[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Sierra City Library  

Abbott. The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers. New York. Scott Forsemen & Co.. 1891. 0 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. written in by student $15.00
Book #1 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Acheson, Dean. Present at the Creation. New York. W. W. Norton. 1969. 798 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Fine, vg dj, shelf scuff top and bottom $15.00
Book #5 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Tenderloin. New York. Random House. 1959. 372 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. top edge stains, dj worn, mended internally $15.00
Book #4 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Alsberg, Henry G. The American Guide. New York. Hastings House. 1949. 1348 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. dents at top of spine some pages ragged cut at bottom edge $18.00
Book #2 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Appleman, Mark. The Winning Habit. New York. McCall. 1970. 214 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. v.g. dj slight top tears, shelf wear $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Arthur, TS. Ten Nights in a Bar Room. Philadelphia. Henry Altemus. 1911. 251 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. fair, some pages loose, paper very fragile $19.00
Book #6 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. New York. Knopf. 1933. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #44 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. New York. Knopf. 1933. 314 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #51 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Assoc. Press. The Torch is Passed (commemorative JFK). None. Associated Press. 1963. 99 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #131 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Babcock, , Richard F. The Zoning Game. U.S.. University of Wisconson Press. 1973. 202 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #26 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Baker, Trudy. Coffee Tea or Me?. None. Bartholomew. 1967. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #52 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Baldwin & Page. Law and the Environment. New York. Walker & Co.. 1970. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #213 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ballou, M.M. Footprints of Travel. Boston. Ginn & Co. 1889. 360 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ex lib Plumas Co. Public Schools stamp $25.00
Book #41 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Balogh, Thomas. The Economy of Poverty. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1970. 381 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. corners bumped, else clean, tight & unmarked. $30.00
Book #36 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Barker, Daisy. Travels in a Donkey Trap. New York. St. Martins Press. 1974. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $21.00
Book #53 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Beebe, Lucius. The Big Spenders. New York. Doubleday. 1966. 404 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $16.00
Book #48 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Benchley, Robert. Chips off the old Benchley. New York. Harpers. 1949. 360 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #24 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bentley, E.C. Fifteen Stories The Best of Damon Runyon. Phila. Blackiston. 1945. 318 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. top corners bumped edge soil else strong healthy copy $15.00
Book #38 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bixby, William. Track of the Bear. New York. McKay. 1965. 309 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #45 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Blackwood,, Algernon, Black. Tales of the Mysterious & Macabre. London. Spring Books. 1969. 400 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #25 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bliver, Bruce. A Mirrow for Greatness. New York. McGraw Hill. 1975. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $26.00
Book #46 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bloom, Murray Teigh. The Trouble with Lawyers. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1968. 351 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #47 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bok, Edward W. Dollars Only. New York. Scribners. 1926. 245 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. corners bumped, bck brd dent, pgs. sl. yellow $15.00
Book #40 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bonelli, William G. Billion Dollar Blackjack. Beverly Hills Calif.. Civic research Press. 1954. 230 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $30.00
Book #128 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Boyle, Andrew. The Fourth Man. New York. Dial Press. 1979. 504 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. inscript ffrep. blk.cloth cover, spotted, else veery clean. $25.00
Book #35 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Breslin, Jimmy. World Without End, Amen. New York. Viking Press. 1973. 329 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $24.00
Book #37 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Brooks, John. Once in Golconda A true Drama of Wall Street 1920-1938. New York. Harper & Row. 1969. 307 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #20 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Brooks, John. Once In Golconda. New York. Harper & Row. 1969. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg/ no d.j. cov. sl. shelf wear. $20.00
Book #23 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Buck, Pearl S. The People of Japan. New York. Simon & Shuster. 1966. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #16 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bullock, Helen. The Williamsburg Art of Cookery. Richmond Virginia. Colonial Williamsburg Press. 1938. 276 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #222 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Burby, John. The Great American motion Sickness or why you can't get from there to here. Boston. Little Brown. 1971. 408 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. near fine/vg sl. shelf soil. no wear d.j. tp & bottom 1/4" tear at spine $10.00
Book #18 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cain, Ella, M. The Story of Early Mono County. San Francisco. Fearon Pub. 1961. 166 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. fine paperback $30.00
Book #17 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Carson, Richard D. Taming Your Gremlin. New York. Harper & Row. 1986. 111 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. some underlining in the book $10.00
Book #13 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cartledge, Joe and Liz. The Complete Illustrated West Highland White Terrier. London. Ebury Press. 1973. 136 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $30.00
Book #15 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Casey,, Douglas R. Crisis Investing. New York. Stratford Press/harper. 1980. 289 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. shelf wear d.j. scruff on botto corners $15.00
Book #14 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Castaneda, Carlos. The Eagle"s Gift, Tales of Power, Journey to Iztlan, The Second Ring of Power. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1981. 223 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 4 book set Tales of Power 1974 285 pages The Second Ring of power 1977 pages 316 Journey to Iztlan 1972 315 pages The Eagle's Gift 1981 316 Pages $30.00
