[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Bonham Public Library  

Carroll, B. H.. Ambitious Dreams of Youth. Dallas. Helms Printing Company. 1939. 205 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Blue cover, moderate shelf wear. Rare book by founder of Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary in Ft. Worth TX. A compilation of discussions of life and its obligations, including a sermon on "Paul, the greatest man in history." Dedicated to George Truett, pastor, 1st Baptist, Dallas. $125.00
Book #051107-10 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Cather, Willa. O Pioneers!. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1913. 309 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Riverside Library edition. Black cover scratched and stained.Red title on spine with sheaf of wheat. $25.00
Book #051107-7 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Clifford, John H. Young Folks' Treasury: Famous Travels and Adventures: Vol VI. New York. The University Society, Inc. 1909. 514 pps. 5.75 x 8.25 in. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright red cover with embossed picture. Brown and gilt endpieces in great condition. Slight wear on spine edges. $12.00
Book #051107-5 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
de Lisser, Herbert G. The White Witch of Rosehall. None. None. none. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. No publisher, no place of publishing, no date. DJ: woman in red dress. No price on DJ, but does not appear to be a book club edition nor a rebinding. $30.00
Book #043007-2 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Evans, David S. Herschel at the Cape. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1969. 398 pps. 9x6. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. No wear on book, slight shelf wear on dj. Embossed marking from previous owner's library. $25.00
Book #050107-5 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Leeper, John Palmer. Jules Pascin's Caribbean Sketchbook. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1964. 106 pps. 9 x 10.5 in. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ worn on top and slightly scraped. Book in excellent condition. Contains color and b/w of Pascin's work. Owner library embossed on title page. $25.00
Book #051107-4 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Mackintosh, C. H. Notes on the Book of Genesis. New York. Fleming H. Revell Company. 1946. 334 pps. 4.5 x 6.75 in. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. SET OF 6: "Notes on: Genesis, Exodus, Deuteronomy (in 2 vol), Numbers, Leviticus." All: navy covers with gold/yellow name on spine. Edge wear. Gift inscription in front of Genesis. Books unmarked but are yellowed with age. $50.00
Book #051107-6 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Melas, Roxylea. Revival and other short stories. San Antonio. Naylor Company. 1934. 245 pps. 5.75 x 8.25 in. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ looks like brown paper bag and has wear and slight tears on top. Red lettering on book and dj is vivid. Tight copy, no marks. $25.00
Book #051107-3 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Miller, Martin. Official History of the Russian Japanese War. None. None. 1904. 424 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with battle scene. Many photographs. Inscribed to author by Gen. Miles, who wrote the introduction. Cover shows wear, water damage. First page loose. $25.00
Book #050107-1 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Ornsby, Robert. The Life of St. Francis de Sales. New York. Excelsior Catholic Publishing House. 1895. 269 pps. 5.25 x 7.5 in. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bright red and gold title on front. Some wear on spine. Ex-library copy. Back page loose. Originally printed 1885. $30.00
Book #051107-8 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Ornsby, Robert. The Life of St. Francis de Sales. New York. Excelsior Catholic Publishing House. 1895. 269 pps. 5.25 x 7.5 in. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bright red and gold title on front. Some wear on spine. Ex-library copy. Back page loose. Originally printed 1885. $30.00
Book #051107-9 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Penzig, Edgar F. A Real Flash Cove. Kenthurst. Kangaroo Press. 1983. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book shows slight wear on bottom of spine, but dj does not. Book inscribed from author to owner. Photographs, tight pages. $100.00
Book #050107-3 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Scott, Winfield Townley. The Literary Notebooks of Winfield Townley Scott. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1969. 161 pps. 6.25 x 9.25 In. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Tight copy. Owner embossed initials in front. DJ has slight tear at top and is browned with age. $10.00
Book #051107-2 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Seymour, Rev. James Cooke. Christ the Apocalypse. Cincinnati. Jennings and Pye. 1902. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover, gold gilt lettering. Edges foxed. From private collection. Some passages underlined. $80.00
Book #043007-1 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Stanislawski, Dan. Landscapes of Bacchus. Austin. University of Texas Press. 19970. 210 pps. 9x6. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. DJ has some browning. Embossed mark from owner's library on title page. $25.00
Book #050107-2 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Welton, Harry. The Third World War. London. Pall Mall Press. 1959. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Book has slight shelf wear on spine. DJ worn. Both are red. Signed "With very best wishes, Harry Welton, Paris, 1960" $35.00
Book #050107-4 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]