[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Watertown Free Public Library  

(anon). Ricordo Di Pisa. None. None. Unknown. 31 pps. Postcard. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book with colorful cover containing a fold out of 31 black and white postcard photographs of places/monuments and art of interest in Pisa, Italy. The back of the postcards contain a description of the photograph in Italian, English, French, and German. When the postcards are unfolded from the book the inside cover is made visible revealing a map of Pisa indicating where the places/monuments and art can be found. $30.00
Book #5 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
(anon). The Imperial Stamp Album. New York. Scott Stamp & Coin Company. 1928. 117 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ninth edition. Contains space for Postage Stamps from practically every stamp issuing country in the world. Space for more than 3,500 varieties of stamps. Four pages in the back contain advertisements for other stamp collecting materials. $20.00
Book #13 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
(anon). Page One Major Events 1920 to 1984 as Presented in The New York Times. New York. Times Books. 1984. 310 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Selection of front pages of the New York Times reprinted and bound in a book. $10.00
Book #66 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
A.Mevoy Melntyre. Beacon Hill A Walking Tour. Canada. Little, Brown & Co.. 1975. 118 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A good description Of Beacon Hill in Boston Ma with images and drawings $3.50
Book #406 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Abelson, J. Jewish Mysticism. London. G. Bell & Son. 1913. 184 pps. 4 x 6. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Somewhat yellowed, ex libray copy with label. Cover worn. $15.00
Book #355 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Adams, Henry. Mont St. Michel & Chartres. Cambridge. Houghton Mifflin. 1933. 397 pps. 8.5 in. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A portrait of Henry Adams and Medieval Art. $30.00
Book #360 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Addmas, Charles. Homebodies. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1954. 90 pps. 11 x 8 1/2 inch. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Torn and soiled dust jacket. Clean solid covers. Sturdy binding and clean pages. $5.00
Book #661 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ade, George. More Fables. Chicago. Herbert S. Stone and Company. 1900. 218 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in poor jacket. When Uncle Brewster had put on his Annual Collar and combed his Beard and was about to start to the Depot his Wife Aunt Mehely looked at him through her Specs and shook her Head doubtfully $12.50
Book #385 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. The Story of a Bad Boy. Philadelphia, PA. John C. Winston. 1927. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. First edition. 253 pp., numerous color plates and front paste-down label by Edwin John Prittie, ill. ep's, 8vo hardcover. Good condition overall for age--internal text clean; pages and edges tanned. Edgewear to cover and spine, clean color illustration on cover. Label on front end page noting owner's copy. $3.00
Book #667 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Alice Turner Curtis. Grandpas Little Girls. Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Company. 1925. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in poor condition. The spine is worn. Some of the pages are detached from the spine. The pages are yellowed yet still in good conditon. $5.00
Book #396 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Alice Walker. We Are the Ones We Have Been Waiting for: Inner Light in a Time of Darkness. New York. The New York Press. 2006. 253 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Alice Walker is known for her Literary fiction, including the Pulitzer Prize-Winning The Color Purple... $3.00
Book #427 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Allan Folsom. The Exile. New York. A Forge Book. 2004. 701 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This globe-trotting political thriller is the third by author Allan Folsom. Raymond, an assassin serving as linchpin to an international conspiracy of world domination, goes on a bloody rampage in his attempt to escape custody, and is apparently shot to death during pursuit by the LAPD. One of the detectives on the scene, Dan Barron, is then asked by his superiors to do something he believes to be morally reprehensible, and rather than comply, he and his emotionally damaged sister Rebecca change their identities and begin new lives in England. Their idyll is broken when Dan (now Nick) learns that Raymond is very much alive and so is his sinister plot. $10.00
Book #568 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Allston, Margaret. Her Boston Experiences. None. L. C. Page & Company. 1900. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The author wittily recounts her experiences in Boston. Author also known as Anna Farquhar. Contains photos and illustrations. Excellent condition aside from a note on the first page (which is blank otherwise). $10.00
Book #139 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Anderson, Isabel. Polly the Pagan: Her Lost Love Letters. None. The Page Company. 1922. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. "Letters and journals of a young American girl travelling in Europe." Fiction. The dust jacket has many tears and there's a note in the inside cover, but the book itself is in great condition. $20.00
Book #273 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Anikst, M. Soviet Commercial Design of the Twenties. None. Abbeville Press. 1967. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in good condition. $15.00
Book #312 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Anna Pavord. The Tulip: The Story of a Flower That Has Made Men Mad. New York. Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 1999. 439 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with beautiful Full Color photography, "Illustrated history of the Tulip. Although tulips are associated with Holland, both the flower and its name originated in the Persian empire. The tulip, or lale as it is also called in Turkey, is a flower indigenous to Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan and other parts of Central Asia. "This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! $10.00
Book #553 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Anthony Mockler. King Arthur and his Knights. Oxford. Oxford University Classics. 1984. 295 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Classic tale of King Aurthur and Knights of Round Table. Book is in very good condition. $9.00
Book #395 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Antoine-Dariaux, Geneviève. Entertaining with elegance. Garden City. Doubleday. 1965. 416 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows signs of aging with tapes on a few places over small tears. Pristine cover. Unmarked clean pages. Sturdy binding. $8.00
Book #721 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Anton Chekhov. The Good Doctor. New York. Random House. 1974. 110 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Neil Simon molds the stories of Anton Chekhov into exquisitely timed, often hilarious theatre, dramatizing seven stories which incorporate a wide variety of characters--a governess, a lady of the night, a blustering general, a wild woman with a nervous disorder, a roué flirting with a new bride, a man who earns money by "drowning," and an actress. The stories, adapted for the stage, are filled with dry humor, surprise endings, and clever common people in confrontations with "superiors," ending in absurdities. "The Writer," obviously Chekhov, who himself was a "good doctor," acts as narrator and serves to connect the various scenes. $3.00
Book #416 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Arthur Bliss Lane. I Saw Poland Betrayed. Boston. Bobbs-Merrill. 1948. 344 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Classic illustration.Used.Dust Jacket torn.Hard Binding very intact. Page ends show wear.Pages look old but very intact.Readable condition.Photographs clear.No marks on pages.Shelf wear. $9.99
Book #594 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ashwell, Rachel. Rachel Ashwell Shabby Chic Sumptuous Settings & Other Lovely Things. New York. Harper Collins. 2004. 193 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Photographs by Amy Neunsinger $25.00
Book #10 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ashwell, Rachel. Rachel Ashwell Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide. New York. Harper Collins. 1998. 207 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Photography by Wynn Miller & Cathy Mogull $25.00
Book #11 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Atwood, Margaret. The Journals of Susanna Moodie. None. Oxford University Press. 1977. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An incredible collection of art and poetry, arranged together beautifully. The pages are glossy. The book comes in an outer sleeve. The sleeve is fairly dirty, but the book is in perfect condition. $15.00
Book #152 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Audrey Beardsley. Aubrey Beardsley Drawings. New York. United Book Guild. 1967. 151 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Collection of Beardsley drawings from Le Morte D'Arthur; Salome; Yellow Book; Savoy; Poe; Rape of the Lock; Lysistrata; Juvenal's VI Satire: Lucian's True History; and more, including the eight Priapean illustrations for Lysistrata and the suppressed Satyric drawings. Black and white pictorial laminated covers, purple and white pictorial endpapers, six pages of text plus 151 plates, printed dustjacket. $20.00
Book #559 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Balestier, Wolcott. The Average Woman. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1892. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three stories by Wolcott Balestier. Cover and first page is spotted, but fine otherwise. $50.00
Book #168 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Balzac, Honore de. Balzac's Shorter Stories. None. Henry Altemus. 1895. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A few pictures throughout. Excellent condition besides a name on the first page and a taped up page in the main text. $15.00
Book #91 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Barbara Walters. AUDITION. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2008. 612 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. This Book is in Very Good Condition HardCover. $22.00
Book #375 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Barbeau, Marius. The Downfall of Temlaham. Edmonton. Hurtig Publishers. 1973. 253 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First Edition by Hurtig. Color illustrations. Orange dust jacket with color illustration of totem poles on front and list of other books by Hurtig Publishers on back. $25.00
Book #53 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Barlach, Ernst. The Transformations of God. Germany. Christians Hamburg. 1962. 52 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy in good dust jacket. overall good condition. slightly faded on cover near binding. pages somewhat yellowed but still in good condition $13.00
Book #463 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Barrie, J.M. Margaret Ogilvy. New York. Charles Scribners. 1897. 207 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. smugging on cover, browning spot on book rims. $2.00
Book #453 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Bedeker, K. Londres. None. None. 1875. 370 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. From Harvard University Library. Written in French. Several fold-out maps included. $25.00
Book #54 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Beggy, Carol. Boston: All One Family. Beverly, MA. Commonwealth Editions. 2006. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book in like new condition. Excellent B&W photography by Boston Globe photographer throughout. Fine dust cover with slight bend at top edge. Third Printing, Feb 2006. $7.00
Book #646 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Berg, Elizabeth. The Day I Ate Whatever I Wanted. None. Random House. 2008. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Cover and pages in very good condition. $30.00
Book #329 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Berne, Susan. A Perfect Arrangement. None. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 2001. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #321 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Blanchan, Neltje. Nature's Garden: An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors. New York. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1905. 415 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A good hardcover copy that shows its age. Colored plates and B&W photograph illustrations. Binding loose in spots; hinges weak. The covering of ribbed green cloth, with a formal design of yellow irises impressed on the front, is generally good but shows some wear on corners and spine ends. The text is complete, with all the original illustrations. Pages are yellowed yet clean and unmarked throughout book, previous owner's name inscribed on initial facing page. $10.00
Book #528 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Blechman, R. O.. The Life of Saint Nicholas. None. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1996. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A fully illustrated (think a combination of a less colorful Dr. Seuss and a comic book) story of the life of St. Nicholas, a charitable young man who works miracles in Rome. Excellent condition. $7.00
Book #140 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Blundell Nigel. Scotland. New York. Barnes and Noble Books. 1998. 256 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. A beautifully rendered photographic portrait of Scotland. The dust jacket is torn. Overall the book is in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #401 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Bohjalian, Chris. Skeletons at the Feast. None. Shaye Areheart Books. 2008. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #331 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Booth, Gertrude. Kings in the kitchen: favorite recipes of famous men. London. A. S. Barnes. 1961. 204 pps. 8 1/2 x 5/ 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Dusk jacket has minor signs of aging and a transparent tape on the top part of the spine area (apparently for protection). Otherwise the book looks like new with clean bright cover and pages. $10.00
Book #700 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Borer, Eva Maria. Tante Heidi's Swiss Kitchen. South Brunswick, NJ. A. S. Barnes. 1965. 148 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Orange cloth binding with gilt silver lettering on spine. Vey good condition. Owner's address label adhered to front end paper; book title neatly written in felt tip on bottom end. Otherwise, text is clean and bright. Binding tight. Good dust jacket; rubbing from shelf wear. Two inch tear to front bottom edge, covered with narrow tape. $1.50
Book #734 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Borrow, George. Lavengro and the Romany Rye. None. E. M. Hale and Company. 1851. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Two autobiographical novels based on the author's wanderings. The cover is aged, spotted, and faded, but functional nevertheless and the rest of the book is in impeccable shape. $10.00
Book #126 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Bosher, Kate Langley. The House of Happiness. None. Harper & Brothers. 1913. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A novel. Great condition. $10.00
Book #120 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Bothwell, Jean. African Herdboy: A Story of the Masai. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1970. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A young Masai herdboy's defense of his pet heifer from a lion precipitates a crisis within the tribe. Excellent condition. Binding tight, clean text throughout; like new. Orange cloth cover; black lettering on spine. Dust cover has only two small tears on front upper & lower edge and "the Coop" sales tag on top right front; MSR price clipped. ISBN: 0152016309 $12.00
Book #747 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Brock, Alice May. Alice's Restaurant Cookbook, with recorded intro record by Arlo Guthrie. New York. Random House. 1969. 148 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Complete With the Recorded Introduction By Arlo Guthrie on a Red and White Paper 33 1/3 Record (inside back cover). Dust jacket is not priced clipped. Second Printing. $28.00
Book #750 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Brooks, Van Wyck. The Flowering of New England 1815-1865. None. E. P. Dutton. 1937. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The literary history of New England from 1815 to 1865. The spine of the cover has a small dent but excellent condition otherwise. $5.00
Book #219 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Brown, Frank Chouteau. Letters & Lettering. None. Bates & Guild Company. 1918. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book on lettering and fonts (mainly doing them by hand, seeing as this was written in 1918). Great for signmakers and computer font designers. $25.00
Book #157 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Brown, Rita Mae. The Hand that Cradles the Rock. None. New York University. 1974. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A book of poetry on, among many other things, the author's life as a black woman. Aside from being slightly worn and having a name on the title page, excellent condition. $10.00
Book #107 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Brownlow, Louis. The Anatomy of the Anecdonte. none. The University of Chicago Press. 1960. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Gift writing on first page, cover has some stains, pages in good condition. $10.00
Book #295 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Bruce Catton. Grant Moves South. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1960. 551 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A 564 Iindexed page account of Grant's campaigns along the Mississippi River Valley early in the War $10.00
Book #443 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Brynner , Yul. The Yul Brynner cookbook. New York. Stein and Day. 1983. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Clean dust jacket with slight scratches. Otherwise looks almost new. $10.00
Book #720 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Buchwald, Art. Lighten Up, George. None. Putnam. 1991. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #332 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Buck, Pearl S. Pearl Buck's Oriental Cookbook. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1972. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Jeanyee Wong. Red hardcover; gold gilt illustration on front cover; gold gilt lettering on spine. Gold colored end papers. Binding tight. Pages clean throughout. Dustjacket with photo of author shows shelf rubbing and is tanned. Red marker and black marker marking on bottom page edge. $2.00
Book #725 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Burgess, Stella Fisher. A Peking Caravan. None. None. 1928. 32 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy in good dust jacket. used, but in good condition. $20.00
Book #450 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Burke, James Lee. Half of Paradise. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1965. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A very good copy with clean pages and pristine covers with a dust jacket wearing out around the edge. First print, first edition. $1,000.00
Book #632 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Burke, Stanley. Swamp Song. Vancouver. Douglas and McIntyre. 1978. 44 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. very good condition. pages clean and unmarked. cover good. $1.00
Book #473 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Burroughs, Augusten. Magical Thinking: True Stories. None. St. Martin's Press. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The author's true, bizarre stories. "True stories that give voice to the thoughts we all have but dare not mention." Excellent condition. $8.00
Book #232 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Burrows, Millar. The dead sea scrolls. New York. Viking Press. 1956. 435 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Tattered dust jacket, discolorations on the back cover. Spine title slightly fading. Previous owner’s name on the free front page. Otherwise in solid condition with clean pages with tight binding. $4.00
Book #688 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Burton, Scott. A Life in the Balance. Minnesota. Inconvenience Productions. 1997. 197 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. very good condition. autographed copy $8.00
Book #485 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Busse, Fritz. New York, City on Many Waters. None. Golden Griffin Books. ?. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Almost entirely beautiful paintings of places and people in New York. Occasional text. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #203 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Busse, Fritz. New York, City on Many Waters. New York. Golden Griffin Books. 1955?. 38 pps. 7 8/7 x 9 1/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear and dents around cornders. Slight tears around the edges of the spine, and faint stains on the blank pages before the title page. Little stains at the edge of some pages. $6.00
Book #610 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Byrd, Baylor. The Best Town in the World. None. Charles Scribners. 1983. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Children's book about life on the range. Colorful full-page illustration every two pages. No dust cover. Note from original owner on title page, but excellent condition otherwise. $10.00
Book #89 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Cairl, Jack. A Year in the Forest. None. Unknown. unknown. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. First page has gift writing, front cover has a small black mark, otherwise very good condition. $20.00
Book #293 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Caldwell, Gail. A Strong West Wind. None. Random House. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A Strong West Wind is a memoir of culture and history--of fathers and daughters, of two world wars and the pasionate rebellion of the sixties. But it is also about the mythology of place and the evolution of a sensibility: about how literature can shape and even anticipate a life." Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #199 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Caldwell, Gail. A Strong West Wind. New York. Random House. 2006. 228 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The chief book critic for "The Boston Globe" and winner of the Pulitzer Prize beautifully evokes her life, in this exquisite memoir, from her 1950s childhood in the Texas Panhandle through the 1960s and beyond. $10.00
Book #561 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Capote, Truman. Music for Chameleons. None. Random House. 1980. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A collection of stories by Truman Capote, including Handcarved Coffins. Worn dust cover, fine otherwise. $15.00
Book #111 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Castillo, Ana. Peel My Love Like an Onion. New York. Anchor Books/Random House. 2000. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight copy. Pictoral wrap. Minor rubbing on front cover and corner, and minor wear on edges. $10.00
Book #533 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Catherine Drinker Bowen. Yankee From Olympus. Boston. Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1944. 475 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pale green cover with gilt. Minor fraying and bumping $5.00
Book #441 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Chagall, Bella. First Encounter. New York. Schocken Books. 1986. 348 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Blue cloth bound, silver spine lettering. Very good condition, clean pages, tight. Minor wear on bottom edge of cover & bumping on spine top/bottom. Dust jacket shows shelf wear. $4.00
Book #526 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Chaim Herzog. Who Stands Accused?: Israel Answers Its Critics. New York. Random House. 1978. 277 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Irish-born U.N. Ambassador and industrialist, Israeli intelligence officer and a lawyer, Chaim Herzog was knighted by the British for his crucial foreign policy activism in the early nineteen seventies. Black board with heavy black cloth spine and gilt cover lettering and decoration, $20.00
Book #579 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Chamberlain, Samuel. Gloucester and Cape Ann: A Camera Impression. New York. Hastings House. 1938. 73 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Wonderful black and white photographic tour of historic house, shipyards and boats of the area. White spine and dark blue boards with white lettering. Book is in good condition; light rubbing to boards. Pages clean throughout. Binding is scored at one section; not loose. Pictoral dustjacket is complete though worn at edges and corners, with a 1" tear at bottom spine; Original price $1.50 unclipped. Small gift shop sticker on front cover - "The Friendly Shop, Rockport, Massachusetts" $7.00