Book #227 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Castlemon, Harry. Frank on a Gunboat. New York. A. L. Burt. 1916. 280 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. old, taped pages, spine loose $10.00
Book #22 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Chase, Stuart. Money to Grow on. New York. Harpers Colophon. 1964. 171 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $14.00
Book #21 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Churchill, Allen. The Upper Crust. N.J.. Prentice Hall. 1970. 290 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #97 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco. North Point. 1984. 437 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #29 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Conrad, Joseph. Tales of Land and Sea. New York. Hanover House. 1953. 695 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #31 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Conrad, Joseph. Suspense. New York. Doubleday. 1925. 274 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $18.00
Book #33 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cost, March. The hour awaits. New York. Lippencott. 1952. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. VG. no bumps or scuffs, silver authors name on spine rubbed off $15.00
Book #34 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Curtis, Edward S. In A Sacred Manner We Live. New York. Wings Books. 1994. 147 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. large coffee table book, many photos $35.00
Book #77 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Davis, Kenneth. American Forest Management. New York. McGraw Hill. 1954. 482 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #30 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Derieuz, Samuel A. Animal Personalities. New York. Doubleday. 1923. 298 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #28 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Diamond, Stephen. What the Tree Said. New York. Dell. 1971. 182 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $24.00
Book #67 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disney, Walt. Walt Disney Parade Fun Fact Fantasy Fiction. New York. Golden Press. 1969. 250 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 4 books in this package bound by cardboard pkg. of books, excellent cond $32.00
Book #54 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disraeli, Benjamin. Vivian Grey. New York. A.L. Burt. 0000. 320 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. hinges broke, binding intact, contents clean, covers bumped, worn $20.00
Book #32 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Selected to Live. New Jersey. Fleming H. Revel Co. 1973. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. fine mass market hardback with dj. Appears unread. $15.00
Book #27 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Doremus, Laura. Character in Handwriting. New York. Ch. Renard Co. 1925. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #68 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dorin, Patrick C. The Lake Superior Iron Ore Railroads. New York. Bonanza. 1979. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. many photos $18.00
Book #79 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Drury, Allen. A shade of difference. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 677 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #66 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dutourd, Jean. The Taxis of the Marne. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1957. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #74 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ed: Stackpole, Edouard. Those In Peril on the Sea. New York. Dial Press. 1962. 272 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #132 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Editors of Readers Digest. Through Indian Eyes. New York. Readers Digest Assoc.. 1995. 400 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #225 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Eggleston,, Edward. The Hoosier School Boy. New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 130 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. worn edges $20.00
Book #19 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Elaine Allen. Watkins Household hints. US. J.R.Watkins. 1941. 246 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. spiral binding, hard cover with dj, very good/fine $12.00
Book #3 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ellsberg, Edward Commander. Captain Paul. New York. Lit. Guild of America. 1941. 607 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $14.00
Book #69 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Emerson, Edwin Jr. A History of the nineteenth Century Year by Year vol 3. New York. D.F. Collier & Son. 1901. 1924 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #73 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Farrington, S. Kip Jr. Railroading the modern way. New York. Coward McCann. 1951. 395 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $18.00
Book #57 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Faulkner, Edward. Plowman's Folly. Okla. Norman, University of Okla. 1944. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #60 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Faulknew, Edward H. Plowman's Folly. Okla. Norman, U of Oklahoma. 1944. 156 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #58 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de la Mot. Letters from Cambria. New York. Idlewild Press. 1949. 316 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #211 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Field & Irwin. Stanford Stories. New York. Doubleday. 1900. 281 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. v.g./good sl. shelf wear no dj. inscribed "enroute. New York to Chicago July 2 1900. TFB $35.00
Book #59 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Field, Eugene. Songs of Childhood. London. Charles Scribners. 1894. 229 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #223 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Finch, Christopher. Norman Rockwell's America. USA. Reader's Digest. 1975. 313 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #156 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fisher, Anne B. Stories California Indians Told. Berkeley. Parnasses Press. 1957. 110 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #56 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Foley. the Christmas Tree. New York. Chilton Co. 1960. 159 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #148 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Foster, Elizabeth. The Islanders. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1946. 384 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #62 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fredrickson and East, Olive A. and Ben. The Silence of the North. New York. Crown Publishing. 1972. 209 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #63 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gallico, Paul. Lou Gehrig Pride of the "Yankees". New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. 185 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #65 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Galvin, Sean. A description of the kingdom of New spain. San Francisco. John Howell. 1972. 147 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover Publisher: John Howell, San Francisco, 1972 book and jacket are fine; clean, tight & square; Signed by editor/translator on front end-paper; Oversized cloth hard cover, 148 pages with illustrations and pull-out map. $25.00
