[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Williamston Library  

American, English, and anonymous authors. The Random House Book of POETRY for Children. New York. Random House. 1983. 226 pps. 11 1/4 x 7 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very slight bend on one corner. Like new beautifully illustrated book of more than 550 children's poems. ISBN 0-394-85010-6 $10.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Armour, David. At the Crossroads: Michilimackinac During the American Revolution. None. Mackinac Island State Park Commission. 1986. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean tight copy, very slight shelf wear marks and spine bumping. ISBN 0911872-24-8 $10.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Ashman, Malcolm, Hargreaves, Joyce. Fabulous Beasts. Woodstock, Vermont. The Overlook Press. 1997. 112 pps. 8 1/2" x 12. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new, heavily illustrated throughout. ISBN 0-87951-816-2 $20.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Baker, Alison. Voices of Resistance : Oral Histories of Moroccan women. Albany. State University of New York Press. 1998. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 0791436217 isbn $15.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Brown, Dan. The Da Vinci Code : Special Illustrated edition. New York. Doubleday. 2004. 467 pps. 10 1/4" x 8 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dust Jacket has one small tear to top edge, otherwise like new condition. ISBN 0-385-51375-5 $10.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Busch, Werner M. Bonsai. Guilford, Ct.. The Lyons Press. 2001. 143 pps. 9" x 9.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First Lyons Press edition, Tight,clean, spine uncreased, nearly new, heavily illustrated. ISBN 1-58574-441-7 $10.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Caesar, Pete. Lake Michigan Wreck!. Green Bay, Wsc. reat Lakes Marine Rearch. 1988. 86 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition, 4th printing. $18.00
Book #57 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Cameron, Robert. Above New York. San Francisco. Cameron and Company. 2000. 158 pps. 14"x11.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Introduction by George Plimpton, Text by Paul Godlberger. Fifth printing of First Edition. Crisp, clean, bright, fresh copy, very small tear on dust jacket at top of spine ISBN 0918684420 $15.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Canning, Victor. The House of the Seven Flies. New York. William Morrow &Co.. 1952. 186 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book in excellent condition for age. Normal yellowing of pages, binding tight and intact. DJ has some wear on edges and tear on back $10.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Carell, Paul. Foxes of the Desert. None. Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1994. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. isbn 0887406599 hrdbnd, dj, like new, inventory control sticker on back dust jacket $20.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Dangerfield, Rodney. I Don't Get No Respect. Los Angeles. Price/Stern/Sloan. 1973. 45 pps. 6.5" x 5.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This small book features the classic l jokes of Rodney Dangerfield. Illustrated. ISBN 0-8431-0193-8 Only very minor bumping along bottom edge and slight fold to bottom corner of back cover. $10.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Davis, William. Rebels & Yankees The Commanders Of the Civil War. London. Salamander Books. 1990. 256 pps. 10.5"x13.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent copy, tight with bright photographs and illustrations. Like new condition. ISBN 0-86101-510-x $20.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Donovan, Jane Monroe. Winter's Gift. Chelsea, Mich. Sleeping Bear Press. 2004. 0 pps. 10 1/4" x 10 1/. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new illustrated children's/juvenile book telling a Christmas story of hope and love. $10.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Dunhill, Alfred. The Pipe Book. London. Arthur Barker Limited. 1969. 207 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Owner inscription on cover page normal ageing of paper, other wise tight and clean. Slight wear on top edge of the dust jacket Revised edition printed 1973, of 1969 ed. Heavily illustrated. isbn0-213-17801-x $20.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Dutton, Fred W.. Life on the Great Lakes A Wheelsman's Story. Detroit, MI. Wayne State University Press. 1991. 173 pps. 6" x 9". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy, no marks. Cover shows some wear at edges. B/W photographs accompany the author's story of a time when ships on the Great Lakes were navigated by magnetic compass. ISBN 0-8143-2261-1 $10.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Eckstein, Susan. The Poverty of Revolution: The state and the urban poor in Mexico. None. Princeton University Press. 1989. 358 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. isbn 0691022828 trade paperback ed. of 1977 edition. Very good, near fine $5.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
ed. Evans, Sharp, Ammirato, Yamada. Handbook of Plant Cell Culture vol. 1. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1983. 970 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0029492300 Description: Very Good. This is volume 1 only! Very good in very good dust jacket. Crisp, clean, fresh, bright. A lightly used, near fine copy $25.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