Book #619 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Charles G. Peker. How to Read Plans. New York. Industrial Book Company. 1911. 104 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A simple practical explanation of the meaning of various lines, marks, symbols and devices used on architectural working drawings $12.50
Book #388 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Chase, Mary Ellen. Look at America: New England. None. Houghton Mifflin. 1947. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Many photos of New England along with descriptions. Contains a two-page fold-out map. Excellent condition aside from a few taped up tears on the cover. $10.00
Book #129 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. None. Duffield & Company. 1914. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Canterbury Tales in new(er) English. "A modern rendering into prose of the prologue and ten tales by Percy Mackaye." Contains beautiful glossy color illustrations. $50.00
Book #158 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Choate, Rufus. Address and Orations or Rufus Choate. Delanco, NJ. The Classics of Liberty Library. 2000. 529 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Leather spine and gilded edges. Looks like new. $30.00
Book #670 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Christie Agatha. Murder in Three Acts. New York. Dodd Mead. 1934. 279 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Hercule Poirot mystery. Outside boards are worn. Spine shows signs of wear. Smudge marks on pages. $5.00
Book #369 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Christopher W. Leahy. Birdwatcher's Companion to North American Birdlife. NewJersey. Princeton. 2004. 1039 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. $10.00
Book #437 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Churchill, Winston. Richard Carvel. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1899. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from some marks on the cover and a rorscachy stain on page 106 (not distracting). $5.00
Book #230 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Churchill, Winston. Richard Carvel. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1899. 538 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Wear and tear top and bottom of the spine. Color is fading. Generally clean copy with occasional stains and pencil marks. $3.00
Book #649 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Claire, Mabel. The World's Modern Cook Book and Kitchen Guide for the Busy Woman. New York. Greenberg Publisher, Inc.. 1932. 416 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red and blue cover. Black & White illustrations and photographs. $16.00
Book #20 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Clark, Kenneth. Leonardo Da Vinci. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1939. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "An account of his development as an artist." Life of Da Vinci. There is a section of pictures at the end, but the pages of this section were apparently lightly glued together when the book was released and were never separated by its owner. Age has made separating the pages a little more difficult, but it is not much of a problem. Excellent condition. $40.00
Book #212 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Cleary, Thomas. The Buddha Scroll. None. Shambhala. 1999. 40 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. some tearing and tape on pages but still good condition $5.50
Book #496 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Cobain, Kurt. Kurt Cobain journals. New York. Riverhead. 2002. 294 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. good condition. like new $5.00
Book #503 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Collins, James. Beginner's Greek. None. Little, Brown & Co.. 2008. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #300 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Collodi, Carlo. The Adventures of Pinocchio. London. Grosset & Dunlap. 1946. 257 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good condition. pages are good. some wear and small tears to the edges of the dust jacket. $4.50
Book #464 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Colman, Louis. Alexandre Dumas' Dictionary of Cuisine. None. Simon & Schuster. 1958. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in good condition. $9.00
Book #313 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Commager, Henry Steele. The St. Nicholas anthology. New York. Random House. 1948. 542 pps. 9 3/4 x 7 inch. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Color fading especially on the spine. General signs of aging on the covers. Sturdy binding clean pages. Previous owner's inscription on free front page. $5.00
Book #660 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Connor, Ralph. The Gaspards of Pine Croft. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923. 318 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Lovely color dust jacket with painting of a cabin at the base of a mountain with a stream running by. $5.00
Book #22 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Coolidge, Archibald Cary. The United States as a World Power. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1908. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An interesting read now, one hundred years later, on many of the same issues that concern us today. Excellent condition. No dust cover. $10.00
Book #94 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Water Witch. None. American Publishers Corporation. 1830. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Another book in the line of Cooper's Sea Tales. The cover has signs of age, but is in good shape and the rest of the book is in excellent condition. See book #18 for another one of Cooper's Sea Tales. $10.00
Book #127 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Costain, Thomas B.. The White and the Gold. None. Doubleday. 1954. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "The French Regime in Canada," "an intimate, living story of the making of Canada." A tear on the cover, but excellent condition otherwise. $3.00
Book #136 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Cotte, Sabine. Monet. France. Henry Screpel. 1974. 140 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book comes in protective box (with Monet's "Water Lilies" printed on it in color) that it slides into. Cover of book has Monet's "Water Lilies" printed on it in color as well. Several color prints of Monet included in book. $25.00
Book #70 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Countess Morphy. Mushroom recipes. New York. Galahad books. 1966. 123 pps. 8 1/2 x 5/ 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Minor discolorations on cover. Otherwise looks like new with clean bright cover and pages, and sturdy binding. $5.00
Book #699 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Cousteau, Jacques. Whales. None. Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1988. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Learn about whales from one of the world's most famous marine biologists. Excellent condition. Large book with many color pictures throughout. $10.00
Book #95 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Curtis, Alice Turner. Grandpa's Little Girls and Their Friends. None. Penn Publishing Company. 1909. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. All five pictures are detached, and one of them is missing. Great condition otherwise. $6.00
Book #257 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Curtis, Alice Turner. Grandpa's Little Girls and their Friends. Philadelphia, PA. Penn Publishing Co. 1925. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The binding is slightly damaged, but the pages are all intact and clean with the exception of the illustrations. All five have been torn out. Four of them are loose but otherwise undamaged and will be shipped with the book. The fifth is missing. $10.00
Book #613 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Cushing, Luther S. Cushing's Manual of Parliamentary Practice. New York. Excelsior Publishing House. 1887. 226 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray cover with blue details. $20.00
Book #60 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Darling, Alice. Alice Darling: Public Stenographer. None. Vintage Press, Inc.. 1964. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "My experiences for thirty-five years at Harvard Square, Cambridge." The dust jacket is old and worn, there's a note from the original owner in the inside cover, and one or two pages have a stain. Is in excellent condition in general, though. $30.00
Book #190 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Daudet, Alphonse. Tartarin of Tarascon. None. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1895. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The story of "Tartarin, a local hero of Tarascon, a small town in southern France, whose invented adventures and reputation as a swashbuckler finally force him to travel to a very prosaic Algiers in search of lions." Excellent condition. Illustrations throughout. $15.00
Book #128 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
David Hockney. The Blue Guitar. New York. Petersburg. 1977. 51 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A Poem based on Inspiration $5.00
Book #418 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
David W. Rintels. Clarence Darrow. New York. Doubleday. 1975. 69 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Doubleday & Company , 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club hardcover in excellent, near-pristine condition, with VG dust jacket (light handling, slight yellowing, one tiny tear). 69 pages. Unmarked $3.00
Book #415 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Davies, Valentine. Miracle on 34th Street. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1947. 120 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book in excellent condition; only minor rub to corners and spine edges. Small red hardcover. Clean throughout; tight binding. $3.00
Book #618 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawnay, Denys. The House of Tekelden. New York. Bloomsbury Publishing. 2005. 27 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A delightful, richly illustrated history of an aristocratic family--of dachshunds. Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, gold ornamental design and title on front and spine. Like new. Gold ornamental design print slighty rubbed likely from shelf wear; small bump on front cover bottom. $3.00
Book #542 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawson, Coningsby. The Glory Of The Trenches. New York. John Lane Company. 1918. 141 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photo of Coningsby Dawson. Introduction by author's father. $15.00
Book #23 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawson, Coningsby. Carry On. New York. John Lane Company. 1917. 133 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photograph of Coningsby Dawson. Introduction by author's father. $15.00
Book #24 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dean R Koontz, Phil Parks (Illustrator). Oddkins: A Fable for All Ages. New York. Warner Books. 1988. 180 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The Oddkins are the good toys--toys created by a special toymaker to help certain children face difficult times. To most of the world, they are merely stuffed animals. But to the children, they open up a wonderful world of magic and adventure. That is, until "the bad toys" come up from the basement. From the bestselling author of Lightning. Full-color illustrations. $30.00
Book #580 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
De Cock, Liliane (ed.). Ansel Adams. Boston. New York Graphic Society. 1972. 117 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Some yellowing on dust jacket. Nearly every page contains a photograph by Ansel Adams. $20.00
Book #72 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Delacroix, Eugene. The Journal of Eugene Delacroix. None. Covici Friede, Inc.. 1937. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A history of the French Romantic painter's life and art, with many color pictures. Comes with a newspaper from 1937 with an article about the release of the book. The cover has some signs of age, and the inside covers are spotted, but excellent condition otherwise. $50.00
Book #213 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Delacroix, Eugene. The journal of Eugene Delacroix. New York. Covici Friede. 1937. 731 pps. 10 1/8 x 7 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. General signs of aging. Occasional stains on pages (water stain on lower corner, brown spotting on a few pages). Binding is sturdy. $50.00
Book #654 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
De La Mare, Walter. Animal Stories. London. Faber and Faber Ltd.. 1949. 420 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth binding. Binding tight. Spine faded, corners bumped, shows shelf wear. Clean pages throughout, tanned from age. Third Edition. $10.00
Book #596 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Desai, Padma. Perestroika in Perspective. New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1989. 138 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. excellent condition. no marks, and dust jacket in great condition. $3.00
Book #470 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
DeVoe, Shirley Spaulding. Decorative Arts: 18th & 19th Century. New York. Historical Society of Early American Decoration. 1999. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Decorative arts, historical. B&W illustration throughout. Book in fine condition. Softcover with spiral binding; maroon illustrated cover. Binding tight, text clean throughout, like new. $52.00
Book #745 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Diane Dorrans Saeks. Hollywood Style. New York. Rizzoli. 2004. 207 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Say the word "Hollywood" and glamorous, sparkling, lavish images come to mind. In "Hollywood Style," bestselling design and style author Diane Dorrans Saeks takes readers on a magical insider's tour of some of the most beautiful and alluring private houses, classic residences, and historic hotels Hollywood has to offer. Photos. $5.00
Book #421 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dickens, Mary Angela. Tiny Tim and Other Stories. England. Raphael Tuck & Sons. Unknown. 62 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stories as told by Charles Dickens to his grand-daughter. Black & white illustrations, one color illustration. Drawing on cover: sign hanging from wrought iron hooks with title of book written on it hanging above a little girl and her mother who appear to be getting ready for bed. $15.00
Book #16 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dickinson, Dorothy. More ways of entertaining your guests. London. Wells Gardner Darton & Co Ltd. unknown. 110 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover has signs of water stain and aging. Age spotting throughout. Unmarked pages with sturdy binding. $20.00
Book #683 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dickinson, Richard H.. The Silent Men. None. Ruggedland. 2002. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Jackson Monroes is the finest American sniper in Vietnam's treacherous Mekong Delta. Dispatched for a classified 'illegal' mission on the Cambodia border, Monroe succeeds beyond expectation, only to be abandoned behind enemy lines and left for dead." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #220 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dinnen, Joseph. Pius XII, Pope of Peace. New York. Robert M. McBride & Co.. 1939. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good with no dust jacket, a little paint spatter on spine. Black and white photographs $25.00
Book #301 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Bambi. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1941. 48 pps. 11 1/4 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dust cover worn and torn out around edges. A nice clean well preserved copy with no marking or stain. Slightly tattered around edge. $25.00
Book #690 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dixon, Franklin W. The Hardy Boys: The Shattered Helmet. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1973. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Hardy Boys travel the world in search of a lost Greek helmet. Excellent condition aside from an old and worn cover. $10.00
Book #255 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dodge, David. Time Out for Turkey. None. Random House. 1955. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket in ok shape, pages and actual cover in great condition. $9.00
Book #299 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dragonwagon, Crescent. The commune cookbook. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1972. 192 pps. 8 3/8 x 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. In excellent condition. A slight tear and the seller's sticker on dust jacket. Otherwise a clean and sturdy copy. Looks almost new under the cover. $25.00
Book #678 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Duguid, Julian. Green Hell. None. Nelson's Collegiate Classics. 1941. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Chronicle of Travel in the Forests of Eastern Bolivia." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #115 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Duheme, Jacqueline. Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad. New York. Artisan. 1998. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. good for kids. pictures, etc. good condition. clean and unmarked. $3.00
Book #474 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Edith Mixson. Patridge Echolocation. NH. Colophon Press. 2001. 70 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Poetry $3.00
Book #429 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Edmund Clarence Stedman. An American Anthology. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1900. 878 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Review of American poetry in the 19th century. The leather binding is worn but in good condition. The spine is worn around edges. $10.00
Book #374 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Edwin Arlington Robinson. The Glory of The Nightingales. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 69 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. New York Macmillan 1930 1st edition 8vo, blue cloth. Fine in the original glassine (chipped and torn) and publisher's card slipcase, label rubbed and a bit discolored. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Robinson, printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press $8.00
Book #424 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Eisenhower, Dwight. In Review, Pictures I've Kept. None. Doubleday. 1969. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears, first page has some writing, pages in very good condition. $5.00
Book #310 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Eleanor Roosevelt. This I Remember. Boston. Harpers. 1949. 387 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Classic illustration.Harper.Printed in 1949.Used-Old rebinded copy.First edition.Blue cloth board faded.Pages look old but very intact.Photographs clear.No marks on pages.Slight shelf wear. $4.99
Book #593 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Elie Wiesel. The Gates of the Forest. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1966. 226 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The Gates of the Forest becomes one of those stories which man was created to relate." $3.00
Book #446 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Epple, Anne Orth. Nature Quiz Book. None. Platt & Munk. 1955. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book of 26 interesting nature quizzes and trivia. Dust cover slightly torn in many places, and there is a note written by its original owner on the inside cover. $10.00
Book #84 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Escoffier, A. The Escoffier Cook Book and Guide to the Fine Art of Cookery. New York. Crown Publishing. 1969. 1923 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book condition like new. Binding tight, clean text, tight spine. D/J has some mild creases and edge wear. $9.00
Book #751 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Eugene O'Neill. A Moon For The Misbegotten. New York. Random House. 1974. 83 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. That last play that Eugene O’Neill wrote was never successful during his lifetime, but has since become recognized as one of his great theatrical achievements - a unique blend of comedy, tragedy, autobiography and imagination. $5.00
Book #414 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Farrington, Edward I. The Gardener's Almanac. None. Massachusetts Horticultural Society. 1944. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A month-by-month guide to gardening. No dust cover and cover is spotted, but excellent condition otherwise. $5.00
Book #96 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Feininger, Andreas. Trees. New York. Rizzoli. 1991. 167 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. excellent condition. small bend in cover but otherwise in great condition. pages clean and like new. $6.00
Book #461 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Fielder, John. Rocky Mountain National Park: A 100 Year Perspective. Englewood, Co. Westcliffe Publishers. 1995. 216 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Magnificent pictoral coffee table book of 179 color and 42 B&W photographs. Descriptive text. Binding tight, clean text throughout; like new. Illustrated end papers. Fine dust jacket (high-quality paper)--illustrated wood graphic with gold guild lettering on front cover of dust jacket. Green cloth binding; no title or other lettering. $45.00
Book #742 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Finger, Charles J. Tales From The Silver Lands. Garden City. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1925. 225 pps. 8 x 10 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. General soil, and the spine is partly detached from the book. A few pages are kept in place by tape. Otherwise a clean copy with no marking. $3.00
Book #609 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Fish-Armstrong, Hamilton. Those Days. New York. Harper & Row. 1963. 151 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. used, with minor tear on jacket; has writing on front flap. $7.00
Book #447 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Flagg, Wilson. The Birds and Seasons of New England. Boston. James R. Osgood and Company. 1875. 457 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt edged pages. Front cover decorated with etched blue design and a gilt drawing of ferns in the center. Title and author written on spine in gilt. Black and white photos included. Slight wear on corners and edges of cover. $100.00
Book #73 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Fleming, Ian. Chitty chitty bang bang : the magic car. New York. Random House. 1964. 113 pps. 9 1/8 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean covers with slight sign of use. Bright clean pages. $3.50
Book #674 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Fletcher, F. Morley. The Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks: Woodblock Painting. None. John Hogg. 1916. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A description of the craft of woodcutting & colourpainting based on the Japanese practice with drawings and illustrations. Also collotype reproductions of various examples of printing, and an original print designed and cut by the author printed by hand on Japanese paper." Excellent condition aside from an old and fading cover and a sticker from the original owner in the inside cover. $55.00
Book #269 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Folsom, Allan. The Exile. None. Forge. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Once you start The Exile, forget sleep. Its fierce, complex suspense is fast as a 9mm slug and tight as a hangman's noose." Police go after an unstoppable hitman. By the author of The Day After Tomorrow. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #222 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Forbes, Alan. Some Statues of Boston. None. State Street Trust Company. 1946. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Reproduction of some of the statues for which Boston is famous, with information concerning the personalities and events so memorialized." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #195 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ford, Colin. Lewis Carroll, Photographer. England. National Museum of Photography Flim & Television. 1987. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Text by Colin Ford. Photographs by Lewis Carroll. $10.00
Book #49 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Forder, Archibald. In and About Palestine: With Notebook and Camera. London. R.T.S. (Religious Tract Society). 1911. 191 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Shows age. Yellowed pages; edges tanned. Binding split at first inside page; worn at other sections. Blue cloth cover & spine worn; some water stains. B&W photo illustration. School presentation book; gift inscription 1920. $12.00
