[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for VAN ZANDT COUNTY LIBRARY  

ATKINS, ROBERT. DR. ATKINS' DIET REVOLUTION. New York. DAVID McKAY COMPANY. 1972. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. HARD VOVER WITH RED CLOTH-COVERED BOARDS AND SPINE, SILVER PRINTING ON SPINE, GOOD CONDITION, NO DJ, INSCRIBED TO OWNER OF BOOK AS A GIFT. $25.00
Book #29 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
BAKER, RUSSELL. GROWING UP. New York. CONGDON & WEED. 1982. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, LIVING WITH STRONG WOMEN, ONE OF THE THEMES, A MEMOIR BY THE NEW YORK TIMES COLUMNIST. $30.00
Book #49 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
BERKERY, PATRICK J. THE EDGAR CAYCE GUIDE TO SELF-HEALING. WESTPORT, CT. CONTEMPORY MISSION. 1979. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A LOOK AT EDGAR CAYCE'S WORK ON SELF-HEALING $10.00
Book #77 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CARROLL, JIM. COVER OF DARKNESS. LAFAYETTE. LA.. HUNTINGTON HOUSE. 1991. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. MYSTERY AND ROMANCE $20.00
Book #43 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CARTER, JIMMY. TALKING PEACE. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1993. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FORMER PRESIDENT JIMMY CARTER REACHES OUT TO YOUTH ABOUT PEACE. PRISTINE COPY $35.00
Book #19 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CAULEY, TERRY. TEXAS TOWN AND OTHER VERSES. AUSTIN, TX. NORTEX PRESS. 1985. 152 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. TEXAS POETRY, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED, BLUE BOARDS, GILT LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE $50.00
Book #48 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CHARLES DICKENS. CRISTMAS BOOKS. Garden City. Doubleday. 1980. 826 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. NELSON DOUBLEDAY, INC. NO DUST JACKET, HARD COVER. SEVERAL OF CHARLES DICKENS' CLASSIC CHRISTMAS STORIES IN ONE VOLUME. $10.00
Book #7 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
COLLINS, JACKIE. THE STUD, THE BITCH, THE LOVE KILLERS. GREAT BRITAIN. SEVEN OAKS. 1997. 544 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1862000255 HARDBACK BOOK GOOD CONDITION. DJ VERY GOOD, SLIGHT YELLOWING OF PAGES. $160.00
Book #27 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DAHL, ROALD. THE VICAR OF NIBBLESWICKE. New York. Viking Press. 1991. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN BLAKE, HUMOROUS STORY ON DEALING WITH DYSLEXIA. $45.00
Book #80 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DANIELOU, ALAIN. THE COMPLETE KAMA SUTRA. ROCHESTER, VT. PARK STREET PRESS. 1994. 564 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. THE FIRST UNABRIDGED MODERN TRANSLATION OF THE CLASSIC INDIAN TEXT. CLEAN COPY, SOME DISCOLORING TO PAGES. $20.00
Book #42 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DICKINSON, PETER. MERLIN DREAMS. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1988. 167 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. UNCLIPPED DJ, SOME LIBRARY MARKINGS, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. $15.00
Book #83 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DURANT, WILL & ARIEL. THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV:A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION. New York. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1963. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. DEEP RED BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE AND GILT PICTURE ON FRONT, FIRST PRINTING. VERY GOOD CONDITION. $20.00
Book #37 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
EISEMAN, LEATRICE. ALIVE WITH COLOR. WASHINGTON, DC. ACROPLIS BOOKS. 1984. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1984 COPY, WONDERFUL COLOR PICTURES, GREY BOARDS WITH WHITE SPINE, SLIGHTLY WORN COVER $25.00
Book #34 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
FRANZEN, JONATHAN. THE CORRECTIONS. New York. Farrar, Straus. 2001. 568 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB CHOICE, TIGHT CLEAN COPY $40.00
Book #53 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
FRIEDMAN, THOMAS. THE WORLD IS FLAT. New York. Farrar, Straus. 2005. 488 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0374292884 FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VERY FINE, DJ VERY FINE. BOOK DEMYSTIFIES THIS BRAVE NEW WORLD AND MAKES SENSE OF THE GLOBAL SCENE. BY PULITZER PRIZE WINNING AUTHOR. $25.00
Book #24 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
FRITZ, EDWARD C. REALMS OF BEAUTY. AUSTIN, TX. UNIV. OF TEXAS PRESS. 1993. 116 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. DESIGNED FOR A WIDE RANGE OF EXPLORERS COVERING THE WILDERNESS AREAS OF EAST TEXAS $20.00
Book #31 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HAWKEN, PAUL. GROWING A BUSINESS. New York. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1987. 251 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COMPANION VOLUME TO THE PUBLIC TELEVISION SERIES. $10.00