Book #83 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gilbert, & Gubar, Sandra and Susan. The Norton Anthology of Literature by women. New York. W. W. Norton. 1985. 2457 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. v-good , good dj with some tears at spine $22.00
Book #70 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Giles, Janice Holt. Miss Willie. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1971. 268 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #64 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gilliam, Harold. San Francisco Bay. New York. Doubleday. 1957. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #71 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gilliam, Harold. Island in Time. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1062. 87 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #122 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Goldsmith, Margaret. Christina of Sweden. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 308 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #72 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Green, Graham. The Honorary Consul. New York. Random House. 1973. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #86 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Green, Graham. The Human actor. New York. Simon Schuster. 1978. 347 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #87 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Grover, Robert. Here Goes Kitten. New York. Grove. 1964. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #85 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gump, Richard. Good Taste Costs No More. New York. Doubleday. 1951. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #89 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gunther, Max. Wall Street and Witchcraft. None. Bernard Geis. 1971. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #90 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
H.E. Bravery. Hoe Brewing without Failures. New York. Gramercy. 0000. 159 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. some illustrations $12.00
Book #9 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
H. E. Bravery. Successful Wine Making at Home. New York. Gramercy. 0000. 151 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #10 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
H. E. Bravery. Successful Wine Making at Home. New York. Gramercy. 0000. 151 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #11 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Haley, Alex. Roots. New York. Doubleday. 1976. 688 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #93 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hammond, George P. The Californian. San Francisco. John Howell Books. 1971. 164 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalogue 39, a complete run of original issues of the first volume of California's first newspaper, The Californian. $25.00
Book #84 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harnsberger, Caroline Thomas. Mark Twain Family Man. New York. Citadel. 1960. 296 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #61 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harte, Bret. Tales of the Gold Rush. New York. Heritage. 1944. 223 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $6.00
Book #226 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hartog, Jan de. The Peaceable Kingdom. New York. Anteneum. 1972. 677 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $26.00
Book #55 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Heller, Joseph. Good as Gold. New York. None. 1976. 447 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #91 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York. Scribner's. 1940. 471 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. slightly yellowed, some soiled marks $10.00
Book #88 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hendry, Maurice. Lincoln America's car of state. New York. Ballentine Books. 1971. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #92 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Holmes, Marjorie. How Can I find You, God?. New York. Doubleday. 1975. 202 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $14.00
Book #142 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
House, Charles. The Lonesome Egg. U.S.A.. W. W. Norton. 1968. 38 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #149 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hubbard, Cobb. The Complete Home Handyman's Guide. New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co. N.Y. 1962. 638 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Illustrated book $20.00
Book #8 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbards's Scrap Book. New York City. Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1923. 228 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #224 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hust, Stephen Grover. I Love You California. Oakland Ca. self published. 1959. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #94 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Isham, Morrison, Norman. Trinity Church in Newport, Rhode Island. Boston. B.D. Updike. 1936. 111 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $40.00
Book #129 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Jaffee, Walter W. The Last Liberty. Palo Alto. Glencannon Press. 1993. 490 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #100 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Jaffee, Walter W. Appointment in Normandy. Palo Alto, CA. Glencannon Press. 1995. 572 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #110 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Janeway, Eliot. The Economics of Crisis. New York. Weybright & Talley. 1968. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #103 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Keirstead, B.S. Capital Interest and Profits. New York. None. 1959. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25.00
Book #108 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kindleberger, Charles P. Manias, Panics, and crashes. New York. Basic Books Inc. 1978. 271 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #107 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Klinck, Richard. Land of Room Enough and Time Enough. Albuquerque. Univ. of New Mexico Press. 1958. 136 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #109 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kurtzman, Harvey. Playboy's Little Annie Fanny. Chicago. Playboy Press. 1966. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $30.00
Book #160 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter, B. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #117 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B. Golden Dawn. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1930. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #101 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B. the Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #102 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $20.00
Book #114 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #118 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
