[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Leandro Public Library  

"Barasch, Moshe ". Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy land Twelfth century examples from Acre Nazareth and Belvoir Castle. Ramat Gan. Massada Press. 1971. 237 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "First edition. 237 pp. Fifty illustrations. Bibliography. Index. ""A scholarly study of surviving Crusader sculpture in the Holy Land, some of which have been recently discovered.” " $50.00
Book #14 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Beeton, Isabella". Beeton's Book of Household Management. New York. "Farrar, Straus and Giroux". 1969. 1112 pps. 12 mo . Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "Stated first edition facsimile; insight into the domestic life of the Victorian housewife, with instructions on housekeeping, managing servants, childrearing, hostessing as well as cooking." $30.00
Book #19 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Bieberman, Herbert". Salt of the Earth. Boston. Beacon Press. 1965. 373 pps. 8vo . First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. "Book condition very good in good DJ with edgewear and tears to edges; copy inscribed by Biberman ""For Billie (Cindy) Some piece of this book belongs to you. With Gratitude Herbert Biberman DECEMBER 1967"", one of the Hollywood Ten, blacklisted because $30.00
Book #61 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Burgess, Perry ". Who Walk Alone. New York. Henry Holt and Company. 1944. 308 pps. 8 vo . Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Later Printing edition. Royal blue binding w/gilt lettering on spine; illustrated endpapers (topographical sketches of Culion). Deckled pages; frontispiece of Culion. Illustrated w/duotone photographs. 308+ viii pp. include index, question-and-answer se $50.00
Book #10 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Crichton, Michael". Jasper Johns. New York. "Harry N. Abrams, Inc.". 1994. 296 pps. 4to . First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Revised and expanded edition. Critique of Jasper Johns' art by collector and bestselling author, with B&W and color reproductions. Slight wear to spine edges with owner's inscription written in ink. Large and $62.00
Book #39 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Drimmer, Frederick, ed". The Animal Kingdom. New York. Greystone Press. 1954. 2000 pps. 8vo . Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Hardback. 3 volume set. Book Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Boxed (box is Good). Includes drawings and information about the world's wildlife and many B&W photographs. Heavy set of books $38.00
Book #37 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Forester, C. S.". Hornblower During the Crisis. Boston. "Little, Brown & Co.". 1967. 174 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "First edition; fine aqua cloth cover with very bright gilt lettering on spine; binding is tight and strong; pages bright and fresh, slight foxing on front edge; cover is fine with a very good, but price clipped DJ with some edgewear." $35.00
Book #53 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Hammond, ed.". Hammond's American History Atlas. "Maplewood, NJ". C.S. Hammond. 1968. 40 pps. Folio . Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Pub. Date not given; No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Some wear to edges, corners and covers, and spine creasing. paperback." $50.00
Book #60 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Hill, Napoleon ". Think and Grow Rich. Cleveland. Cleveland the Ralston Society. 1947. 381 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. In tattered dj: red and gold dj has some tears and wear; book in good condition; dj taped on torn places; binding tight; clean copy $90.00
Book #9 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Huyghe, Rene ". Millet et Th. Rousseau - XIX Siecle (Les Tresors De La Peinture Francaise. "Geneva, Switzerland". Editions d'Art Albert Skira. 1942. 17 pps. Folio. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unbound in Portfolio. In protective clear cover with some chips. Some foxing foxed. Text (8 pages) in French; 9 color illlustrations tipped-in $250.00
Book #13 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Klein, Herb". Lucky Bwana. The Adventures of a Big Game Hunter in British East Africa. Dallas. Wm Henson. 1953. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. "No DJ; Limited edition, numbered and signed and inscribed by author ""Best wishes to a great guy & fellow shooter Herb"", copy #182; self published; many B&W photographs of authors big game hunting success; Book is in near fine condition with dirt-dulling to top edges of boards. $75.00
Book #52 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Lansdale, Joe and Shiner, Lewis". Private Eye Action as you like it. "Holyoke, MA". Crossroads Press. 1998. 273 pps. 8vo . First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Used paperback; #394 of 1000 copies signed by both authors; minor wear to cover w bookseller's label pasted on; A collection of detective fiction by award winning authors Joe R. Lansdale and Lewis Shiner. This book collects for the first time some of L $35.00
Book #49 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Lindstrand, Doug". Doug Lindstrand's Alaska Sketchbook. "Anchorage, AK". Doug Linstrand. 1984. 224 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. "Description: Signed by Author. NearFINE. Large hardback in DJ. SIGNED by AUTHOR/ARTIST/PHOTOGRAPHER. A rare sampling of North American wildlife, Alaska style; Book is in very good condition with some staining to rear board; DJ in good condition with a chip $35.00
Book #56 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Lott, Ronnie; Lieber, Jill ". Total Impact: Straight Talk from Football's Hardest Hitter . New York. Doubleday. 1991. 305 pps. 8 vo . First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. " First edition, first printing. Fine black hardboards with gold printing on spine; corners sharp. Textblock clean, tight, square, unmarked, with 2 black and white photo sections. Unclipped glossy pictorial dj (Ronnie Lott with 4 Super Bowl rings) with o $40.00