Book #537 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Fosdick, Harry Emerson. Adventurous Religion and Other Essays. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Essays on religion by Harry Emerson Fosdick. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #208 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Foster Perry. When Lightning Strikes a Hummingbird: The Awakening of a Healer. Santa Fe, NM. Bear & Company, Inc.. 1993. 197 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. At an early age, Foster Perry was recognized by those around him as having a natural gift for healing and sight. Then, after literally being struck by lightning, he was swept into a journey of initiation and rapid expansion of consciousness. "When Lightning Strikes a Hummingbird" is the story of his personal evolution. $6.50
Book #383 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
France, Anatole. Penguin Island. None. Heritage. 1947. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The book details the history of the penguins and is written as a critique of human nature, from a socialist standpoint, as well as being a satire on France's political history, including the Dreyfus Affair." Translated from French. Excellent condition aside from some slight yellowing on the cover. $15.00
Book #217 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
France, Anatole. Penguin island. New York. Heritage. 1947. 324 pps. 10 x 7 inches. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover fading with slight stains. Otherwise a nice clean copy with tight binding. $10.00
Book #655 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Frank, Thomas. One Market Under God. None. Doubleday. 2000. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rare! SIGNED by the author. "Extreme Capitalism, Market Populism, and the End of Economic Democracy." No dust jacket. $30.00
Book #229 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Franz , Robert. Franz Album. Unknown. Unknown. Unknown. 102 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sheet music for piano and voice. 36 songs. $15.00
Book #21 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Freeman, John Wheelock. Sports Cars. None. Random House. ?. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright color pictures of cars along with descriptions and summaries of car brands and types. The cover has some fading, especially on the spine, but excellent condition otherwise. $15.00
Book #218 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Fuller, R. Buckminster. Goldilocks and the three bears : a cosmic fairy tale. New York. ULAE/St. Martin's Press. 1982. 129 pps. 11 7/8 x 8 3/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear and tear on the spine, and slight creases at the edges. Pages clean, and unmarked; binding solid. $17.00
Book #611 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gagarine, Princess Alexandre. The Borzoi Cook Book. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Quite an interesting set of international recipes. Cloth. Good condition. Cover shows wear and edges are worn. Interior good. No dust jacket. Signed gift inscription 1923. $16.00
Book #521 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily and His Friends. None. Platt & Munk. 1955. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Children's book. No dust cover. Many large color and black-and-white pictures throughout. $50.00
Book #83 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Garret, Helen. Rufous Redtail. None. Viking Press. 1947. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "Against a background of sweeping skies, mountains, and vast forests, this is the story of a hawk from his first experience of a rainstorm to his mating with a beautiful young redtail." Illustrations throughout. The dust cover is curled up at the top and torn in several places, but the book itself is in excellent condition. $140.00
Book #165 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gerard, James W. My Four Years in Germany. None. George H. Doran Company. 1917. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The former ambassador to the German imperial court discusses Germany during World War I and warns America against underestimating its threat and power. We also have the follow-up, "Face to Face with Kaiserism" (see #151). Contains photos. Excellent condition. $30.00
Book #150 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gerard, James W. Face to Face with Kaiserism. None. George H. Doran Company. 1918. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The former ambassador to the German imperial court discusses German Kaisers, World War I, and related issues. A follow-up to "My Four Years in Germany" (which we are also selling, see #150). Contains photos. Excellent condition. $30.00
Book #151 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gheerbrant, Alain. Journey to the Far Amazon: An Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1954. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Rose & aqua hardcover boards. Map illustration on front and back end papers. Binding tight. B&W illustrations. Pages clean throughout, pages show tanning from age. Some water staining to top and bottom of spine. Owner's address label on front end page. May be ex-libris: library borrowing card affixed to back end page. Dustjacket torn/chiped at edges; waterstained. World-wide critics' reviews stated on inside and back of dustjacket. $1.00
Book #728 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ghods-Nakhai, Hossein. The Rubaiyat of Ghods Nakhai. Unkown. Bank Melli Iran Press.. 1967. 224 pps. 8 x 6 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 101 poems in English, French, Turkish, German and Persian, accompanied by 101 drawings. Wear and tear in the dust jacket. Otherwise in a near perfect condition. $15.00
Book #622 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gibran, Kahlil. The Broken Wings. New York. The Citadel Press. 1957. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding tight, pages clean throughout. Dust cover faded & water stained. $2.00
Book #589 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Godden, Rumer. In This House of Brede. New York. Viking Press. 1969. 376 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book of the Month Club selection. Map of Brede Abbey included. Dust jacket is colorful and depicts a weathervane, abbey from above, and fields. $5.00
Book #62 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Goodman, Ellen. At Large. None. Summit Books. 1981. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Goodman, author of a column for the Boston Globe, collects her thoughts on a wide variety of issues--relationships, religion, law, the state of the world, etc.-- generally devoting two pages to each subject. Excellent condition. $12.00
Book #285 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Goodspeed, Bernice I.. Mexican Tales. None. Editorial Cultura. 1937. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Mexico's art, literature, stories, and legends, among other things. Contains two fold-out maps and many pictures. Excellent condition aside from a large tear on the back of the cover (everything is intact and in one piece though). $20.00
Book #167 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gore, Albert. The Eye of the Storm: A People's Politics for the Seventies. New York. Herder and Herder. 1970. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Al Gore discusses politics and his views at the beginning of the seventies. Dust cover slightly torn. $10.00
Book #76 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Goulburn, Edward Meyrick. John William Burgon, Volume II. None. Oxford University Press. 1892. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Biography of the late dean of Chichester, with extracts from his letters and early journals. The cover is very spotted including what appears to be water damage, and a few pages before the title page are spotted. In great shape otherwise. $35.00
Book #261 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gould, John. Farmer Takes a Wife. New York. William Morrow and Company. 1946. 153 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. slight spot staining on cover. Black and white drawings throughout the book. Blue cover. Front: black & white drawing of bare birch tree and house. Spine: title and author's name in white and black & white drawing of farming fields. $5.00
Book #34 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gray, Basil. Iran: Persian Miniatures - Imperial Library. New York. New York Graphic Society. 1956. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with library stickers and stamps on front cover, inside the cover, title page, and back page. Oversized book. Magnificent print plates of miniature paintings-throughout--full color and gold print. Binding in fair condition. Spine edge torn at top and back side. Covers worn at edges. Pages binding loose. $20.00
Book #709 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Grayson, David. The Friendly Road: New Adventures in Contentment. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1913. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stories about rural living in America. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. Clean pages, pages tanned, some water stains, wear to green covers. Hinge split at front page junction. $2.00
Book #543 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Greenberg, Martin H. (ed.). Tarot Fantastic. None. Daw Books, Inc.. 1997. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. SIGNED by Lawrence Schimel, one of the two editors. "Sixteen spellbinding tales of those who dared to learn their futures through the magic of the cards." Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #283 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Greenblatt, Stephen. Hamlet in Purgatory. None. Princeton University Press. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "At once a deeply satisfying reading of medieval religion, an innovative interpretation of the apparitions that trouble Shakespeare's tragic heroes, and an exploration of how a culture can be inhabited by its own spectral leftover." Excellent condition. $8.00
Book #236 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gregorian, Arthur T. Oriental rugs and the stories they tell. Boston. The Nimrod Press. 1967. 230 pps. 8 x 9 1/2 inch. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Colors fading on spine, and rubbed around edges. Otherwise clean copy. Previous owner's inscription on title page. $5.00
Book #653 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Grey, Zane. The U.P. Trail. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1918. 410 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Some wear to cover. Owner's name inside cover. $5.00
Book #353 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Grossman, Allen. A Harlot's Hire. None. Walker de Berry. 1961. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has some minor damage, a few stains. Binding is a bit worn. $25.00
Book #292 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Grossman, Richard. A New Leash on Life. New York. Random House. 1950. 40 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. Tan cloth bound w/brown cover deco & spine lettering. Generally good; loose binding at one page. Pages yellowed; dust jacket edges frayed/stained/inside edge torn. Illustration by Carl Rose. Gift inscription on inside facing page, 1950. $3.00
Book #524 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Ann Stories. None. Bobbs-Merrill. 1947. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Great condition aside from a slightly worn cover. Pictures on nearly every page, many in color. $10.00
Book #81 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Guatti, Albano (Photog. ), Antonio Haas. Mexico. New York. Scala Books. 1982. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Colour photos augmented with B&W drawings, maps. A picture book with fine pictures evoking the Aztec and Olmec civilizations. $40.00
Book #573 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Gurion, Itzhak. Triumph on the Gallows. New York. American Memorial Committee. 1950. 200 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Worn out dust jacket torn around the edge. Cover is rubbed at corners. Clean pages, previous owner's inscription on the free front page. $5.00
Book #669 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hadfield, John. The Saturday Book-25. None. Little, Brown & Co.. 1965. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Sticker on inside dust cover, dust cover shows some wear but pages in excellent condition. $75.00
Book #298 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hall, Derek. Encyclopedia of North American Birds. California. Thunder Bay Press. 2004. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. very good condition. some shelf wear $2.00
Book #510 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hallock, Grace T. Travels of a Rolled Oat. None. The Quaker Oats Company. 1930. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The journey of an oat as it is processed and turned into your breakfast. Good for kids. Illustrations throughout. Excellent condition aside from a worn and old cover. $15.00
Book #260 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hannon, James, J. Instructions To All Persons of Japanese Ancestry. San Diego. Grossmont Press, Inc.. 1977. 155 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Minor tear in front flap jacket, otherwise very good condition. $5.00
Book #452 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hannon, James, J. Nasakenai (We are Forsaken). San Diego, CA. Grossmont Press, Inc.. 1977. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Fictional account of the Japanese-American concentration camp experience in World War II, by a former American prisoner of war in Germany. First edition. 8vo. 3 page introduction by Edison Uno. 35 b/w photographs. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good book condition; only some bumping to spine edges. Clean text copy throughout; binding tight. Illustrated dust jacket has tears on top & bottom edges. Owner's signature on front end papers. $4.50
Book #668 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harding, Deborah. Stars and Stripes: Patriotic Motifs in American Folk Art. New York. Rizzoli International Publications, Inc.. 2002. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Photographs of art on nearly every page. Slight wear on bottom edge of book and dust jacket. In beautiful condition. $50.00
Book #51 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harris, Joanne. Five Quarters of the Orange. New York. William Morrow. 2001. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. Gold guild lettering on spine. Binding tight, clean text throughout; like new. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear; Barnes & discount sticker on front cover. $38.00
Book #739 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harrison, Frederic. The Choice of Books. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1893. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A guide/review of classics literature. "Those who are curious as to what they should read in the region of pure literature will do well to peruse... The Choice of Books." The upper-right corner of the front and upper-left corner of the back are splotched and stained white, but the rest of the book is fine. $40.00
Book #172 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hart, Albert Bushnell. The War In Europe: Its Causes and Results. New York. D. Appleton. 1914. 254 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Author was Professor of the Science of Government at Harvard University. $5.00
Book #25 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harvard College, President and Fellows of. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven. Cambridge, Massachusetts. Harvard University Press. 1948. 166 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations by Allan Rohan Crite. All illustrations depict African Americans as angels, clergy, harpists, Jesus, etc. Forward by Roland Hayes. Three spirituals are: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See; Swing Low, Sweet Chariot; and Heaven. $75.00
Book #50 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hawking, Stephen. The Universe in a Nutshell. New York. Bantam Books. 2001. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Decent reading copy, but book is water damaged and stained. viii, 216 p. Includes color illus. and index. $5.00
Book #604 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hejzlar, Josef. Chinese Watercolors. None. Octopus Books Limited. 1978. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A collection of Chinese watercolors as well as a detailed history. The dust jacket has a few tears, but excellent condition otherwise. $6.00
Book #214 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Helen sewell. jimmy and jemima. New York. None. 1940. 25 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. children's picture book $5.00
Book #444 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Helen Wells. Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1957. 182 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. While working as a camp nurse, Cherry follows a trail that ultimately leads to the true perpetrator of a series of robberies and exonerates a hard-working young man who had been under suspicion. $10.00
Book #577 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hendrickson, Paul. Looking for the Light: The Hidden Life and Art of Marion Post Wolcott. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. 297 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Images of rural America in the 1930s; treasures of American photography. 77 of Marion Post Walcott's splendid images of Depression-era, rural America grace this book. Black board with read cloth spine; white gilt lettering on spine. Book and dust cover like new. Price not clipped. $18.00
Book #585 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hensley, William. Fifty Miles from Tomorrow. New York. Sarah Crichton Books. 2009. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. like new. excellent condition $12.00
Book #475 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Herbert, A.P. The Best Cartoons from Punch. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1952. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. 2nd Edition. Book in B&W sketch illustration throughout. Red hardcover. Endpapers and pages are tanned from age. Binding tight; pages clean. Dust cover in fair condition--torn at front and back edge and spine, not tattered. $2.50
Book #708 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Herbert J. Muller. The Makers of Modern Literature. Norfolk. New Direction Books. 1947. 196 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. An analysis of the literary works of Thomas Wolfe. $8.00
Book #372 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hersey, John. Hiroshima. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Tattered dust jacket slightly torn around edges. Sturdy binding and clean cover. Pages are yellowing and a few of them are creased. $2.50
Book #657 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Herve Champollion. Paris Lights. Paris. Harry N. Abrams. 2003. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Herve Champollion is a well known photographer who has travelled the world. In this book, he takes the readers within modern Paris and the Parisians Paris, and shows them the closest and most intimate Paris. His photographs invite them to move from one neighbourhood to another, meeting all the great periods that have made its history; from the XIIth century's Notre Dame to the XXIst century's Great Library. A lively and ever dynamic capital, Paris reveals its secret in this book, showing that it has always succeeded in keeping the best from each period and eternally renewing itself at the same time. Between each sequence of photography, Aude de Tocqueville writes of the capital's history from the very first Ile Saint Louis Parisians, investigating all the great workings conducted through the centuries in order to clean up, expand and make the city what it is today. Page after page, each monument, each neighbourhood, each daily life scene is newly lit. Focusing on architectural details, gardens or on the Seine's XX reflection in stone and glass surfaces, the photograph's objective gives us some of the most wonderful, sometimes unexpected, pictures of Paris. $40.00
Book #572 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Heskett, John. German Design 1870-1918. New York. Taplinger Publishing Company. 1986. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Well illustrated in b&w and color, notes and index. The book is in very good condition, some occasional light pencil text underlining, clean pages, overall surface close to new, good hinges. Surface and edges clean; no wear. Crimson cloth with gold gild spine lettering. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fine condition. $18.00
Book #514 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hill, Joe Jr. and Ola Davis. In Little America with Byrd. Boston. Ginn and Company. 1937. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Shows age. Pictoral blue cloth cover. Yellowed pages; some pages affected by water moisture. Clean text. Spine, binding and cover edges worn. B&W photo illustration. $9.00
Book #534 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hill, Julia Butterfly. The Legacy of Luna. None. Harper Collins. 2000. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. great condition. inscribed autograph $6.00
Book #500 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hillary, Sir Edmund and George Lowe. East of Everest. New York. E. P. Dutton. Unknown. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is color drawing of two men scaling a snow covered mountain. Includes 48 pages of photogravure illustrations. $35.00
Book #55 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hilton, James. So Well Remembered. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1945. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good condition. pages old but clean. slightly yellowed. general wear. $4.00
Book #467 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hockney, David. The Blue Guitar. London. Petersburg Press. 1977. 51 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good condition. some staining on the last page. minor wear $30.00
Book #516 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hodgen, John. Bread Without Sorrow. None. Lynx House Press. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gift writing on first page. $6.00
Book #294 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hodgson, Leonard. On the Authority of the Bible. None. S.P.C.K.. 1960. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from stains on the cover. $8.00
Book #251 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hoffberger, Rebecca. Tree of Life: The Inaugural Exhibition of the American Visionary Art Museum. None. American Visionary Art Museum. 1996. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Created for an art exhibition. A book of paintings, sculptures, and more themed around nature (though there is much variety and creative understanding of this theme). Excellent condition. $50.00
Book #185 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hollister Frost, Elizabeth. The Closed Gentian. New York. Harpers. 1931. 52 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardback good copy. $4.00
Book #455 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hood, Ann. An Ornithologist's Guide to Life. None. W. W. Norton. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A collection of stories. "Hood captures the extra-ordinary in the ordinary, the surreal in everyday occurrences." Excellent condition. $18.00
Book #233 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boy detectives/adventurers. No dust cover. A few small spots but great condition otherwise. $5.00
Book #82 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hope, Laura Lee. The Blythe Girls: Helen, Margy and Rose, or Facing the Great World. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from a few faded children's stamps in the inside front cover. $15.00
Book #265 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Housman, A.E. More Poems. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1936. 73 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Royal blue cloth cover with gold gilt lettering in excellent condition. Binding tight and pages clean. Only front inside cover page has stamped "Sold by Woman's Athletic Club" with pencil-written price. Bond-quality pages are deckle edged and sunned from age. B&W sketched illustration of author on front page verso of title. $3.50
Book #601 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Housman, A. E. A Shropshire Lad. New York. Dodd Mead. 1931. 84 pps. 8 x 4 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue with gilt. The title faded on spine. Exterior is rubbed and shows the age. Previous owner's name on front end page. Tight, slightly yellowed pages with a sign of exposure to moisture on top corner. Occasional small stains. Otherwise clean pages. $10.00