La Farge, Oliver. A Pictorial Hostory ofthe American Indian. New York. Bonanza Books. 1963. 278 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. large coffee table book, bl/wh & full color photos $20.00
Book #75 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lane , Mark. Rush to Judgement. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1966. 478 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #106 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Langworth, Richard M. The Complete book of Corvette. ILL. publications International. 1987. 319 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #95 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lesberg, Sandy. At the table of Israel. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1973. 224 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #159 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow. War Within and Without. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1980. 471 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #99 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake. New York. Lippencott. 1945. 366 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #121 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ludwig, Emil. Napoleon. New York. Boni & Liveright. 1926. 707 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $16.00
Book #115 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mackay, James. Antiques of the Future. London. Studio Vista. 1970. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #116 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1968. 976 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #105 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
many different authors. Living Philosophies. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1931. 334 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #119 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Marchetti, Victor and Marks, John D. The CIA and the Cult of Intelligence. New York. Knopf. 1974. 398 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. $20.00
Book #111 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Marchetti, Victor and Marks, John D. The CIA and the Cult of Intelligence. New York. Knopf. 1974. 398 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #112 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Marcosson, Isaac F. Metal Magic Story of American Smelting & refining Co. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1949. 311 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #104 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Martin, Ralph G. Ballots & Bandwagons. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1964. 480 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #172 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mason, E, Van Wyck. Manila Galleon. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1961. 434 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #144 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Masters, Edgar Lee. The Open Sea. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1921. 302 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #141 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Masters, William H. The Pleasure Bond. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1974. 268 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #176 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mate, Ferenc. The World's Best Sailboats a survey. New York. Albatros Publishing House. 1986. 279 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Color photos and specifications for sixty boats. Beautiful book $30.00
Book #76 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Maugham, Somerset. Ashenden or The British Agent. New York. Doubleday. 1941. 304 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #173 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Hold& Co.. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #124 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Holt & Co.. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #125 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Holt & Co. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #126 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Bill Mauldin's Army. Novato, CA. Presidio. 1984. 383 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #161 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. The Brass Ring. New York. Norton. 1971. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #167 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
McFee, William. Sailors of Fortune. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1929. 414 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. $25.00
Book #120 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mitchell, Wesley C. Business Cycles: the Problem & Its Setting. New York. National Bureau of Economic Research. 1968. 489 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #136 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Moberg, Vilhelm. The Emigants. Los Angeles. Simon & Schuster. 1951. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #140 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Ship that Died of Shame and other stories. Los Angeles. Sloane. 1959. 249 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #145 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Moody, John. Profitable Investing. New York. BC Forbes. 1925. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #134 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Moon, Grace. Chi-Wee and Loki. Los Angeles. Doubleday. 1926. 208 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. front cover of dj inside book $33.00
Book #135 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Morley, Christopher. The Haunted Book Shop. New York. Garden City Publishing Co. 1923. 289 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. owners sig. $12.00
Book #127 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mortimer, John. Rumpole on Trial. New York. Viking Press. 1992. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #138 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
National Geographic Society. Visiting our Past. Wa. D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1977. 400 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #96 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ney, Richard. The Wall Street Jungle. New York. Grove Press Inc. 1970. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $13.00
Book #123 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
none. Pioneer Nevada. Reno. Harolds Club of Reno. 1951. 204 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. loose binding, reprints of a series of newspaper advertisements based on pioneer history of Nevada. previous owners name inside $20.00
Book #81 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
O'Brien, P.J. Will Rogers. Britain. Illustrated. 1935. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #137 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Olson, Sigurd F. Sigurd F. Olson's Wilderness Days. New York. Knopf. 1973. 233 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $28.00