Book #79 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HAZELTON, NIKA. THE BELGIAN COOKBOOK. New York. ATHENEUM. 1970. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. PRICE CLIPPED DJ COVERED WITH MYLAR $25.00
Book #47 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HEBER, DAVID M.D. THE RESOLUTION DIET. New York. AVERY. 1999. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NEW CONDITION,A DIET PROGRAM THAT REALLY WORKS. $35.00
Book #51 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HEMINGWAY, ERNST. FOR WHO THE BELL TOLLS. New York. Charles Scribners. 1945. 471 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VERY GOOD COPY OF CLASSIC HEMINGWAY,NO DJ, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON FIRST PAGE WITH DATE 1945. SOME GLUE MARKS $20.00
Book #12 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HOFFER, ERIC. IN OUR TIME. New York. WILLIAM MORROW. 1977. 114 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 068808172X GOOD CONDITION, ALL AMERICAN ESSAYS 20TH CENTURY, SLIGHT WEAR TO EDGES AND SPINE. OWNER'S NAME ON TITLE PAGE. NO OTHER MARKS $30.00
Book #35 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HUGHES, KAREN. TEN MINUTES FROM NORMAL. New York. Viking Press. 2004. 346 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FINE COPY FINE DJ, NEVER READ, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. COLLECTIBLE AND A WARM, FUNNY STORY OF HER CAREER IN PRESIDENT BUSH'S INNER CIRCLE. $40.00
Book #38 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
International Olympic Committee. Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book. Los Angeles. None. 1984. 287 pps. 9.2 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very Good copy of the Los Angeles Olympics. Excellent colored photos. $45.00
Book #2 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
JAMES D. HORAN. ACROSS THE CIMARRON. New York. Bonanza. 1956. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ILLUSTRATED PHOTOS, EGGENHOFER OIL PAINTING COMMISSIONED ESPECIALLY FOR THIS BOOK. MATERIAL ON DODGE CITY, DOC HOLLIDAY, BAT MASTERSON,, BILL TILGHMAN. $35.00
Book #9 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
Judith Guest. Ordinary People. New York. Ballentine. 1982. 245 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0345307348 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. GREAT AMERICAN STORY. NORMAL AGING BUT NEVER READ. $15.00
Book #4 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
KENNEDY, JOHN F. WHY ENGLAND SLEPT. New York. WILFRED FUNK. 1961. 252 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. GOOD HARDBACK OF 1961 FIRST PRINTING WITH FOREWORD BY HENRY R. LUCE DJ SOILED WITH SLIGHT TEAR ON FRONT. $45.00
Book #21 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
KRANTZ, JUDITH. THE JEWELS OFTESSA KENT. New York. Crown Publishing. 1998. 389 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NEW CONDITION,BROWN COVER WITH GILT LETTERING ON FRONT AND SPINE, FIRST EDITION $30.00
Book #50 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS. SACKETT. New York. BANTAM. 1981. 131 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0553062050 BROWN LEATHER GOLD GILT TITLE PART OF THE LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION, ALSO GILT WRITTEN ON SPINE. ON FRONT LOUIS L'AMOUR SIGNATURE IN GILT. NEVER READ. LIKE NEW. 4 OTHER TITLES ON SHELF ALSO NEW CONDITION. $30.00
Book #13 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS. THE DAYBREAKERS. New York. BANTAM. 1981. 197 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0553062042 LEATHER & GILT L'AMOUR COLLECTION ON SPINE, GILT NAME ON FRONT, NEW CONDITION, NEVER READ. 4 OTHER TITLES ALSO NEW CONDITION ON SHELF. $30.00
Book #14 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS. BUCKSKIN RUN. New York. BANTAM. 1981. 175 pps. 6 BY 9.025 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0553062263 PART OF LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION. BROWN LEATHER WITH GILT. THE DAYBREAKERS. 4 OTHER TITLES AVAILABLE $30.00
Book #15 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS. THE SACKETT BRAND. New York. BANTAM. 1999. 130 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1581651155 PART OF THE LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION. BROWN LEATHERETTE WITH GILT LETTERING. NEVER READ. NEW CONDITION. 4 OTHER TITLES AVAILABLE $30.00
Book #16 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS. MOJAVE CROSSING. New York. BANTAM. 1998. 132 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1581650124 PART OF LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION, BROWN LEATHER, GILT TITLE AND AUTHOR'S NAME. NEW CONDITION. NEVER READ. 4 OTHER TITLES ON SHELF, ALSO NEW CONDITION $30.00