ed. J.G. Atherton, J. Rudich. The Tomato Crop: A Scientific Basis for Improvement. New York. Chapman and Hall. 1986. 661 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Previous owner name stamped on fly Bright clean copy, tight ISBN 0-412-25120-5 $150.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Eden, Paul E ed. , Soph Moeng. Aircraft Anatomy of World War II: Technical drawings of key aircraft 1939-1945. London. Amber Books. 2007. 256 pps. 9" 11.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new copy, illustrations. This book provides 3-D cutaway diagrams of most WWII aircrafts ISBN978-1-905704-32-3 $10.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Fonaw, Mary Margaret. Union Women: Forging feminism in the United Steelworkers of America. Minneapolis. university of Minnesota Press. 2003. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. slight bumping on corners otherwise in excellent condition $10.00
Book #54 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Foote, Shelby. The Civil War A Narrative : Red River to Appomattox. New York. Random House. 1974. 1106 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very tight and clean, tear to dust jacket on spine. isbn 394465121 $10.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Fox, Charles P., FB Kelley. The great circus street parade in pictures. New York. Dover. 1978. 127 pps. 8.25" x 8.25". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Price sticker from store on cover, otherwise clean and like new. B/W illustrations through out. $8.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Friedman, Thomas L. The world is Flat : a brief history of the twenty-first century. New York. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2005. 488 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 0374292884 isbn 30th printing like new condition $10.00
Book #87 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Gailey, Harry. Bougainville 1943-45 : The Forgotten Campaign. None. University of Kentucky Press. 1991. 237 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. hrdbnd, dj, slight tears along upper edge of dj; interior tight clean, like new isbn 0813117488 $30.00
Book #76 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Gallant, Roy A. National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our Universe. Washington D. C.. National Geographic Society. 1980, 1986. 284 pps. 11"x11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition (1986) of 1980 First edition. Tight, clean copy, no markings ISBN 0870446444 $10.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Gimenez, Juan, trans Justin Kelly. The Fourth Power. Hollywood, CA. Humanoids Publishing. 2000; 1991. 68 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1st English language edition isbn 1-930652-36-4 $8.00
Book #62 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Goddard, Donald. American Painting. New York. Hugh Lauter Levin Publishers. 1990. 319 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Massive color illustrated volume encompassing the history of American painting, from colonial times through contemporary. Dark green boards, 319 pages, illustrated ISBN 0883639971 $25.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Gould, Jack. All About Radio and Television. New York. Random House. 1953. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Tight clean, dust jacket is bright with some discoloration on back dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Illustrated Bette J. Davis, 4th printing $5.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Green, William. Warplanes of the Third Reich. New York. Galahad Books. 1990. 672 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hdbnd, dj.Near Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine Dj, Excellent copy, tight, bright with one slight mark on the page edge. ISBN 0-88365-666-3 $70.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Hahn, Harold M. The Colonial Schooner 1763-1776. Lyndhurst Ohio. Marob Press. 1993. 176 pps. 11"x81/2". Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Near Fine, slight bumping to the corner and spine end, dust jacket is near fine, with small tears on upper edge. 1993 reprint of 1981 edition, #300 of 1500 printed. Signed by author. Clean, tight, an excellent book $80.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Han, Hu and Y. Hongyuan ed. Haploids of Higher plants in Vitro. Beijing. China Academic Publishers. 1986. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PO name on front fly tight clean covers bright and intact with slight bumping on front covers. Very minor water damage upper inside corner, does not mar text or images $25.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Harris, Ben. Michigan A Picture Memory. New Jersy. Crescent Books. 1993. 61 pps. 9"x12". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very clean copy with faint penciled price on inside cover page, small tear at top left corner of dust jacket. Beautiful color photos of Michigan. ISBN 0-517-07265-3 $6.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Harris, Bill. Grand Homes of the South. New York. Crescent Books. 1987. 172 pps. 10"x14.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth overboards with slight bumping at top corner of spine. Crisp, bright color photos of homes in the Southern United States. Very fine copy. ISBN 0517478129 $15.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Higonnet, Margaret R ed. Behind the Lines: Gender and the two world wars. None. Yale University Press. 1989. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0300044291 trade paperback very good, near fine, some slight stains on bottom edge of pages, spine unmarred, interior clean. No underlining or pencil marking $10.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Holder, Bill, Mike Wallace. McDonnell-Douglas F/A 18 Hornet: A Photo Chronicle. Atglen, PA. Schiffer Military Hisotry Book. 1997. 77 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. trade ppbk, slight shelf wear to edges,77 pgs, illus, sticker on inside front cover, ISBN 07643-0243-4 $9.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Hollaender, Alexander ed. Genetic Engineering for Nitrogen Fixing. New York. Plenum Press. 1977. 538 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. PO name stamped on fly, price stickers on back cover normal shelf wear and bumping otherwise tight and clean isbn 0-306-36509-x $20.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Holland, Clive ed. Farthest North: A history of North Polar Exploration in eye witness accounts. New York. Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 1994. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Additional maps in appendix; isbn 0-7867-0128-5; b/w illustrations $8.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Introduction by Robert Mankoff. The New Yorker Book Of Technology Cartoons. New Jersey. Bloomberg Press. 2000. 110 pps. 8.5" x 9". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fine copy. Visable wrinkle of paper on inside cover. Dust jacket is near fine, very small tearing on top and bottom corners of back jacket. Includes CD. Overall, tight clean copy with excellent black and white illustrations. Pages are in like new condition. ISBN 1-57660-075-0 $10.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Jolly, Randy. Hornet's Nest Marine Air Group 31. Hong Kong. Concord Publications Co. 1997. 64 pps. 8.5" x 11". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. trade ppbk, PO name on sticker inside front cover, minor shelf bumping. color illustrations used book. isbn962-361-732-1 $15.00
Book #69 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Kagan, Donald. The Peloponnesian War. New York. Viking Press. 2003. 511 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tight clean, near new condition. ISBN 0-670-03211-5 $10.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Kagan, Donald. The Peloponnesian War. None. Penguin. 2004. 511 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. isbn 0-14-20.0437-5 As new copy. trade paperback edition $5.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Kamps Jr, Charles T. The History of the VIETNAM WAR. New York. Military Press. 1988. 240 pps. 10.5"x14.5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tight clean copy, dust jacket is near fine with wear along upper edge and one tear at upper front of spine. One marking on upper right front corner of dust jacket and one marking on top of inside cover page. Color and black and white photographs. ISBN 0-517-66220-5 $10.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Kays, Stanley J. Postharvest Physiology of Perishable Plant Products. New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1991. 532 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. hrdbnd, dj, fine, first edition, first printing, very sight bending of upper corner of a few pages, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN0-442-23912-2 $40.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Ketchum, Richard M. Saratoga : Turning Point of America's Revolutionay War. None. Henry Holt. 1997. 480 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. isbn 0805061231 trade pprback, like new, clean, unmarked $9.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Lasswell, Mary. Wait for the Wagon. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1951. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. tan covers with title in blue on spine. line drawing of the "Captain" in blue on front cover. illus. George Price. Book tight clean and in excellent condition $15.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Leckie, Rober. George Washington's War. New York. Harper Perenial. 1992, 1993. 672 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. isbn 006092215x trade pprback fine condition, spine unmarked, appears to be un-read. $3.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Leckie, Robert. Conflict The History of the Korean War. None. DeCapo Press. 1996. 488 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0306807165 trade pprback, fine condition 488pgs $5.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Lewis, Colin. Bonsai : a care manual. None. Laurel Glen. 1997. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. isbn 1571456090 $10.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Lisk, Mark, Steubner, Stpehen. Idaho Impressions. Portland Oregon. Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co.. 1997. 144 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. isbn 1558683143 Pictorial tour of Idaho, oversize $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Mackworth-Praed, Ben. Aviation The Pioneer Years. London. Studio Editions. 1992. 320 pps. 10"x13". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1992 Reprint of First Edition. Very tight, clean copy. No Markings, dust jacket has some wear on top edges and corners. Illustrations, maps, photos. ISBN 1851703497 $15.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Maltin, Leonard, Bann, Richard. Our Gang the life and times of the little rascals. New York. Crown Publishing. 1977. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. trade paperback, 11th printing as new, no marks, spine unmarred $15.