Book #642 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Housman, A. E. Last Poems. New York. Henry Holt. 1922. 79 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Housman writes, "I PUBLISH these poems, few though they are, because it is not likely that I shall ever be impelled to write tnuch more. I can no longer expect to be revisited by the continuous excitement under which in the early months of 1895. I wrote the greater part of my other book, nor indeed could I well sustain it if it came and it is ..." Red cloth binding with gold gilt lettering. Lettering, cover and edges show some shelf wear, spine sunned from age. Front end paper contains gift inscription with "1922 Christmas". Remaining pages of book clean throughout. Pages are deckle edged. Binding loose/bent at two pages of book. Otherwise good condition for age. $9.00
Book #644 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Howard Gardner. ExtraOrdinary Minds. None. Basic Books. 1997. 178 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. About this title: Fifteen years ago, psychologist and educator Howard Gardner introduced the idea of multiple intelligences, challenging the presumption that intelligence consists of verbal or analytic abilities onlythose intelligences that schools tend to measure. He argued for a broader understanding of the intelligent mind, one that embraces creation in the arts and music, spatial reasoning, and the ability to understand ourselves and others. $11.00
Book #376 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Howe, Helen. The Gentle Americans. None. Harper & Row. 1965. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "A delightful re-creation of the literary and social life of some remarkable bostonians between the 1860's and 1960." A biography of the author's father and his generation. Torn and worn dust cover, but excellent condition otherwise. A few pages of photographs in the middle. $5.00
Book #97 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Howells, John Mead. The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua: Houses and Gardens of the Porstmouth District of Maine and New Hampshire. New York. Architectural Book Publishing Company, Inc.. 1965. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Unpaginated, 301 b&w figures, including maps, floor plans, b&w photograph illustrations throughout. Good historic reference. Light blue cloth, cover and end pages show previous water damage. Sturdy binding clean interior pages. Dust jacket torn at right front corner, worn and water damaged, but intact. $3.00
Book #664 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Huckel, Oliver. Through England with Tennyson. New York. The Chautaqua Press. 1913. 249 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. cover showing general sign of aging. Spine is tanned, stained and slightly torn at places. Clean unmarked pages. Cracked binding. Previous owner's signature on front page. $10.00
Book #659 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hunter, Evan. Happy new year, Herbie & other stories. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1963. 253 pps. 8 x 5 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is slightly torn around corners and creased. Otherwise a fine copy with pristine pages and cover. $6.00
Book #684 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hutchins, Rev. Charles L. Chant and Service Book. None. Boston Parish Choir. 1894. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Containing service for morning and evening prayer; chants for the canticles; music for the communion service; chants and anthems for the burial office, etc., etc." Sheet music for choirs and choruses. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #259 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Iris Chang. The Chinese in America: a Narrative History. New York. Penguin (Non-Classics). 2004. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In a story that spans 150 years & continues to the present day, Chang tells of a peopleís search for a better life--the determination of the Chinese to forge an identity & a destiny in a strange land, to help build their adopted country, &, to find success. Chronicles the accomplishments in America of Chinese immigrants & their descendants: bldg. the transcont. railroad, working on southern plantations after the Civil War, fighting racist & exclusionary laws, walking the racial tightrope between black & white, contributing to major scientific & tech. advances, expanding the literary canon, & influencing the way we think about racial & ethnic groups. Interweaves political, social, economic, & cultural history. $15.00
Book #564 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Irving Werstein. The Uprising at Warsaw Ghetto. New York. W. W. Norton. 1968. 157 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The Uprising At Warsaw Ghetto $10.00
Book #404 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
James, Henry. Daumier, Caracterist. Emmaus, PA. Rodale Press. 1954. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Color and B&W illustration. Clean cover; clean text; pages show yellowing. Interior-flawless condition w/ several B&W illustrations. Top board edge chipped, top spine has light wear. Binding split at one page 2/3 in. $2.00
Book #539 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
James, Preston E. An Outline of Geography. None. Ginn and Company. 1935. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A detailed look at the various biomes of the earth. Contains many maps, illustrations, and photos. $10.00
Book #147 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
James Crowley, Sandra Crowley. Wabi Sabi Style. Salt Lake City. Gibbs Smith Publishers. 2001. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. reveals the Japanese design elements of wabi and sabi, and illustrates how to implement these principles into every aspect of home, garden and life. Wabi Sabi Style reveals the sparseness, the minimalism of a rich palette of organic colors and textures, the manipulation of light and space, and the exquisitely stylized representations of nature that embody the essence of Japanese design. Flowing from spring to summer, autumn, and winter, each chapter is steeped in Japanese lore and techniques for incorporating the wabi sabi philosophy into one's own home. $20.00
Book #557 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
James Norman. Lost Island. Boston. Atlantic Little Brown. 1994. 212 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. First edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 212 pp; Shows us the human impact of the war as it strikes home, even in Polynesia $6.00
Book #436 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Jane Lahr, Lena Tabori. Love : A Celebration in Art & Literature (Hardcover). New York. Stewart Tabori And Chang. 2005. 240 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. About Art and Literature Plenty of Color Art Pictures and Poetry plus arts $38.00
Book #379 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Jean Leymarie. Van Gogh. New York. Portland House. 1987. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 34 full-color and 125 b&w illustrations; an attempt to chart, by the coordination of pictures and text, the historical and spiritual course of Van Gogh's life, with its initial failures, its radiant ascension, and tragic fall. 6.5 lbs; includes dustjacket $40.00
Book #575 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
John Connolly. The Lovers: a Thriller. New York. Atria Books. 2009. 344 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Charlie Parker returns in "New York Times"-bestselling author Connolly's most chilling and mesmerizing thriller to date. Charlie Parker is haunted by a man and a woman who appear to have only one purpose: to end to Parker's existence. Publishers Weekly Bestseller Connolly once again expertly melds a hard-boiled plot with the supernatural in his eighth Charlie Parker crime novel (after The Reapers). While previous books in the series explored the trauma at the heart of Parker's backstory, the murder of the PI's wife and daughter, this one examines an equally devastating family trauma-the suicide of his New York City policeman father, Will, after Will gunned down two unarmed teenagers decades earlier. As Parker, who was 15 at the time, seeks the truth about his ancestry, he comes to doubt that he was raised by his biological parents. When he learns a pair of undying beings have him at the top of their hit list, he decides to return to New York City after a stint tending bar in Maine. The underlying grim sadness and Connolly's unwillingness to pull his punches will appeal to noir fans, while his effective use of understatement and evocative prose makes his alternate universe plausible. All my books are shipped in a sturdy cardboard box, wrapped in bubble wrap, and surrounded by stryfoam peanuts. All my books are guaranteed to be as described and may be returned for a full refund including shipping in both directions. Please e-mail before sending anything back. $20.00
Book #551 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Johson, Christine. Amanda Prescott. None. Alexandrian Press. 1984. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. Signed by author. Dust jacket in ok condition, pages in great condition. $16.00
Book #352 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Jue, Joyce. Savoring Southeast Asia. None. Time-Life Books. 2000. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The food of southeast Asia. Lots of recipes and large, colorful pictures. $15.00
Book #211 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kalergis, Motley. Mother: A Collective Portrait. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1983. 132 pps. 9 in. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Description: Very Good. 132 pp, 10.75 x 9.5, HB, 1st prtg, b/w photos, Kalergis's collection of black and white photographs of different women and their children which pays homage to the various stages of motherhood, owner's name and short inscription on ffep, NF/NF bu p.c. 1987. $5.00
Book #359 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kamman, Madeleine. The Making of a Cook. New York. Weathervane Books. 1971. 559 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Dark blue hardcover. Binding tight. Pages clean throughout. Illustrated duskjacket of scale with cooking items. Owner's address label and author's newspaper photo and recipes taped on front and back end pages. $4.00
Book #726 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kanon, Joseph. The Good German. None. Henry Holt. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Jake Geismar's assignment: a series of articles on the Allied occupation. His personal agenda: to find Lena, the German mistress he left behind at the outbreak of the war. When he stumbles on a murder, he thinks he has found the key that will unlock his Berlin story." Now a movie. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #224 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kavanaugh, Katharine. Billy and Bumps: Their Paint Book. None. The Abingdon Press. 1914. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Children's book. Apparently originally intended for the black-and-white illustrations to be colored in, but is a regular children's book despite it. The front and back cover is very stained and spotted, and is torn in some places, showing the cardboard and binding underneath. Some pages have small stains and one has a small rip. $55.00
Book #170 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keene, Carolyn. The Clue of the Leaning Chimney (Nancy Drew Mysteries). None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1949. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A classic Nancy Drew story. Excellent condition. For other Nancy Drew books see #266-268. $5.00
Book #266 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keene, Carolyn. The Clue in the Jewel Box (Nancy Drew Mysteries). None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A classic Nancy Drew story. The spine has a two tears, a few pages before the title page are missing, and a few early pages are taped in (the contents page is taped in backwards). Great condition otherwise. For other Nancy Drew books see #266-268. $5.00
Book #267 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keene, Carolyn. The Secret of Red Gate Farm (Nancy Drew Mysteries). None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A classic Nancy Drew story. Excellent condition. For other Nancy Drew books see #266-268. $5.00
Book #268 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keller, John. The Bluest State. New York. St. Martin's Press. 2007. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in fine dust jacket. "How Democrats created the Massachusetts Blueprint for Political Disaster $5.00
Book #302 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. Pogo. None. Simon and Schuster. 1951. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $60.00
Book #159 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. I Go Pogo. None. Simon and Schuster. 1952. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $40.00
Book #160 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. Uncle Pogo So-So Stories. None. Simon and Schuster. 1953. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $25.00
Book #161 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. The Incompleat Pogo. None. Simon and Schuster. 1954. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $18.00
Book #162 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. Pogo's Sunday Punch. None. Simon and Schuster. 1957. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $20.00
Book #163 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. The Pogo Sunday Brunch. None. Simon and Schuster. 1959. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $30.00
Book #164 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kennedy, Margaret. The Fool of the Family. None. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1930. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A romance taking place in Victorian times. The cover is old, slightly spotted, and its spine is slightly torn at the top and bottom, but everything else is fine. $20.00
Book #188 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Galloping Gourmet: Television Cookbook Vol. VII. New York. Freemantle International, Inc.. 1971. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 7 of 7 in series. Cookbook with B&W travel and recipe photographs. Book is in fine condition, tight binding, clean throughout. Like new. $1.00
Book #710 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Galloping Gourmet: Television cookbook Vol.I. None. Fremantle International, Inc. unknown. 126 pps. 8 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and looks barely used. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Clean and bright pages. $1.00
Book #711 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Galloping Gourmet: Television cookbook Vol.II. None. Freemantle International, Inc.. unknown. 118 pps. 8 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and looks barely used. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Clean and bright pages. $1.00
Book #712 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Galloping Gourmet: Television cookbook Vol.III. None. Freemantle International, Inc.. unknown. 113 pps. 8 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and looks barely used. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Clean and bright pages. $1.00
Book #713 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Galloping Gourmet: Television cookbook Vol.IV. None. Freemantle International, Inc.. unknown. 116 pps. 8 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and looks barely used. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Clean and bright pages. $1.00
Book #714 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Galloping Gourmet: Television cookbook Vol.V. None. Freemantle International, Inc.. unknown. 138 pps. 8 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and looks barely used. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Clean and bright pages. $1.00
Book #715 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Galloping Gourmet: Television cookbook Vol.VI. None. Freemantle International, Inc.. unknown. 133 pps. 8 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and looks barely used. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Clean and bright pages. $1.00
Book #716 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The Graham Kerr Cookbook. Garden City. Doubleday. 1969. 284 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Good dust jacket with slightly fading colors and tape over a slight tear on the upper right corner of the book (front side). Previous owner's sticker on front page. A small dent at the bottom of the cover. Otherwise in a very good condition with unmarked clean pages. $1.00
Book #717 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kerr, Graham. The New Seasoning. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1976. 237 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue hardcover with gold gilt lettering on spine. Maize colored end papers. Binding tight. Pages clean throughout. Illustraed. Like new. Illustrated duskjacket with photograph of Kerr and family. $1.50
Book #738 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ketcham, Hank. Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace 1953-1954. Seattle. Fantagraphics Books. 2006. 653 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. like new. excellent condition. small wear to top corner of spine $7.00
Book #506 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kidd, Sue Monk. The Mermaid Chair. None. Viking Press. 2005. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. "When Jessie is summoned home to the island to cope with her eccentric mother's seemingly inexplicable act of violence, she is living a conventional life. She finds herself drawn to Brother Thomas, a monk who is soon to take his final vows." By the author of "The Secret Life of Bees." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #287 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kieran, John. An Introduction to Wild Flowers. None. Hanover House. 1952. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears, some staining. Pages in good condition. $5.00
Book #314 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
King-Smith, Dick. Spider Sparrow. New York. Crown Publishing. 1998. 163 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. good condition. no marks in book. some wear and stains on dust jacket. $3.00
Book #478 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kintner, Elvan. The Letters of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Browning 1845-1846 (Vol. I & II). Cambridge, MA. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1969. 1119 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Poets, English--19th century--Correspondence. Portrait illustrated. Book like new condition. B&W pictoral cover, spanning front, spine and back; black lettering on spine. Contains both volumes I and II of set. $100.00
Book #648 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kipling, Edward. The Dog Stories. New York. Doubleday. 1934. 277 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by G.L. Stampa. Red cloth is slightly faded on boards. The gilt lettering & decoration is slightly faded. $15.00
Book #368 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kipling, Rudyard. Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling. None. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1919. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from the first two pages (before the title page) sticking out a little due to not being completely attached to the spine. Some glue would easily solve this. $15.00
Book #270 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Knowles, Katharine. Boston: Portrait of a City. Barre, MA. Barre Publishers. 1969. 112 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Photographs by Katharine Knowles, text by Walter Muir Whitehill. Clear mylar covering (not actual book dustjacket) $2.00
Book #731 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Komroff, Manuel (ed.). Tales of the Monks from the Gesta Romanorum. None. Tudor Publishing Company. 1936. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The first modern edition of this Latin collection of anecdotes and tales, probably compiled about the end of the 13th century or the beginning of the 14th." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #179 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Koontz, Dean R. Oddkins. None. Warner Bros, Inc.. 1988. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Toys come alive. Many large, often full-page, colorful pictures through-out. Text large enough for younger children. $10.00
Book #85 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kovac, Tommy. Wonderland. New York. Disney Press. 2008. 159 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New. Perfect condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Tommy Kovac & Sonny Liew. $16.00
Book #523 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Krakauer John. Into Thin Air. New York. Random House. 1997. 405 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This book contains over 250 black and white photographs depicting the ill-fated 1996 climb. Very good condition despite smudges on outer sleeve. $10.00
Book #362 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kummel, W. G. Promise and Fulfilment. None. SCM Press Ltd.. 1966. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Eschatological Message of Jesus." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #243 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kunitskaya-Peterson, Christina. Public International Dictionary of Obscenities. None. Scythian Books. 1981. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Guide to Dirty Words and Indecent Expressions in: Spanish, Italian, French, German, Russian." Excellent condition. $6.00
Book #191 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ladd, Florence. Sarah's Psalm: a Novel. New York. Scribner. 1996. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. This copy has the author's inscription on the title page. $15.00
Book #522 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lamb, Charles. A Dissertation upon Roast Pig. None. Peter Pauper Press. ?. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Eleven essays by Charles Lamb. Comes in a slightly stained sleeve. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #196 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lamb, Harold. Genghis Khan: The emperor of all men. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1927. 270 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slightly tearing on the top of spine, slight discolorations around covers. Other than that clean tightly bound copy. $6.00
Book #652 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lamont, , Lansing. Campus Shock: a first report on college life today. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1979. 144 pps. 5.5x8.5. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. inscribed, signed and dated by author, clean interior pages $15.00
Book #491 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lapolla, Garibaldi M. Italian Cooking for the American Kitchen. New York. Wilfred Funk. 1953. 274 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red cloth binding; tight binding, clean text throughout. Tanned edges to binding, spine and pages. Dust cover tanned; worn/brittle at edges. $65.00
Book #583 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Larmoth, Jeanine. At Home with White: Celebrating the Intimate Home. New York. Hearst Books. 1996. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book produced in concert with Victoria Magazine. $25.00
Book #12 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Laubin, Reginald & Gladys. The Indian Tipi: Its History, Construction, and Use. Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press. 1957. 208 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Includes a History of the Tipi by Stanley Vestal. Dust jacket has color photo of female Indian next to tipi.Color and black & white photographs and illustrations throughout. $25.00
Book #63 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lawrence, Josephine. Next Door Neighbors. None. Cupples & Leon Company. 1926. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Self-described "Stories for Girls." Dust cover slightly torn. Original owner's name in inside cover. One glossy illustration. $10.00
Book #79 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lawrence, Josephine. Next Door Neighbors. New York. Cupples & Leon Company. 1926. 311 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light blue boards with black lettering. Slight wear to book edges. Binding tight; pages clean and bright. Dust jacket worn and torn 1" at top spine edge; yet fully intact. Gift label with owner's name on front facing page. $6.00
Book #620 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lawrence, Josephine. Next door neighbors. New York. Cupples & Leon Company. 1926?. 311 pps. 8 1/4 x 5 7/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Clean ages with tight binding. Dust jacket tattered around the edge. Previous owner's name inside front board. $6.30
Book #629 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lawrene, Cynthia. Barbie's New York Summer. New York. Random House. 1962. 179 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The literary offshoot of the Barbie phenomenon. A novel about Barbie and her boyfriend Ken. Cover and page edges stained from age/storage. Owner's address label on front cover page. Wear to spine tips; cocked. Hinges starting (separation at cover pages). $9.00
