landscape of Tennessee and the Mississippi, then radiates out to other locales in the US and as far as the Berlin Wall. The "forest" consists not only of the vertical forms of trees, but also of upright telegraph poles and an empty landscape populated by automobiles. The term "democratic" in the title refers not to a polictical system, but to the camera's ability to represent everything equally. $18.00
Book #1933 from
, ,
Elworthy, Frederick Thomas.
The Evil Eye: An Account of This Ancient and Widespread Superstition.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1986. 449 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Edges of a couple pages slightly crumpled, dirt marks on top, otherwise pristine. Good-looking cover with depiction of evil eye. Classic study of this pervasive superstition, known since Babylonian times through the present and in cultures all over the world. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. $7.00
Book #1767 from
, ,
Enright, Elizabeth.
Borrowed Summer and other stories.
New York. Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1946. 275 pps. 5.5"w, 7'5"h. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Short stories by a woman once compared to Dorothy Parker, now largely forgotten. Rare. Cover protected by library-style cover which either has created a crease across the middle or is protecting a tear. Age-tanning and spotting on pages, spine loose but intact. $45.00
Book #1776 from
, ,
Fagg, William.
The Art of Central Africa: Sculpture and Tribal Masks.
Los Angeles. New American Library. 1967. 56 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brief (24-page) discussion of African art, followed by 32 pp of color illustrations of sculpture and tribal masks from Central Africa. $7.50
Book #1675 from
, ,
Failing, Patricia.
Ted Katz: recent paintings.
Portland, Oregon. Butters Gallery, Ltd.. 1991. 16 pps. 9" x 9". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catlog of an exhibition of paintings by American artist Ted Katz, done in aquamedia on paper. One dozen color illustrations, including cover. Bottom corner of entire catalog has been bent, but not badly; wear on back cover. $8.00
Book #1792 from
, ,
Foreman, Amanda.
Georgianna, Duchess of Devonshire.
New York. Random House. 1998. 454 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A collateral ancentress of Diana, Princess of Wales, Georgianna achieved celebrity in 1774 by marrying one of England's riches and most influential men, the Duke of Devonshire. She became one of the most influential people not only in society but also in politics. Her personal life did not match her success in the public arena, however. This is not just a biography but a history of the British nobility at the end of the 18th century. Mint condition. $6.50
Book #1907 from
, ,
Franks, Ray.
Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch: The Stories, the Anecdotes, the Travelogues of 50 Adventurous Years in Sports.
Amarillo, TX. Ray Franks Publishing Ranch. 1996. 312 pps. 6"w, 9"h. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Franks has spent 50 years in sports as writer, publicist, editor and publisher of the National Directory of College Athletics, and more. This is his memoir, sometimes thoughtful, sometimes funny. Includes maps and photos. Condition near perfect escept for crease on corner of back cover. Personally inscribed by author. $15.00
Book #1739 from
, ,
Freedman, Ralph.
Herman Hesse: Pilgrim of Crisis.
New York. Pantheon Books. 1978. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Biography of Herman Hesse, author Steppenwolf and Siddhartha, books that strongly contributed to the fascination of the youth of the 60's and 70's in Eastern religions. Focuses on Hesse's quest for meaning, his psychological turmoils, and the process of creativity. Includes black and white photographs of Hesse, his family and friends, and his paintings. Stated first edition. No markings in book other than gift inscription and a couple of stains on edges that do not reach into pages. Front board slightly warped, but shows no sign of water damage. Dust jacket has some minor fraying on top edge and corners and some other minor scrapes. $11.00
Book #1865 from
, ,
Gaillard, Georges.
La Sculpture Romane Espagnole.
Paris. Paul Hartmann. 1946. 63 pps. 6.5"w, 10"h. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 63 pages of text and 128 plates of illustrations in collotype. Covers worn, front cover creased, exerior dirty, pages have come away from covers but because they were sewn, not glued, they are still firmly attached to one another. Page edges worn, but several tops of pages still uncut. The book itself is rare, and the topic of study unusual also, leading to the high price despite the condition. $115.00
Book #1822 from
, ,
Garner, Joe.
We Interrupt This Broadcast: The Events That Stopped Our Lives...from the Hindenburg Explosion to the Attacks of September 11.
