[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for The Library at Cedar Creek lake  

Afred Jensen, Harry H. Chenowith. Applied Engineering Mechanics. New York. McGraw Hill. 1960. 409 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Chambray blue with silver lettering. Owners name in ink on inside front cover. Some calculations on inside back page. Small tear on p 365 top edge near corner. $7.00
Book #11 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Alfred Jensen. Applied Strength of Materials. New York. McGraw Hill. 1957. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. cover dark green with silver lettering. Owners name in ink on inside front cover, no other marks on inside. Otherwise very good, tight copy. $7.00
Book #19 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
American Society of Tool and Manufaacturiong Engineers. Fundamentals of Tool Design. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1962. 492 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black with gold lettering. Editor- in- chief- Frank W. Wilson. Owners name written in ink on inside front cover. No other marks. $45.00
Book #9 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Arvid Palmgren. Ball and roller bearing engineering. Philadelphia. S. H. Burbank& Co. Inc.. 1959. 264 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover navy blue with gold lettering. light wear. Owners name inside front cover. No marks on inside. Third edition. $45.00
Book #16 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
carl g johnson, william r weeks. metallurgy. Chicago. american technical society. 1961. 454 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. brown cover with yellow lettering, name in ink on inside front cover, some light underlining in ink $5.00
Book #5 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Charles F. Shoop, George L. Tuve. Mechanical engineering practice. New York. McGraw Hill. 1941. 506 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green with gold lettering, third edition, ninth impression. Stamp embossed on title page near publishers info. slight wear on cover,no marks inside. Says "Quality of materials used in the manufacture of this book is governed by continued postwar shortages," on title page. $9.00
Book #14 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
earl d rainville, phillip e bedient. elementary differential equations. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1969. 466 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. navy blue with gold lettering, name label inside front cover, no highlighting, light wear on spine edges. $8.00
Book #4 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
edited by Louis I. Bredvold, Alan D. McKillop, & L. Whitney. Eighteenth century poetry and prose. New York. The Ronald Press Company. 1956. 1274 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Grey with gold and maroon lettering. Some pencil marks inside, some wear on bottom edge of lower front cover and spine. $8.00
Book #27 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
F. W. Van Name Jr. Analytical Mechanics. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1958. 171 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover green with gold letters. Price in pencil on inside front endflap, otherwise no marks. Very good, tight copy. $12.00
Book #21 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Frank W. Wilson. Tool engineers handbook. New York. McGraw Hill. 1949. 2070 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover blue with gold lettering. This copys covers have been bent, but not folded and the spine is faded. Third printing February 1951. tape marks on inside front and back covers. $50.00
Book #17 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Frank W. Wilson. Tool engineers handbook. New York. McGraw Hill. 1949. 2070 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover blue with gold lettering. On this copy, the back cover has been slightly bent, spine not faded. Fourth edition February 1952. Good shape for its size and weight. $70.00
Book #18 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
fred h colvin, lucian l haas. jigs and fixtures. New York. McGraw Hill. 1948. 410 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. navy blue with gold lettering, name on inside front cover in ink, note on inside back endflap. $35.00
Book #6 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
George E. Russell. Hydraulics. New York. Henry Holt. 1942. 468 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover green with gold lettering. Light wear, corners worn. Name in ink on front endflap. Title page separated. $3.00
Book #15 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Henry Gleitman. Psychology. New York. W. W. Norton. 1981. 745 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Picture of Michaelangelo's "David (face)" on the cover, some highlighting in turquoise throughout, spine good. $10.00
Book #28 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Investment Casting Institute. Investment casting handbook. Chicago. Investment casting institute. 1968. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. black with red lettering, white logo on front. Booklabel on inside front cover from company. glossy pages, no marks. $14.00
Book #13 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
irving h shames. mechanics of fluids. New York. McGraw Hill. 1962. 558 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. black cover with vertical red stripe, black lettering, name label inside front and rear cover $12.00
Book #3 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Ivan S. Sokolnikoff, elizabeth S. Sokolnikoff. Higher Mathematics for Engineers and Physicists. New York. McGraw Hill. 1941. 587 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Light navy blue with gold lettering. No marks on inside. Address label on inside front cover. $6.00
Book #8 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Justin G. Longnecker, Charles D. Pringle. Management. Columbus, OH. Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co.. 1984. 683 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Lt. blue cover with glossy finish. Sixth Ed. Excellent condition, no marks, no inscriptions inside, spine great condition. $20.00
Book #29 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Murray H. Protter, Charles B. Morrey, Jr. College calculus with analytical geometry. Reading, Mass.. Addison- Wesley. 1964. 897 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover green with white and grey letters, has light wear. Some ink marks in first chapters, owners name on inside front cover. $25.00
Book #20 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
paul h black. macnine design. New York. McGraw Hill. 1955. 462 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. maroon with gold lettering, name written inside front cover, some underlining in one chapter only. $8.00
Book #2 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Raymond J. Roark. Formulas for stress and strain. New York. McGraw Hill. 1965. 432 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown with gold lettering, name in ink on inside front cover, no marks in inside of book. Fourth Ed. $15.00
Book #12 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Robert Ardrey. The Territorial Imperitive. New York. Atheneum. 1966. 390 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown with gold lettering, light wear, spine great, very good copy. $5.00
Book #23 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
robert l maxwell. kinematics and dynamics of machinery. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1960. 477 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. chambray colored cover, name labels on inside front and back covers, name in ink on front endflap, no highlighting or underlining. $12.00
Book #7 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
serope kalpakjian. mechanical processing of materials. princeton, new jersey. D. Van Nostrand. 1967. 325 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. navy blue with silver lettering, name label inside front cover, no highlighting or underlining, good condition $20.00
Book #1 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Tom Dale, Vernon Gill Carter. Topsoil and civilization. Norman, OK. University of Oklahoma Press. 1955. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light brown with silver lettering on spine, edges slightly faded. No marks inside. Nice. $5.00
Book #22 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
translated bt C. van Amerongen. The way things work, Vol. 2. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1967. 591 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black with silver lettering. No marks inside. Very nice. $15.00
Book #25 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
translated by C. van Amerongen. The way things work, Vol. 1. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1967. 590 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black with silver lettering on spine, no marks inside, very nice. $15.00
Book #24 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
William Manchester. The Death of a President. New York. Harper & Row. 1967. 710 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue with gold lettering on spine. Dustjacket fine, personal copy, no marks or folded page corners. Spine great. $50.00
Book #26 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
William W. Hagerty, Harold J. Plass, Jr. Engineereing Mechanics. Princeton, N.J.. D. Van Nostrand. 1967. 662 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black and light green bicolor cover with dark green and silver lettering. Owners name on front endflap in ink, some hightlighting in first chapters of book, light wear on cover. $45.00
Book #10 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]