[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Chase Township Public Library  

Adams, Josiah. Mother's Present: Sweet Stories for Good Little Children. New York. Leavitt & Allen. 1853. 64 pps. 4 1/2" x 3". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is G+. Some wear at corners and spine ends. Spine gilt is faded but still legible. a.e.g. Moderate foxing does not interfere with writing. 5 digit # in pen on the title page - small. Stories include "Affliction of a Kind Teacher; The Robin; Ellen and Carlo; The Family Pets; The Sleighride". I would term this 1st thus. The overall condition of contents: VG no tears, no stains. $15.00
Book #26 from , ,
Allen, James. A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath. London. Macmillan & Co, Ltd. 1901. 286 pps. 7 1/4" x 5". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Explanation needed here. Cover is bright, dark green cloth with intricate gilt design. A.e.g. Binding tight with a slight cock, contents very good except: owner inscription on ffep, faint damp stain on a few pages, and the paper over the hinge at the front and back endpapers is split - but does not affect the hold. Not perfect, but a nice copy. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. $7.00
Book #93 from , ,
Almond, Linda. Peter Rabbit and the Tinybits. New York. Platt & Munk. 1935. 62 pps. 5 5/8" x 4 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Delightful little book. Bright, tight, clean. Owner name and date on ffep. Has been well cared for. Platt & Munk does not designate 1st ed. $7.00
Book #91 from , ,
Armstein, Walter L. The Bradlaugh Case: Atheism, Sex and Politics among the Late Victorians. Columbia, MO. U of MO Press. 1983. 377 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine says it all. As new. Beautiful red cloth cover. $15.00
Book #120 from , ,
Assoc. Nature Clubs of Am. The Naturalist. College Place, WA. ANCA. 1951. 48 pps. 10" x 7". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Actually, 4 issues for one price: Winter, 1950 one tear lower spine, contents VG; Summer and Winter, 1951, both VG; Spring, 1952 VG. $5.00
Book #46 from , ,
Bartran, Margaret. A Guide to Color Reproductions. New York. The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. 1966. 382 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows very slight soil from handling, otherwise is bright, tight, nearly as new. Guide to over 8500 fine art color prints. $15.00
Book #72 from , ,
Battistini, Lawrence. The Rise of American Influence in Asia and the Pacific. not stated [East Lansing, MI]. Michigan State University Press. 1960. 241 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Condition qualifiers: Dj has repairable tear lower back spine. I say Good+. Except that the ffep has been removed, the book itself is clean, bright, tight, so make that VG-. $15.00
Book #76 from , ,
Beardsley, Aubrey. Under the Hill. New York. Grove Press. 1959. 140 pps. 8 3/8" x 5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by John Glassco. Clean. Bright. Tight. One 1/2" x 1/8" discoloration lower front corner of first 5 pages. Barely noticeable. Dj in mylar. Nice copy. $6.00
Book #80 from , ,
Beecher, William. A Biography of Henry Ward Beecher. New York. Charles L. Webster & Co.. 1888. 713 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very minor edge-rub, and slight fade to gilt portrait on front cover, otherwise no tears, binding is tight. Contents VG. Heavy book, 2" thick. $25.00
Book #77 from , ,
Bezilla, Michael. The College of Agriculture at Penn State. University Park & London. Penn State University Press. 1987. 362 pps. 13" x 11". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book and contents Fine. Dust jacket has mendable tears on edges, but is clean and unmarked otherwise. In mylar. Very heavy volume. $40.00
Book #44 from , ,
Boardman, Fon. Columbia: An American University in Peace and War. New York. Columbia University Press. 1944. 99 pps. 7 3/4" x 5 1/8". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Aside from minor dust soil to paper edges, and very slight fade on spine, and 3 initials on fep, this book is Like New. Cover is bright. Binding tight. $10.00
Book #66 from , ,
Bouvet, Marguerite. Prince Tip-Top. Chicago, IL. A. C. McClurg & Co. 1892. 134 pps. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Actually, the contents are Very Good. The blue cloth cover with silver-like design has minor wear at spine ends and corners. A nice copy. $15.00
Book #60 from , ,
Burnett, Frances. Sara Crewe, or What Happened At Miss Minchins. New York. Charles Scribners Sons. 1891. 83 pps. 8 1/4" x 6 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Original printing was 1888. 83 pages of story, plus 15 pages of book ads. Illustrated by Reginald B. Birch. Dark brown cloth with black, red and gilt design. Tight, clean, only very slight rub on edges. $12.00
Book #96 from , ,
Burnham, Frederick. Phil Tyler's Opportunity. Chicago. Moody Press. 1925. 124 pps. 6 5/8" x 4 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Paper cover is bright, very! slight handling soil. Contents are somewhat age colored, a damp stain affects only the lower edge corner on a few pages, but not near the print. A few small corner pieces are missing, but that makes it sound worse than it is. Actually a nice copy for a paperback of this age. Am pricing it low to make up for the standard shipping price. $5.00