Napierville, IL. Sourcebooks. 2002. 178 pps. 10.5" x 10.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Contains two audio CD's. Book describes 43 historical events considered so important that regular radio (and later TV) programming was interrupted to bring us the news, including not only descriptions in words, and hundreds of photographs, but the actual broadcasts themselves on two CD's. Some of the events include D-Day, Pearl Harbor, the assassinations of the 1960's, the fall of the Berlin Wall, Columbine, and more. This edition more valuable than earlier ones because it includes the events of Sept. 11, 2001. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Used, but superb condition. Requires extra postage due to heavy weight. $5.00
Book #1764 from
, ,
Gibbs, Carl.
Collector's Encyclopedia of Metlox Potteries identification and values.
Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1995. 343 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Guide to the ceramic dinnerware and artware manufactured by Metlox Potteries, one of the foremost ceramic manufactures in America, in operation from 1927-1989. $9.00
Book #1931 from
, ,
Gimpel, Rene.
Diary of an Art Dealer.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 1966. 465 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Rene Gimpel was one of the foremost art dealers in Paris during the time between the two World Wars, dealing in Rembrandts and medieval tapestries as well as those brash newcomers Picasso and Matisse. His diary describes the development of art during that time, as well as the business of art and history in general. Translated from the French by John Rosenberg, introduction by Sir Herbert Read, illustrated with 52 photographs. Clean, no marks, solid. $7.00
Book #1896 from
, ,
Glubok, Shirley.
The Art of America in the Early Twentieth Century.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1974. 48 pps. 10.25"w, 10"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Very rare in this condition - NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Wrinkling to dj and wear and tears to top edge of dustjacket, but no missing piece - dj is good+. This is a book for children that adults can enjoy also, with b + w reproductions of examples of the great American artists of the early 20th century, including not only painters but also photographers, sculptors, and architects. $30.00
Book #1740 from
, ,
Graham, Katharine.
Personal History.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. 625 pps. 6.5"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. NOTE: BOOK ITSELF IS NOT SIGNED. Instead, there is a letter inside from Graham, signed "Kay", to Jim Ottaway, of the Ottaway Newspaper Group, thanking him for telling her he had enjoyed the book. Book was purchased at a library fair near Ottaway's home and contains also a couple scraps of notepaper headed "Mary Ottaway". There is no doubt in my mind that the letter and book go together and are authentic. If you're looking at this listing, you are undoubtedly aware that this is the fascinating autobiography of Katharine Graham, publisher of the Washington Post for many years, including the Watergate period. Dustjacket has some water-wrinkling and a 3/4 inch rip on back bottom corner. Gentle water-wrinkling extends to bottom corner of last several pages of book. There is comment in pencil on page facing back cover on a remark in the book. $75.00
Book #1751 from
, ,
Green, William.
Warplanes of the Third Reich.
New York. Galahad Books. 1986. 672 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "an infinite wealth of detail in more than a half-million words of lavishly-illustrated text...the synthesis of more than two decades of painstaking research" (from dustjacket). A little sticker residue on dustjacket, some pages have come loose of binding, some dirt on bottom edges of pages, otherwise very clean. $22.00
Book #1884 from
, ,
Greer, Germaine.
Sex & Destiny: The Politics of Human Fertility.
New York. Harper & Row. 1984. 492 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Greer writes in her typical erudite and provocative fashion about American and other peoples' attitudes about the parent-child relationship, customs and methods of childbirth, attitudes toward fertiliety, sterility, chastity, promiscuity and contraception. Signature on frontispiece resembles other examples of her signature, but authenticity is not guaranteed. A couple small chips and tears to dj, scuffing to corners of binding. $20.00
Book #1659 from
, ,
Guptill, Arthur L.
Color in Sketching and Rendering.
New York. Reinhold Publishing Corporation. 1949. 348 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 195 plates of illustrations. First written in 1935, this master teacher's discussions of water color techniques and composition, values, and color theory applicable to all media remain useful today. No markings, still sturdy, quality paper and reproductions. $15.00
Book #1890 from
, ,
Hacker, Louis M.
Alexander Hamilton in the American Tradition.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1957. 256 pps. 5.5"w, 8"h appr. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Focuses on the importance of Hamilton's views regarding strong public credit and encouragement of private enterprise in the successful development of the young United States. Pages have yellowed somewhat, otherwise book in remarkably good shape. Cloth and leatherette binding. May be first edition; not guaranteed. $4.00
Book #1691 from
, ,
Halberstadt, April.
Farm Memories: An Illustrated History of Rural Life.
Osceola, WI. Motorbooks International. 1996. 157 pps. 8.25"w, 10.5"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An interesting history of daily life and farming practices in the U.S., based on old agricultural magazines, reminiscences, photographs, old advertisements, etc. as well as more traditional sources. Hundreds of b + w illustrations. $5.50
Book #1734 from
, ,
Halberstadt, Hans.
