[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County  

Adams, Kramer A. Logging Railroads of the West. New York. Bonanza. 1961. 143 pps. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. For railroad fans, this book has wonderful B & W photos of western logging railroads. The text pages are good, the cover is somewhat worn. Included in the purchase is an 1878 Pennsylvania Railroad Manifest showing freight transfer in Pittsburgh, Pa. Owner's name and address is written in the front. $35.00
Book #06-11 from , ,
Bradleu, Hugh. Havana: Cinderella's city. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1941. 456 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy, no marks $15.00
Book #08-02 from , ,
Brown, Joe E. Your kids and mine. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1944. 192 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy, no writing $10.00
Book #08-06 from , ,
Browning, Robert. The complete works of Robert Browning. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1898. 300 pps. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A 12 volume set issued in 1898, no markings, slight wear on the covers. Beautiful color plates in front by title page. $50.00
Book #06-20 from , ,
Buckley, Horace Mann. In Storm and Sunshine. New York. American Book Company. 1938. 152 pps. 5 3/4 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A school textbook, text pages are in excellent condition with no markings showing the vivid color illustrations. Inside front is a school ownership label with 3 names neatly written as children that used this book. Outside is good, some fraying and discoloration. $12.00
Book #06-9 from , ,
Campbell, Patrick. A Molly Maguire story. Lawrenceville, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1992. 192 pps. 6" x 9". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This trade paperback is in very good condition, no markings, no tears, tight binding. It is the story of an 1877 execution of Irish-Americans in the mining areas of Pennsylvania. $10.00
Book #06-29 from , ,
Chadwick, Lester. Baseball Joe at Yale. New York. Cupples & Leon Co.. 1913. 248 pps. 5 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The third in the Baseball Joe series. The book is in good condition, front cover still shows the red coloration of the illustration. Back hinge is loose. $20.00
Book #06-5 from , ,
Chaucer, Geoffrey. Canterbury Tales: rendered into modern English by J.U. Nicolson. With illustrations by Rockwell Kent and an introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1934. 626 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is a DeLuxe Edition published in 1934. Nice pen and ink drawings. Volume in good condition, a small spot in front where the owners book label was formerly located. $10.00
Book #07-04 from , ,
Corson, Hazel W. Peter and the Two Hour Moon. Chicago. Beckley-Cardy Company. 1956. 96 pps. 6" x 8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This school story book was written to interest children in space travel as understood in 1956. A classic work, the spine is worn, some marking in the front and back, text pages are clean. $6.00
Book #06-25 from , ,
Costain, Thomas B. The black rose. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1945. 403 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy, excellent condition with very good dust jacket. No marks. $5.00
Book #07-01 from , ,
De Brunhoff, Jean. Babar the King. None. Random House. 1963. 48 pps. 8 1/4 x 11 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This 1963 reissue of the 1935 book is in good condition, the only marking is the name of the first owner in the front. $10.00
Book #06-10 from , ,
Eldridge, Fred. Wrath in Burma. Garden City. Doubleday. 1946. 320 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent copy with B & W photos, clean copy, no markings $6.00
Book #07-02 from , ,
Farley, Walter. The Black Stallion Returns. New York. Random House. 1945. 229 pps. 5 1/2 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Good copy, no markings in book. Dust jacket has advertisement on back quoting "boys and girls" who have read the Walter Farley book series. $10.00
Book #06-2 from , ,
Ferguson, Henry. The art of the tattoo. Philadelphia. Courage Books. 1998. 128 pps. 10 1/2 x 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is a brand new copy of this popular tattoo book, no markings anywhere in the books. $100.00
Book #06-15 from , ,
Grayson, David. American Chronicle: The autobiography of Ray Stannard Baker. New York. Charles Scribners. 1945. 531 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy, no marks $5.00
Book #08-01 from , ,
Gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Ann in the deep deep woods. Chicago. M.A. Donohue & Co.. 1930. 95 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent book with color plates as well as B & W pen drawings $10.00
Book #08-09 from , ,
Guptill, Arthur L. Norman Rockwell, Illustrator. New York. Watson-Guptill Publications. 1971. 208 pps. 9" x 12". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This is the Third Edition of the classic 1946 book showing Rockwell's most famous works. Prints are in B & W and Color. Text and book are in very good condition, clean with no marks, the dust cover is showing some wear along the top. $5.00
Book #06-42 from , ,