Book #599 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Layton, LaMarie Brooke. American crewelwork stitches Stitches of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Wilmington, Del.. Opportunity Center. 1962. 36 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owners name on cover in blue ink crossed out in black ink. Signs of use on the cover. Pristine page. $5.00
Book #685 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
le Carre, John. Little Drummer Girl. New York. Knopf. 1983. 430 pps. 7x10.5. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. signed by author, #382 of 1,048 printing, case, library binding $40.00
Book #489 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
LeClaire, Anne. The Law of Bound Hearts. None. Ballentine Books. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #328 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Leibovitz, Annie. Olympic Photographs. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1996. 179 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black and white photos of the Atlanta Olympic athletes in training. None are taken at the time of the Games themselves. Introduction by Annie Leibovitz. $15.00
Book #289 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Leung, Mai. The Chinese People's Cookbook. New York. Harper & Row. 1979. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Drawings by Claude Martinot. Purple hardcover with gold gilded lettering on spine. Like new condition, tight binding, clean and bright pages throughout. Dustcover in generally good condition, except torn/chipped at bottom right corner. $22.00
Book #732 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lewis, Sinclair. Kingsblood Royal. None. Random House. 1947. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In the 1940's, a man who believes himself to be unprejudiced discovers that he has African-American blood and decides not to hide this fact. A great anti-racism story. Excellent condition aside from scratches on the cover. $3.00
Book #148 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lewis, Sinclair. It Can't Happen Here. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 458 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth hardcover in good condition. Sunning to spine. Page edges tanned; binding tight. Pages are deckle edged and clean; no writing. No dust jacket. Gift inscription from owner inside front cover, 1935. $12.00
Book #567 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lie, Sek-hiang. Indonesian cookery. New York. Bonanza. 1963. 254 pps. 8 1/8 x 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Minor discolorations on dust jacket. Otherwise clean and looks like new. $2.00
Book #701 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lincoln, Joseph C. Cape Cod Yesterdays. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1935. 286 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition. Excellent Condition. Colored illustrations by Harold Brett. $20.00
Book #7 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Linda Weltner. No Place Like Home: Rooms and Reflections from One Family's Life. New York. Arbor House Publishing. 1988. 255 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed and Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper. Inscription reads "From 'Ever So Humble' Boston Globe with love from my home to yours-Linda Weltner". Dust jacket shows light wear to edges. Some sunning to dust jacket. Hardcover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Endpapers and pages are clean and lightly and evenly sunned, no markings (except inscription noted above). Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight $7.00
Book #554 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Linnemann, Eta. Parables of Jesus: Introduction and Exposition. None. S.P.C.K.. 1975. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from a message in pen on the first page. $13.00
Book #245 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Locke, William J. Stella Maris. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1913. 357 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Burnt orange color cloth binding. Brown ruling and red lettering on spine and front board. Minor shelf wear to spine, bumped on top/bottom edge. Pages and page edges are tanned from age. Gift inscription on inner facing page to owner from husband, July 3, 1915. Pages are clean throughout rest of book, binding tight. $5.00
Book #595 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Complete Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. Unknown. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Identified on title page as "household edition." Portrait of poet and other black and white illustrations included. Blue cover detailed in gilt. $30.00
Book #59 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ludot, Didier. The Little Black Dress: Vintage Treasure, Balenciaga, and Gres. None. Assouline. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Three books on fashion through the years together in one collection. All three books are mostly photos of the clothes and dresses themselves. The three books come in a beautiful sleeve. Excellent condition. $105.00
Book #178 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lyonel Feininger. The Robe. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1942. 472 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Although winter was usually brief on the Island of Capri there was plenty of it while it lasted... $7.00
Book #420 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Lyons, A. C. Invitation to Boston. None. M. Barrows & Company. 1947. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A merry guide to her past, present, and future." Great condition. $10.00
Book #125 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
MacManus, Seumas. The Story of the Irish Race. None. The Devin-Adair Company. 1969. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "…MacManus presents the whole saga of the Irish from the earliest times to our own… Not only facts and dates and names, but a real sense of the mind and temperament of a people, their ways of life, ideals, and an understanding account of their culture." Excellent condition aside from a stained and slightly torn dust cover. $25.00
Book #154 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Maguire, Gregory. A Lion Among Men. New York. HarperCollins. 2008. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. very good condition. small tears in dust jacket $6.75
Book #477 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Malone, Dumas. Jefferson and His Time, Vol. I: Jefferson the Virginian. None. Little, Brown & Co.. 1948. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The first volume in a series covering Thomas Jefferson. This volume covers the first half of his life, ending at the American Revolution. Excellent condition aside from a slightly dirty cover. $8.00
Book #143 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Manhattan House. The Secret Museum of Mankind. None. Manhattan House. ?. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Five volumes in one. The book is entirely photographs of the native peoples of the world, with a brief description for each picture. The cover is worn and has a slight tear on it, but excellent condition otherwise. $20.00
Book #183 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Manson, T. W.. Ethics and the Gospel. None. SCM Press Ltd.. 1960. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from discolored inside covers. $9.00
Book #246 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Manuel Alvarado. The Movie Book. London. Phaidon. 1999. 504 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. An A-to-Z guide to 500 celebrated individuals who have made a landmark contribution to the medium of film, "The Movie Book" covers all genres of cinema, from Hollywood blockbusters to French new wave; from groundbreaking science-fiction films to animation classics; and from screwball comedies to film-noir thrillers. 500 photos, 250 in color $8.00
Book #425 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mapes, Mary. Truth and Duty. None. St. Martin's Press. 2005. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. "The Press, the President, and the Privilege of Power." CBS news producer Mary Mapes talks about investigating George W. Bush's draft-dodging, and getting attacked by the government for it. About politicians' attempt to threaten the public's right to know and ask questions. Excellent condition aside from a tear on the back. $5.00
Book #228 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mara, Wil. Wave. New Jersey. Plexus Publishing Inc. 2005. 295 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. like new. excellent condition $3.00
Book #471 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mardikian, George. Dinner at Omar Khayyam's. None. Viking Press. 1944. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket torn, stamp on first page, pages in good condition. $7.00
Book #305 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Marquand, J. P. Lord Timothy Dexter of Newburyport, Mass. : first in the east, first in the west, and the greatest philosopher in the western world. New York. Minton, Balch & Company. 1928. 378 pps. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in black cloth covers with illustrated pastedown on front cover. Spine is lightly torn on the top side, rubbed around corners. Otherwise clean and bright. $20.00
Book #640 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Martin Espada. City of Coughing and Dead Radiators. New York. W. W. Norton. 1993. 89 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Martin Espada writes poetry of advocacy. In this, his fourth collection, Espada's commitment to community is again powerful and overarching. Espada writes the title poem for "the Guatemalan boy, who listens / through the wall / for his father's landlord-defiant staccato, / jolted awake / by flashes of the landlord / floating over the bed, / parade balloon / waving a kitchen knife." Yet these are narrative poems that transcend victimization, that document not only repression, but resistance, that celebrate as well as denounce. Espada's landscapes range from the Brooklyn of his childhood to the Puerto Rico of his paternal forebears, and his tales range from the lunch counter sit-in staged by his father in segregated Texas to the birth of the poet's first child. In the words of Earl Shorris, Martin Espada is "well on his way to becoming the Latino poet of his generation $17.00
Book #384 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mary Mapes. Truth and Duty The Press, The President, and the Privilege of Power. New York. S.T. Martin's Press. 2005. 371 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Not only did Viacom cringe at alienating.... $10.00
Book #439 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mason, Jerry. The Family of Woman. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1979. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A world-wide photograhic perception of female life and being." All photos. A follow-up to The Family of Man, which we are also selling (see #104). Excellent condition aside from a slightly worn cover. $10.00
Book #105 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Masterman, J.C. The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945. New Haven, Connecticut. Yale University Press. 1972. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Front cover of dust jacket shows the Nazi symbol entwined with part of the British flag.The back cover of the dust jacket features comments on the book by Norman Holmes Pearson, Newsweek, and The Atlantic Monthly. $5.00
Book #32 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Matson, Suzanne. The Tree-Sitter. None. W. W. Norton. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A passionate and tensely pitched tale of first love and idealism set in the oregon forests." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #223 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Matthews, Brander. A Study of Versification. None. Houghton Mifflin. 1911. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A study of poetry. Excellent condition aside from some pencil marks on a few pages and a note on the first blank page. $5.00
Book #145 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mattie J.T. Shepanek. Hope through Heartsongs. New York. Hyperion, Inc. 2001. 59 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. The young poet and artist offers his latest collection of verses, centered on the theme of hope--for the individual, the community, and the world. $2.00
Book #411 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mattie J.T. Stepanek. Heartsongs. New York. Hyperion, Inc. 2001. 36 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. Heartsongs poems written and illustrated by Mattie J. T. StepanekTrade paperback. Hyperion Books. Excellent condition with minimal wear. $4.00
Book #410 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mattie J.T. Stepanek. Journey through Heartsongs. New York. Hyperion, Inc. 2001. 54 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A collection of inspirational poetry written by an 11-year-old boy who suffers from muscular dystrophy. $2.00
Book #412 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Holt. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. collection of drawings of American infantrymen in WWII. $5.00
Book #370 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Maurois, Andre. lelia the life of george sands. New York. Harpers. 153. 479 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Harper 1954. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Dust jacket is torn with losses, folded and inlaid $5.00
Book #442 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McCandless, Byron. Flags of the World. None. National Geographic Society. 1917. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of the flags of the world (not just countries' flags though) from 1917. Contains a detailed description of every flag, the story of the American flag, and more. Excellent condition aside from a spotted cover. $10.00
Book #106 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McCaughrean, Geraldine. Peter Pan in Scarlet. New York. Margaret K. McElderry Books. 2006. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Autographed by Geraldine McCaughrean on the facing-title page. The first ever official sequel to J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan. Illustrated by Scott M. Fischer and set in the 1930s. Pages are bright and clean. Coverboards and binding in fine condition. Bump to top/bottom of binding. Fine dust jacket (slight top edge bend). $30.00
Book #565 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McCaughrean, Geraldine. Peter Pan In Scarlet. New York. Margaret K. McElderry Books. 2006. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Autographed by Geraldine McCaughrean on the facing-title page. The first ever official sequel to J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan. Illustrated by Scott M. Fischer and set in the 1930s. Pages are bright and clean; and have deckled edge. Coverboards and binding in fine condition. Bump to spine tips; slight tear @ bottom tip. Fine dust jacket; minor bend to top edge @ spine/back. $30.00
Book #598 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McCord, David. About Boston: Sight, Sound, Flavor & Inflection. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1964. 192 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Author's personal historically accurate account of Boston. B&W illustrations. Cloth binding; excellent condition; only bump to top & bottom of spine. Name in pencil on front inside board. Dust cover tanned; rubbed/worn spine & edges. $6.00
Book #586 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McHugh, Roger (ed). Dublin 1916. New York. Hawthorn Books. 1966. 399 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First AMERICAN Edition. Dust jacket has a fuzzy black and white photo of the busy streets of Dublin printed on it. At the top of the front of the dust jacket the title is written in lime green with the editor's name below in black. $10.00
Book #29 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McIntosh, Pat. The Harper's Quine: The First Gil Cunningham Murder Mystery. London. Constable & Robinson Ltd. 2004. 300 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Clean and bright copy. Signed by author on title page. This is the first of the Gil Cunningham Murder Mysteries. Like new; except minor stain on front cover. $55.00
Book #540 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McMahon, Ed. Barside Companion. New York. The World Publishing Company. 1969. 165 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Drawings by Phil Interlandi. Illustrated "bottle looking" board with yellow background. Illustrations on front end pages and throughout. Owner's address label adhered to front end paper; book title neatly written in felt tip on bottom end. Otherwise, text is clean and bright. Binding tight. $3.00
Book #735 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Meade, L.T. Rebels of the School. New York. Hurst & Company. Unknown. 342 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black & White photo. On cover: Color sticker of little girl wearing a flower crown, only half of which remains intact. Front cover coming a bit loose from binding on inside. $10.00
Book #17 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Medalia, Leon S., M.D. My First Ninety Years: A Doctor's Odyssey. New York. Fountainhead Publishers, Inc.. 1976. 396 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Signed on a bookplate that is pasted to the front flyleaf. Printed on the bookplate is the inscription "With Pleasant Memories." Contains index. $30.00
Book #607 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
MELISSA Fay Greene. The Temple Bombing. New York. Adisson Wessley Publishing Company. 1996. 502 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. On October 12, 1958, the Reform Jewish synagogue in Atlanta exploded when 50 sticks of dynamite detonated. A key moment in Civil Rights history, as telling in its way as Rosa Parks's refusal to change bus seats. This volume looks back on this pivotal event, creating a picture of a city, a region, and indeed a country on the cusp of monumental change. It was an era of almost totalitarian thought in the South. Dissent had been silenced by terror. The lunatic fringe was allowed to respond to Brown versus Board of Education, while the moderate majority was afraid to speak. Into the the breach stepped an unlikely hero, Jacob Rothschild, a young rabbi who had returned from World War II to lead the oldest and most prominent synagogue in Atlanta. Rothschild was one of a handful of whites of his generation with the courage to speak up for racial justice. This book weaves together the stories of white supremacists, the privileged white community, the black community, and the Jewish community. $12.00
Book #402 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Merejkowski, Dmitri. The Romance of Leonardo Da Vinci. None. Random House. 1928. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A translation of the Russian masterpiece. Aside from a discolored spot on the spine, excellent condition. $20.00
Book #110 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mewshaw, Michael. Island Tempest. None. G. P. Putnams. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "In a rollicking novel of comic suspense, residents of an exclusive gated community engage in petty crimes and revenge schemes that threaten to escalate into something far more sinister." Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #221 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mewshaw, Michael. Island Tempest. None. Putnam. 2004. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #319 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michaelis, David. Schulz and Peanuts: A Biography. New York. HarperCollins. 2007. 655 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author David Michaelis directly on title page (silver pen on black design) , 655 pages, photos, cartoons, source notes, index, black paper over boards, printed dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Lower edge of rear board has slight dent. $145.00
Book #723 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michael Palmer. Critical Judgment. New York. Bantam Books. 1996. 448 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dr. Abby Dolan moves to Patience, California to be with her fiance Josh--an employee at Colstar, the town's manufacturing giant. Josh is soon suffering from blinding headaches, mania, and hostility. He is not alone. Abby notices that a number of her patients suffer from similar, unexplained symptoms. She and a colleague become suspicious about the Colstar connection shared by all of them. Can Abby prove what her instinct tells her is a conspiracy? $5.00
Book #440 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michals, Duane. Questions Without Answers. None. Twin Palms Publishers. 2002. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. An art book. A collection of continuous poems and photographs that relate to each other. Excellent condition. $40.00
Book #186 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michener, James A. The Bridge at Andau. None. Random House. 1957. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good condition. General wear to dust jacket $4.00
Book #493 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michener, James A. Legacy: A Novel. New York. Random House. 1987. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Major Norman Starr, attached to the National Security Council, is told that he will shortly be called before a congressional committee. Like new. Clean and tight copy. Red cloth binding with gold gilt lettering. Calligraphy design inside covers. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. $2.00
Book #544 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michener, James A. Space. New York. Random House. 1982. 622 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #602 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Miller, Gloria Bley. The thousand Chinese cookbook. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1972. 926 pps. 10 1/8 x 7 3/8. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Tattered dust jacket. The book itself is pristine. Previous owner's inscription. $1.00
Book #703 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Miller, J. Martin. The twentieth century atlas of the commercial geographical and historical world. None. [Chicago, Monarch Book Co.]. 1899. 341 pps. 16 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1899 edition. Tattered cover with general signs of aging. Rubbed around corners. Clothes wearing off on spine. The bound pages are loosely attached to spine, and free front page is tearing off. Some stains on the title page, table of content pages, and first a few pages. The rest is clean and bright. $60.00
Book #698 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Miller, Sue. Inventing the Abbots. None. Harper & Row. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has price sticker on it, pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #327 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Miln, Louise Jordan. The Green Goddess. None. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1922. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Three Englishmen crash-land in an Indian kingdom. Spots on cover and spine, but excellent condition otherwise. No dust cover. $10.00
Book #87 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Milne, A. A.. Winnie the Pooh. None. E. P. Dutton. 1926. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 10 classic Winnie the Pooh stories. Lightly worn at ends of spine. No dust cover. $10.00
Book #88 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mitchell, Pryce. Deep Water. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1933. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & White pen and ink drawings throughout. Illustrations by Henry C. Pitz. Red cover with title and author's name written in blue at the top and a drawing in blue of four men rowing a skiff in the bottom right hand corner. $5.00
Book #30 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mockler, Anthony. King Arthur and his knights. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1984. 295 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Good condition. $4.00
Book #449 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Morh, R.H. Mettlach Steins and Thier Prices. None. None. 1976. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has some writing, pages get a bit separated from binding. $7.00
Book #315 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Morley, Christopher. I Know a Secret. None. Faber & Faber. 1931. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. 'Stories told by Escargot the Snail and Fourchette the Cat, and the perfectly natural adventures of Mr. Mistletoe's children in Long Island." Text and story great for children. Pictures throughout. Tears all along the very top and very bottom of the dust jacket, and the front of the dust jacket is nearly detached from its spine (though not loose). Excellent condition without the dust jacket. $5.00
Book #250 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Morris, James. The Preachers. None. St. Martin's Press. 1973. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A book examing nine specific evangelists/faith healers (including Oral Roberts and Billy Graham), their popularity, and the truth. The edges of the dust jacket's spine are slightly torn. $10.00