Combines & Harvesters.
Osceola, WI. Motorbooks International. 1994. 126 pps. 9"w, 10.5"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book illustrates the development of harvesting implements and machines: hand-held tools, horse-drawn mowers, stationary threshers, horse-drawn combines, and today's huge self-propelled machines. More than 150 color and b + w photographs of all the leading makes and models of combines used in the U.S. and Canada, as well as photographs of more traditional methods, old advertisements, and historical photographs. $6.00
Book #1735 from
, ,
Hemingway, Ernest.
The Sun Also Rises.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 259 pps. 5"w, 7.5"h. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Very early reprint of Hemingway's first major work. Lime green cloth cover, with title, author (mis-spelled Hemmingway!), and publisher printed in black on spine. Previous owner's name in ink on page facing cover. Spine somewhat loose, stains on cover, wear to corners, pages age-tanned, and there is an odd hole that looks as if it were drilled, a half-inch long, 3/32 of an inch wide, from the edge into the pages from 165 to 196, though no text has been damaged. $30.00
Book #1875 from
, ,
Henry, Gerrit.
Robert Beauchamp: Paintings and Drawings.
New York. Monique Knowlton Gallery. 1996. 24 pps. 8.5"w, 9"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of a retrospective exhibition of works by Beauchamp, a figurative expressionist in the collections of MOMA, the Whitney and many other museums. A dozen reproductions are included, ten in full color, which for Beauchamp generally means angry swirls of vivid hues. $20.00
Book #1803 from
, ,
Hersh, Seymour M.
The Price of Power: Kissinger in the Nixon White House.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1983. 642 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Hersh is a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist who covered the White House during the Nixon years. This is an exhaustive analysis of the effect of politics and personalities on the foreign affairs issues of the Nixon years, including of course Vietnam, but also China, the Middle East and the SALT talks. $4.00
Book #1627 from
, ,
Holcomb, Grant, editor.
Voices in the Gallery: Writers on Art.
Rochester, NY. University of Rochester Press. 2001. 182 pps. 10.5"w, 9.75"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Original essays and poetry by forty writers on works of art from the Memorial Art Gallery, Rochester, NY. Color reproductions of the inspiring artworks also included. Near mint - barest of wear on edges of wraps. $9.00
Book #1900 from
, ,
Hoving, Thomas.
Two Worlds of Andrew Wyeth: A Conversation with Andrew Wyeth.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1978. 126 pps. 8.5"w, 11"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Originally published as the catalog of an exhibitin of Wyeth's work at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, then re-published commercially. Illustrated with hundreds of paintings, drawings and sketches. $6.00
Book #1818 from
, ,
Howells, William Dean.
The Coast of Bohemia.
New York. Harpers. 1899. 340 pps. 5"w, 8"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the first edition of the "Biographical Edition", which includes an account of how and why Howells wrote the book. The original was published in 1893. Cover is green with gold stamping on spine and black stamping on front. Top edges gilt; bottom and side edges hand-cut (at least one page remains uncut). Endpapers spotted, ex-libris sticker on inside of front cover. Photograph of Howells opposite title page. Binding still strong. $10.00
Book #1628 from
, ,
Huxford, Sharon and Bob.
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Weller Pottery.
Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1992. 1995 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book printed 1990, but includes updated price list dated 1992. Guide to collecting the ceramics, tiles and art ware produced by the Weller Pottery, based in Ohio, from 1872 to 1948. $40.00
Book #1932 from
, ,
Huyghe, Rene.
Art Treasures of the Louvre.
New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1951. 178 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Name written on inside of front cover, some fraying to edges of covers, lettering on spine has faded, covers and pages without color illustrations slightly browned. 100 color plates on glossy paper, many other black and white illustrations of the paintings, sculpture, and other decorative items in the Louvre, from France, other European countries and all over the world. $15.00
Book #1656 from
, ,
Ibou, Paul, ed.
Famous Animal Symbols: A Marvelous Designbook with Symbols and Trademarks of International Companies.
Belgium. Interecho Press. 1991. 266 pps. 9.75"w, 13.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Collection of 266 animal symbols of companies and organizations worldwide, printed on heavy glossy stock. Add $3 extra shipping due to heavy weight. Bottom corners of book and dj dented, top front of dj curled, tiny mark (approx 1/8 sq.in.) on front of dj. $25.00
Book #1835 from
, ,
Irving, David.
Hitler's War.