Book #99 from , ,
Chambers, Dana. The Frightened Man. London. Robert Hale Limited. 1945. 192 pps. 7 1/2" x 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has edgewear: G The book itself is VG. Tight, clean, bright. No tears. This is a 1st thus. $10.00
Book #37 from , ,
Cheerio. The Story of Cheerio. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1936. 382 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 7/8". Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a subscription edition made out to Martha Karsten, signed "Cheerio". Slight discoloration on eps, caused by the glue used in the original pastedown. Top edge blue. Clean. Bright. No tears. $12.00
Book #50 from , ,
Cheney, Sheldon. Art and the Machine. New York. Whittlesey House. 1936. 307 pps. 9" x 7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Green library binding. Tight. Typical library pocket and stamping, otherwise contents are clean and bright. Very good condition. $25.00
Book #104 from , ,
Colburn, Warren. Intellectual Arithmetic upon the Inductive Method of Instruction. Boston. Hilliard, Gray, Little & Wilkins. 1830. 172 pps. 6" x 3 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Leather spine, missing small piece at bottom of spine, w/ marbled boards, with light edge rub. Typical foxing. Binding is tight, no tears. Small owner stamp top of ffep. Unfortunately, this is exlib, with bookplate and stamp on title page. Grrrr. Actually a good copy. $10.00
Book #100 from , ,
Coleridge-Taylor, Mrs. Genius and Musician. London. John Crowther, Ltd. 1912. 76 pps. 9 3/4" x 6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is a rather strange little volume, with memorials written about the late Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, who appears to have had a wide reputation for his music. "A Memory Sketch, or Personal Reminiscences of My Husband...1875-1912". Cloth spine is black lettering on dark brown and not easy to read. The boards show wear on edges, and handling soil, though lettering is sharp and photo is only marginally affected. Two short phrases written on ffep, otherwise the contents are Very Good. $20.00
Book #83 from , ,
Crowell, Robert. Andover Class of 1927 Forty Years After. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1967. 134 pps. 9 3/4" x 7". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj in mylar. Book is As New. Clean. Bright. Tight. $15.00
Book #73 from , ,
Deetz, Charles. Elements of Map Projection, Special Bulletin No. 68. Washington, DC. USDC. 1945. 226 pps. 10" x 7". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the 5th edition. Has 226 pp, with 15 fold out maps and charts - all present and in As New condition. Cover has name in ink at top, I. P. Schnell. Contents VG+. Cover has some wear at top and bottom of spine, but is not in anyway severe. $25.00
Book #21 from , ,
Duff, David. Hessian Tapestry. London. Frederick Muller. 1967. 415 pps. 9" x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Minor edgewear to dj. Book is as new, except for pencil mark on ffep. $40.00
Book #124 from , ,
Dustin, Merle. Radio Theory Simplified. Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing. 1924. 184 pps. 7 1/2" x 4 7/8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Decorative cloth covered boards, green with gold and black. Slight spatter stain on pp 64,65, else contents are VG. Light wear at spine ends. $15.00
Book #2 from , ,
Ewing, Juliana. The Editha Series: Jackanapes. New York. H. M. Caldwell Co.. nd. 163 pps. 7 3/8" x 5 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No date, but appears to be reprint of the 1905 edition. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. Green cloth w/ gilt design on front. No lettering on spine. Delightful front cover illistration of a little girl dressed in white, with a pink purse, and pink flowers on her shoes. Decorated eps, w/ light owner inscription,and tiny bookseller stamp [Hamilton, Ont.]on ffep. No other marks, no tears, binding tight. Nice copy. $8.00
Book #94 from , ,
Field, Edward. A Six-Cylinder Courtship. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1907. 130 pps. 8" x 5 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copyright page "The John McBride Co, Oct, 1907" Frontis by Harrison Fisher, other illustrations by Clarence F. Underwood. All pages printed on pale green fantasy designed paper. Clean, bright, tight copy. $12.00
Book #95 from , ,
Fields, editor, Meredith. Yachtsman's Guide to the Bahamas. North Miami, FL. Tropic Isle Publishers. 1986. 394 pps. 9" x 6". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound. 394 pp + charts. Clean copy, no tears. 1st thus of this #36 edition. $10.00
Book #63 from , ,
Gardner, Caroline. Clever Country. London. Fleming H. Revell Co.. 1931. 159 pps. 8 5/8" x 5 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Owner name and address on ffep, otherwise nice copy. No tears. No rubs. $10.00
Book #55 from , ,
Garis, Howard. Adventures of the Sailing Sofa: Happy Home series. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 148 pps. 7 5/8" x 5 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Lang Campbell. Light soil to cover and edges. Contents clean, binding tight. Overall near VG. $10.00
Book #30 from , ,