Book #241 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Morse, Christopher Hill. Ragged Mountain Revelry. None. The Oculus Press. 2000. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A large text/children's book about a little girl's frienships with the talking forest animals. Many colorful illustrations. Bound in clear plastic cover. Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #200 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Moss, Thylias. Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress. New York. Avon Books, Inc./Bard. 1998. 259 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. White cloth bound w/blue spine & white spine lettering. Like new, minor shelf bend on binding top/bottom, pages clean and tight. Dust jacket like new. $6.00
Book #525 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mrs. Singh, Balbir. Indian cookery. New York. Weathervane Books. 1973. 207 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 3/8. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0517190273. Minor signs of signs of aging on dust jacket. Minor crease on dust jacket taped over apparently to prevent further damage. Part of free front page yellowing. Otherwise clean as new. $10.00
Book #702 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Muirhead,, L. Russell (ed.). Rome and Central Italy. None. Ernest Benn Limited. 1956. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A guide to Rome, including its landmarks, art, architecture, and more. Contains 55 detailed, in-depth fold-out maps, including many maps of specific areas and a large map of all of Rome. Aside from the spines in (only) the inside-covers being torn-up, the book is in excellent condition. Has a built in purple strip as a bookmark. $15.00
Book #132 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
multiple authors. Poetry and Field (2 books). Chicago. Modern Poetry Association. 1993. 54 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. two books of poetry included. both in good condition. bend in one of the covers but pages are clean $5.00
Book #469 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mussey, Barrow. Old New England. New York. A. A. Wyn. 1946. 128 pps. Quarto. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Front cover has some damage. $8.00
Book #358 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Nabokov, Vladimir. Glory. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Would be fine except the book is written in. $5.00
Book #616 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Nash, Ogden. A penny saved is impossible. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1981. 120 pps. 8 x 5 1/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is slightly worn and torn around the edges. Otherwise near-perfect condition. $2.00
Book #625 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Neilson, William Allan. Intellectual Honesty and Other Addresses. None. The Hampshire Bookshop. 1956. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "Being mainly chapel talks at Smith College." Excellent condition aside from some slight tears at the top of the dust jacket, mainly on the back, and some stains on the back. $8.00
Book #256 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Nemser, Cindy. Ben Cunninham: A Life with Colors, 1904-1975. Post, TX. JPL Art Publishers. 1989. 91 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Twentieth-century artist known for his experiments in color. Clean text; Interior-flawless condition w/ several B&W and color graphic illustrations. Book in fine condition. Black hardcover with gold gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight, text clean throughout, like new. Dust jacket in fine condition; olive green with illustration. $8.00
Book #744 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
New England Women Writers Project. Digging out : lost voices of New England women writers. Amherst, MA. New England Women Writers Project. 1978. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover slightly worn out. Clean otherwise and tightly bound. $12.00
Book #630 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Newhall, Beaumont. Masters of Photography. None. Castle Books. 1958. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. "In the work of such giants as Ansel Adams, Eugene Atget, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Dorothea Lange, Erich Salomon, Edward Steichen, Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, et al, we can trace the development of photography as a creative medium." The dust jacket is torn, folded, and spotted, but the rest of the book is in excellent condition. $5.00
Book #193 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Norfleet, Barbara P. The Champion Pig. New York. Boston: David R. Godine. 1979. 1223 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 123 pp. Obl. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. $2.00
Book #434 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Norfleet, Barbara P. The Champion Pig. Boston. David R. Godine. 1979. 123 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition. Minimal wear on the binding and corners. No marks or writing and pages are in excellent condition. Illustrations are still in excellent condition. $4.75
Book #459 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Northrup, Marguerite. The Christmas story from the gospels of Matthew & Luke. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1966. 31 pps. 11 x 8 4/3. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover slightly fading. Unmarked pages. $1.50
Book #689 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Norton, Dora, Miriam. Freehand perspective and sketching. Brooklyn. Published by the author. 1909. 173 pps. 10 1/2 x 7 1/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover with fading color and tattered edges. Previous owner's name and address on the front page. Otherwise in an excellent condition, with sturdy binding and unmarked clean pages. $40.00
Book #682 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Nurnberg, Walter. Words In Their Hands. None. University Printing House. 1964. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. EXTREMELY RARE! Only 500 copies ever printed. "A series of photographs by Walter Nurnberg with a commentary by Beatrice Ward." Excellent condition. $75.00
Book #271 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
O'Connor, Thomas H.. The Athens of America: Boston 1825-1845. None. University of Massachusetts Press. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. How Boston became the "Athens of America" in the nineteenth century. $25.00
Book #114 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Old Colony Trust Company. New England: Old and New 1620-1920. None. Old Colony Trust Company. 1920. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "A brief review of some historical and industrial incidents in the Puritan 'New English Canaan,' still the Land of Promise." Good condition aside from a lot of light spotting, including a light water stain that seeped through most of the pages. None of the stains distract or making anything illegible though. $25.00
Book #194 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Oliver Ditson Company. Home Songs: A Collection of Favorite Songs, Hymns and Rounds for the Fireside - Arranged for Mixed Voices. None. Oliver Ditson Company. 1906. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sheet music for voice. The cover is very stained and there's a library sticker in the inside cover but excellent condition otherwise. $25.00
Book #197 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ollivant, Alfred. Bob, son of Battle. New York. A. L. Burt. 1898?. 356 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket is torn around edges. Previous owner's inscription on front page. Otherwise in an excellent condition. $5.00
Book #641 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Orvis, Charles F. Fishing with the fly. Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Co.. 1968. 325 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight smudges and a small dent on cover. A little stain on the bottom. Otherwise looks like new with tight binding and clean pages. $10.00
Book #671 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Osbourne, Lloyd. The Motormaniacs. None. Bobbs-Merrill. 1905. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A novel. Text size is good for children and adults. Great condition. $15.00
Book #121 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Palmer, Michael. The Patient. None. Bantam. 2000. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. excellent condition. autographed copy $8.00
Book #498 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Palmer, Michael. Critical Judgment. None. Bantam. 1996. 480 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. general wear to spine but overall good condition. autographed copy $8.00
Book #499 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parker, Gilbert. You Never Know Your Luck: Being the Story of a Matrimonial Disaster. New York. George H. Duran Co.. 1914. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrator: Jacobs, W.L. Burgundy cover with gold lettering is bright. Minor dulling to spine area. Beautiful illustrated end papers in color are unmarked. All plates are intact, some cracks to binding, yet sound and sturdy hardcover. No dust jacket. $5.00
Book #566 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parker, Robert B. A savage place. New York. Delacorte Press. 1981. 184 pps. 8 1/2 x 5/ 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Slight signs of aging on dust jacket. Brown spots on the top side of the page block. Otherwise looks like new with clean bright pages, tight binding, pristine cover. $30.00
Book #705 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parker, Robert B.. Boston: History in the Making. None. Towery Publishing Inc.. 1999. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A large collection of photos of current-day Boston and its people, as well as photo and text profiles of various businesses. Glossy pages. Excellent condition. $50.00
Book #215 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parrado, Nando. Miracle in the Andes: 72 Days on the Mountain and My Long Trek Home. None. Crown Publishing. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Nando Parrado was unconscious for three days before he woke to discover that the plane carrying his rugby team, as well as their family members and supporters, to an exhibition game in Chile had crashed somewhere deep in the Andes." An amazing tale of survival recounted 30 years after the disaster. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #280 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parton, James. Captains of Industry: A Book for Young Americans. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1884. 399 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ornate, gilt cover. Slight tear at top of spine. Front cover coming loose from binding on inside. Includes portraits of Ichabod Washburn, Chauncy Jerome, Gerrit Smith, Myron Holly, John Bright, John Duncan, Peter Cooper, and Sir Rowland Hill. Advertisements for upcoming Houghton Mifflin books in the back. $20.00
Book #6 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parvan, Vasile. Dacia. None. Cambridge University Press. 1928. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "An outline of the early civilizations of the Carpatho-Danubian countries" (a section of Europe including Romania). Contains a good-sized fold-out map. The dust cover is spotted, worn, and slightly ripped at the top. Otherwise in excellent condition. $100.00
Book #169 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Peck, Paula. The Art of Fine Baking. New York. Galahad books. 1961. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrations by Grambs Miller. Green board hardcover with green lettering on spine. Like new condition, tight binding, clean and bright pages throughout. Dustcover has small tears at bottom back edge; tears at top (taped). $7.00
Book #733 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Peery, Susan Mahnke. The Wellesley Exhange Cookbook. New York. Dodd Mead. 1986. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Brown with red spine boards. Red gilt lettering on front; bronze lettering on spine. Bump to top back edge. Birthday gift inscription to owner, 1987. Otherwise clean and bright text througout. Binding tight. Good dust jacket has some rubbing/bends to back top edge. $20.00
Book #737 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Perard, Victor. Anatomy and Drawing. Kingsport, TN. Victor Perard. 1936. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This instructive book presents excellent annotated line drawings of anatomical structure for the beginning artist, explaining the subject in simple terms, identifying parts of the body and demonstrating physical activities through the author's sketches. Blue cloth binding. Very good condition; pages tanned from age. Binding tight, no markings, except name of owner and school attended in pencil on facing page. Dust cover rubbed; has been taped with invisible tape on corner edges to reinforce. $13.00
Book #749 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Perelman, S.J. Crazy Like a Fox. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1944. 269 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of short works by S.J. Perelman. $5.00
Book #373 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pete Dunne. Pete Dunne's Essential Field Guide Companion. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 2006. 709 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. A resource for identifying North American birds introduces the GISS method of identification, which uses such characteristics as size, shape, behavior, flight pattern, vocalization, and other clues to distinguish various species of birds. $8.00
Book #438 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1942. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 41 pages of text and then 192 plates, 32 in color. Gray decorated cloth with color art print pasted on front cover, black ink block with gold lettering and borders on spine. Rubbing to both covers, spine sunned, pages browning. $2.00
Book #666 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Petersen and Brandt. Hubble Vision. London. Cambridge University Press. 1995. 252 pps. Folio. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A Good Book About The Hubble Vision $25.00
Book #403 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pevsner, Nikolaus. The Sources of Modern Architecture and Design. None. Thames and Hudson, Inc.. 1985. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A concise history with many, many illustrations. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #239 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pickett, Elizabeth. Redskin. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1929. 275 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Red cloth hardcover. Illustrated with B&W scenes from the Paramount motion picture. Illustrated color front and back end papers. Binding tight. Clean pages throughout; tanned from age. Book in excellent condition with mylar covered dustjacket, very good condition. Inner side of dustjacket lists Grosset & Dunlap fiction books. $39.00
Book #729 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Piercy, Marge. Sleeping with Cats: A Memoir. New York. William Morrow, Harper Collins Publishers. 2002. 345 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. Only minor bump to top/bottom of spine. Tight binding, clean, bright pages. Autographed by author on title page. Dust cover in fine condition. Sticker on DJ, "Borders Autographed Copy". $25.00
Book #621 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Piggott, Reginald. Handwriting: A National Survey. None. Allen and Unwin. 1958. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Much of the book is examples of handwriting. Small tear on the spine and the back of the dust jacket, spots and discolorations on back of jacket. Excellent condition otherwise. $15.00
Book #248 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pinckney, Josephine. Three O'Clock Dinner. None. Viking Press. 1945. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Mortified when their son elopes with the daughter of the Hessenwinkles, an especially galling bourgeois clan, the Redcliffs are determined to respond with civility. They invite their son, his new wife, and her family for Sunday dinner, served at the traditional time of three in the afternoon." The text on the front cover and spine are smudged and faded, but great condition otherwise. $5.00
Book #109 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pinter, Harold. The Dwarfs. London. Faber and Faber. 1990. 183 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Fine dust jacket pristine covers. Pages are clean and unmarked, but yellowing. $4.00
Book #673 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pirandello, Luigi. Horse in the Moon. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1932. 238 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight fraying on top and bottom of spine and corners of front and back cover. $30.00
Book #3 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Poe, Edgar Allen. Tales of Edgar Allen Poe. None. Random House. 1944. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of 26 of Edgar Allen Poe's stories, including The Tell-Tale Heart and The Pit and the Pendulum. Contains incredible wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Excellent condition aside from a slightly dirty cover for one of our copies, and the other one comes in a dust cover that is worn and falling apart a bit. $10.00
Book #142 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Porter Katherine, Anne. Ship of Fools. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1962. 497 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. The dust jacket is torn. The spine is marked and worn. The pages are in good condition. $6.00
Book #365 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Anthony. Afternoon Men. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1952. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "Afternoon Men… deals critically, satirically yet not unmercifully with that cross-section of pre-war society which ws chiefly known to the public through its artists and parties." Good condition aside from a piece of the dust cover torn off. $35.00
Book #112 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Anthony. From a View to a Death. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1954. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. A comedic story about "...Zouch, the ruthless, bearded egotist who uses art as a convenient cloak for his predatory instincts." The book itself is in great condition, but the spine of the dust cover is missing, so the dust cover is in two pieces. Also, the back of the dust cover is stained. $80.00
Book #113 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Anthony. What's Become of Waring. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1953. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "Narrated by an anonymous publishing firm employee. At a seance, an apparent warning is received that something is wrong with bestselling travel writer, T.T. Waring. Waring is soon confirmed dead. Through various efforts to bring out an official life of Waring, many secrets are slowly revealed." Powell's last book in the 30's. The dust cover is very torn, and is missing a large chunk of its spine. Without the dust cover, though, the book itself is in excellent condition. $100.00
Book #171 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Anthony. The Soldier's Art. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1966. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The eighth book in Powell's twelve book series "A Dance to the Music of Time," (each book can stand alone, though) which follows protagonist Nick Jenkins through his life. This book has Jenkins in the army in 1941. Very slightly worn dust cover, and excellent condition otherwise. $20.00
Book #176 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Price, Jill. The Woman Who Can't Forget. None. Free Press. 2008. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $9.00
Book #333 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Prince of Wales Charles. A Vision of Britain. None. Doubleday. 1989. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A Personal View of Architecture." The Prince of Wales expresses his concern on what modern trends in architecture are doing to Britain. Many beautiful pictures. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #240 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pumpelly, Raphael. Travels and Adventures of Raphael Pumpelly. New York. Henry Holt. 1920. 367 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is blue with title written in gilt. Black and white photo of author included. Black and white illustrations included. $40.00
Book #58 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Rackham, Arthur. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. Philadelphia, PA. J.B. Lippincott Company. ?. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large collection of fairy tales such as Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, and Jack and the Beanstalk. No dust cover. Great condition otherwise. Glossy and black and white illustrations throughout. Illustrations on inside covers. $5.00
Book #78 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Raub, Albert N. New Normal Fifth Reader. None. Porter & Coates. 1878. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Poems and stories collected as lessons. There are occasional pictures scattered throughout. One of Ben Franklin is detached and is in the inside cover. The spine is slightly torn, the book is noticably old, some pages are discolored, some are dog-eared, and some have small pencil marks such as underlines. In general, though, none of that is too distracting and the book is in fairly good shape. $10.00
Book #131 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Read, Miss. Village Christmas. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1966. 46 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket: Color drawing of snow covered village with people walking through. Slight wear on edges of dust jacket. Text on pages framed in green drawing of holly and berries. $25.00
Book #64 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Reitman, Ben L. Sister of the Road: The Autobiography of Box-car Bertha. New York. Gold Label Books, Inc.. 1937. 314 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Autobiography of Bertha Thompson, told by Ben L. Reitman. Red cloth binding. Cover shows spine and edge wear. Cloth tape adhered to top of spine. Pages tanned and edge wear from age. Binding tight. Pages clean, in good condition. $10.00
Book #588 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Renald, Jules. Natural Histories: A Bestiary. None. George Braziller, Inc.. 1966. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Many poems and stories, each about a certain animal. Contains illustrations by Toulouse Lautrec. Translated from French. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #141 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Reyner Banham. Buffalo Architecture A Guide. Boston. MIT Publishing. 1982. 336 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Buffalo Architecture: a Guide by Banham, Reyner, And Beveridge, Charles, And Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr. (Introductions By); Kowsky, Francis R., Et Al... Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: $9.00
Book #381 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Reynolds, Peter. So Few of Me. Cambridge, MA. Candlewick Press. 2006. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Light green paperboard cover. $4.00
Book #531 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Richard Hoffman. Half the House: A Memoir. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1995. 175 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Poet Richard Hoffman recounts his boyhood in Allentown, Pa., including the deaths of his two brothers and his rape at age 10 by the coach of his basketball, baseball and football teams. An "unflinching and powerful memoir" of a man coming to terms with an estranged relationship with his father. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. $10.00
Book #552 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Richard Meryman, Andrew Wyeth. Andrew Wyeth. New York. Abrams. 1991. 92 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Andrew Wyeth was born into a family where drawing was like breathing and his famous artist father was his stern teacher-until Andrew, as a teenager, escaped into the countryside to find his own subjects and a unique way to see and paint. $5.00
Book #423 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ritter, Frederick Louis. The Realm of Tones. Dresden. Edward Schuberth & Co.,. 1882. 35 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three hundred and two portraits of the most celebrated European musicians with short biographical notices. Translated from the German by H.S.F.M. $30.00
Book #361 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Robinson, David. Reflections. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1978. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. very good condition. minor wear to cover, pages clean and unmarked $6.00
Book #519 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Robinson, Edwin Arlington. The Glory of the Nightingales. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 83 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is cracked but still tight, all pages intact and clean. $3.00
