[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Alleghany County Public Library  

Berk, Ann. Fast Forward. New York. Doubleday. 1983. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $50.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Blank, Clair. Beverly Gray, Junior. New York and Chicago. A. L. Burt. 1934. 254 pps. 5.5 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. One in the Beverly Gray College mystery series; no edition listed; gray cloth cover with some discoloration. $10.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Bucke, Richard Maurice. Cosmic Consciousness. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1945. 384 pps. 7.25 x 9.75. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some water damage to end papers. $10.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Carfrae, Elizabeth. Tomorrow Sometimes Comes. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1945. 258 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Library book; dark green cover with red imprint; some wear on cover; some pencil marks; wartime imprint. $20.00
Book #54 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Cory, David. Little Jack Rabbit and Uncle John Hare. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1922. 126 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. One in the "Little Jack Rabbit" series; illustrated by H.S. Barbour, illustrated end papers; worn cloth cover; inscription to recipient by giftgiver. $10.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Cory, David. Little Jack Rabbit and Chippy Chipmonk. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 127 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. One in the "little Jack Rabbit: series; illustrated by H.S. Barbour; worn cover; inscription to recipient by giftgiver. $10.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Fenwick, Millicent. Vogue's Book of Etiquette. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1948. 644 pps. 10 x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue binding with gold imprint; very little wear. $10.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Funkhouser, W.D. Ancient Life in Kentucky. Berea, Kentucky. Kentucke Imprints. 1972. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Reprint of the original published by the Kentucky Geological Survey in 1928; illustrated with photos, maps and diagrams. $25.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Gaer, Joseph. The Lore of the New Testament. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1952. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition listed; discoloration on spine, end papers and edges of pages. $10.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Howard, John. The Story of John J. Audubon. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1954. 181 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Biography of artist Audubon written for young readers. $12.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Hurst, Fannie. Star-Dust. New York and London. Harper & Brothers. 1921. 458 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition listed, assumed first; red cloth cover with split hinge, slightly damaged spine. $15.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Lazarus, Arnold Leslie. The Oregon Trail. New York. Globe Book Company. 1953. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris, school edition; cloth cover in good condition. $10.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Lenski, et. al. Christmas Comes to Blueberry Corners & Other Christmas Stories for Children. Minneapolis, MN. Augsburg Publishing House. 1975. 31 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Christmas stories for children including one by Lois Lenski which was also illustrated by her. $20.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Lewis, William. Gala. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1987. 246 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition; dust jacket with mylar cover; original owner's name written in. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Louey Chisholm, editor. Stars. London & Edinburgh. T.C. & E.C. Jack, LTD. 1910. 116 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Part of the "Shown to Children" series, illustrated $8.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
MacKaye, Loring. The Twenty-Fifth Mission. New York, Toronto. Longmans, Green and Co., Inc.. 1945. 214 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth cover with discoloration and some wear; illustrated end papers. $10.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
May, Sophie. Dotty Dimple's Flyaway. Boston. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. 1897. 200 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover; no edition given; hinges split; minor wear on cover. $12.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Miller, Helen Markley. Beloved Monster. Garden City. Doubleday. 1968. 238 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris copy with the usual - card pocket; very few markings; wear on cloth cover which is a printed illustration. $35.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
n/a. The New Dressmaker. London, Toronto, Paris, New York. The Butterick Publishing Company. 1921. 165 pps. 7 x 10. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations and instructions on sewing, dressmaking and tailoring $25.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
none given. I.C.S. Reference Library. Scranton. International Textbook Company. 1905. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. One in a series of textbooks, covers geometrical and mechanical drawing, sketching, practical projection and development of surfaces;wear to spine and tear at top of spine. $25.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Piatigorsky, Gregor. Cellist. New York. Da Capo Press. 1976. 266 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition #387 of 1000; reprint of first edition; red cloth cover. $40.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Porter, Alyene. Papa was a Preacher. New York, Nashville. Abingdon-Cokesbury. 1944. 167 pps. 6 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Whimsical reminiscences of life in a parsonage. The author is Papa's younger daughter. $15.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Proehl, Carl W., editor. The Fourth MArine Division in World War II. Washington. Infantry Journal Press. 1946. 215 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Story of the 4th marine division; llustrated; cloth cover slightly faded along edges. $50.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Ransome, Arthur. Swallows & Amazons. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1931. 343 pps. 8 x 5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. copy from school library; some wear and marks on red cloth cover. $7.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Rhode, John Dickson, Carter. Fatal Descent. New York. Dodd Mead. 1939. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition listed; ex libris copy; split hinge; loose joint; yellow cloth cover. Endpapers have Red Badge Detective logo. Verso half-title has The Annual Red Badge contest with former winners, The Red Badge Bulletin and The Eight-Point Test. $45.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Rutledge, Archibald. Old Plantation Days. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Co.. 1921. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Old, scarce book; binding split in places; eight black and white illustrations. $175.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. New York. Charles Scribners. 1911. 76 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with some fraying at corners; color illustration glued to front cover; inscribed to recipient from giftgiver. $30.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Stiles, Lela. The Man Behind Roosevelt. Cleveland, New York. The World Publishing Company. 1954. 301 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Inscribed to recipient by author $85.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Taber, Thomas T. III. Ghost Lumber Towns of Central Pennsylvania. None. published by author. 1970. 0 pps. 8.5 x 11. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Part of a series about Pennsylvania logging railroad era $12.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Taber, Thomas T. III. Whining Saws and Squealing Flanges. None. published by author. 1972. 0 pps. 8.5 x 11. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. #6 in series Logging Railroad Era of Lumbering in Pennsylvania. $12.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Tennyson, Alfred Lord. The Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Roslyn, NY. Black's Readers Service Company. 1932. 308 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark yellow cover with gold imprint; very little wear. $10.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Terry, Arthur Guy. The Beginnings. New ork, Evanston, San Francisco, Philadelphia. Row, Peterson & Company. 1926. 194 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition listed, assumed first; blue/gray cloth cover; ex libris; history stories of other lands; color illustrations. $20.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Thomas, Maude Morgan. Sing in the Dark. Philadelphia, Toronto. John C. Winston. 1954. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition given; discoloration on end papers and edges of pages. $15.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
translator Jones, V.S. Vernon. Aesop's Fables. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1939. 224 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with color illustration glued to cover; color illustrations throughout book; discoloration on end papers. $15.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
various. Norwegian Folk Tales. New York. Viking Press. 1960. 189 pps. 8 x 10.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Reprint from collection of Asbjornsen and Moe; Ex libris; Dust jacket in mylar cover; typical ex libris stamps and markings. $6.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
various. Little Poems, Nettie Lightfoot Series. Boston. Chas. E. Brown. none given. 72 pps. 4 x 5.25. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No date or edition given; slightly split hinge, some wear on cover; cover has small color picture. $25.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
various. The Little Golden Book of Poetry. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1947. 0 pps. 6.75 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good copy of a classic children's book $30.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Webster, Samuel C. The King Gives a Party. New York. Henry Holt. 1947. 110 pps. 5.5 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris; part of dust cover glued on end paper; markings and wear typical of library copies. $10.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Wechsler, Herman J. Gods and Goddesses in Art and Legend. New York. Pocket Books Inc.. 1950. 110 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated; "great myths as pictured by great masters;" collector's edition. $10.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Yardley, Maud H. Sinless. New York. R.F. Fenno & Company. n/a. 252 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark red clothe cover with black and white illustration; much wear on edges and loose binding. $25.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]