GM. New Departure Hand Book v. II. Britsol, CT. New Departure. 1951. 232 pps. 9" x 6 3/8". Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound in soft leather cover. Owner's name on title page, otherwise clean, bright. Slight wear on a couple of the section tabs, but no tears. $15.00
Book #35 from , ,
Gorce, Maxime. Histoire Generale des Religions. Paris. Librairie Aristide Quillet. 1951. 343 pps. 12 1/4" x 10". First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy in poor jacket. This one takes some explaining. Ex-lib, in French. Leather corners and spine, with raised bands. Marbled covers and eps. Spine reads "Folklore / Magie / Index General". There is some rubbing to edges, but no tears. Impressive, heavy volume. Except for the unfortunate library detrius on the front eps and stamp on title page, the contents are Very Good. $50.00
Book #64 from , ,
Grant, Gordon. The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1936. 214 pps. 11" x 8 3/8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. DJ = pieces missing top of spine and at lower back. Handling soil. Now in mylar. Cover = has handling soil at top and bottom edges, but red bands, lettering and front design of a sextant are very good. Interior = light foxing on endpapers, but frontis and all pages are clean, bright, no marks, no tears. So....a mixed bag, but still a nice copy for someone. $15.00
Book #87 from , ,
Gray, Stephan. Quaint Furniture, in Arts and Crafts, Stickley Bros. Philmont. Turn of the Century Edition. 1988. 144 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A nice copy of this facsimile edition. Fine, except for lightly bumped lower front corner, and bookseller's discount mark on the back cover. $12.00
Book #113 from , ,
Gray, Thomas. Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. Boston. Estes & Lauriat. 1883. 0 pps. 9" x 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very light finger soil to cover. Light edge rub. G++ Binding tight. Contents clean and bright. On title page someone has "written 1750" and 1883 is underlined verso the title page. Still a lovely copy, with illustrations by Foster, Sheppard, Taylor, Miller, etc. $7.00
Book #34 from , ,
Gregory, Lady. Cuchulain of Muirthemne. London. John Murray. 1915. 360 pps. 8" x 5 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Better than just Good. The boards and very thin cloth spine are a bit scuffed, with minor edge wear. There is a damp stain that affects only the outside edge of the lower pages - NO staining on the text pages. Owners name in pencil on front ep. Binding is tight, no tears. $35.00
Book #118 from , ,
Grimm, George. Pluck. Milwaukee, WI. Germania. 1904. 284 pps. 7 3/4" x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows light overall soil, but is bright with only light fade to red on spine. Very slight wear at corners, no tears. Owner name on ffep, otherwise contents are near F. All 8 illustrations are present. $20.00
Book #28 from , ,
Guedalla, Philip. Bonnet and Shawl. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1928. 204 pps. 9 1/4 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Better than good, actually. Binding is tight. Light edge rub. Light damp stain on edge of cover, but does not affect text - in or out. Contents unmarked and no tears. $12.00
Book #109 from , ,
Hawkins, Cora. Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies. Ames, Iowa. Iowa State University Press. 1971. 191 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bright clean copy. Small date in ink on fep, and 1/2" rub on lower front dj, but no tears. $7.00
Book #57 from , ,
Hayden, Arthur. Spode and His Successors. London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1925. 204 pps. 9 1/5" x 7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Yes, the usual library pocket and too many stamps, but is in Very Good condition - except for mendable tear on p. 11. All tipped-in color plates are present. Heavy paper. $40.00
Book #116 from , ,
Hazen, Robert. Joy of Science. Fairfax, VA. The Teaching Company. 2001. 79 pps. VHR. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Explanation Necessary!!! The Joy of Science is 15 VCR tapes - a total of 60 lectures, divided into 5 sets of 3. Each set has a course guide - everything needed to give the lay person basic science. We originally set it up with pockets for lending use. We also typed and fastened the Lecture topics on each set for easier use. Aside from the pockets and lists, these tapes are As New! Makes a heavy bundle, so forget the usual $4 shipping. We're saying the full set for $100.00, postage included. Check www.teach12.com - the current price is $299. $100.00
Book #79 from , ,
Hearn, Lafcadio. Fantastics and Other Fancies. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1914. 242 pps. 7 1/2" x 5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dull orange cloth spine, label and cover show light wear. No stains or tears. No foxing. Penciled Christmas inscription on ffep, but overall nice copy. States: Published December 1914. $20.00
Book #22 from , ,
Heins, Henry. Swan of Albany. Albany, NY. First Lutheran Church. 1976. 241 pps. 10 1/4" x 7 3/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There are a few small damp spatters on the bright red cover, which are barely visible, otherwise the cover and contents are as new. Bright, clean. Also have the 14 pg pamphlet style 1989 supplement to the book. It has some tape residue on front cover, otherwise is as new. $25.00
