[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Gloucester City Library  

(anon). The Wanamaker Diary 1928. Philadelphia. John Wanamaker. 1928. 479 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. An unused almanac and engagement calendar for the year 1928. Contains numerous advertisements for businesses in the Philadelphia, PA, area. Red cloth cover has lost color in a speckled fashion on spine and edges. Last page has a few small holes. Bonus! Includes separate "Map of Philadelphia also Car and Bus Routes to Wanamakers." Edition actually unknown. $5.00
Book #2 from , ,
(anon). Chinese conflict complete pictorial collection. np. Asahi Newspaper Company. 1939. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cover sage green cloth decorated with three falling bombs in gold. Back is broken; a little water damage on some of the pages. It contains a wealth of full-page photographs taken by correspondents for the Asahi Newspaper Company, during the Kainanto and Nansho campaigns of the Sino-Japanese Conflict. $25.00
Book #6 from , ,
(anon). Encyclopaedia Britannica, "Handy Volume" 11th edition. New York. The Encyclopaedia Britannica Company. 1910. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A complete 29 vol. set. Each volume 6-1/2 x 8-5/8 inches, in dull brownish-red cloth with what appear to be genuine brown leather dustjackets. The jackets have cutouts to let the volume contents show, as in "A to And." There are quite a few spots where the brown finish has worn off the leather jackets, and leather is rubbed through on some corners. But all in all a very nice set. $375.00
Book #15 from , ,
Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1930. 576 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering and design on spine. Corners bumped a little, and spine just a bit faded. Mostly, cover still has nice original sheen. Beautiful color illustrations throughout by Jean de Bosschere. Text very clean. Really nice condition for a book of this age. $20.00
Book #31 from , ,
Bryan, William Jennings ed. The world's famous orations. New York. Funk and Wagnalls Company. 1906. 0 pps. 4 x 6.25 inches. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Five volumes from a ten volume set. Tan cloth with attractive black design on front cover and spine. Hand-written call number on spine, and the usual stamps and pockets. Vol 1-Greece, Vol 2-Rome, Vol 3-Great Britain part 1, Vol 4-Great Britain part 2, and Vol 5-Great Britain, part 3. $35.00
Book #18 from , ,
Busch, Wilhelm. Max and Maurice the story of two rascals in seven pranks. Munich. Braun & Schneider. 1963. 56 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Translated from the German by Walter Roome. 2nd edition. Numerous amusing color illustrations throughout. Corners bumped and edges worn a little. Spine is slightly stained. Price written inside front. $15.00
Book #35 from , ,
Chastain, Madye Lee. Leave it to the Fripseys. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1957. 187 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Stated first edition. Dust jacket is torn at front fold and has several other tears. However, the design is still enjoyable to look at. Book has some light soiling inside front, but cover is nearly new condition. Cover light green cloth with hearts on an arrow on front. Hard to find this with dust jacket and NOT an ex-library copy. $45.00
Book #12 from , ,
Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. Chicago and New York. Belford, Clarke & Company. unknown. 832 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. "Household edition." Brown cloth cover with floral design and some gilt areas. Vintage bookstore stamp inside front, "O. N. Cole Aberdeen, Ma." Several pages very loose or actually out (but not missing). Stain on closed page edges. Attractive illustrations. $18.00
Book #5 from , ,
Einspruch, Henry. The New Testament. Philadelphia. Lewis and Harriet Lederer Foundation. nd. 566 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Somewhat flexible dark red cover with gold lettering. Yiddish New Testament produced for the Million Testaments Campaigns, Inc. Einspruch is translator. Third edition, undated, but address of Philadelphia 2, rather than zipcode, will give you an idea of the age. $25.00
Book #33 from , ,
Fenn, G. Manville. Walsh the wonder-worker. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1903. 407 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edition unknown. In back of book, "Edinburgh: Printed by W. & R. Chambers, Limited." Cover maroon cloth with gilt design and lettering, somewhat faded especially on spine. Frontispiece has come loose. $50.00
