[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Lemon Grove County Library  

Beveridge, Albert. ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1858. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1928. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Manuscript Edition.Number 607 of 1,000 copies.All in set of 4 in very good condition. Some damage to corners of 2 volumes, but a fine, unique set. Will set up contact to me if interested.Different number of pages in each volume. $200.00
Book #1-4 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Brandt, John L. Anglo- Saxon Supremacy. Boston. Richard G. Badger. 1915. 241 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Book compares race contributions to civilization.Pages yellowed, some wear? on right side of cover.On the inside page,it is vertically inscribed To Chas W. Kays From the Author JL Brandt in large handwriting. $30.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Fliedl, Gottfried. Gustav Klimt 1862-1918 The World in Female Form. germany. Benedikt Taschen. 1994. 240 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful book in excellent condition.Fine illustrations throughout.Cardboard-like cover is in great shape. A beautiful book to own $25.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Flynn, John. The Decline of the American Republic. New York. Devin-Adair. 1955. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. This book analyzes the loss of the decentralized republican form of government the author says came to an end in 1933,and suggests the only possible methods by which the backward course may be set forward. $40.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Hertz, Emanuel. ABRAHAM LINCOLN A New Portrait. New York. Horace Liveright.inc.. 1931. 999 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Two volume set.Some discoloring of pages and dustcovers from age,but a nice set of Lincoln books $40.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Murray, William H. The Negroe's Place In Call Of Race. Tishomingo,Oklahoma. William H. Murray. 1948. 101 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Racist work by Murray, Governor of Oklahoma from 1931-1935.On the back of the dust cover is the black stamp from the seller, Anglo-Saxon Book Store.Binding is good,bumped on the top. Dust Jacket is torn in a few places, but the original price of $1.00 is printed on inside flap. $40.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Pissaro, Joachim. Monet's Cathedral Rouen 1892-1894. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. 96 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. The reassembling of the complete cycle of paintings-never before seen together,even during his lifetime.30 beautiful color plates. $20.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Sproccati, Sandro. Monet. Edison, N.J.. Chartwell Books,Inc.. 1992. 287 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. First English Translation.This book seeks to portray Monet's art in its historical perspective.300 paintings emphasize not only the masterpieces, but the important "unsuccessful" works and the most critical moments in his career. $50.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Whitford, Frank. Gustav Klimt Artists in Context. Great Britain. Brokhampton Press. 1995. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Import-In excellent condition. An intimate look at the artist and his work. Beautiful pictures and prints throughout. $25.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]