Book #20 from , ,
Heiserman, David. Projects in Machine Intelligence for Your Home Computer. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. TAB. 1982. 337 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean, bright copy. Appears unread. Early technology of computers. Detailed. $15.00
Book #6 from , ,
Highet, Gilbert. A Clerk of Oxenford. New York. Oxford University Press. 1954. 272 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is Very Good. No tears. No rubs. DJ flap is clipped, but not the price. Not sure what that means. Dj in mylar. $7.00
Book #56 from , ,
Holmes, Mary. Aikenside. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. nd. 316 pps. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is unbelievable. Light blue w/ black lettering and design, w/ yung woman's portrait center front. Clean! Bright! Stunning! Pencil Christmas inscription on ffep. Both ffep and bfep have a half pg, light fade, that seems to be an affect of the glue used. Someone spilled a drop of something in the top margin that appears on 10 pages, but above the print. Tight binding. The cover makes it worth having. $10.00
Book #97 from , ,
Hubartt, Paul. David and the Giant. USA. C. R. Gibson & Co. 1930. 7 pps. 6 3/4" x 7 1/4". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Probably a reprint. This is one piece of heavy paper, folded for the cover & 7 pages. It can stand on a table and have the whole story open, or be partially folded for more dramatic effect. Very! light foxing on cover. $8.00
Book #17 from , ,
Hughes, Thomas. Tom Brown's School Days By An Old Boy. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1911. 376 pps. 9 1/8" x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contents: Except for stamped owner name on ffep, tight, bright, Very Good. Cover illustration has some rubbing, but is fully intact. Spine lettering has faded. Bottom 1/4" of spine cloth is gone, and corners are rubbed. Call the cover Good. Intro states "Preface to the 6th edition". $8.00
Book #90 from , ,
International Correspondence Schools. The Elements of Steam Engineering vols. 1 & 5. Scranton, PA. The Colliery Engineer Co.. 1897. 463 pps. 9 x 6. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Has library # stamped on bottom of title pg, but no pocket or other id. Owner's name in ink on 1/2 title pg. Otherwise VG condition, with only slight edge rub. No tears, stains, etc. Leather spine and corners. Marbled endpapers. Vol. 1 has 463 pp; Vol. 5 has 197 pp - Answers to questions. $30.00
Book #11 from , ,
Jameson, J. Franklin. The American Historical Review. Lancaster, PA. Macmillan Pub.. 1915. 502 pps. 10 3/4 x 7. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This needs explanation. There are 2 copies, 1915 and 1929. Includes text plus several pages of ads. Covers are paper, and show edgewear, the 1915 is missing the back cover. Contents are VG, and the 1915 is uncut. Binding is tight. Both copies for $20.00 $20.00
Book #111 from , ,
Jode, Fritz. Alte Madrigale. Wolfenbuttel, Germany. Moseler. 1948. 96 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good+. In German. Und andere A-cappella-Gesange fur gemischten Choraus dem 16. und dem Anfange des 17. Jahrhunderts. Some sun fade to cloth edges, and light soil from handling. Tight. Gift inscription on title page, otherwise contents very good. No tears. $10.00
Book #82 from , ,
Jones, Alonzo. The Two Republics, or Rome and the USA. Battle Creek, MI. REview & Herald Pub. Co. 1891. 895 pps. 9" x 6 1/2". First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Explanation needed here. Cover front and back are VG. Spine has the lettering and designs, but is missing two pieces, and is cracked. A.e.g. Marbled eps. Except for light pencil underlined words on a few pages, the contents are VG. Tight, solid, no foxing. $40.00
Book #98 from , ,
Joplin. Scott Joplin: Black Heritage series. New York. Postal Commemorative Society. 1983. 2 pps. 4 1/4" x 7 1/2". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a difficult one. This is NOT a book. It is a 1st Day Issue of the Scott Joplin paper stamp and gold replica, with the paper with the issue details and bio of Joplin. Issued from Sedalia, MO on June 9, 1983. $15.00
Book #19 from , ,
Kennen, George. Tent Life in Siberia. New York. G. P. Putnams Sons. 1870. 425 pps. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover w/ black and gilt illustrations. Small damp stain on top bck, and a small, barely visible damp mark on the front. Very light edge rub. No other markings, or tears. A nice tight, bright copy. $45.00
Book #92 from , ,
Knox, John (ed Cuthbert Lennox). The History of the Reformation of Religion in Scotlandwith which are included Knox's Confession and The Book of Discipline. London. Andrew Melrose. 1905. 432 pps. 8 1/4" x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A 20th C. edition. Typical library stamps, but not on title page. The cover has been taped on, but lettering is still visible. Cover = Good- ; Contents are Very Good, tight, clean. $30.00
Book #127 from , ,
Kredel, Fritz. Glass Flowers. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1946. 58 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This delightful little volume of 16 color plates from the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard U. Insect pollination series. Dj has small piece missing from both spine ends,about 3/16". Cover has very minor fade at some edges, but the contents Very Good. $7.00