Book #154 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Oppenheim, Phillips. The Light Beyond. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1928. 311 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #143 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ormond. Complete Book of Outdoor Lore. New York. Harper & Row. 1964. 498 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #150 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ormsbee, Thomas H. Cae and Repair of Antiques. New York. Gramercy. 1949. 168 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #146 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ormsbee, Thomas H. Care and Repair of Antiques. New York. Gramercy. 1949. 168 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #147 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Otis, James. Toby Tyler or Ten Weeks with a Circus. New York. A. L. Burt. 1923. 252 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #151 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Owen, Guy. The Flim-Flam Man and the Apprentice Grifter. New York. Crown Publishing. 1972. 250 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #139 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Packard, Rosa Covington. The Hidden Hinge. Notre Dame, Indiana. Fides Publishers, Inc. 1972. 227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #221 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Paine, Swift. Eilley Orrum Queen of the comstock. New York. A. L. Burt. 1929. 309 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #220 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Parkinson, C. Northcote. Touch & Go. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1977. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #215 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Parkinson, C Northcote. Devil To Pay. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1973. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #214 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ponafidine, Emma Cochran. Russia My Home. New York. Blue Ribbon Books. 1931. 312 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #219 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Potter, Stephen. Lifemanship. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1950. 120 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #218 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Pound, Reginald. Albert. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1973. 378 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #162 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Prescott, William H. History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella Vol 1&2. New York. Am. Pub. Corp. no date. 502 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #216 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Purscell, Phyllis. Old Boy's Tree House and other Deep forest tales. New York. Weybright & Talley. 1968. 64 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #217 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ray, C.W. Through Five Republics. Cleveland Ohio. Evangelical Publishing House. 1920. 277 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #202 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Regli, Adolph. Fiddling Cowboy. Phil. David McKay Co.. 1949. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #203 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rhodehamel, Wood. Ina Coolbrith. Provo, Utah. Brigham Young University Press. 1973. 531 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. signed by Rhodehamel to her "dear friend" Dorothy King. 1978 $25.00
Book #204 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ricketts, Calvin. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, CA. Stanford University. 1968. 614 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #170 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ridgeway, James. The Politics of Ecology. New York. Dutton. 1970. 222 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #175 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Riley, James Whitcomb. Out to Old Aunt Mary's. Indianpolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1904. 62 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #163 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rogers, Will. The IlliterateDigest. New York. Albert & Charles Boni. 1924. 351 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #166 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Roth, Philip. Our Gang. New York. Random House. 1971. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #171 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Royko, Mike. Boss. New York. Dutton. 1971. 215 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $17.00
Book #165 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rubens, Bernice. Chosen People. New York. Atheneum. 1969. 273 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #174 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rubin, Jerry. Do It!. New York. Simon Schuster. 1970. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #164 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln, The Prairie Years & the War Years. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1966. 762 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25.00
Book #168 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Sansum, W.D. The Normal Diet. St. Louis. C.V. Mosby Co. 1925. 72 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #177 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Saroyan, William. The Human Comedy. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1943. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #178 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Sax, Joseph, L. Defending the Environment a Strategy for Citizen Action. New York. Knopf. 1971. 252 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #169 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schonfield, Hugh. Those Incredible Christians. New York. Bernard Geis. 1968. 266 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #185 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schulberg, Budd. What Makes Sammy Run. New York. Random House. 1941. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #181 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schultz , Caslow. A Treasury of Wall Street Wisdom. New Jersey. Investors Press. 1066. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #182 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schwartz, Lynell K. Vintage Purses at their best with price guide. PA. Schiffer Publishing. 1995. 160 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. many color photos and pricing $28.00
Book #78 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Seager, Ralph. Wheatfields & Vinyards. New York. Christian Harald Press. 1975. 94 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #180 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Seiver, Daniel Alan. Outperforming Wall Street. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1987. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #153 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shafer, Chet. The Pipe Organ Pumper. New York. Greenberg. 1926. 70 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #179 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shaw, Bernard. Dramatic Opinions and Essays. New York. Brentano's. 1907. 466 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #188 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shellaburger, Samuel. Captain from Castle. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1945. 505 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #199 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shibera, Etta. Paris Underground. New York. Soribners. 1943. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #186 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shulman, Max. Anyone Got a Match?. New York. Harpers. 1964. 278 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #189 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shulman, Max. Rally Round the Flag Boys!. New York. Doubleday. 1957. 278 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #190 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Silver Legacy Resort & Casino. The Coeur d'Alene Art Auction. None. None. 2000. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #80 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Simpich, Frederick. Dynasty in the Pacific. New York. McGraw Hill. 1974. 270 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #200 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Skard, Sigmund. The American Myth and the European Mind. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1964. 110 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #198 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Smith, Adam. The Roaring 80's. N.J.. Summit. 1988. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #197 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Snyder, Joel. AmericanFrontiers The photographs of Timothy H. O'Sullivan 1867-1874. U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1981. 119 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25.00
