[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Millbrae Library  

averill, charles volney. placer mining for gold in california. tarzana, ca. del oeste press. 1981. 357 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. very good condition. Tight binding. Cover slightly worn. $30.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Carleton, Will. farm ballads. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1873. 108 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding with some yellowing of pages and a few slight stains. Gilt on cover is slightly faded and corners show slight wear. $15.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Da Vinci, leonardo. the notebooks of leonardo da vinci. Scranton PA. Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc. 1958. 1247 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boxed set of 2 volume work. Books in very good condition. Box is slightly worn and faded. Small green mark on front. $35.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Dille, Robert. the collected works of buck rogers in the 25th century. Chicago. Chelsea House. 1969. 376 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Edges of dust jacket slightly torn. Some pages slightly soiled on edges. $30.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Evans, Pauline Rush. The Family Treasury of Children's Stories. New York. Doubleday. 1956. 498 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is Book 2. A clean, tight book in very good condition. Illustrated by Donald Sibley in black and white and color. $6.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Fischer, Bobby. bobby fischer teaches chess. New York. Basic Systems. 1966. 179 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket and text slightly yellowed. Binding tight. $15.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Ford Motor Company. the ford century. San Diego. Tehabi Books. 2002. 272 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Slight stain on edge, otherwise in very good condition. $6.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Grahame, kenneth. the wind in the willows. Cleveland Ohio. World Publishing Company. 1966. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Nice copy, illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Hardcover slightly stained. $10.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
harper, laurie. don sherwood. rocklin ca. prima publishing. 1989. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Very clean. Binding has one slight crease. $15.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
maugham, w. somerset. of human bondage. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1936. 684 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. pages somewhat yellowed. $15.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Moliere, Jean-Baptiste Poqueli. ceuvres completes. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1962. 675 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Moliere's Complete plays in French. Text and binding in very fine condition. Preface by Pierre-Aime Touchard. $10.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
russell, walter. the secret of light. virginia. university of science and philosophy. 1947, 1971. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Limited inscribed edition. Dust jacket slightly torn at edges. $25.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Sagan, Francoise. Bonjour Tristesse. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1955. 128 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
silverstein, shel. a giraffe and a half. New York. HarperCollins. 1964. 46 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Clean pages, tight binding. The dust jacket has 2" tear near the spine. $12.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Stevenson, Robert Louis. a child's garden of verses. New York. Platt & Munk. 1961. 84 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nicely illustraed book of popular children's verses. Pages have very slight yellowing at edges, otherwise very good condition. $15.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Terkel, Studs. Working. New York. Pantheon Books. 1974. 589 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and text in fine condition. $10.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
wilde, oscar. the poems of oscar wilde. New York. J.J. Little. 1916. 631 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. binding tight. Pages yellowed. $10.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]