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Marker, Sherry. America Then & Now. New York. Barnes & Noble. 1993. 224 pps. 12" x 10". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fine copy. Dust jacket has some edgewear on back and shows only slight wear on front. Contrast of America's past and present including beautiful color and black and white photographs. Written and pictoral history of America. ISBN 1-56619-221-8 $8.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Maybee, Rolland H. Michigan's White Pine Era 1840-1900. Lansing, Mi. Michigan Historical Commission. 1960. 55 pps. 8.5" x 5.5". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet format issued with out a dust jacket. slight yellowing to cover consistent with age otherwise tight and clean. $8.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
McBain, Ed. Killer's Choice. New York. Permabook. 1962. 149 pps. 6.25" x 4.25". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. mass market paperback. 1962 reprint of 1958 ed. book has very little wear, slight rubbing on front edge of spine. Spine unmarred, interior tight and clean. Price sticker on front cover, slight writing of date on the back cover in pencil. Excellent condition for the age of the book $5.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Milne, Lorus, Margery Milne. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects & Spiders. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1980. 989 pps. 4"x7.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new, without the "dust jacket" or wrap. Tight, Clean, no creasing, marks or stains. Color illustrations. 20th printing 2001 ISBN0-394-50763-0 $10.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Murray, Williamston. Air War in the Persian Gulf. None. Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co. of America. 1995-07. 338 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. isbn 1877853364 hrdbnd, dj, like new, bookstore price sticker on back dj $15.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Nahin, Paul J. An Imaginary Tale, The Story of square root of minus one. Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1998. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. isbn 0691027951 $20.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Native Americans. In beauty may I walk...WORDS OF PEACE AND WISDOM BY NATIVE AMERICANS. New York. EXLEY PUBLICATIONS. 1997. 61 pps. giftbook. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows only slight wear. Beautifully illustrated. isbn 1-8505-838-X $8.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
New York Times. New York Times Guide to Essential Knowledge. New York. St. Martins Press. 2004. 1096 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. trade ppbk, slight bend to one cover of cover ISBN 0-7394-5298-3 $8.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Oates, Joyce Carol. Them. New York. Random House. 2000. 546 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Modern Library edition, clean, tight, very slight wear to top edge of dj, ISBN 0679640258 $10.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Olson, Gordon L. A Grand Rapids Sampler. Grand Rapids, Michigan. The Grand Rapids Historical Commission. 1992. 231 pps. 12.25" x 9". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tight, very clean copy. Heavily illustrated, ISBN 0-9617708-3-X $15.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Penrose, Laurie. A Traveler's Guide to 116 Michigan Lighthouses. Michigan. Friede Publications. 1999. 122 pps. 8.5" x 11". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Photograhs in color and black and white accompany detailed text. Maps, directions and Travelor's Log included. No markings in text. Very clean copy and cover. ISBN 0-923756-035 $10.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Phillipson, David W. African Archaeology. New York. Cambridge University Press. 1988. 235 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1988 revised reprinting of 1985 edition, very slight shelf wear on front corner. Tight, clean, spine uncreased. ISBN0-521-2736-x $6.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Pignone, Charles. The Sinatra Treasures. New York. Bulfinch Press. 2004. 191 pps. 8.5" x 12". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tight, clean copy, only one small tear at top front spine tip. Appears to be in as new condition. Contains 60 minute CD, 204 black and white and color illustratios, 30 unopened removable artifacts. ISBN 0-8212-2837-4 $20.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Ratigan, William. Great Lakes Shipwrecks & Survivals. Grand Rapids, MI. Erdman's Publishing Co.. 1977. 377 pps. 6" x 9". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated copy,the EDMUND FITZGERALD edition. Reprinted Feb 1994. Tight, clean copy. ISBN 0-8028-7010-4 $8.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Reed, Rowena. Combined Operations in the Civil War. None. University Of Nebraska Press. 1978, 1993. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 080328943x isbn trade pprback, remainder mark along exterior bottom edge of pages; otherwise tight clean and bright $6.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Rice, Ann. interview with the vampire. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1976. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. hardbound fine copy in near fine dj. Book is clean tight and umarked, appears unread. DJ is bright and has slight bumping along top edge of spine and corners isbn 0-394-49821-6 $6.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Robertson, James I. Stonewall Jackson. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1997. 950 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4th printing isbn 0028646851 Like new copy, no marks, clean $25.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Roosevelt, David B. GRANDMERE A PERSONAL HISTORY OF ELENOR ROOSEVELT. New York. Warner Books, Inc.. 2002. 244 pps. 9"x10". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Introduction by Mike Wallace, Foreword by Allida M. Black, PH.D. Stated "First Warner Printing, October 2002" As new condition, crisp, clean copy. ISBN 0446527343 $10.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Russell, Andrew, preface by J Buberger. Russell's Civil War Photographs: 116 Historic Prints by Andrew Russel. New York. Dover. 1982. 122 pps. Folio. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Reprint edition of photographs from Russell's "United States Military Railroad Photographic Album" trade paperback in like new condition. $8.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Sasser, Charles W. Encyclopedia of the Navy Seals. New York. Checkmark Books. 2002. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. very good, some minor shelf wear, pages, clean, crisp, tight first ed. ISBN 0-7394-2913-2 $8.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Schiff, Stacy. A Great IMPROVISATION FRANKLIN, FRANCE AND THE BIRTH OF AMERICA. New York. Henry Holt. 2005. 412 pps. 9,5'' X 6.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. A lightly used, near fine copy. ISBN 0-8050-6633-0 $10.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Schultz, Eric B, Tougias, Michael. King Philip's War. Woodstock, Vermont. Countryman Press. 1999. 416 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 881504343, illustrated $15.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Sixma, Herman J, TW Van Geffen. F-18 Hornet. Great Britain. Ian Allan, Ltd. 1993. 64 pps. 6 3/4" x 9 1/4". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softbound fine heavily illustrated, color 64 pgs, spine uncreased ISBN 0-943231-60-4 $6.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Smith, Andrew F. The Tomato in America. Columbia, South Carolina. University of South Carolina Press. 1994. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. very tight clean, appears unread. Previous owner name stamped on end paper ISBN 1-57003-000-6 $10.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Sorensen, Lorin. Fords Forever. None. Silverado Publishing Company. 1982. 189 pps. 9"x11.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Leatherette decorative boards with gold lettering on spine and cover. Color illustration on cover. Excellent copy in very fine condition. ISBN 0942636015 $20.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Stanley, George M. Pre-historic Mackinac Island. Lansing. State of Michigan. 1945. 74 pps. 9" x 6". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet with many illustrations and fold out map. Covers have PO name stamped on them and slight writing. Interior is tight, bright and like new $10.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Thimann, Kenneth. hormone action in the whole life of plants. Amherst. University of Massachusetts Press. 1977. 448 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Tight clean, no marking on pages, previous owner's stamp on front fly and title page. Very minor shelf wear on upper corner of dustjacket and back. ISBN 0-87023-224-X $12.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Thompson, Mark L. A Sailor's Logbook : A season aboard Great Lakes freighters. Detroit, Mi. Wayne State University. 1999. 353 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. no dj, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Illustrated, book in near new condition, no marks, clean bright isbn 0-8143-28277-X $30.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Thorpe, Trevor ed. Plant Tissue Culture: methods and applications in agriculture. New York. Academic Press. 1981. 379 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Owner name written on front fly. isbn 0-12-690680-7 Tight clean copy very minor shelf wear on edges $20.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Too, Lillian. The complete illustrated guide to Feng Shui for Gardens. New York. Barnes & Noble. 1998. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. book store price sticker on cover, otherwise unmarked and like new. isbn 0-7607-1213-1 $10.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Wylie, Jeanie. Poletown: Community Betrayed. Urbana and Chicago. University of Illinois Press. 1989. 269 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new, crisp, clean. ISBN 0-252-01624-6 $12.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Wyman, Ric B. For the Love of Lucy. New York. Abbeville Press. 1995. 223 pps. 9.5"x12.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Second printing of First Edition. Clean, bright, unmarked copy. Very attractive, shiny dust jacket. Bright color illustrations. Dust jacket has small tear at top back edge at spine. Excellent copy for collectors ISBN 0789200066 $15.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Yarnell, Duane. Auto Pioneering : a Remarkable Story of R.E. Olds. Lansing, Mi. Frankline Dekleine Co.. 1949. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. copyright held by RE Olds. Hrdbnd, dj. Very little shelf wear to edges of dj an binding, Book is crisp, clean, tight and bright. Illus. dj tape to inside covers light penciled price on back fly $20.00
Book #79 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]