[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for DeMotte Library  

Andersen, Hans Christian. The Wild Swans. Baltimore, Maryland. Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc.. 1983. 15 pps. 11x8. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pages starting to yellow, printed in Finland, rare book $20.00
Book #42 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Arnold, Charlotte. Whatsoever. Philadelphia. Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-Scho. 1889. 319 pps. 7x4 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Spine slightly worn, corners bumped, one loose page, spine binding starting to come loose from pages, faint water stains on front cover, rare book $20.00
Book #36 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Bayley, Beatrice. The McCain Family Heritage Book. None. Beatrice Bayley, Inc.. 1979. 0 pps. 11 1/4x8 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue with gold gilt decorations on cover, certificate inside says #057, one small ink mark on one page $40.00
Book #40 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Blue, John S. History & Tales of a Pioneer. Rensselaer, IN. Jasper County Abstract Company. 1980. 194 pps. 5 3/4x8 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. One tiny tear in back of dustjacket, signed by author, limited edition, includes bookmark with erratum, near perfect book $50.00
Book #41 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Carey, Alice. From Year to Year. Chicago. Donohue,Henneberry & Co.. 1888. 312 pps. 5 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine says "Advance Edition", spine taped with clear tape, no date inside, no writing, 3 corners bumped, wear to top and bottom of spine, binding and pages tight, top corner of pages worn, very slight shelfwear, some stains on binding, red binding with black decorations $50.00
Book #53 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Christie, Agatha. Lek Med Spiel, Fem Sma Griser. Rotanor, Skien, Norway. Aschehoug. 2004. 382 pps. 4 1/2x7 1/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Flip book with two Agatha Christie mysteries: THEY DO IT WITH MIRRORS and FIVE LITTLE PIGS in Norwegian language, book is like new $18.00
Book #60 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Christy, Rachel A. The Day My Cap Went Visiting. Bloomington, IN. Little Red Wagon Press. 1984. 133 pps. 9 1/4x6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in good dust jacket. First edition, signed by author and illustrator, owner inscription in first page, one page marred by child's stamp, one long taped tear in dustjacket $25.00
Book #23 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
De Graaf, A. Understanding the Scriptures. Toronto, Canada. The Association for the Advancement of Christian S. 1968. 94 pps. 5 3/4x8 3/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No writing or highlighting, slightly yellowing pages, very slight corner wear, faint crease in cover $10.00
Book #39 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Ehrenkomitee. Pablo Picasso. Wien. Osterreichisches Museum for Angewandte Kunst. 1968. 131 pps. 8 1/4x6 1/2. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. German language, cover starting to tan, plastic laminate on cover is peeling, color and black/white plates in book, slight corner wear, no writing, pages and binding tight $25.00
Book #59 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Gay, Francis. The Friendship book of Francis Gay, 1975. London. D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd.. 1975. 0 pps. 7 1/2 x 5. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Quaint British book, black/white and color pictures, worn and taped dustjacket, some corners of pages turned $5.00
Book #22 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Hickey, Tony. The Matchless Mice. Dublin. Geraldine Press. 1979. 76 pps. 9 1/4x6. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN is 0900068450, 1 inch stain inside back cover, page edges slightly soiled, slight corner wear, tight pages, no writing, British price sticker on back cover $10.00
Book #44 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Hubbard, David A. Thessalonians, Life That's Radically Christian. Waco, Texas. Word Books. 1977. 99 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Perfect book, no marks, small tears and shelfwear in dustjacket, a little sticker residue on cover from price sticker. $7.00
Book #14 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Intro. by Earl, Jr., Dr. Riggins R. To You Who Teach in the Black Church. Nashville, TN. National Baptist Publishing Board. 1972. 123 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 7/8. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear on spine, otherwise a perfect book. Rare. $15.00
Book #13 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Kaifetz, Jerry. The Little Drop of Water Who Learned to Give Himself Away. Hebron, IN. Omega Publications. 2003. 91 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rare book, not found on internet, colored illustrations $10.00
Book #35 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Kirban, Salem. Questions Frequently Asked Me on Prophecy. Huntingdon Valley, PA. Salem Kirban, Inc.. 1972. 63 pps. 8 1/2X5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nearly perfect book, a couple of faint small spots on cover, stapled, pamphlet style book $6.00
Book #19 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Martin, Ray. Island in a Strange Sea. Cloquet, MN. Finnish-English Bible Society. 1970. 318 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. First English edition, book itself in near perfect condition with slight yellowing along top edge, dust jacket has small wrinkles in front and is slightly worn on edges, printed in Finland $6.00
Book #21 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Meeter, Merle. Prince of God. South Holland, IL. Park Press. 1970. 94 pps. 8x5 1/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled spine, small soiled marks on back cover, owner's name and address inside front cover. $25.00
Book #18 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Nackay, Shena. Babies in Rhinestones. London. Abacus. 1984. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Perfect book, pages starting to yellow, no marks, no creases, no wrinkles $5.00
Book #27 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