Book #8 from , ,
Frey, Stephen. The insider. New York. Recorded Books. 2000. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the unabridged AUDIOBOOK version, ex-library in black clamshell case. 7 cassettes, 9.75 hours. ISBN 0788740474 $20.00
Book #30 from , ,
Gloucester City Jr-Sr High School. Lions' Pride 1986. Gloucester city, NJ. None. 1986. 187 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. White embossed leatherette cover with printing in blue and black, some scuffing. Remnants of inscription and glued paper inside front. However, inside text and photos are not written on. $25.00
Book #24 from , ,
Gloucester City Jr-Sr High School. Lions' Pride 1985. Gloucester City, NJ. None. 1985. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray embossed leatherette cover with blue ink. Very slight shelf wear at top and bottom of spine. No writing in it that we can find. $25.00
Book #25 from , ,
Grey, Zane. Partial set. Roslyn, NY. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1960s. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 56 vols of the 75-vol set published in the 50's and 60's. Cloth covers in cream, red and blue. Most protected in a waxpaper- like jacket. At least one has a date notation written inside front. Some have light staining and fading on cover. Titles are: Black Mesa, Raiders of Spanish peaks, The trail driver, The man of the forest, Riders of the purple sage, Western Union, The light of western stars, Sunset pass, Valley of wild horses, Robbers roost, The desert of wheat, The mysterious rider, West of the Pecos, Under the Tonto rim, The call of the canyon, Fighting caravans, The lone star ranger, The border legion, Code of the west, Forlorn river, Tappan's burro, The thundering herd, The last of the plainsmen, The spirit of the border, Knight of the range, The last trail, Thunder mountain, Twin sombreros, The drift fence, Shadow on the trail, Stars of sand, Lost pueblo, Stranger from the Tonto, Wilderness trek, The vanishing American, Wanderer of the wasteland, The heritage of the desert, The U. P. Trail, 30,000 on the hoof, The lost wagon train, Majesty's rancho, The rainbow trail, The shepherd of Guadaloupe, Captives of the desert, Wyoming, Betty Zane, The deer stalker, Wild horse mesa, The has knife outfit, Desert gold, Arizona Ames, Wildfire, The dude ranger, To the last man, Nevada, Rogue river feud. $325.00
Book #14 from , ,
Irwin, Inez Haynes. Maida's little shop. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1909. 294 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Probably a later printing than 1909. Cover is blue cloth, inside front and back cover is a blue and white map design. Hard-to-find dust jacket is in fair condition. There are several half-inch tears and some small chips, but the colors are clear and bright. A small moisture stain on the front inside dust jacket flap. Text is clean and tight. A nice book in the Maida series! $28.00
Book #10 from , ,
Jakes, John. Charleston. New York. Recorded books. 2002. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the unabridged AUDIOBOOK version, ex-library in a black plastic clamshell case. 13 cassettes, 18.5 hours. ISBN 1402533314. $12.00
Book #29 from , ,
Kelley, Kitty. His way: the unauthorized biography of Frank Sinatra. Newport Beach, CA. Books on Tape. 2000. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the rare unabridged AUDIOBOOK version, ex-library, in white clamshell case. Books On Tape library edition, ISBN 07366048216. Contains 15 1-1/2 hour cassette tapes. $100.00
Book #26 from , ,
Lamb, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakspeare. London. Frederick Warne. 1928. 308 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark gray cloth cover with embossed illustration of lute-player on front, gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine faded, corners bumped. Back cover has white smudge of some sort. Illustrated front paper has two small areas that have been filled in with ink, also a price notation. Owner name written on title page. Slight yellowing of pages. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. $50.00
Book #32 from , ,
Lee, John. Lectures on the history of the Church of Scotland. London. William Blackwood and Sons. 1860. 449 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edition unknown. Set of two volumes in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very little wear to covers. Price is for set. $90.00
Book #9 from , ,