New York. Avon Books. 1990. 794 pps. 5.25"w, 8"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Second printing of first trade paperback edition. Author explores the strategies, objectives and execution of Hitler's war from the perspective of Hitler himself. This is a condensation of a three-volume history. The New Yorker Magazine called this "a brilliant study of war. . .fascinating. . .vivid." $13.00
Book #1777 from
, ,
Jackson, John G.
Man, God and Civilization.
New Hyde Park, NY. University Books. 1972. 327 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Attempt to correct our Eurocentric version of world history, especially with respect to its omission of early African civilizations. Inscribed by author. Book has dirt and age markings on edges of pages, a little edge wear on cloth edges and corners, otherwise fine. DJ has numerous minor edge rips on top and bottom, and more serious tear on front side edge, with small missing pieces. $25.00
Book #1770 from
, ,
James, George Wharton.
Indian Basketry.
New York. Dover. 1972. 271 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Dover edition is unabridged and unaltered reprint of the fourth edition of Indian Basketry, published in 1909. Many photographs and drawings illustrating techniques, examples of baskets, and Native Americans. Interior of book is fine, but there is bad stain on back cover (approx 5 sq.in.), possibly from coffee, that also affects last several pages of book. $3.00
Book #1871 from
, ,
James, P. D.
The Skull Beneath the Skin.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1982. 328 pps. 6"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First printing of first U.S. edition, SIGNED by author on flyleaf. (no guarantee of authenticity, sorry) A Cordelia Gray mystery. $25.00
Book #1713 from
, ,
Janson, H.W. and Anthony F. Janson.
History of Art: The Western Tradition.
New York. Prentice Hall/Harry N. Abrams. 2001. 997 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A magnificent book, with 1352 illustrations, including 865 plates in full color (vivid, detailed, good color reproduction, on heavyweight, glossy paper, as expected from a Harry N. Abrams publication), 99 line drawings, 4 maps, 4 timelines, 52 pages of primary source readings, bibliography, glossary, art and architecture Website directory, and index. As exhaustive as a textbook, as pretty as a coffee table book. Great resource for a library, small museum, or art lover's home. 6th edition. A few phrases highlighted in pink, small stain on bottom corner of several facing pages - I haven't gone individually through all 997 pages, but I have flipped through and seen very few markings. Requires extra postage due to heavy weight. $35.00
Book #1763 from
, ,
Johnsen, Frederick A.
B-17 Flying Fortress: The Symbol of Second World War Air Power.
New York. McGraw Hill. 2000. 159 pps. 8.75"w, 11.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Includes index, notes, appendix, and dozens of photographs, several in color. Photos include many by combat photographer Jerry Cole, who qualified as a ball turret gunner so he could take pictures from the best possible vantage point as well as candid snapshots by combat fliers. Text includes memories of veterans, combat accounts, and detailed accounts of changes in construction and equipment. Dust jacket has beginning of curl to bottom edges, 1" rip in back (no missing pieces), crease on front flap, otherwise like new. Only flaw to book itself is price marked in pen by previous seller on front facing page. $65.00
Book #1781 from
, ,
Johnson, Osa.
Four Years in Paradise.
Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1941. 345 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Story of a four-year sojourn in Africa by the author and her husband, a return trip to take yet more photographs and movies. (Martin and Osa Johnson were well-known in the nineteen-thirties for their photos and adventures.) Over 50 black and white photos included. Corners are worn, pages age-tanned, cover stained from handling, especially along spine. $10.00
Book #1808 from
, ,
Johnson, Una E.
20th Century Drawings: Part I: 1900-1940.
New York. Shorewood Publishers. 1964. 142 pps. 9"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Over 100 full-page illustrations, several in color, of drawings in various media by master artists such as Picasso, Schiele, Klee, Matisse, Leger, and many others. Interior of book is in excellent condition, spine is sturdy, but cover has some dents and marks. $14.00
Book #1860 from
, ,
Josselson, Ruthellen.
The Space Between Us: Exploring the Dimensions of Human Relationships.
London. Sage Publications. 1996. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Underlining and notations, wear on edges, corners of cover and several pages curled or bent, lamination on cover beginning to peel. Rather than merely advising on romantic attachments, psychologist Josselson explores relationships from the deeply intimate to the very casual. Reviewers describe book as "informative and engaging", "deeply insightful". $20.00
Book #1882 from
, ,
Kanon, Joseph.
Alibi.
New York. Henry Holt. 2005. 405 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Condition like new. Thriller set in post-WWII Venice. Kanon has been likened to LeCarre and Graham Greene in his provocative, layered plots that include moral quandaries, evocative historical details, and the complexities of life. $5.00
Book #1715 from
, ,
Keating, Bern.