Book #84 from , ,
Larkin, Lew. Bingham: Fighting Artist. Point Lookout, MO. School of the Ozarks. 1971. 358 pps. 5 1/2" x 8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contents: Very Good Paper cover: rough spots at spine ends and in center. All cover lettering is clear and legible. Gift inscription on half-title page. $8.00
Book #45 from , ,
Lawson, Alfred. The Almighty v3; Short Speeches; Lawson's Proverbs; Lawsonomy v 1; Creation. Detroit, MI. Humanity Benefactor Foundation. 1935-1945. 222 pps. various. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ACtually, these 5 volumes being sold as a group. Light soil on two, stain from news clipping in one, but bindings are tight, all contents very good. Page numbers vary from volume to volume. $25.00
Book #7 from , ,
Leitch, Gordon. Chinese Rugs. New York. Dodd Mead. 1928. 171 pps. 8 1/2 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This needs some explanation. The cover has stains, but they do not affect the lettering or designs. No tears. The contents are as new - no stains affecting the pages. $15.00
Book #107 from , ,
Lyndesay, Sir David (eds. Small & Hall). Sir David Lyndesay's Works, Parts I-IV: Monarche, The Historie and Testament of Squyer Meldrum, and Ane Satyre of the Thrie Estaits. New York. Greenwood Press. 1969. 548 pps. 8 3/4" x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There was a glue problem during publishing which caused a discoloration at the hinge, and a slippage of a 1 1/2" x 2" piece of the front ep. A shame, because otherwise this is an as new volume. Clean, tight, bright, a nice facsimile reprint of this 1865 work. $30.00
Book #126 from , ,
Mansfield, J. Carroll. Pioneers of the Wild West. New York. World Syndicate Publishing. 1933. 0 pps. 4 1/2" x 4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is G++. Very slight wear to cover edges. Binding tight, no tears. Contents VG+. Unpaginated. $12.00
Book #31 from , ,
Miller, Francis. Journal of American History. Meridan, CT. J.O.A.H. Corporation. 1907. 452 pps. 11 x 8. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This needs explaining. There are 6 issues, 1907 to 1912. Heavy paper covers are slightly larger than the text pages, and show wear. Spine paper is missing on 5 of them, but fronts and backs are intact, except for missing tipped in graphic on one. The contents of all issues are in very good condition. As a lot, all 6 issues for $55.00 $55.00
Book #110 from , ,
Miller, Francis Trevelyan. The Journal of American History, 4th quarter. Meriden, CT. Associated Publishers of American Records. 1909. 182 pps. 10 3/4" x 8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. To re-phrase. The paper cover is Good only, the contents are Very Good. The paper spine is gone, with front and back still in place, and the binding itself is tight. The paper cover's 1/4" extended edges are worn. This is the year 1909's 4th quarter issue. $20.00
Book #122 from , ,
Miller, Mary. Judge Greene's Notebook. Philadelphia, PA. Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1884. 311 pps. 7" x 5". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Condition qualification: Contents are Very Good-. One small [1/2" x 1/4" ]damp stain on edge of last few pages - not affecting text. Cloth cover has minor wear on corners and spine ends. Owner name on fep, and inked word and # top left corner of title pg - which does not interfere with printing. $15.00
Book #67 from , ,
Milne, , A. A. A Gallery of Children. Philadelphia. David McKay Company. 1925. 105 pps. 12 1/4" x 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Covver has moderate wear to cloth on spine ends and corners. A portion of the cover illustration is missing, with minor damage. All illustrations are present. A corner is missing from the one - pg 50 - but it does not affect the picture. The bottom of pg 77 is separated 3" from the bottom - at the hinge. Overall the contents are clean and bright, the binding tight. I say this is a 1st, because there are no additional printings listed. $45.00
Book #25 from , ,
Muhlbach, Louise. The Works of Louise Muhlbach. New York. P. F. Collier & Son. 1902. 423 pps. 8 1/2" x 6 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. These 18 volumes are in green cloth with gilt stamping. Color frontispieces by Walter H. Everett. Top edge gilt. Very slight edge rub, no tears. Clean, well kept condition. Appear to be unread. $95.00
Book #9 from , ,
Mullins, Janet. Some Liverpool Chronicles. Liverpool, England. The Liverpool Advance. 1941. 297 pps. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This limited edition has no lettering on the spine. There is light edge rub, but no tears or stains to the burgundy/dark red cloth. Gift inscription and blind stamp on ffep, otherwise contents are tight and clean. $35.00
Book #103 from , ,
Murry, John. Studies in Keats. London. Oxford University Press. 1930. 124 pps. 9 1/4" x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very minor edge rub. Paper spine label is partially legible. Owner name and date small and neatly on ffep, otherwise contents are Very Good. $12.00
Book #69 from , ,