Book #155 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. August 1914. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1972. 622 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #209 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
State Printing office. California Blue Book 1903. Sacramento CA. State Printing Office. 1902. 623 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth cover, some stains on outside cover, binding tight, good cond $50.00
Book #12 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. New York. Viking Press. 1947. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #205 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. New York. Viking Press. 1962. 246 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #208 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. New York. Viking Press. 1947. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #212 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Stevenson, Robert, Louis. The Master of Ballantrae. New York. Heritage. 1965. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. beautifully printed blue cover, very fine copy $12.00
Book #130 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Stewart, George. Storm. New York. Random House. 1941. 349 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $1.00
Book #210 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Stewart, Robert E. 7 Decades that changed America. Michigan. American Society of Agriculture Engineers. 1979. 433 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $40.00
Book #152 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Stockton, Frank. The Adventures of Captain Horn. New York. None. 1895. 404 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #201 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Streeter, Edward. Chairman of the Bored. New York. Harper & Row. 1961. 273 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #207 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Swift, Jonathon. Gulliver's Travels. Kingsport Tenn.. Grosset & Dunlap. 1947. 306 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #206 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Taber, Gladys. Country Chronicle. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1974. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #192 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Taylor, Elizabeth. A Wreath of Roses. New York. Knopf. 1049. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $10.00
Book #191 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ten Boom, Corrie. In My Father's House. N.J.. Fleming H. Revel Co. 1976. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1976 Guidepost Editiion -Corrie Ten Boom's Biography of years prior to "The Hiding Place". HB-DJ book is in fine cond. $14.00
Book #39 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thanet, Octive. Tales from the McClure's. New York. Doubleday. 1897. 195 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. good, some wearing on spine, $20.00
Book #113 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thollander,, Earl. Back Roads of California. Menlo Park, CA. Lane Magazines & Books Co.. 1971. 207 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 037605011X Publisher: Lane Magazine & Book Co., Menlo Park, 1971 First Edition, First Printing; 4to, 208 pages; Illustrated. Selected trips and side roads off California's major highways, with sketches and trip notes by Sunset Magazine artist Earl Thollander. The result of a 1971 Sunset -sponsored tour that took Hollander across 20,000 miles of backroads throughout the state. Fine book and cardboard cover for dustjacket. $20.00
Book #82 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thomas, Gordon. The San Francisco Earthquake. New York. Stien & Day. 1971. 316 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #157 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thomas, Lowell. Out of This World (Across the Himalayas to Forbidden Tibet). New York. Greystone. 1950. 319 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #195 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thompson and, Troeh. Soils and soil fertility. New York. McGraw Hill. 1973. 482 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #187 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
U.S. Naval Institute. Blue Jacket Manual 1943. Annapolis Maryland. U.S. Naval Institute. 1943. 1145 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #42 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
U.S. Naval Institute. Blue Jacket Manual 1940. Annapolis M.D. U.S. Naval Institute. 1940. 784 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #43 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Updike, John. Roger's Version. New York. Knopf. 1986. 329 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #196 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. Ships and how they sailed the seven seas. New York. Somerset. 1935. 311 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. corners sl. bumped, binding loose of spine but intact, dj shelf wear $25.00
Book #98 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Waters, John M. Bloody Winter. Princeton N.J.. D.Van Nostrand. 1967. 279 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #183 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Whitaker, Herman. West Winds. San Francisco. Paul Elder. 1914. 219 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. spine missing, boards loose, contents in v.good condition with all tipped illus intact $20.00
Book #194 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Wilder, Laura Ingals. On the Banks of Plum Creek. New York. Harper & Row. 1953. 334 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #184 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Williams & Williams. A Guide to old American Houses 1700-1900. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1962. 168 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #133 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Wilson, Neill C. 400 California Street. None. Bank of California. 1964. 85 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. a separate paper inside says this is an uncut copy, a quality of special appeal to collectors of limited editions of fine books. Deckled edge. $25.00
Book #158 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Wolf, Marguerite Hurrey. I'll Take the Back road. Vt.. Stephen Green Press. 1975. 171 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #193 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]