Mississippi.
Jackson, Miss. University Press of Mississippi. 1987. 192 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "A visual and verbal panorama of the modern state of Mississippi, written by Bern Keating and illustrated by Franke Keating with over 200 full-color photographs." It presents a very positive view of life in Mississippi, not an impartial analysis, but many of the photographs are glorious. Personally inscribed by the author and photographer. $25.00
Book #1731 from
, ,
Keaveney, Raymond.
Master European Paintings from the National Gallery of Ireland.
Dublin, Ireland. National Gallery of Ireland. 1992. 151 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of touring exhibition from the National Gallery of Ireland. Forty-four high-quality reproductions, most in color, printed on high-quality stock. Mint condition. $22.00
Book #1604 from
, ,
Klein, Melanie.
The Psychoanalysis of Children.
New York. Delacorte Press. 1975. 326 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Authorized translation by Alix Strachey, revised in collaboration with Alix Strachey by H.A.Thorner; first published 1932. Klein was one of the pioneers of child psychoanalysis. Book has some sun-tanning on top of edges, small dirt mark on bottom corners, slight looseness to spine. DJ has wear on top edge and corners, and one-inch rip (no missing pieces) on front. $6.00
Book #1868 from
, ,
Kline, Katy.
Corporal Politics.
Cambridge, MA. MIT List Visual Arts Center. 1992. 72 pps. 8.5"w, 11" h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition at the MIT Visual Arts Center of artwork featuring body parts, including work by Louise Bourgeois, Robert Gober, Lilla LoCurto and William Outcault, Annette Messager, Rona Pondick, Kiki Smith and David Wojnarowicz. Essays by Donald Hall, Thomas Laqueur, and Helaine Posner. Approximately 40 illustrations, many full-page, several in color, most arresting. Near-mint condition (slight curl to edge of corners). $25.00
Book #1898 from
, ,
Knobler, Nathan.
The Visual Dialogue: An Introduction to the Appreciation of Art.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1971. 492 pps. 8.75"w, 10.25"h. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The author, an artist and teacher, tries to initiate a manner of thinking about and looking at art that will enable viewers to make their own esthetic discoveries and to have esthetic experiences which are informed and perceptive as well as personal and direct. Many illustrations, reproductions of artworks, drawings, architecture, etc. both in black and white and in color, and the colors remain vivid and true. The barest tinge of age-browning to the pages; the dust jacket has a little wear and curl at the edges; some stains on bottom edges of pages. Second edition. $3.50
Book #1723 from
, ,
Kuspit, Donald.
Jacquelyn McBain: Paintings.
New York. Littlejohn Contemporary. 1997. 18 pps. 8.5" x 8.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Exhibition Catalog includes fifteen excellent reproductions, including covers, of intensely colored and richly detailed paintings of flowers, which in their hyper-realism are intended also to be icons of various saints. Essay by Kuspit is helpful in understanding the artist's work. $15.00
Book #1802 from
, ,
Laird, Thomas.
Into Tibet.
New York. Grove Press. 2002. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. x0x $10.00
Book #1669 from
, ,
Lamb, Charles and Mary.
Tales from Shakespeare.
New York. Parents Magazine Press. 1964. 321 pps. 5.5"w, 8.25"h. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Clear plastic cover protects dust jacket. Book would be considered "fine" if not for sinature on front flyleaf. A re-telling of the plays of Shakespeare in simple language for children, by two of the finest writers in British literature. This was one of the very first books ever to be published aimed specifically at shildren, in 1807. $8.00
Book #1609 from
, ,
Lange, Harald.
Kilimanjaro: the White Roof of Africa.
Seattle, WA. The Mountaineers. 1982. 174 pps. 9.5"w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Description of Mt. Kilimanjaro, with its snow-capped peak a mere 300 kilometers from the equator, its vegetation and animal life, and its history, plus useful information for mountaineers. Dozens of photographs, including several full-page and in color, maps and drawings. Some staining to first page inside cover, but otherwise book clean and spine sturdy. Dj is price=clipped and has several tears extending from top edge, including one 6" long, but no missing pieces. $25.00
Book #1870 from
, ,
Langer, Marie.
Motherhood and Sexuality.
New York. Guilford Press. 1992. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Translation, Introduction and Afterword by Nancy Caro Hollander. Some creasing to flap of dj, otherwise pristine. $14.00
Book #1879 from
, ,
Larkin, J. Hubert.