Harris, Bill. Homes of the Presidents. New York. Cresent Books. 1987. 176 pps. 10 x 14. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Covering up to President Reagan, Distributed by Crown Publishers. Beautiful color photos of President birthplaces and homes, text is clean and unmarked, dust jacket for this large-sized book is worn on the bottom edge. $10.00
Book #06-22 from , ,
Heller, Steven. Artists' Christmas Cards. New York. A & W Publishers, Inc.. 1979. 0 pps. 9 1/2" x 9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A unique collection of Christmas cards gathered by a collector and presented in this beautiful book. Very good condition, dust jacket equal. $6.00
Book #06-40 from , ,
Henrichsen, Margaret. Seven steeples. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1953. 238 pps. 6 x 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This classic from the 1950s is clean, with the pages in excellent condition. The exterior has a little smudging, owner's name dated 1960 is in the front, the back interior has some tape stains. $5.00
Book #06-23 from , ,
Hood, Thomas. The poetical works of Thomas Hood. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. circa 1890. 608 pps. 5 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Text is clean and tightly bound, from and back covers are loose. Exterior is very clean, with gold decoration on front and spine. $25.00
Book #06-13 from , ,
Horne, R.H. The history of Napoleon Bonaparte. London. George Routledge and Sons. 1887?. 521 pps. 6 1/2 x 9 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Text is in good condition, cover has some spots on the back, front has gold lettering and decoration, and tooling showing Napoleon and Egyptian scene in background. Was a gift on Dec. 25, 1887 according to ownership signature in front. Binding is tight, beginning to loosen in front. $40.00
Book #06-14 from , ,
Keene, Carolyn. The Secret of the Old Clock. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1959. 180 pps. 5 x 7 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy, no markings or writing. $5.00
Book #06-3 from , ,
Life Magazine. Life Magazine, February 21, 1969. Chicago. Time, Inc.. 1969. 78 pps. 10 1/2 x 14. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This original 1969 Life Magazine for February 21 has Richard Nixon on the front cover at the Winter White House on Key Biscayne. No markings, good condition. $15.00
Book #06-16 from , ,
Life Magazine. Life Magazine, May 2, 1969. Chicago. Time, Inc.. 1969. 72 pps. 10 1/2 x 14. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This original Life Magazine has Judy Collins featured on the cover, good condition, no markings. $10.00
Book #06-17 from , ,
Life Magazine. Life Magazine, April 14, 1967. Chicago. Time, Inc.. 1967. 120 pps. 10 1/2 x 14. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Original Life Magazine issue of April 14, 1967, in good condition, some folded corners. Features wedding of Sharon Percy and John D. Rockefeller IV, now a U.S. Senator from West Virginia. $15.00
Book #06-18 from , ,
Logoz, Arthur. Auto-Parade, Vol. II. Zurich. Universitatstrabe. 1958. 290 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is volume 2 of the "International Automobile Parade" containing information about cars manufactured around the world in 1958. Full-color plates of automobiles are throughout this rare publication. $40.00
Book #08-08 from , ,
Mack, Anna E. Because I love you: poems of love. Boston. Lee and Shepard, Publishers. 1894. 228 pps. 5" x 7". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This 1890s poetry book compiles poems by a variety of authors. Gold decoration on the front cover, exterior has smudging. $10.00
Book #06-32 from , ,
Marshall, Logan. Happy half hours with the Bible: A Method for teaching Scripture by means of pictures, symbols, and stories arranged for the 52 Sundays of the year. Philadelphia. Uplift Publishing Co.. 1915. 372 pps. 7" x 9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is a Sunday School teaching books from 1915, with a lesson for 52 Sundays in the year. Beautiful B & W drawings are supplemented by color plates, some wear but good condition, old repair in the front. $10.00
Book #06-31 from , ,
May, Julian. A new baby comes. Mankato, Minnesota. Creative Educational Society, Inc.. 1970. 38 pps. 9" x 8 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No markings, clean donated copy of this classic children's book $10.00
Book #06-24 from , ,
Metcalf, John Calvin. The literary world seventh reader. Richmond, Va.. Johnson Publishing Company. 1919. 447 pps. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy for its age. "Florence Spaulding" is neatly written in front, otherwise no markings, binding is tight, no fraying on outside. $20.00
Book #06-8 from , ,
Morgan, Robert. The balm of Gilead tree. Frankfort, KY. Gnomon Press. 1999. 344 pps. 6 x 9 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback, no writing or marks in book $10.00
Book #06-1 from , ,
National Audubon Society. Nature Program. Garden City. Doubleday. 1958. 246 pps. Boxed set. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A boxes set of 5, including Flowering trees and shrubs, North American Butterflies, Tropical acquarium fishes, Animal children, and Fun with Birds. Includes sheets of color stamps that accompany the series. Box and softbound books are in good condition. $20.00
Book #06-12 from , ,