Book #4 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Montgomery, George ". Years of George Montgomery . Los Angeles. Sagebrush. 1981. 284 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. "Half-Leather/Half-Cloth. First Edition. Folio - over 12"" - 15"" tall. Small stains on front edge.The book is beautifully inscribed by the well know western actor. The book is not personalized to any individual but in large bold hand writing covering $75.00
Book #17 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Ovenden, Graham, ed.". Illustrators of Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1979. 88 pps. 12mo . Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. Book Condition: Very good. Introduction by John Davis. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Profusely illustrated in color & black-and-white, and with photographs showcasing many of the illustrators of these classics. Selected bibliograph $38.00
Book #35 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Peck, Samuel". Maybloom & Myrtle. Boston. Dana Estes and company. 1910. 150 pps. 12mo . Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Coth boards with decorated front cover. A bit of foxing and soil to front cover with some bumping to ends of spine and corners. ; 150 pages pages; inked owner inscription on front endpaper; Interior very good with no $100.00
Book #50 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Perls, Frank". Picasso: 45 selected graphics from 1904 to 1968. Beverly Hills. Frank Perls. 1971. 32 pps. 4to . First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. "PAPERBACK. Condition: Very good - stain across upper front cover, firm binding. Inscribed in red by author ""Pour RY, son ami Picasso, 6.2.69"" with drawing of face with hat. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held 25 October - 26 November, 197 $70.00
Book #41 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Raymond, Antonin ". Architectural Details 1938. New York. The Architectural Forum. 1938. 116 pps. Folio . Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Spiral-bound hardcover. Woven linen-like material over boards; white paper title strip with black titles, on front board. 116 pages. Pastedowns, front free endpaper, title page, Foreward and Contents pages are rice paper. Facsimile signatures & Japanese $150.00
Book #16 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Ryan, Marah Ellis ". The Flute of the Gods. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1909. 338 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Frontispiece (with tissue guard), 23 additional leaves of plates in text. Glossary. Decorated endpapers. Novel concerning the Native Americans of the Southwest and their initial encounters with Spanish explorers and missionaries. 24 photogravure plates $250.00
Book #8 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Saidenberg Gallery, NYC, Marlborough Gallery, NYC". Homage to Picasso for His 90th Birthday - Exhibition for the Benefit of the American Cancer Society - October 1971. New York. Marlborough - saidenberg. 1971. 118 pps. 4to . First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Soft cover shows some staining, bumped edges. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine - 113 works catalogued and illustrated, most in black and white" $200.00
Book #40 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Sandburg, Carl". "Abraham Lincoln: the War Years, , vols 1 - 4 of 4 vol set". New York. "Harcourt, Brace & Company". 1943. 2500 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. 4 Volumes. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules on spine. minor edgewear with foxing on front pages; interior clean. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and facsimiles $32.00
Book #59 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Shaw, Jim". Thrift Store Paintings. "Hollywood, CA". Heavy Industry Publications. 1990. 202 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "205 pp., all col. illus., index. Tight, clean copy. Fine copy with only slight smudging on corners. An ironic homage to kitschy and sometimes bizarre paintings discovered in thrift stores, compiled by artist Jim Shaw." $28.00
Book #58 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Smith, Page". John Adams: 2 Volume Set in Slipcase. New York. Doubleday & Company. 1962. 599 pps. 8vo . First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "Hard Cover books with dust jackets and slipcover. Book Condition: Very Good +; Dust Jacket Condition: Good - dust dulling on spine of vol 2; slipcase good - worn and stained. Book Club First edition, Volume one :1735 -1784 ,Volume 2: 1784- 1826. " $30.00
Book #62 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Spring, Justin; Finkelstein, Louis ". Wolf Kahn . New York. Abrams. 1996. 164 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Slight scuffing on front and back boards $80.00
Book #15 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Tausend, Marilyn". Savoring Mexico: Recipes and Reflections on Mexican Cooking . Menlo Park. "Oxmoor House, Inc.". 2001. 256 pps. Folio . Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Hard Back, DJ in Plastic, (256p), Blue Dust Jacket w/white lettering, oversize tall, dj has a rub on back; slight indentation to front board and very light wearing to spine ends. VG+/Good+. Large book with full page color photographs of Mexican life and $30.00
Book #38 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Taylor, Deems ". Walt Disney's Fantasia with a foreword by Leopold Stokowski. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1940. 100 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. "Dust jacket taped and very worn with large chips and small tears. Book condition very good with slightly bumped upper corners , small stains and foxing on boards. A lovely copy with beautiful full color illustrations." $400.00