Book #17 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LADY BIRD JOHNSON. A WHITE HOUSE DIARY. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1970. 806 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1970 HARD COVER FINE, DUST JACKET HAS SLIGHT TEAR ON BACK. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED IN BOOK PLATE ON FLY LEAF. $250.00
Book #8 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LA PLANTE, LYNDA. COLD SHOULDER. New York. Random House. 1996. 415 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FORMER TV WRITER, WROTE PRIME SUSPECT COLLECTIBLE COPY. $20.00
Book #78 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LEAMING, BARBARA. BETTE DAVIS. New York. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1992. 397 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 16 PHOTO-PAGES, BOOK AND UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET CLEAN AND TIGHT. CHRISTMAS GREETING ON INSIDE PAGE. A HOLLYWOOD LEGEND. $25.00
Book #54 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LECLAIRE, ANNE D. GRACE POINT. New York. Viking Press. 1992. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. FIRST EDITION HARD COVER. AUTHOR'S FIRST HARD COVER MYSTERY $15.00
Book #44 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LINDERMAN, FRANK B. AMERICAN. New York. WORLD BOOK CO.. 1934. 324 pps. 5 BY 7 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. THE LIFE STORY OF A GREAT INDIAN, PLENTY-COUPS CHIEF OF THE CROWS. ILLUSTRATED BY H.M. STOOPS, STATE OF TEXAS LIBRARY WITH 3 SIGNEES $20.00
Book #11 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MARDIKIAN, GEORGE. SONG OF AMERICA. New York. McGraw Hill. 1965. 312 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. FIFTH PRINTING, INSCRIBED & AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR. A TRIBUTE TO HIS ADOPTED COUNTRY. $50.00
Book #20 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MASTERS, WILLIAM H. THE PLEASURE BOND. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1975. 268 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0316549819 CLEAN RED CLOTH BOARDS WITH GRAY CLOTH SPINE WITH WHITE LETTERING. NO SIGNS OF WEAR, NAME IN INSIDE 1ST PAGE NO DJ $20.00
Book #30 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MICHAELS, FERN. FOR ALL THEIR LIVES. New York. BALLANTINE. 1991. 387 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FINE COPY WITH FINE DUST JACKET, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME BLACKED OUT. THE ONLY FLAW $22.00
Book #26 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MICHNER, JAMES A. THE COVENANT. New York. Random House. 1980. 874 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. FIRST TRADE EDITION, LIGHTLY READ, DUST JACKET HAS SMALL TEAR. $25.00
Book #10 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MORRIS, EDMUND. DUTCH. New York. Random House. 1999. 874 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE COPY, ONLY BIOGRAPHY AUTHORIZED BY A SITTING PRESIDENT. HOLLYWOOD STAR THEN PRESIDENT. $25.00
Book #40 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
Nancy Sinatra. Frank Sinatra An American Legend. Santa Monica. General Publishing Group. 1995. 368 pps. 9x11. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 1881649687 GOOD COPY OF SINATRA MEMORABILIA. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. $25.00
Book #5 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
NANCY SINATRA. FRANK SINATRA MY FATHER. Garden City. Doubleday. 1985. 334 pps. 9X11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0385182945 FRANK SINATRA MEMORABILIA FINE COPY $150.00
Book #6 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
PETERS, TOM. THRIVING ON CHAOS. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1987. 561 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE COPY, FINE CONDITION,DJ FINE, BRAND NEW. NATIONAL BESTSELLER THAT OFFERS PRESCRIPTIONS FOR AN ECONOMIC WORLD TURNED UPSIDE DOWN. $20.00
Book #39 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
PINES, AYALA. KEEPING THE SPARK ALIVE. New York. ST MARTINS PRESS. 1988. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTOR ITEM, FINE CONDITION WITH DJ $25.00
Book #36 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT, ILLUSTRATOR. SOME OF AESOP'S FABLES WITH MODERN INSTANCES. Garden City. Doubleday. 1978. 79 pps. 8.5 by 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO., 1883 RANDOLPH CALDECOTT (ILLUSTRATOR) ILLUSTRATED BROWN CLOTH (GOLD ETCHING) COVER. 79 PAGES a facsimile of 1883 edition by Alfred Caldecott. Fine copy $250.00
Book #1 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RHODES, DUSTY. DEATH RIDES A PALE HORSE. SIERRA VISTA, AZ. SUNDOWNERS. 2003. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1931742030 TRADEPAPER BACK AS NEW.SIGNED BY AUTHOR.GLOSSY UNREAD, HAS "TO LYNNE" INSCRIBED. $20.00
Book #18 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RINGER, ROBERT J. WINNING THROUGH INTIMIDATION. Los Angeles. FUNK & WAGNALLS. 1974. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0308102290 NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, PRICE UNCLIPPED.ORIGINALLY 9.95 2ND EDITION, WITH BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE LETTERING. TIGHT. $40.00