The Duke of Chatham Square.
New York. Author and Publisher. 1939. 342 pps. 6"w, 8.75"h. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Personal inscription from author. Book in very good shape, though some fraying to corners and miminal age-tanning. Fiction. Rare. $35.00
Book #1823 from
, ,
Lauber, John.
The Inventions of Mark Twain.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 1990. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Colorful biography of a complex man and the Gilded Age in which he lived. $3.75
Book #1677 from
, ,
Lawson, James.
The Fanatic.
San Jose, CA. Authors Choice Press. 2000. 226 pps. 6"w, 9"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The Fanatic is a comic novel about religious fanaticism, concerning a foolish professor whose misguided quest for sainthood in two religions at the same time leads to turmoil and disaster. Minor wear to edges and corners of cover; interior is excellent. $11.00
Book #1832 from
, ,
Lebeck, Robert.
Playgirls of Yesteryear.
New York. St Martin's Press. 1981. 75 pps. 4.75"w, 7"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a collection of reproductions of "erotic" postcards from the late 19th century. Photographs are both color and black and white and are interesting historically, for their innocence and romanticism. Number of pages is approximate; they are not numbered. $9.00
Book #1679 from
, ,
Lesko, Diane, editor.
Catalogue of the Collection.
St. Petersburg, FL. Museum of Fine Arts. 1994. 368 pps. 8.25"w, 10.75". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FL, featuring an impressive variety of ancient and contemporary art from around the world, including paintings, sculpture, textiles, ceramics, metalwork, photographs and other media. Hundreds of illustrations, mostly in color. Heavy paper, mint condition, good graphic quality. Extra shipping charges apply due to excess weight. $10.00
Book #1901 from
, ,
Lesser, Robert.
A Celebration of Comic Art and Memorabilia.
New York. Hawthorn Books. 1975. 280 pps. 8.75"w, 11.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Book by owner of the most comprehensive an unusual collection of American comic art and memorabiita. Includes stories, histories, reproductions of advertisements, comics, art for pulp magazines, comic character toys, and more. Book in very good condition, with excellent reproductions, most in black and white. Dirty on edges where dustjacket has been ripped away and on edges of pages. Dj has large section ripped out in front and other tears. $8.00
Book #1727 from
, ,
Lewis, Oscar.
La Vida.
New York. Random House. 1966. 669 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Edgewear to dust jacket, minor staining on edges of pages that does not extend to inside. The classic study of a Puerto Rican family living in poverty in San Juan and New York City. $7.00
Book #1596 from
, ,
Lord, Douglas.
Vincent Van Gogh Letters to Emile Bernard.
New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1938. 124 pps. 9"w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Translation, with 15 pages of introduction, of Van Gogh's letters to Emile Bernard, a friend and artist. Several black and white illustrations of Van Gogh's works.Dust jacket is in two pieces and may soon become three due to excessive edgewear. Mold on inside of dj and outside of covers, but not inside book. Essential for serious students of Van Gogh, but not a coffee table book. $5.00
Book #1799 from
, ,
Lovell, Mary S.
Cast No Shadow.
New York. Pantheon. 1992. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Biography of Betty Pack, an American woman recruited as a spy first by the British Secret Intelligence Service and later by the OSS. $6.00
Book #1567 from
, ,
Loviny, Christophe.
Che: the Photobiography of Che Guevara.
None. Thunder's Mouth Press. 1997. 128 pps. 7.75" x 7.75". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Over 300 rare black and white photographs, many of them never before published, plus rare and previously unpublished official documents, depict the life of Che Guevara, the doctor turned guerilla fighter who was Fidel Castro's right-hand man. Near-mint condition, printed in red, white and black, rare. $45.00
Book #1846 from
, ,
Mate, Ferenc.
A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure, More Humane Existence.
New York. W.W.Norton. 1993. 251 pps. 5.75"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Argues that with our emphasis on economic growth we are destroying our planet, our communities, our families and our friendships, and proposes instead safe country living, home gardens, family businesses, and independence without isolation. $6.00
Book #1768 from
, ,
McCormack, David.
The World of Wine.
New York. Crescent Books. 1986. 288 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Guide to the wines and vineyards of the world, from Bordeaux to the Rhine and from California to Australia, with over 500 illustrations (300+ in color), plus maps and an index to over 1,000 wines from thirty-six different countries. DJ has some crumpling on top edges, especially on spine and back, and some age-tanning on back flap. Interior of book excellent except for beginning of tanning on endpapers and edges. $14.00
Book #1864 from
, ,
McElvaine, Robert S.