Book #615 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Robinson, William F. Coastal New England: Its Life and Past. None. New York Graphic Society. 1983. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A history of coastal New England. Many pictures throughout and a map on the inside cover and inside back-cover. Perfect condition aside from a worn and slightly torn dust cover. $10.00
Book #100 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Rodgers, Patricia H. A Photographic History of Cambridge. Cambridge, Massachusetts. The MIT Press. 1984. 85 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Special Edition for Cambridge Savings Bank. Green cover with "Cambridge Savings Bank" imprinted on the front and the title and authors' names written in gilt on the spine. Several photos inside. $30.00
Book #71 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Roger & Hipgnosis, Dean. Album Cover Album. Surrey, UK. A Dragon's World Book. 1977. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Numerous colour illustrations, contents clean and sound, covers scratched and corners scuffed Edwear / rubbing to covers. Crease 1/3 way from bottom of front and at back left edge of covers. $15.00
Book #741 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Roston, Eric. The Carbon Age. None. Walker. 2008. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $13.00
Book #325 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Roth, Philip. The Plot Against America. None. Houghton Mifflin. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "When the renowned aviation hero and rabid isolationist Charles A. Lindbergh defeated Franklin Roosevelt by a landslide in the 1940 presidential election, fear invaded every Jewish household in America." An alternate history story. $8.00
Book #227 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Rowling, JK. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince. None. Bloomsbury. 2005. 608 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. great condition. like new $9.00
Book #497 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ruark, Robert. Uhuru, Novel of Africa Today. New York. McGraw Hill. 1962. 555 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. "brilliantly drawn characters...political scenes in Africa of The Day. "Red & White Spine Titles On Black Cloth. Tan Hard Covers. $10.00
Book #578 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ruskin, John, M.A. The Two Paths; Love's Meinie; The Relation Between Michael Angelo and Tintoret; Val D'Arno; The Pleasures of England. New York. Siegel-Cooper, Co.. 1859. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Loose hinges. Pages are clean and undamaged. $15.00
Book #614 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Russ, Joanna. Kittatinny. None. Daughters Publishing Co., Inc.. 1978. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Tale of Magic." A girl goes on an adventure and encounters magical and mythical creatures. Great for children. Several illustrations scattered throughout. A crease on the cover (not bent though), but great shape otherwise. $10.00
Book #174 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Rust, Zad. Teddy bare, the last of the Kennedy clan. Boston. Western Islands. 1971. 273 pps. 8 x 5 1/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Creased on the spine and worn around the corners. Otherwise a clean and solid copy. $2.00
Book #627 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ruxton, George Frederick. Life in the Far West. None. Time-Life Books. 1983. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A 1983 reprint of the classic 1849 western story by George Frederick Ruxton. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #210 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Saks, Jill. The Center Cannot Hold. None. Hyperion. 2007. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $7.00
Book #334 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Samuelian, Varaz. Varaz Samuelian History of Armenia and My Life. None. Unknown. 1978. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by author. Cover and pages in very good condition. $30.00
Book #306 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Samuel Sham. Fine. New York. St Martin's Market. 185. 387 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A signed Bok of Samuel Sham Fine good condition well preserved $20.00
Book #405 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sankey, I. Allan. Hallowed Hymns, New and Old. None. The Bigelow & Main Co.. 1907. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A book of vocal sheet music for hymns. Cover and back very faded and slightly torn, but the text of the book itself is in great condition. $5.00
Book #92 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Santiago, Esmeralda. When I was Puerto Rican. Boston. Addison-Wesley. 1993. 274 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed, signed and dated by author to Lani Guinier, april 28, 1995 on front end page. Autobiographical story of a young girl who left poor but idyllic rural Puerto Rico with her family and moved to New York. Lavender boards with bright green cloth spine, 275 pages, illustrated mylar dustjacket in very good condition; except minor rubbing/crease on back. The book looks and feels new, with no other names or markings. $40.00
Book #740 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Saunders, Richard. Benjamin Franklin: Poor Richard's Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758. None. Paddington Press Ltd.. 1976. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Contains a few illustrations by Norman Rockwell. Excellent condition aside from some wear at the top of the dust jacket. $5.00
Book #253 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sawyer, Frank. Nymphs and the Trout. New York. Crown Publishing. 1973. 272 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Slight stains on dust jacket. contains index. $35.00
Book #603 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Say, Allen. A River Dream. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1988. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Watercolor illustration. Very good condition, cover has some markings, small rip in back cover edge. School reading copy (stamp); pages clean throughout. $6.00
Book #527 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Schlesinger, Arthur and Elizabeth. A Sampling of Innocent Documents. Cambridge, MA. Radcliffe College. 1999. 67 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. History of Women in America. A collection of essays, etc. from the manuscripts of The Schlesinger Library about the history of women in America, Very extensively illustrated. Preface by Jane S. Knowles, intro by Eva S. Mosely. Most of the pieces are by current or past Schlesinger Library staff. Like new, decorative cover with red spine. 67 pp. An unusual find. $10.00
Book #748 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Scholem, Gershom G. Zohar: The Book of Splendor: Basic Readings from the Kabbalah. None. Shocken Books. 1972. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from a price tag on the front. $7.00
Book #244 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Schroeder, Joseph J. The Great Price Maker: 1908 Sears Roebuck Catalogue. Chicago. The Gun Digest Company. 1969. 1184 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. pages yellowed and general wear to cover. good condition $6.00
Book #504 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Schwiebert, Ernest G., Jr. Matching the Hatch: A Practical Guide to imitation of insects found on Eastern and Western trout waters. New York. Macmillan Company. 1972. 221 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Green cloth binding; gold gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding, clean text throughout. Yellow dust cover shows shelf-wear. $18.00
Book #584 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Seton, Ernest Thompson. Wild Animals I Have Known. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1898. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stories about the animals, such as rabbits, dogs, wolves, foxes, and birds, that the author has encountered. Excellent condition aside from some slight tearing at the edges of the spine. $10.00
Book #124 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shaw, Bernard. Pygmalion. New York. Readers Leauge of America. 1942. 157 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Clean cover, previous owners name and address on a sticker inside the cover. Small black smudge on page vi (an introduction page). Otherwise unmarked clean pages. $2.50
Book #679 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sherman, Capt. V. T.. A Lost Patrol, or Scout Tactics to the Front. None. M. A. Donohue. 1913. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Rare first edition. Stories of adventurous boy scouts back during the scouting craze. Contains Boy Scouts' Woodcraft Lesson and Boy Scout Pathfinders. The cover is loose, but in good condition besides that. $100.00
Book #153 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shewring, Walter. Making and Thinking. Buffalo, New York. Catholic Art Association. Unknown. 103 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Black and white photos of art. Note on Greek sculpture by Eric Gill. $15.00
Book #27 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shiming, Hua. Li Bai Looks for a Teacher. China. Zhaohua Publishing House. 1985. 22 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good copy. some wear on front and back cover $12.00
Book #508 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shiming, Huan. Zheng Banqiao Tries a Rock. China. Morning Glory Press. 1986. 22 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good copy. some wear to front and back cover $12.00
Book #507 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shirley C. Burden. Presence. New York. Aperture, Inc. 1981. 130 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" Illus w/photos by author. Dj has some slight soiling $6.00
Book #409 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shore, Dinah. The Dinah Shore cookbook. Garden City. Doubleday. 1983. 386 pps. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is torn at the top of the spine area. Otherwise in good condition including the dust jacket. Pristine cover, clean unmarked pages. $1.00
Book #722 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shore, Dinah. Someone's in the Kitchen with Dinah. New York. Doubleday. 1971. 178 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dinah Shore's very personal cookbook with recipes from her mother, her favorite childhood restaurant, some of her famous friends, not so famous friends, cook, different parts of the world, famous restaurants and from her family. Inside cover, owner has included a newsletter mailer from Dinah's Place May 25th show, 1977 (year?) Newsletter contains recipes and signed copy from Dinah. Book in fine condition. Bright orange colored hardcover with white lettering on cover and spine. Binding tight, text clean throughout, like new. $15.00
Book #743 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sidney, Margaret. Five Little Peppers And How They Grew. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. "The merry laughter of happy children was a familiar sound in the Little Brown House where Mrs. Pepper struggled bravely to feed and clothe her brood." The dust jacket is torn in several places. The book itself is in great condition. $5.00
Book #205 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sidney, Margaret. five little peppers and how they grew. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. 248 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is worn out and slightly torn. Clean and bright pages and covers. Rubbed around the edges. Previous owner's writing on front page struck out in black ink. $4.50
Book #636 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sinatra, Tina. My Father's Daughter. None. Simon&Schuster. 2000. 400 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. great condition. almost no wear to book or dust jacket $3.50
Book #495 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A day of Pleasure: stories of a boy growing up in Warsaw. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1969. 227 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Clean cover, color slightly fading. Dust jacket torn around the edges. Clean unmarked pages. $3.00
Book #677 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sivertsen, Linda. Lives Charmed: Intimate Conversations with Extraordinary People. New York. Health Communications Inc.. 1998. 0 pps. paperback. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Personal note from author. $12.00
Book #336 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Smith, Martin Cruz. Stallion Gate. None. Random House. 1986. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "In a New Mexico blizzard, four men cross a barbed-wire fence at Stallion Gate to select the test site for the first atomic weapon." Excellent condition. $7.00
Book #225 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Smith, Robert Paul. Where Did You Go? Out. What Did You Do? Nothing. New York. W. W. Norton. 1957. 124 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Yellow hardcover with b&W sketch of boy on cover. Drawings by James J. Spanfeller. $1.00
Book #730 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Smith, Thorne. The Thorne Smith Three-Bagger. New York. The Sun Dial Press. 1945. 685 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. browning rims, inscription on front cover page. $5.00
Book #458 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Smith, Warren Hunting. Architecture in English Fiction. New Haven. Yale Univ. Press. 1934. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good copy. paper jacket is under plastic and has yellowed and has small tears $23.00
Book #511 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. The First Circle. New York. Harper & Row. 1968. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Red dust jacket with author's name in white, title in red, and black and white photo of author on back. $15.00
Book #35 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sontag, Susan. Illness as a Metaphor. None. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1977. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #297 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Spyri, Johanna. Vinzi. None. J.B. Lippincott Company. 1923. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A story of "the boy Vinzi's love of music and his father's determination to make him a farmer..." and "the joyous life of the children" set in the Swiss Alps. Contains several color illustrations throughout. Text size and story good for children and adults. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #118 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Spyri, Johanna. Heidi. None. David McKay Company. 1923. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "Heartwarming tale of a cheerful orphan sent to live with her hermit-like grandfather high in the Swiss Alps. There, she transforms the lives of" those around her. "A delightful story 'for children and those who love children.'" Several colorful illustrations throughout. Excellent condition aside from a note written on a blank page before the title page and the first couple pages being loose (but far from disconnected). The second copy of this book is from 1945, published by Grosset & Dunlap, and is in excellent condition aside from a worn dust jacket. Also contains illustrations. $5.00
Book #138 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Spyri, Johanna. Hedi. USA. Grosset & Dunlap. 1927. 324 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. The classic tale of a beautiful Swiss orphan girl who brings happiness and merriment to those she meets. Corners of front cover are slightly marked. There is writing on the inside cover. There are markings on some of the pages. $5.00
Book #399 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Stauffer, Ethelbert. Christ and the Caesars. None. S.P.C.K.. 1955. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First english edition. Excellent condition aside from discoloration on the inside covers, and a worn cover. $35.00
Book #252 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Steichen, Edward. A Life in Photography. None. Doubleday. 1963. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Large collection of photography by Edward Steichen. Dust jacket is old and fairly worn, and there are a few library stamps on the first couple pages before the title page. Excellent condition otherwise. $25.00
Book #187 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Steig, William. The Lonely Ones. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1942. 102 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Good condition with inscription on front flap. $5.00
Book #456 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Steiner, Rudolf. An outline of occult science. Spring Valley, N.Y.. Anthroposophic Press. 1950. 388 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A clean copy with bright pages. $15.00
Book #650 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Steiner, Rudolf. Knowledge of the higher worlds and its attainment. Spring Valley, New York. Anthroposophic Press. 1947. 272 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A clean copy with bright pages. Slightly dusty on the cover. Other than that looks almost new. $20.00
Book #651 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Stephen Ambrose. Witness to America. New York. Harpers. 1999. 504 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This collection of first-person accounts from historical figures and ordinary citizens documents a broad scope of American life over two centuries. Historians Stephen Ambrose and Douglas Brinkley have updated and reshaped a 1939 classic originally assembled by historians Henry Steele Commager and Allan Nevins. WITNESS TO AMERICA is profusely illustrated and includes a CD-ROM dramatizing some of the events referred to in the book $8.00
Book #426 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sterne, Richard L. John Gielgud Directs Richard Burton in Hamlet: A Journal of Rehearsals. New York. Random House. 1967. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is faded on back, with some discolorations. Inside bottom corner slight staining for first 75 pages. $10.00
Book #1 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Stoddard, Roger. Marks in Books, Illustrated and Explained. Cambridge, MA. Houghton Library, Harvard University. 1985. 44 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in cream wrappers, title in gilt on cover, in black on spine. With black and white facsimile illustrations. Softcover. Very Good condition. No inscriptions or signatures. Cover wrappers show some soil; light wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. $95.00
Book #665 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Streeter, Burnett Hillman. The God Who Speaks. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1936. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "It is the aim of these lectures to show reason for the belief that, provided always certain conditions are fulfilled, this voice within ought to be regarded as an authentic communication from the Divine." Excellent condition. $25.00
Book #249 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Striker, Fran. The Lone Ranger. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. A classic Lone Ranger story. Back half of dust cover missing. $10.00
Book #77 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sutton, Scott E. Oh No, More Wizard Lessons!. None. Sutton Publications. 1989. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A colorful children's book about a wizard teaching his assistant to fly. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #276 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Suzzane Matson. The Tree-Sitter. New York. W. W. Norton. 2006. 246 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. About this title: The author of "The Hunger Moon" pens a passionate and tensely pitched tale of first love and idealism set in the Oregon forest. A riveting and beautifully executed novel. $15.00
Book #378 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Laus Veneris : And Other Poems and Ballads. New York. Carleton. 1867. 328 pps. 5 4/3 x 8 1/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Sixty-two poems of Swinburne in stated "Author's Edition." Rust cover with gilt ornamentation, rubbed at edges and corners. General soil, and small dents and a slight tear at edges. Previous owner's signature on free front end paper. $20.00
Book #608 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Szathmary, Louis. The Chef's Secret Cookbook. New York. Galahad books. 1971. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Carolyn Amundson. Wide variety of recipes. Red hardcover with yellow lettering on spine. Bump to bottom spine end. Clean and bright text throughout. Dust jacket has some bumps and 1.5 inch tear on back (taped). Fifth printing. $9.00
Book #736 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tan, Amy. The Opposite of Fate A Book of Musings. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2003. 398 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. excellent condition. dust jacket and pages are like new. $5.00
Book #465 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tapply, William G. Nervous Water. None. St. Martin's Minotaur. 2005. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Brady Coyne, a Boston attorney, is contacted by his uncle Moze up in Maine after decades of silence. Recently diagnosed with terminal cancer, Moze wants to mend fences with his estranged daughter, but the daughter seems to have simply disappeared, leaving no clues or hints as to her whereabouts. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #279 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Taylor, John W.R., King, H.F. Milestones of the Air: Jane's 100 Significant Aircraft. New York. McGraw Hill. 1969. 158 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs, drawings and specs. Covers aircraft from 1903 to 1969. Black and white photos throughout of the history of flight from the Wright Brothers through the Concorde, Military and commercial aircraft, helicopters. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. Dust jacket has a few tiny edge tears, else near fine. $16.00
Book #547 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tedtsen, Karla. Journey. Gustavus, AK. Icy Straits Publishing. 1997. 44 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Clean/tight copy. Trade-size softcover book. SIGNED by author on title page. $30.00
Book #532 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Teresa Leyung Ryan. Love Made of Heart. New York. Kensington Publishing Corporation. 2002. 311 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Ruby is 27 and has a good job, but when her mother leaves her father and moves in with her, life becomes problematic. As she deals with her mother's crisis, Ruby is forced to reexamine her own childhood to try to understand what has gone wrong with her family. $10.00
Book #560 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Terhune, Albert Payson. A Dog Named Chips. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp." Fiction. Story and relatively large text great for kids. No dust jacket. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #206 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Terhune, Albert Payson. The Way of a Dog. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1932. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp." Fiction. Story and relatively large text great for kids. No dust jacket. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #207 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tess Gerritsen. Keepsake. New York. Ballantine Books. 2008. 349 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Invited to witness the X-ray scanning of a mummy, medical examiner Dr. Maura Isles is shocked to discover that the mummy is not centuries old, but rather is a recent murder victim, and joins forces with Boston PD detective Jane Rizzoli in an investigation that uncovers other similar crimes tied to a diabolical predator who has already targeted his next victim. Simultaneous. $5.00
Book #428 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thackeray, H. St. John. The Septuagint and Jewish Worship. None. British Academy. 1921. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "The Schweich lectures." Dirty cover, discolored inside covers, and some writing in pencil on the inside cover. Excellent otherwise. $20.00
Book #247 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
The junior league of honolulu. A taste of Aloha. Honolulu, Hawaii. The junior league of honolulu. 1984. 734 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean, bright, and looks new. $1.50
Book #719 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Theodore H. White. Fire in the ashes: Europe in Mid-Century. New York. Sloane. 1953. 405 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A study of the rebuilding of Europe after WWII-written with unswerving confidence of the free world's answer to the challenge of communism. $10.00
Book #576 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thompson, Flora. Lark Rise. None. Guild Books. 1946. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from a worn spine. $12.00
