[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Madera Ranchos Branch Library  

Amy vanderbitl. Complete Book of Etiquette. New York. Doubleday & Co, Inc. 1958. 700 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Tear on paperboard covering spine. o/w good $30.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast; An informal history of the San Francisco underworld. New York. Capicorn Books. 1968. 318 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Blasco Ibanez. Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. New York. E.P. Dutton & co. 1918. 482 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ex lib $55.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Christy, Howard Chandler. The Christy Girl. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1906. 38 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light soiling to tan boards, Tips of spine a bit rubbed. colored illustrations $130.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Cronin, A.J. The keys of the Kingdom. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1941. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "miss janice peek" written in pen written inside front cover and on last page in book $70.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Cushing, Luther S. Cushing's Manual. New York. Hurst & Co. ?. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No copyright, but date on author's statement "Boston, November 1, 1844" Only list 15 "articles"of the Constitution and a copy of the Declaration of Independence $75.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Du Maurier, Daphne. The Glass Blowers. New York. Doubleday. 1963. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket torn in two along spine, book very good $40.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Elliot, George. Silas Marner. New York. Charles E.Merril Co.. 1908. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue coth covered boards, w/dark blue lettering, wear along edge of spine. library makings and pocket and bar code . A Merrill's English Texts $5.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Faith Baldwin. Face toward the spring. New York. Rinehart & Co, Inc. 1956. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. small tears on bottom and top edge of dust jacket, other wise fine $135.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Guggenheim, Peggy. Out of this Century. New York. Dial. 1946. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some tears on pgs, 23,97,205,226,228,237,258 corner torn on pg 187, black and white photos $50.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Knebel, Fletcher and Charles W. Bairey. Seven Days in May. New York. Harper & Row. 1962. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $17.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Lytle, Clyde Francis. Leaves of Gold. Pennsylvania. The Coslett Puslishing Company. 1948. 200 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. issued without dust jacket , very fine $30.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Marchette Chute. Ben Johnson of Westminter. New York. E.P. Button & CO, Inc. 1953. 380 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1 1/2cm tear on front dust jacket o/w fine $60.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Montgomery, L.M. Anne of Green Gables. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 299 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket frayed along edges and has a tear on top of spine $40.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Redinger, David H. The Story of Big Creek. Los Angeles. Angelus Press. 1949. 182 pps. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some water damage on front cover.Inside front cover is glued a news article dated "March 12,1970 "by The Fresno Bee regarding a land deal with the residents of Beg creek and the U.S. Forest Exchange. Also a newspaper article regarding train service to Big Creek. Glued ON page 159 (ch13) is a news article relating to ch 13. Writtin in ink "Property of T.A. leasner 1952-year 2718 A. Street Selma Calif This book was given to me by my brother-in-law Harry Aubuchan, May 1952" Also a bookplate of a cat on some books with "Patti Lindquist 3/00" $5.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Safrie, William. Full Discosure. Los Angeles. doubleday. 1977. 511 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $90.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
white, anne. all about great rivers of the world. New York. Random House. 1957. 150 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. small stain on on top of front cover, green and black illustrations $38.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]