Mario Cuomo.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1988. 422 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Biography of then-New York State Governor Cuomo, written in 1988 while he was being discussed as a possible Presidential candidate. Author had intimate access to Cuomo and his associates (and opponents) as sources. Condition fine except for speckling/dirt on edges of pages, a little wear and dirt on edges of dj. $3.00
Book #1678 from
, ,
Mendax, Fritz, trans. by H.S. Whitman.
Art Fakes & Forgeries.
New York. Philosophical Library. 1956. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Discusses hisotry of fakes and forgeries in art from ancient times to modern "masters" such as Van Meegeren, very readable, written with a touch of humor. Ex-lib, marked discarded, library label inside front cover, but no ripped out pocket or other major damage. Some stains on edge of pages and occasionally on pages themselves. Dust jacket has tiny rips on top edge, old transparent tape, old dry adhesive on bottom of spine, looks good from outside but flaps have been cut off inside. Includes numerous photographs of fakes and other illustrations. $6.00
Book #1936 from
, ,
Minks, Benton.
100 Greatest Hitters.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1988. 112 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hundreds of photographs, several in color, and brief descriptions of one fan's list of the 100 greatest hitters in baseball - written before the era of steroids. $4.50
Book #1775 from
, ,
Mondale, Joan.
Politics.
Minneapolis, Minn. Lerner Publications Company. 1972. 71 pps. 8.25"w, 10.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Written for young people by Joan Mondale, wife of then-Senator Walter Mondale. Includes over 40 reproductions, several in color, of paintings, drawings, posters and cartoons having political import. Both the art and the political context are explained in simple terms. Signed by author. Cover has minor fraying at corners and edges, orange cover has faded somewhat, otherwise excellent. $8.50
Book #1807 from
, ,
Montaigne, Fen.
Broken Empire.
Washington, D.C.. National Geographic. 2001. 216 pps. 11" x 11". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 126 stunning color photographs by Gerd Ludwig depict the years of transition from the Communist U.S.S.R. of 1991 to the capitalist Russia of 2001, from the gray despair of a street market to the blitz of a ballroom to elderly women in babushkas celebrating a blessing with once-forbidden candles. The text is informed and insightful. Book and dj condition like new. Original price $50.00; our price is a great buy on a beautiful book. $15.00
Book #1842 from
, ,
Morrison, Jim.
Wilderness.
New York. Villard Books. 1988. 212 pps. 5.75"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Poetry, prose poems, stories, bits of play and dialog, aphorisms, epigrams and essays by rock'n'roll legend Jim Morrison. Book would be in fine shape except that front end page has been cut out. Some illustrations. $3.00
Book #1636 from
, ,
Myss, Caroline.
Anatomy of the Spirit.
New York. Three Rivers Press. 1996. 290 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dr. Myss's work shows how every illness corresponds to a pattern of emotional and psychological stresses. $5.00
Book #1587 from
, ,
n/a.
Nueva York y el Arte Moderno: Alfred Stieglitz y su Circulo [1905-1930].
Paris. Musee D'Orsay. 2004. 334 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition of work by Stieglitz and his circle, mounted by the Musee D'Orsay in Paris and the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia in Madrid. 196 photograph illustrations, many full-page and several in color. The text is in Spanish, but there is little of it - the value of the book is in the excellent quality of the reproductions of great artwork (Stieglitz, Steichen, Picabia, Hartley and others) on heavyweight gloss paper. Illustrated wrappers. Includes bibliography, brief biographies of the artists, other information. Almost mint condition - one corner dented. $30.00
Book #1897 from
, ,
n/a.
Masterpieces in the Brooklyn Museum.
New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1988. 255 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Contains reproductions of 200 of the finest pieces in the museum's collection of over one million items, including Egyptian art and artifacts, costumes, period rooms demonstrating American decor styles, collections of Western, Asian and pre-Columbian art, paintings by Pissarro and O'Keeffe and photographs by Stiechen and Bourke-White. Essays by the curators accompany the illustrations. Excellent condition. Excess shipping charges apply due to excess weight. $6.50
Book #1905 from
, ,
n/a.
68th Art Directors Annual and 3rd International Exhibition.
New York. ADC Publications, Inc.. 1989. 1274 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Collection of the best examples of industrial, trademark, book, advertising and promotional designs, commercials, and related work. Thousands of illustrations, most in color. Overweight; extra shipping charges apply. $9.00
Book #1909 from
, ,
n/a.