Netter, Frank. The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations vol. 1 Nervous System. Summit, NJ. CIBA. 1980. 168 pps. 12 1/2" x 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. As new. Beautiful book, amazing color. $25.00
Book #47 from , ,
Oldenburg, Veena Talwar. The Making of Colonial Lucknow. Delhi, India. Oxford U Press. 1989. 288 pps. 8 3/8 x 5 3/8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st Indian edition. Binding tight, no spine crease. Remainder dot on bottom edge. No markings, tears or stains. $7.00
Book #128 from , ,
Parkman, Francis. France and England in North America: Pioneers of France in the New World. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1870. 427 pps. 8 3/8" x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A bit of explanation needed here. I would call this Good++. The spines ends, on this beautiful dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration on the front cover, are roughed, with small piece missing at top. Bright. Tight. Owner name in pencil on front of frontispiece page. Oddly, this has two title pages. The 1st reads "France and England in N. Am, Part First", the 2nd reads "Pioneers of France in the New World, 7th edition". The first Contents page is partially loose, but repairable. All other pages are Very Good. $20.00
Book #71 from , ,
Picard, Jean. Cortina French-English Military Manual. New York. Cortina Academy of Languages. 1917. 274 pps. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 274 pp + ads. Cover has damp stains which affect the first and last few pages, but just on the edges. No text or plates are affected. One mendable tear on 3rd page of ads. Binding is tight. $15.00
Book #115 from , ,
Polk. Arrow Street Guide: Providence. Providence, RI. R. L. Polk & Co.. 1948. 147 pps. 6 1/2" x 4 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This street guide, with fold-out map, is in VG condition. The map appears not to have been opened. One small "bug" hole at front edge of initial pages, does not affect text. $15.00
Book #33 from , ,
Powell, Van. The Mystery Crash. New York. Saalfield Publishing. 1932. 280 pps. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has minor edgewear. Bright. Cover has very minor rub, one bumped corner, no tears, clean. Contents: paper browned as usual, clean, tight, no tears. VG. $8.00
Book #32 from , ,
Sayers, Dorothy. Unpopular Opinions. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1947. 236 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two flaws. Owner name neatly on fep, and one small snag to cloth on edge of front cover. Clean. Bright. Tight. $20.00
Book #78 from , ,
Schindler, A. Biographie von Ludwig Van Beethoven. Bonn, (Germany). Karl Glockner. 1949. 510 pps. 8 3/8" x 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In German. Unusual size, 1 3/4" thick. I say reprint because the date is verso the title page, but the book appears newer than 1949. Only flaws, bookmark ribbon detached, and lower corner of ffep torn off. Else as new. Bright. Tight. $12.00
Book #68 from , ,
Schlafly, Phyllis. The Gravediggers. Alton, IL. Pere Marquette Press. 1964. 126 pps. 6 5/8" x 4 1/8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Co-authored by Chester Ward, USN retired. An atempt by two credible Americans to wake up a sleeping populace to the dangers of nuclear war. Owner's name on title pg, no other marks or wear. $10.00
Book #86 from , ,
Scott, Michael. Packard: The Complete Story. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Tab Books Inc. 1985. 201 pps. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 2nd printing of 1st ed. Clean bright copy. $40.00
Book #54 from , ,
Scott, Sir Walter. The Journal of Sir Walter Scott. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1890. 933 pps. 9 7/8" x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This 2 volume set has the date on the title page, but nothing verso. This is an ugly duckling. The covers and endpapers show wear and the inevitable library stamps are present. HOWEVER, the bindings are tight, and the contents are in very good condition. These are for you if you want facts, not fancy. $40.00
Book #117 from , ,
Shepley, David. Memoirs, With Sermons, of Rev. Josiah Peet. New York. John F. Trow. 1854. 344 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth cover faded but legible. Minor wear at top of spine. Overall G+. Contents have foxing, most on the eps and title page. Binding is tight. No tears. Has bookplate which reads:" From father's library [Wm. F. Blake]Father and Mother were married by Josiah Peet, Sept. 26, 1844" $25.00
Book #29 from , ,
Sherwood, Elmer. Ted Marsh and The Enemy. Racine / Chicago. Whitman Publishing Co.. nd. 124 pps. 6 7/8" x 4 7/8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Actually more like VG-. Contents VG. Page edges show normal discoloration for being 90 years old. Gift inscription on ffep reads 1919. Colors on paper covered boards remain bright. Minor 1/8 inch wear at spine ends. $4.00
Book #49 from , ,
Society of Gentlemen. Dictionary of Arts and Sciences. London. Homer's Head. 1763. 840 pps. 8 1/4" x 5". Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. This is volume I of the 2nd edition, takes in letters A - CYN. Cover is Good only, leather rubbed, spine replaced, labels present. Binding is tight. Very old bookplate and owner name inside front cover. Contents, print and illustrated plates are foxed without affecting the text. Overall VG for a book 244 years old. Research shows this to be the beginning stage of the Encyclopedia Britanica, in Scotland. Interesting. $100.00