Book #263 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thompson, Sylvia. The Hounds of Spring. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A novel set before, during, and after World War I. Excellent condition besides the edges of the pages being slightly weathered. $5.00
Book #122 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thornton, Willis. The country doctor. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. 131 pps. 10 x 7 1/2 inch. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Binding is sturdy, pages yellowing and back cover fading. Rubbed around edges. The dust jacket shows signs of aging and is torn significantly. Clean unmarked pages. $12.00
Book #656 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tietyen, David E. The Illustrated Disney Song Book. New York. Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation / Random House. 1979. 285 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. This magnificent coffee table collection is a Disney lover's dream come true! It is a guided tour through the many legendary years of Disney music, from "Minnie's Yoo Hoo" in 1930 up through the latest songs from today's Disney blockbusters. The book begins with an extensive musical history of Disney, followed by beautiful piano/vocal/guitar arrangements of 81 Disney classics. The songs are divided by movie source. Printed on deluxe stock with more than 100 stunning full-color illustrations accompanying the text and music, The Illustrated Treasury of Disney Songs is a keepsake to treasure for years to come! $30.00
Book #550 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tillman, David. Finding Woodstock. None. Essex Press. 1999. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Seems to be signed by the author. "A hilarious tale that begins with the foibles of suburban living, then moves to the country where the unlikely hero encounters the remnants of a 60's commune." Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #231 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Toole, John Kennedy. A Confederacy of Dunces. Baton Rouge, LA. Louisiana State University Press. 1980. 338 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #617 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Travis Roy, E M Swift. Eleven Seconds: A Story of Tragedy, Courage & Triumph. New York. Warner Books. 1993. 236 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. About this title: In this heartfelt testament to the power of love and the strength of the human spirit, Travis Roy, who suffered a devastating injury eleven seconds into his first college hockey game, reveals how he has managed to cope after the accident and, with the help of family and friends, overcome tremendous barriers to begin a new life. of photos $9.00
Book #380 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. Lady Anna. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 511 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #36 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Vicar of Bullhampton. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 527 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue Textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #37 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The American Senator. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 557 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author;s name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #38 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Belton Estate. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 432 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprint in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on the spine. $20.00
Book #39 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Claverings. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 514 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #40 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. Framley Parsonage. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 527 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #41 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Last Chronicle of Barset. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 452 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #42 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. Is He Popenjoy?. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 312 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #43 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Prime Minister. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 470 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #44 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. John Caldigate. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 615 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #45 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. Phineas Finn. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 439 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #46 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trotsky, Leon. The History of the Russian Revolution. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1936. 504 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Map of Russia included. $20.00
Book #26 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tschirky, Oscar. The Cookbook By "Oscar" of the Waldorf. None. The Saalfield Publishing Co.. 1896. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A huge amount of recipes by the Maitre D'Hotel of the Waldorf, Oscar Tschirky. Very comprehensive. The entire cover is detached from the book itself (easily fixable) but the main text is in great condition. $50.00
Book #117 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tse-Tung, Mao. Mao Tse-Tung: Four Essays on Philosophy. Peking. Foreign Language Press. 1966. 136 pps. 7 1/2 x 5 3/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. A good clean copy with worn-out dust jacket. First edition in rare hardcover. $12.00
Book #623 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tsongas, Paul. The road from here : liberalism and realities in the 1980s. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1981. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A nice clean copy in an excellent condition. Clean pages and pristine covers, and good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author: "To Mike, with warm regards. Paul, Sept 22, 1981." $60.00
Book #633 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tudor, Tasha. Forever Christmas. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 2000. 88 pps. oversized. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $50.00
Book #357 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Uglow, Jenny. Nature's engraver : a life of Thomas Bewick. New York. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2006. 458 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. A clean copy with plastic-covered paper dust jacket. Tiny slight stains on the edge. The top and bottom margins of pages are crooked as if having exposed to a damp condition. $4.50
Book #626 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
unknown. The Irish Uprising 1916-1922. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1966. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small rip, otherwise very good condition. $8.00
Book #307 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Unknown. Guide to Historic Plymouth. Plymouth, MA. A.S. BURBANK. 1928. 99 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Revised by Theodore E. Busfield and Henry W. Royal. B&W photographs & illustrations. Illustrated green wrap covers and inside front cover is a copy of The Compact signed on the Mayflower, back cover has a map of the Principal Streets of Plymounth and localities of interest. Clean tight copy. No markings throughout. Pamphlet. Light wear/dust soiling to covers. $7.00
Book #587 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Unknown. Daring and Danger: a Book of Adventures in Many Lands. London. William Collins, Sons & Co.. 1920 est. 128 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial front cover, Civil War fighting. Marked and worn boards. Cracking hinges and spine. Title and contents page loose. Tan to pages. Color and B&W illustrations. $25.00
Book #645 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vance, Arthur T. The real David Harum. New York. The Baker and Tayor Company. 1900. 123 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Covers rubbed around the edge and signs of aging. Clean unmarked pages. Sturdy binding. One plate of photograph detached from the binding. Previous owner's signature on a sticker inside the front cover. $19.00
Book #658 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Van Doren, Mark. An autobiography of America. New York. Albert & Charles Boni. 1929. 733 pps. 8 7/8 x 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Worn around the edge of the cover, and faint little marks on the back cover. Otherwise near-perfect condition. $3.00
Book #624 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Verdon, Rene. The White House chef cookbook. Garden City. Doubleday. 1967. 287 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows signs of aging with a couple places taped over small tears. Clean white cloth cover, slightly curling inward in corners. Clean unmarked pages. Previous owner's sticker on front page. $1.00
Book #718 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vidal, Gore. Empire. Pennsylvania. Random House. 1987. 486 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. like new. excellent condition $200.00
Book #472 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vitale, Alice Thoms. Leaves In Myth, Magic & Medicine. None. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1997. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "An appreciative salute to the wonder, beauty, and utility of leaves, as well as a visual guide to their identity… Included are over 110 specimens, all grown in American soil, illuminated with fascinating information in botany, horticulture, medicine, history, literature, food, folklore, and handicraft." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #234 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Volaire, F.A.M. de. Candide or the Optimist. London. None. [1922]. 223 pps. 10 x 7 1/2 inch. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn out around the edges of cover, tearing on top of spine. Previous owner's name on a sticker inside front cover. $15.00
Book #662 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Von Hagens, Gunther. Body Worlds. None. Body Worlds. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Anatomical Exhibtion of Real Human Bodies." An art exhibit of plastinated skinless human bodies that provides an inside look at human anatomy. Also describes a history of treatment of the dead, autopsies, cadavers, and the like. Full-page color photographs on nearly every page. Excellent condition. $50.00
Book #99 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vonnegut, Kurt. Man Without a Country. New York. Seven Stories Press. 2005. 146 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brand new copy; excellent condition. Appears unread. Clean tight book and dust jacket (no marks). Kurt Vonnegut's first new book in nearly 10 years is a collection of the essays he has published during that time, illustrated with his inimitable--and often hilarious--line drawings. Vonnegut writes on such topics as death, literature, the state of the American soul, the necessity for making art, and, of course, the administration of George W. Bush. $7.00
Book #590 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Voorhies, Felix. Acadian Reminiscences: The True Story of Evangeline. New Orleans. E.P. Rivas. 1907. 107 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photos throughout. Brown cover, title written in gilt on front and spine, seal imprinted in center of front cover. $15.00
Book #48 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wagenknecht, Edward. A Pictorial History of New England. None. Crown Publishing. 1976. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The history of New England in text and over 600 pictures. Dust cover slightly worn, fine otherwise. $10.00
Book #98 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wagner, Jane. The search for signs of intelligent life in the universe. New York. Harper & Row. 1986. 223 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Otherwise clean and looks like new.Previous owner's inscription on the title page. $2.00
Book #672 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Waite, Henry Randall. College Songs. None. Oliver Ditson Company. 1890. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sheet music for voice. The cover is very stained and there's a library sticker in the inside cover "A collection of the most popular songs of the colleges of America." Sheet music for voice. The cover is worn and there's a library sticker in the inside cover but excellent condition otherwise. excellent condition otherwise. $15.00
Book #198 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Walker, Alice. The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult. New York. Scribner. 1996. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Entries from journals, correspondence, essays, articles and The Color Purple original screenplay of Alice Walker, poet & writer. Signed author copy on front end page. Like new. Clean and tight copy. White cloth spine and grey-blue binding with gold gilt lettering. $18.00
Book #545 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Walpole, Hugh. Judith Paris. London. MacMillan and Co., Limited. 1931. 757 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes Map of Borrowdale and a Family Tree. Textured green cover with gilt details. $25.00
Book #56 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
walter De la mare. animal stories. London. Faber and Faber Limited. 1939. 419 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. At first sight of her, the king's son came up to her took her by the hand, and danced with her....... $8.00
Book #445 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Warren, M.D., John C. Warren on the Preservation of Health. Boston. William D. Ticknor & Company. 1846. 90 pps. Pamphlet sized. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Pristine condition. Textured, gilded cover. Informative note from previous owner, Francis de Mornth. $200.00
Book #8 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Waugh Evelyn. Brideshed Revisited. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1946. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover old and fading. Pages are very worn. The spine slightly torn. $9.50
Book #364 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wead, Frank. Gales, Ice and Men. None. Dodd Mead. 1937. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A biography of the steam barkentine Bear" as it traveled around Greenland, Alaska, and the Arctic region. Contains black-and-white photos and illustrations. The cover, inside cover, and first couple pages (the last being the title page) are spotted or discolored, but everything else is fine. $50.00
Book #166 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Webster, Jean. Dear Enemy. Mattituck, New York. Amereon House. Unknown. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition, only 80 copies were printed. Excellent condition. Illustrated by the author. $75.00
Book #9 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Weil, Simone. Gravity and Grace. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1952. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. pages yellowed but no marks. jacket has tears and wearing near spine $4.00
Book #487 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Welch, Ronald. Escape from France. London. Oxford University Press. 1963. 183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Very good hardback. Tight binding, clean and bright text. Slight stains to side and bottom edge. Some light tanning to edges of boards and to crown and foot of spine. Bright laminated and illustrated dust jacket shows minor edge wear. Previous owner's gift inscription on initial facing page (25 Dec 1963). $75.00
Book #538 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Welch, Ronald. Captain of foot. London. Oxford University Press. 1959. 232 pps. 8 3/4 x 6. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Cover is almost torn apart. Clean covers and pages. Previous buyer's inscription on free front end page. $100.00
Book #639 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Welles, Sumner. The Time for Decision. New York. Harpers. 1944. 431 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. general wear to cover $4.00
Book #494 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wells, George Albert. Did Jesus Exist?. None. Pemberton. 1975. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket worn at top and bottom, has price tag, excellent otherwise. $40.00
Book #258 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1957. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In the Cherry Ames series. A few black-and-white pictures scattered throghout. Has a library "date due" card and pocket in the back, but excellent condition otherwise (the card and pocket are removable). $12.00
Book #272 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wendy Mnookin. To Get Here. New York. Boa Editions, LTD.. 1999. 81 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. To Get Here is Wendy Mnookin's unflinching exploration of her relationship with her adolescent son and his addiction to drugs. Mnookin examines the effect his addiction has on the delicate balance that exists among family members; counterpointing this perspective are the "Superman" poems, a series of highly imaginative poems told from the point of view of the son. $3.00
Book #430 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wheeler, Opal. Edward MacDowell and his Cabin in the Pines. None. E. P. Dutton. 1943. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A story with pictures and large text. Great for children. Excellent condition besides being slightly worn at the edges of the spine. $10.00
Book #123 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Whelan, Michael. Wonderworks. Virginia Beach, VA. Donning. 1979. 119 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Science fiction and fantasy art. Vivid color illustration throughout. Book in fine condition. Cloth binding, midnight blue with silver illustration and title on cover; lettering on spine. Binding tight, text clean throughout, like new. Illustrated end papers. Cover shows wear to corner edges. $13.00
Book #746 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
White, Nelia Gardner. And Michael. Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Co.. 1927. 247 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Tattered green cloth cover with a picture. Tear on the top edge of the spine. Free front end paper slightly torn off from the binding. Clean unmarked pages browning in the margins. $25.00
Book #635 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Whitehead, John. The Illusions of Christian Science. None. The Garden Press. 1907. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "It's philosophy rationally examined, with an appendix on Swedenborg and the mental healers." A book arguing against Christian science in 1907. The cover is worn and a part of its spine is missing, the text is slightly loose from the cover, and there is a library sticker in the inside cover, but everything else is fine. $35.00
Book #189 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Whiteley, Opal. The Story of Opal. None. The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1920. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "The journal of an understanding heart." Autobiography. The text is loosely attached to the cover, but is not detached. Everything else is fine. $25.00
Book #204 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wilder, Thorton. The Eighth Day. None. Harper & Row. 1967. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket in ok condition. Price written on first page, pages in good condition. $5.00
Book #304 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wilkin, Karen. David Smith. None. Abbeville Modern Masters. 1984. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The abstract sculptures of David Smith, along with a detailed history of his life. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #192 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Williams, Dell, And Vannucci, Lynn. Revolution in the Garden. New York. Silver BACK. 2000. 288 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. $5.00
Book #435 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Williams, Henry Lionel. A Guide to Old American Houses 1700-1900. None. A. S. Barnes. 1971. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "A visual history of 200 years of American domestic building." The front of the dust jacket is warped and stained, but everything else is in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #202 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Williams, Henry Lionel. A Guide to Old American Houses 1700-1900. London. A. S. Barnes. 1962. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. good copy. hardcover. book is in good condition. no marks etc on pages. dust jacket in poor condition. stains on front $6.00
Book #460 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wind, Edgar. Bellini's Feast of the Gods: A Study in Venetian Humanism. Cambridge, Massachusetts. Harvard University Press. 1948. 81 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket: Bellini's painting "Feast of the Gods" in black and white. Some wear on the edges and spine of the dust jacket. Several pages depicting the art work discussed in the book. $50.00
Book #65 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Winegardner, Mark. The Godfather Returns. None. Random House. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. "A new novel based on the Corleone Family characters created by Mario Puzo." Excellent condition. $25.00
Book #286 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Winger, Anna. This Must Be the Place. New York. Riverheads Books, of Penguin Books. 2008. 303 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Good cover, looks new. $3.00
Book #457 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wright, Leonard M., Jr. The Thinking Man's Guide to Trout Angling: Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect, An Unorthodox Method. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1974. 187 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Norman Adams. Brown cloth binding; tight binding, clean text throughout. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust cover tanned, bent at top edge, coffee cup ring stain on front. $10.00
Book #582 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wyckoff, Capwell. The Mercer Boys' Cruise in the Lassie. None. The World Publishing Company. 1948. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "When Don and Jim Mercer set out for a visit to Mystery Island, they were in search of adventure and fun. But they quickly found they were getting more than they bargained for--real danger, a skirmish with marine bandits, and a fight for their lives." Excellent condition aside from an old and worn cover. $10.00
Book #254 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wyckoff, Capwell. The Mercer Boys' Mystery Case. None. The World Publishing Company. 1948. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. What had happened to the cup awarded to the Class of 1933 was a mystery the boys were determined to solve. Excellent condition. We also have The Mercer Boys' Cruise in the Lassie (#254). $8.00
Book #264 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wyckoff, Capwell. The Mercer boys' cruise in the Lassie. Cleveland. The World Publishing Company. 1948. 214 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Much wear around corners, protective coating peeling on the cover. Tight binding and clean pages. $3.00
Book #637 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yerby, Frank. The Saracen Blade. New York. Dial Press. 1952. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket is torn. Front cover is marked. There are markings on the inside cover. Pages are yellowed and show signs of wear. $5.00
Book #397 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yerby, Frank. The Saracen Blade. New York. Dial Press. 1952. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth hardcover. Map illustration on front and back end papers. Binding tight. Clean pages throughout. Deckled edges. $1.00
Book #724 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yogananda, Paramahansa. Wine of the Mystic. None. Self-Realization Fellowship. 1995. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: A Spiritual Interpretation." Many colorful pictures. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #184 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yoko Ono. Memories Of John Lenon. New York. Harpers. 2005. 302 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very Good. 0060594551 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, Stated 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating. $11.00
Book #377 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yonge, Charlotte Mary. Heartsease or The Brother's Wife. London. MacMillan and Co.. 1879. 548 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover loose. Spine textured and decorated with gilt. brown, blue, beige design on outside cover, inside cover, and outside edges of pages. Black and white illustrations by Kate Greenaway. $20.00
Book #52 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]