New York Times. A Cookbook for Booksellers. New York. New York Times. 1965. 36 pps. 9 3/4x6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover, faintly stained from handling, no spills or large stains, no tears, binding and pages tight, slight edge and corner wear especially at top of spine, faint pencil writing erased inside front cover $9.50
Book #54 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Palmer, Sara. The Competing Artists. Chicago. The Bible Institute Colportage Ass'n. 1918. 126 pps. 5 3/4 x 6 3/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edges of jacket slightly worn, otherwise perfect $6.00
Book #11 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Papa, Mario. Famous British Songs and Their Cultural Background. None. AV. 1988. 74 pps. 5x7 1/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Glossy paper cover, text written in Chinese and English, no writing, no wrinkles $35.00
Book #58 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Rice, Helen Steiner. Somebody Cares and Always Will, A Collection of Inspirational Verses. Cinncinnati, Ohio. Gibson Greeting Cards, Inc.. 1978. 21 pps. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stapled wrapper binding, owner's name blacked out on front endpaper $5.00
Book #7 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Ridl, Jack. Against Elegies. Roseville, MI. The Ridgeway Press. 2001. 0 pps. 5x9 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Won the Center for Book Arts 2001 Poetry Chapbook Competition and published in a limited, letterpress edition of 100. Book is perfect other than a small spot on the back cover. $30.00
Book #17 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Santipriya, Luticia. The Ipuwer Chronicles (A Narrative Suite on Spiritual Warfare). New York. Sunrise Group Ltd. Publishers. 2005. 109 pps. 8 1/2x5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rare book, perfect condition, no writing or marks, no tears or creases $35.00
Book #49 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Scott, Cheryl. Contact; Autism and Excavating the Inborn Thou. Crown Point, IN. Maap Services, Inc.. 2000. 29 pps. 8 1/2x5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stapled, pamphlet, no wrinkles or writing, no highlighting $20.00
Book #52 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
scott, walter. Ivanhoe, Monastery. None. Samuel G. Goodrich, and Huntington and Hopkins. 1821. 578 pps. 8 3/4x5 1/4. Reprint. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Very rare leather bound, some leather chipped off spine, includes IVANHOE and THE MONASTERY, a couple of loose pages, pages very blotchy, page edges soiled, chipping on top of spine $125.00
Book #56 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Scott, Walter. Waverly Novels: Ivanhoe, The Talisman. New York. American Publishers Corporation. 1900. 964 pps. 7 1/2x5 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Popular Edition", alson includes CASTLE DANGEROUS, very slight wear to spine and corners of binding, no writing, includes an old clipping from 1900 and an antique postcard found in book $32.00
Book #57 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Sheldon, Charles. In His Steps Today. Litchfield, IL. The Sunshine Press. 1948. 31 pps. 9"x6". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Memorial edition, stapled pamphlet, photographs of Sheldon beginning and ending, edges slightly bent, owner sticker label inside front cover, spine slightly faded $8.00
Book #10 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Sweeting, George. And the Greatest of These, the Power of Christian Love. Old Tappan, NJ. Fleming H. Revell. 1968. 128 pps. 8x5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has faint age spots and is slightly chipped, book is perfect $6.00
Book #15 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Swets, Ethel. Consecrated Hands. Grand Rapids, MI. Zondervan Publishing House. 1956. 31 pps. 7 1/2x5 1/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near perfect book, pamphlet style, stapled, pages clean tight unwrinkled, slight wear to top and bottom of spine $8.00
Book #37 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Trowbridge, Clarence. Storyteller's Sourcebook. Valparaiso, IN. Action Concepts. 1996. 210 pps. 8 1/2x5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Perfect like-new book, inscribed by author $15.00
Book #26 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
unknown. Pussies. New York. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company. unstated. 12 pps. 7 1/4 x 8 1/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled paper book, darling illustrations, back cover says "No. 441", also in very fine print "To keep busy the little hands and little head", slight soiling and edgewear, owner's name in ink on front cover and scratched out $7.00
Book #33 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Unsworth, Jean Morman. Drawing Is Basic: Drawing and Writing to Learn. Parsippany, New Jersey. Pearson Learning. 2001. 96 pps. 11x8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN is 0769025021, perfect book, like new, no writing, for grade 6 instructor $12.75
Book #55 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Varinoyannis, Nicos. The Nicos J. Vardinoyannis Seafarers' Handbook. New York. The Seamens' Church Institute of New York and New. undated. 359 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near perfect book, small dent on back cover edge font says "Produced for Mariners by the Seamen's Church Institute $15.00
Book #32 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
various. Meeting God in Scripture. Nashville. The Upper Room. 1964. 172 pps. 6 3/4 x 4 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Perfect hardcover, no marks $10.00
Book #9 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Willson, Dixie. Prayers I Love; Best-Loved Prayers of Childhood. Chicago. Consolidated Book Publishers. 1944. 32 pps. 10 1/4x7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Exlibrary with usual stickers and marks, no dustjacket, front picture glued to cover, front is very worn and has some stains, corners are worn, back blank page was removed so front blank page is starting to come loose,sewn binding, all other pages tight and clean, no tears, binding tight $50.00
Book #51 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]