Book #18 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Thomas, Davis and Ronnefeldt, Karin (eds.)". People of the First Man. New York. E.P. Dutton. 1976. 256 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "cloth boards, map end papers, slight edge soil and wrinkling of price-clipped dj, overall fine in very good DJ;256 pp w/index, B & W illus. w/watercolors by Karl Bodmer, The Firsthand account of Prince Maxmilian's Exp." $35.00
Book #57 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Whittingham, Richard ". The DiMaggio Albums (Vol I & II). New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1989. 800 pps. 4 to . First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "First Printing. over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on spines and front covers; decorated endpapers; clean, bright, and tight; both volumes are in near fine condition; pictorial slip case speckled with white dots on upper left fro $35.00
Book #6 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Worden, Alfred". "Hello Earth, Greetings from Endeavour". Los Angeles. Nash Publishing. 1974. 80 pps. 8vo . Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 1st printing. Inscribed by Worden on the front endpaper, inscription reads: ""Best Wishes from Al Worden"" . Worden was the pilot of the Endeavour, the command module for the Apollo $43.00
Book #36 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Wright , betty Ren". Jim Jump. "Racine, WI". Whitman Publishing. 1954. 28 pps. 16mo . Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "Children story:TellATale book;Exterior of book is good ++ with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with color illustrations." $14.00
Book #51 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Wright, Frank Lloyd". "Frank Lloyd Wright, Drawings for a Living Architecture ". New York. New York Horizon Press. 1959. 247 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "First Printing edition. Wright's architectural renderings in a large scale format which make his artistry and skill even more evident. Boards have slight wear along bottom edge, dustjacket shows wear, with several chips and tears. " $300.00
Book #12 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Wyeth, Andrew ". Wyeth At Kuerners . Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1976. 315 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "textblock and binding near fine with some soiling at bottom edge of pages; dj intact, showing some wear 315 pages plus index the famous paintings at the Kuerner farm. Large, heavy book. " $55.00
Book #7 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Yadin, Yigael". The Art of Warfare in Bibllical Lands. New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1963. 484 pps. 4 to . Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "Fine 2 volume set in near fine slipcover, slight rubbing on edges of slipcover; includes illustrations, maps and plans; English, translated from Hebrew by M. Pearlman; " $47.00
Book #20 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Sunshine. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1950. 40 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A Story About the City of New York. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950 First edition. Minor rubs at corners & spine ends of the paper covered illustrated boards, Very Good; dust jacket has minor edgewear. A bit over 9" x 12", all pages illustrated by the author. The gentle & witty story of a children's music school, whose teacher outwits a landlord who, "doesn't permit cats or doggies or people who have noisy hobbies", during a NY housing shortage. Illustrated by Bemelmans, Ludwig $42.00
Book #24 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Burgess, Thonton W. The Burgess Seashore Book for Children. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1929. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardback in blue cloth decorated in gilt and green with a color pastedown on cover. 336 pages illustrated by color plates. A lovely copy of one of Burgess's most interesting titles, with his woodland characters exploring the seashore. Light edge and extremity wear; spine slightly darkened and boards slightly warped; previous owner name on front endpaper and erasure on back endpaper. Otherwise a clean, sound book with a clean and undamaged cover pastedown. Very good+. $45.00
Book #28 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. Deerslayer. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929. 462 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "N. C. Wyeth (illustrator) This classic book is illustrated by N. C, Wyeth and published by Scribners. The date listed on the title page is 1929. There is an illustrated plate on the front cover. Both end papers are illustrated; the fore-edges of the te $50.00
Book #1 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Cumming, William. The Discovery of North America. New York. American Heritage. 1972. 304 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tight binding. Clean text. Book near fine; DJ very good. This volume presents the discovery and exploration of the North American continent, from the earliest references down to the first permanent settlements, as described by the explorers themselves and delineated by contemporary Europeans. The selections and illustrations are "limited to those written or made n the period of discovery up to c. 1634". Each section of the volume has an introductory historical essay which binds together the original narratives and the accompanying illustrations $40.00
Book #33 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Dougan, Olive C. The Bendon Bequest. London. Hutchinson & Company. 1934. 256 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A very hard to find book. Book (pp 256) does not include date which has been found as 1934 by reference to copy held by the British Library. Neat inscription on fep - no other written marks seen. Clean pages with some age yellowing, minor foxing to cut edges and endpapers, securely bound. Illustrated covers bright but slightly worn and stained; front cover slightly warped. $40.00