Lincoln, Joseph C. The woman-haters; a yarn of Eastboro Twin-Lights. New York. A. L. Burt. 1911. 339 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with interesting color inset picture on cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Gift inscription inside front. Text clean; just a little foxing. $8.00
Book #3 from , ,
Merchant, Elizabeth Lodor. King Arthur and his knights. Philadelphia. John C. Winston. 1927. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Orange cloth with beautiful pasted-on front cover picture. Copyright 1927, but may actually be somewhat newer, based on the list of other titles in The Children's Bookshelf that is found at the back of the book. Owner name inside front. Pomeroy's price sticker inside back. Very light color soiling and edge wear. Four more beautiful color plates inside book. $10.00
Book #36 from , ,
Morier, James. The adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan. New York. Random House. 1937. 404 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Edition undetermined. Many beautiful full-page, full-color illustrations plus line drawings throughout. Text is clean. DJ has many tears and chips. $5.00
Book #4 from , ,
Oesterle, Louis, ed. The golden treasury of piano-music, Vol. II. New York. G. Schirmer. 1904. 195 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library, last circulated in 1953! Hinges very loose. Includes pieces by Couperin, Murschhauser, Mattheson, Muffat, Scarlatti, and Rameau. $25.00
Book #7 from , ,
Redfield, James. The Celestine Prophecy. New York. Recorded books. 1995. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the unabridged AUDIOBOOK version, in 7 cassettes. ISBN 0788704400. Black clamshell case. Ex-library. $30.00
Book #27 from , ,
Rossetti, Christina G. Goblin Market and other poems by Christina Rossetti. Boston. Roberts Bros.. 1866. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Marked Author's Edition; from author's note appears to be first American edition. Spine brown with gilt lettering, part of front and back are green, with insets of green, blue and gold marbled paper. Inside front and back have same marbled paper. Corners are bumped and color is rubbed off some of cover. Gilded page tops. Some nice black and white illustrations, protected with tissue. Some small chips and tears in pages; some yellowing. All pages present, but one illustration page has come loose. $125.00
Book #34 from , ,
Stevenson, Burton. The Macmillan book of proverbs, maxims, and famous phrases. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1948. 2957 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 7th printing, 1968. The usual stamps and labels. Very light wear. A classic reference source, long out of print. $150.00
Book #22 from , ,
Thurston, I. T. A genuine lady. Boston. The Pilgrim Press. 1897. 289 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A genuine curiosity. This book is in the Library of Congress catalog, but we can't find evidence of it being for sale by any other bookseller. We haven't found any auction records for it, either. Obviously, it is rare, but is it valuable? Your guess is as good as ours. It is green cloth with attractive gold lettering and a gold floral motif on the front. The book shows very little wear. $50.00
Book #17 from , ,
Underwood, Loring. The garden and its accessories. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1906. 215 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover with gold lettering, gilt page edges, and picture of arches and a fountain on front cover. Top and bottom of spine show wear, but color of cover is rich and unfaded. Name and price penciled inside front cover. Pages are thick and glossy, and there is a nice black and white plate opposite almost every page of text. Minimal amount of yellowing and foxing. Lots of inspiration for recreating classic garden scenes. Copyright and publication date show as 1906, but date on front of title page is 1907. $85.00
Book #37 from , ,
Voight, Virginia Frances. The missing $10,000 bill. New York. Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1960. 216 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a few small chips but is in nice shape overall. Illustration of dollar bill on spine, colorful illustrations of people and dolls on front. Book in nearly new condition. $35.00
Book #11 from , ,
Wellham, John. With naval wings. Newport Beach, CA. Books on Tape. 1996. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library. Cassettes in good condition but the white clamshell case has some chips out of it. 7 1-1/2 hour cassettes, unabridged. Books on Tape library edition, book number 4018. $40.00
Book #28 from , ,

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]