Book #102 from , ,
Steinberg, ed., Maximilian. Nicolas Rimsy-Korsakow: Principles of Orchestration. Scarsdale, J Y. Edwin F. Kalmus. nd. 235 pps. 10" x 6". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has light soil from handling, and two repairale tears at top from front cover, 1" and 1/2". Binding tight, not cocked. Owner name in pencil on title page, otherwise the contents are Very Good. The original version was done in 1891. Not sure when this one was done, although it has the look of the 1930s. A guess. $15.00
Book #81 from , ,
Thackeray, William. The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, vol. XX: The Irish Sketch Book of 1942. New York. Charles Scribners. 1904. 477 pps. 9" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. T.e.g. The only flaw on this volume is that the spine color is faded, but the lettering and design are not affected. A few small spots on the spine, barely visible. Otherwise, this is a tight, clean, nice volume. $20.00
Book #119 from , ,
The Mentor Association. The Mentor. New York. The Mentor Association. 1916. 12 pps. 10" x 7". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Six issues for one price: Five from 1916, one from 1917. One cleanly separated paper cover - mendable. Topics: The Orchestra; Russian Music; The Ring of Nibelung; The National Gallery; American Pioneer Prose Writers; Precious Gems $25.00
Book #48 from , ,
Toynbee, William. The Diaries of William Charles Macready vols I & II. New York. G. P. Putnams Sons. 1912. 1065 pps. 9 3/8" x 6 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth, t.e.g., some fade to spines but are legible. Small tears at top of spines where someone pulled with finger [grrrr], otherwise these two volumes are tight, bright and clean. No interior tears or stains. A lovely set $45.00
Book #39 from , ,
Unknown. Seniority List: MKT. Parsons, KS. Redman Printing Co.. 1945. 38 pps. 6 3/8" x 3 1/2". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unusual booklet. Lists by seniority, beginning in 1900, all RR employees of the KS area, giving job position, and beginning year of service. It also, by *, indicates which employees are on leave from the brotherhood for WW II military service. A few pencil marks, but no tears. Light cover soil. $10.00
Book #40 from , ,
Unknown. The Classes of 1902. Denver, CO. University of Denver. 1902. 4 pps. 7 1/4" x 6 1/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Commencement program: "The College of Liberal Arts, College of Law & College of Music of the University of Denver" Lists all of the 59 Degree recipients. Finger soil - light. Creased where folded at center, possibly so could be mailed, but legibility not affected. $5.00
Book #41 from , ,
Unknown. The Burroughs Nature Club. None. None. n.d.. 17 pps. 8" x 5 1/8". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet - unpaginated. Publication of the club giving the Board, which includes John Muir, and explains the purpose of the club and what a member gets. Explains the work of the club [similar to Izaac Walton League]. A few photos, and comments from members.Houghton Mifflin has a one page ad at the end listing the writings of Burroughs. A few pencil markings verso the front cover, but not a problem. $6.00
Book #42 from , ,
Unknown. Aesop Junior in America: Being a series of fables written especially for the people of the United State of North America. New York. Mahlon Day. 1834. 230 pps. 7 1/2" x 4 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book was printed for, and sold by, Mahlon Day in his bookstore at 374 Pearl St., NYC. Lettering on spine still legible, but green cloth shows general soil and wear from handling. Onwer stamp on ffep and bfep. Typical foxing. Damp stain affects upper outer corner of first few pages, but it is light. Binding is tight. 1" repairable tears from bottom edge on pp 40, 41. A book not often seen. $85.00
Book #101 from , ,
Unlisted. The Philosopher. New York. Brown Company. 1966. 41 pps. 12" x 9". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is actually a periodical, Vol. 34, # 1, December, 1966. Unpaginated, and has two fold-out pages, so 41 is approx. The green cover has slight sunfade, but general, no lines. So....cover VG+, contents near F. It is dedicated to the American Bible Society and shows numerous photos of early religious books. $15.00
Book #24 from , ,
Various. Alfred Edward Housman. New York. Henry Holt. 1937. 82 pps. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Tiny owner name on fep. Dj has minor edge rub, no tears, and is price clipped. Book and dj clean, bright. $12.00
Book #59 from , ,
Various. The Olympian System of Physical and Mental Development, Part Four, Be the woman you were meant to be. Chicago. The Olympian System. 1919. 310 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. NAP, so probably a 1st. Embossed decoration on sturdy brown cover. t.e.g. One loose page tipped in. #100 written on fep, no other marks. No tears. $7.00
Book #89 from , ,
Vazquez, Modesto. Cosmic International Law. Detroit, MI. Wayne State University Press. 1965. 293 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Assume 1st thus. Translated by Elaine Malley. A few very minor signs of handling on dj, which is in mylar. Book itself is As New. $15.00