Book #26 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Ellsworth, Kenneth (ed). Car and Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practices. Omaha. Simmons-Boardman Books, Inc.. 1984. 754 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Description: Simmons-Boardman,, Omaha, NE;, 1984. Hardcover. Fifth edition. "Definitions and illustrations of railroad cars and locomotives and their components built for domestic and export service, and including shop practices and a directory of car and locomotive repair facilities". 755 pages with numerous photographs, dimensional diagrams and illustrations. Bound in original maroon cloth with lettering in gilt. A fine copy. $95.00
Book #32 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Hennig, Andy. Sun Valley Ski Guide. None. Union Pacific Railroad. 1948. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition ; Minor edge wear to boards and scuffed front board. Clean, tight interior. Endpaper maps and b&W plates; inscribed "With best wishes from Andy Hennig" "Sun Valley, February 1965". 95 pages. $80.00
Book #31 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Jashemski, Wilhemina F. The Gardens of Pompeii: Herculaneum and the Villas Destroyed by Vesuvius. New Rochelle, NY. Caratzas Brothers, Publishers. 1979. 372 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, as new in near fine dustjacket. Dustjacket lightly age yellowed, rubbed along edges with a few nicks, lower corner of front flap clipped. Book itself is tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked. A sweeping, definitive study of the gardens, art, and landscape architecture of the lost cities.; well illustrated with black and white and color photographs, drawings and fold-out map and plan. $55.00
Book #21 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Juster, Norton. The Phantom Tollbooth. New York. Random House. 1964. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Random House 1964. hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 8vo, DJ is price clipped and lightly soiled; a classic fantasy novel for children, 256 pages. $37.00
Book #34 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Kurz and Allison. BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865 - THE COMPLETE KURZ & ALLISON PRINTS. New York. Fairfax Press. 1979. 42 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "ISBN: 051729351X. 36 full color lithographs. reproduces the Civil War prints engraved by Allison from sketches by Kurtz. First Fairfax printing, extra-large, oblong format hardcover. Near fine in near fine unclipped DJ - some edge staining to boards. $35.00
Book #55 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Lindbergh, Charles A., Sr. Your Country at War and What Happens to You After a War. Philadelphia. Dorrance & Company. 1934. 215 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Description: Red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. Photo frontispiece of the author with his famous aviator son at age 14. Some light rubbing to edges and extremities. Yellowing of endpapers and slight erasures on front endpaper. Interior is very good, clean, and tight $62.00
Book #29 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
MacDonald. Anybody Can Do Anything. Philadelphia. Lippincott. 1950. 256 pps. 8vo . Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "a little wear to the dust jacket but no tears, spine sun faded now protected with mylar - the book is clean and tight; tape residue on inside fep" $27.00
Book #48 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Richardson, John. A Life of Picasso Volume II 1907-1917. New York. Random House. 1996. 500 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "First Edition. over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. hardcover in dust jacket.,. slight wear to bottom edge of spine and boards- clean, unmarked, no writing, tightly bound copy.; xi-500pp., illustrated throughout in b/w.; second volume of author's detailed life of pi $55.00
Book #3 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Rowell, Galen. In the Throne Room of the Gods. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1977. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very good+ hardcover in near fine dust jacket with mylar cover. Small nick in bottom of back board. Signed by Rowell on half-title page. Large 8vo. 326pp. Illustrated with color photos of K2 scenes. $62.00
Book #25 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Rubin, William S. Frank Stella. New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1970. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards. Includes index, chronology, bibliography. With 83 illustrations including 16 in color and four double page fold-outs. A lovely unmarked copy in fresh cloth and crisp dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. $32.00
Book #23 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Sinclair, Upton. Dragon's Teeth. New York. Viking Press. 1943. 631 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Early reprint, fourth printing redy cloth hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Booksellers stamp on rear endpaper, clipped front endpaper, tight, internally crisp copy. Cloth cover lightly rubbed at corners and with slight stain on edge; with light scattered foxing to endpapers. 631pp. $37.00
Book #30 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
various. "Voyageur magazine, Vol 1, #1-4". Minneapolis. Voyageur. 1965. 250 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Premiere volumes of this magazine; Stapled Wraps. condition: Good +. Lavishly illustrated, numerous articles on life in Northern Minnesota/Great Lakes region. Some wear to cover, contents very clean." $40.00
Book #54 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]