The Complete Annual Report and Corporate Image Planning Book.
New York. Watson-Guptill Publications. 1987. 381 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. VOlumes 3 and 4 available, each $3. Includes a display of the 100 top annual reports, plus survey results and feedback with respect to the design, effectiveness, art and printing of annual reports. In slipcase. Excellent condition. Thousands of illustrations, most in color. Heavy; extra shipping charge applies. $3.00
Book #1910 from
, ,
n/a.
The 13, 14 & 15th Publication Design Annual.
New York. Society of Publication Designers. 1982. 592 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. THousands of black and white illustrations of the best-designed stories, covers, pages, and publications. Spine starting to loosen, smells musty, otherwise excellent. Heavy; extra shipping charges apply. $7.00
Book #1911 from
, ,
n/a.
Twenty-FIve American Masterpieces.
New York. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 1968. 28 pps. 8'w, 10"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of exhibition of 25 American masterpieces, held in 1968 at The Gallery of American Art at Hirschol & Adler Galleries, with a reproduction of each piece on glossy paper and brief commentary. Includes Copley, Sargent, Bierstadt, Durand, Hassam, Hartley and others. Minor wear to edges of blue paper covers as well as fading of covers. $12.00
Book #1919 from
, ,
Napier, Priscilla.
The Sword Dance: Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 351 pps. 6.5"w, 9"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the second volume, thought the first to be published, of an intermittent account of the Napier family between 1068 and 1940. Napiers played a key role in many of the great events of British history. Book is well-written by a descendant with a sense of humor about her illustrious family. Illustrated. Wear to top and bottom of spine, odd stain on two pages between title page and beginning of text. $5.00
Book #1742 from
, ,
National Geographic Society.
Those Inventive Americans.
Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1971. 227 pps. 7"w, 10.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. History of inventions produced by the National Georgraphic Society. Copiously illustrated with high-quality color and black and white illustrations. Test clean, quality paper, spine strong. Dust jacket has a lot of wear on edges, especially top, where there is a one-inch tear mended with transparent tape, but only tiny chips missing. $4.00
Book #1756 from
, ,
Nettl, Paul.
Beethoven Handbook.
New York. Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.. 1967. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. No markings in book other than inscription on flyleaf; some age-yellowing; bottom and side edges of pages dirty; binding strong. Dust jacket has creases and some tears at top and bottom, small pieces missing from front bottom, price-clipped. From jacket flap: "Aimed at both professional musicians and music lovers, this cook contains hundreds of alphabetically arranged entries. The topics covered include the individual works of Beethoven...his personal habits, the performances of his works, his philosopy, his religion,...Beethoven's attitude towards the United States as well as Russia; the manner in which he composed his Missa Solemnis...information about the women in Beethoven's life including his famous "immortal beloved", and many more subjects." $12.00
Book #1714 from
, ,
Neuberger, Roy R.
So Far, So Good - The First 94 Years.
New York. John Wiley. 1997. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An engaging autobiography by a man who made millions in the stock market and spent much of it buying American art from living artists. In addition to the story of his life, he offers tips on both collecting art and on investing. $5.00
Book #1568 from
, ,
Newirth, Joseph.
Between Emotion and Cognitive: The Generative Unconscious.
New York. Other Press. 2003. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Author believes that the prevalence of feelings of hollowness, loneliness and meaninglessness in the modern world can be traced to the failure in the development of subjectivity. Book has a few underlinings and notations, cover is entirely whole but dirty. $36.00
Book #1880 from
, ,
none.
Images of the World.
Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1981. 396 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A collection of 326 beautiful photographs from The National Geographic Society of people, animals, and places around the world. DJ has some chips, small tears and creases along edges- good+. $10.00
Book #1685 from
, ,
none.
Tableaux importants art moderne et art contemporain.
Geneva, Switzerland. Galerie Pierre-Yves Gabus SA. 1991. 166 pps. 8.25"w, 10.75"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog for auction of important modern and contemporary art, including Picasso, Leger and many others. Hundreds of illustrations, many in color, some full-page. Rare. $20.00
Book #1788 from
, ,
none.
Rubens.
Vienna, Austria. Kunsthistorisches Museum. 1977. 210 pps. 7.5"w, 8.25"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Catalog for exhibition of paintings by Peter Paul Rubens, 1577-1640, at Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna. Over 100 illustrations, approximately 8 in color, plus color illustration on cover. Color reproductions are particularly excellent, conveying the richness of Rubens' color and the depth and detail he was able to portray. Extensive commentary, all in German. $20.00
Book #1791 from
, ,