Book #74 from , ,
Wakefield, Edward Gibbon. England and America: A Comparison of the Social and Political Sate of Both Nations. New York. Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. 376 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the Reprints of Economic Classics edition of Wakefield's 1834 title. The only is flaw is a barely visible damp stain to the edges of the few pages. The stain does NOT affect the text pages at all. If not for that, this book would be described as FINE, as new. $35.00
Book #121 from , ,
Wallace, Lew. The Chariot Race from Ben Hur. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1980. 133 pps. 9 1.8 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Except for 1908 gift inscription and very minor foxing on endpapers where cover is attached, this book is in near pristine condition. Decorated cover is as bright as the day it was printed. Top edge gilt, rough cut edges. The dj shows some fade to the color, and has moderate edgewear. Some foxing to spine and back. Overall nearF/G $75.00
Book #10 from , ,
Ward, R. American Activities in the Central Pacific 1790-1870 , v. 8. Ridgewood, NJ. Gregg Press. 1967. 295 pps. 10 1/4" x 6 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 8 : Appendix and index. Decorated cloth. Bright. Tight. Nice copy. $15.00
Book #75 from , ,
Weingreen, J. A Practical Grammar for Classical Hebrew. New York. Oxford University Press. 1959. 314 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is "as new". The second edition printed in 1959, and never used. Dj in mylar. $25.00
Book #38 from , ,
Wells, H. G. All Aboard for Ararat. New York. Alliance Book Corp.. 1941. 103 pps. 10 1/4" x 7". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light wear at top of spine and light corner rub, cover overall G++ Contents clean, tight. One bookplate on ffep. $15.00
Book #36 from , ,
Wells, Samuel. How To Talk: A Pocket manual of conversation and debating. New York. Fowler & Wells. 1857. 156 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is has rubbed edges, and spine tips are worn, but the binding is tight. The gilt lettering is somewhat faded, but completely legible. In addition to the 156 pp, are 2 pp of ads. The interior some foxing, but the text pages are affected only on the edges, with a few minor exceptions. A stamped owner's name on the f.e.p, and a few old pencil marks on e.p. Overall, the cover is G, the interior G+. $25.00
Book #16 from , ,
Williams, Walter. The State of Missouri: An Autobiography. Columbia, MO. Press of E. W. Stephens. 1904. 592 pps. 10 1/4" x 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Other than owner's name on the ffep, the contents are Very Good. The cover shows edge rub, and the lower half of the spine is a loose, mendable, flap. Cover is Good only. Binding tight. $45.00
Book #61 from , ,
Wilson, Violet A. The Coaching Era. New York. E. P. Dutton. ND. 259 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No date. Original was 1922. Interesting times in English society. Makes you happy to be dealing with just gas prices. Library binding and all the usual markings. Ffep is missing, but all text pages and illustrations are present and binding is tight. $15.00
Book #129 from , ,
Winthrop, Robert. Life and Letters of John Winthrop: Governor of the Massachuesetts Bay Company at their Emigration to New England, 1630. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1869. 452 pps. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is volume 1 of the 2nd edition. It has been a library book for 138 years, and the cover and beginning pages look it. The contents, however, aside from 2 loose pages and the inevitable library stamps, are in near very good condition. If you are looking for this set of 2 seriously, buying this would give you something to use while awaiting the high priced version. $20.00
Book #112 from , ,
Wymer, Norman. English Town Crafts. London. B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1949. 128 pps. 8 1/4 x 5 12. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Although this book has all the usual library markings, and has the top two inches of the front hinge cloth separated, AND the ffep is gone, the binding is tight. All text pages, with drawings and photos are present - no tears or stains. Fascinating look at crafts that used to be common-day pieces of life. Beautiful? No, but a great resource for any Angliophile. $15.00
Book #130 from , ,
Young, Arthur. Books For Sammies: The American Library Association and World War I. Pittsburgh, PA. Beta Phi Mu. 1981. 149 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG+ Clean, tight. One of 2000 printed. $8.00
Book #85 from , ,
Young, G. M. Victorian England: Portrait of an Age. London. Oxford U Press. 1936. 213 pps. 8 7/8" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is Good due to faded spine, with lettering difficult to read. Except for owner initials on ffep, contents are Very Good - tight, clean, no stains or tears. $15.00
Book #125 from , ,
Zweig, Paul. The Adventurer. New York. Basic Books, Inc. 1974. 275 pps. 8 1/2" x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Other than a gift inscription on the ffep, this book is bright, clean, nice copy with dj in mylar. $15.00
Book #51 from , ,

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]