Book #55 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE REEF. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 440 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBE CONDITION, SLIGHTLY DUST MARKED ON OUTSIDE PAGES, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND NOT PRICE CLIPPED. MANY ROBERTS' TITLES IN NEW CONDITION. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLY BOOKS. $20.00
Book #67 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. BIRTHRIGHT. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2003. 465 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, FINE COLLECTIBE ROMANCE $20.00
Book #68 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. BLUE SMOKE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2005. 437 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ROMANCE. ONE CORNER SCUFFED. NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #69 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. CAROLINA MOON. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2000. 438 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE ROMANCE, LIKE NEW, NEVER READ, NOT PRICE CLIPPED $20.00
Book #70 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THREE FATES. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2002. 450 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE $20.00
Book #71 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE VILLA. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2001. 421 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE $18.00
Book #72 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. CHESAPEAKE BLUE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2002. 374 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION ROMANCE $15.00
Book #73 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. RIVER'S END. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1999. 420 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION, ROMANCE $15.00
Book #74 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. HOMEPORT. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 1998 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE, NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #75 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE REEF. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 440 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION,SOME STAINING ON OUTSIDE PAGES. NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #76 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
SHEEHY, GAIL. PASSAGES. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1976. 393 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1976 FIRST EDITION GOOD/NO DJ PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON INSIDE COVER $22.00
Book #25 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
SIEGEL, BERNIE M,D,. LOVE, MEDICINE & MIRACLES. New York. Harper & Row. 1986. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. 1986 FIRST EDITION DJ FINE, BOOK CONDITION VERY GOOD, OWNER'S NAME ON INSIDE COVER. NO PRICE CLIPPING $35.00
Book #32 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. FIVE DAYS IN PARIS. New York. DELACPRTE PRESS. 1995. 269 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, SMALL VOLUME, COLLECTIBLE CONDITION, BLUE MATTE DJ WITH GILT LETTING AND GILT EDGE PHOTO OF EIFFEL TOWER, BLUE BOARDS WITH AUTHOR'S NAME IN GILT. OTHER TITLES AVAILABLE. DISCOUNT AVAILABE FOR MULTIPLE COPIES. $25.00
Book #57 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE GIFT. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1994. 216 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE SMALL VOLUME, DJ HAS MATTE FINISH WITH GILT LETTERING,SOME SMUDGING ON BACK. COPY IS VERY TIGHT. BLUE BOARDS WITH AUTHOR'S NAME IS GILT SCRIPT. MANY PRISTINE DANIELLE STEELE TITLES. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE COPIES. $25.00
Book #58 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. SPECIAL DELIVERY. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1997. 217 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE SMALL VOLUME, DJ RED MATTE FINISH WITH GILT LETTERING, DARK BLUE BOARDS WITH AUTHOR'S NAME IN GILT SCRIPT. MANY STEELE TITLES AVAILABLE IN PRISTINE CONDITION. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE COPIES. $25.00
Book #59 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. BITTERSWEET. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1999. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VERY CLEAN FOR AGE, DJ HAS SLIGHT TEAR ON TOP AND BOTTOM SPINE, OLDER VERSION, TOP OF DJ DULL GOLD COLORING. MANY STEELE TITLES, DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE BOOKS. $15.00
Book #60 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE RANCH. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1997. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, SOME STAINING ON PAGES, STORY OF 3 WOMEN.OLDER VERSION, DULL DARK GOLD TOP OF DJ GRADUATED RED COLOR. MULTIPLE STEELE TITLES AVAILABLE. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE BOOKS. $15.00