No author. Good Friends: Illustrated Stories and Poems for Little People. New York. George Sully, Publisher. 1891. 150 pps. 8" x 10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A rare work first published in 1882, stories for children in text and poetry, as part of the "Nursery Budge" series. Many pen and ink drawings and several colorized illustrations. Pages are yellowed and "crisp" hinges repaired and exterior pictures sealed with clear application years ago. $50.00
Book #06-35 from , ,
O'Shea, M.V. Health and cleanliness. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1915. 301 pps. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A 1921 printing of this 1915 classic by M.V. O'Shea (Professor at the University of Wisconsin) and J.H. Kellogg (Supt of the Battle Creek Sanitarium), this book is part of the series "The Health Series of Physiology and Hygiene" that was used in schools and institutions in the early part of the Century to education about public health. $20.00
Book #06-33 from , ,
Parkman, Francis. The Oregon trail. Garden City. Doubleday. 1945. 328 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton, beautiful color plates and dust jacket. Clean copy, no marks $25.00
Book #08-03 from , ,
Prentice, Amy. Towser Dog's story. New York. A. L. Burt. 1906. 74 pps. 5 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in good condition, with a pasted color picture of a collie dog on the front cover with flowers and book title/author on the front cover. Binding is loose with some wearing, name "Wm. D. Spaulding 1910" written neatly in front. $80.00
Book #06-7 from , ,
Readers Digest. Country Ways: A Celebration of Life. Pleasantville, New York. Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. 1988. 304 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A celebration of country life is covered with photos, recipes, and song. Very good condition, no markings. $5.00
Book #06-41 from , ,
Reaske, Christopher R. Student Voices/One. New York. Random House. 1971. 233 pps. 5" x 9". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This unique book is published with a corregated cardboard cover, and is a collection of essays about society, culture, and college, in the 1960s and 1970s. Very clean condition. $25.00
Book #06-38 from , ,
Rockwell, Norman. Norman Rockwell's Christmas Book. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1977. 222 pps. 8 3/4" x 11. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A trade paperbound edition in very good condition, beautiful color prints of Norman Rockwell's best work relating to Christmas. This is the first Fireside Edition. $5.00
Book #06-43 from , ,
Ruark, Robert. The Old Man and the Boy. New York. Henry Holt. 1957. 303 pps. 6 x 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. No marks in the book, dust jacket has some damage on the edges $13.00
Book #06-4 from , ,
Seymour, E.L.D. The Wise Garden Encyclopedia. New York. William H. Wise & Co., Inc.. 1951. 1380 pps. 6" x 8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the 1951 edition of this standard book for gardening, first published in 1936. The book is in very good condition, color photos and drawings, no markings. $10.00
Book #06-30 from , ,
Silver, Gary. The Dope Chronicles, 1850-1950. New York. Harper & Row. 1979. 287 pps. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A scrapbook collection of drug history, this book has headlines, cartoons, clippings and full pages of newspapers reproduced in this First Edition. Very clean, no marks. $25.00
Book #06-39 from , ,
Stone, Ann. The Balloon People. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 179 pps. 5 1/2 " x 8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This is the 1974 first distribution in the United States. Clean, no markings, dust jacket has some wear on the edges. $6.00
Book #06-27 from , ,
Thorn, Sam. Let's Look Around: Science and Convervation. Chicago. Beckley-Cardy Company. 1952. 160 pps. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. School text from the 1950s, color illustrations. Good condition, some writing in the front. $6.00
Book #06-26 from , ,
Watkins, Julian. The 100 Greatest Advertisements. Toronto, Canada. Coles Publishing Company. 1980. 233 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a 1980 printing of the 1949 classic about the best advertising, and who developed those advertisements. Trade paperbound copy, very clean condition. $10.00
Book #06-36 from , ,
Wavell, A.P. Other men's flowers: an anthology of verse. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1945. 406 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy, no marking of this literary work. $6.00
Book #07-03 from , ,
Whitney, Janet. Abigail Adams. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1947. 357 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean copy, no writing $8.00
Book #08-04 from , ,
Wolfe, Morris. A Saturday Night Scrapbook. Toronto, Canada. New Press. 1973. 193 pps. 8 1/2 x 11 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A history of SATURDAY NIGHT magazine, first published in 1887, full of reprints from the periodical. Clean copy with dust jacket. $25.00
Book #06-37 from , ,
Wriggins, Sally Hovey. White Money King. Toronto. Pantheon Books. 1977. 113 pps. 5 1/2 " x 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Color printed cover, clean copy, some writing in the front. $7.00
Book #06-28 from , ,

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]