Book #61 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. LONE EAGLE. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 2001. 396 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. NEAR FINE COPY, SLIGHT RUBBING ON CORNERS OF DJ. OLDER VERSION WITH DULL GOLD TOP AND RED BOTTOM DJ. BLACK BOARDS. MANY STEELE BOOKS, DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE TITLES. $25.00
Book #62 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE WEDDING. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 2000. 401 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE ROMANCE, LIKE NEW,WHITE & GOLD DJ AND WHITE BOARDS. MANY STEELE TITLES. VOLUME DISCOUNT $20.00
Book #63 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. MIXED BLESSINGS. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1992. 369 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. NEAR NEW CONDITION, GREY FACE PAGE TORN OUT OTHER WISE CLEAN & TIGHT. $20.00
Book #64 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE HOUSE ON HOPE STREET. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 2000. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE, RED BOARDS. RED & GOLD DJ WITH TITLE IN GOLD. NEVER READ. MANY STEELE BOOKS, DISCOUNT FOR MORE THAN 1, EMAIL FOR LIST. $25.00
Book #65 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STODGHILL, PAT. KALEIDOSCOPE. AUSTIN, TX. NORTEX PRESS. 1992. 66 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1992 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET - PRISTINE CONDITION, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, POET LAURATE OF TEXAS, PGS CLEAN AND TIGHT. $75.00
Book #22 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STROHMEYER, SARAH. BUBBLES BETROTHED. New York. E. P. Dutton. 2005. 293 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. VERY FINE COPY OF DELIGHTFUL MYSTERY, SIGNED ON SECOND PAGE $20.00
Book #23 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
SUMMERS, E.W. THIS NEVER HAPPENED. New York. Random House. 1998. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. NEVER READ $20.00
Book #46 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
TOURNIER, PAUL. THE MEANING OF PERSONS. New York. Harper & Row. 1957. 238 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. TRANSLATED BY EDWIN HUDSON FROM THE FRENCH, "LE PERSONNAGE ET LA PRESONNE" MARKS IN THE TEXT AND OWNER'S NAME INSIDE PAGE. $50.00
Book #28 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
TRUMP, DONALD. THE ART OF THE DEAL. New York. Random House. 1987. 246 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, ISBN 039455287, POWERFUL BUSINESSMAN. $25.00
Book #66 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
TUCHOLSKY, KURT. DEUTSCHLAND, DEUTSCHLAND UBER ALLES. AMHERST. UNIVERSITY OF MASS. PRESS. 1972. 245 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. SLIGHT AGING COLOR BUT OTHER WISE VERY GOOD CONDITION. A COMPELLING BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHS AND COMMENTARY BY CONTROVERSIAL GERMAN SATRIST KURT TUCHOLSKY. PHOTO ASSEMBLAGE BY JOHN HEARTFIELD. ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY ANNE HALLEY $45.00
Book #52 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
Victor Hugo. Les Miserables. New York. Modern Library. 1941. 1222 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Translated from the French by Charles E. Wilbour. A Modern Library reprint of the timeless classic. Wear appropriate for age. $25.00
Book #3 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
VINE, BARBARA. GRASSHOPPER. New York. HARMONY/CROWN. 2000. 392 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION WITH RUTH RENDELL WRITING AS BARBARA VINE. $25.00
Book #45 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
WATSON, GEORGE. NUTRITION AND YOUR MIND THE PSYCHOCHEMICAL RESPONSE. New York. Harper & Row. 1972. 170 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. BOOK CLUB EDITION, SUPER CLEAN. PREVIOUSLY A MENTAL ILLNESS MEDICAL REPORT $45.00
Book #56 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
WEIR, ROBERT DAVID. CITY TO DIE FOR. BINGHAMTON, NY. KESHET PRESS. 1999. 246 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. WRITTEN BY A FORMER DALLAS POLICE OFFICER A STORY OF ONE MAN'S STRUGGLE AGAINST THE MAFIA TAKEOVER OF DALLAS, TEXAS. $250.00
Book #33 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
YALE UNIVERSITRY ART GALLERY. AMERICAN ART: 1750-1800 TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE. New York. YALE ART GALLERY. 1976. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE COFFEE TABLE BOOK OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS AND FURNITURE FROM 1750-1800. DONE BY THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, LONDON. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE EDITOR, CHARLES MONTGOMERY. $50.00
Book #41 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]