[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Oregon City Public Library  

Asimov, Isaac. The Sensous Dirty Old Man. New York. Walker and Co.. 1971. 148 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Book tight with no markings. Owner's bookplate in front. Dust Jacket torn at top and bottom, mylar added to protect. Cover states author as Dr. "A" - back cover states "To protect his international reputation the author's identity cannot be revealed" with photo of Asimov 'disguised' with a brassiere masking his eyes. Stated Second printing. $20.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Goodpaster, Andrew J. When Diplomacy is Not Enough, Managing Multinational Military Interventions. New York. Carnegie Corporation of New York. 1996. 45 pps. 7" x 10". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Goodpaster's report to the Carnegie Commission on Preventing Deadly Conflict. July 1996. Glossy paper cover, stapled. Like new condition, never read. Purchase includes 2 additional publications: People in Peril, John Stremlau, May 1998 and Preventing Deadly Conflict, Dec 1997, Executive Summary of the Final Report. (55 pages) $50.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Heinlein, Robert. Red Planet. New York. Charles Scribners. 1949. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover printed with illustration in red. Edge wear, library pocket in front. Some soiling to page edges, spine in good condition. $7.50
Book #5 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Higginson, Ella. A Forest Orchid and Other Stories. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1897. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One owner signature in ink on 2nd page. Publisher's insert in book "it is respectfully suggested, in the interest of your readers, that any review or notice that you may be pleased to publish, should mention their name and address as publishers and the price of the book, $1.50. The McMillan Company" Green cloth covers, dark green accent to slightly embossed tree scape on cover with gold trilliums embossed on top. Slight bending at corners, small inkblot on cover above authors name. Binding intact, first sewn section slightly loose but still attached to book. Soiling consistent with age of book, two small holes on title page, no other obvious tearing in book. Title and author in gold on spine, very clear. $150.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Hunter, George William Ph.D. A Civic Biology. New York. American Book Company. 1914. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Shelf wear to edges of cover, light spotting on covers, dark green cloth with embossed title. Foxing on book end papers but pages unmarked. Owner's name in front, notes on back of last page, no other markings. $75.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Maudsley, Henry. Body and Mind. New York. D. Appleton. 1898. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edge wear to cover, brown cloth. 2nd Edition, 173, this is later printing. front cover split at binding edge, otherwise intact. Gold title on spine in good condition. Browning of pages, no markings. $25.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Official Program Committee. Blue Book of The Inauguration Franklin Delano Roosevelt and John Nance Garner as President and Vice President of the United States, March 4, 1933. Washington DC. Ransdell Incorporated. 1933. 109 pps. 8.5 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library, usual markings. Shelf wear bottom, top and at edges of spine. Binding intact. Slight water marking at from bottom at spine throughout book - does not affect print. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. History of the presidency and complete program of the Roosevelt/Garner inauguration. $400.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Sandwick, Richard L. Study and Personality, a Textbook in Educational Guidance. Boston. D. C. Heath and Company. 1929. 228 pps. 5" x 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, light edge wear to maroon binding, foxing to edges of pages, penciled price in front, title worn on spine. $45.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Seattle Art Museum. Treasures of Tutankhamun, Official Program. Seattle. The Weekly. 1978. 72 pps. tabloid. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Official program from the Seattle Art Museum exhibition, July 15-November 15, 1978. Updated fall edition of the program. Center page loose from staples, otherwise intact. Pages yellowed from age, some slight tearing at bottom edge of cover. The official program includes drawings and photographs of all items in the exhibition as well as merchandise and local shopping advertisements. Not only an excellent description of the display but a good 'moment in time' in the life of Seattle, WA. $75.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Various. Christianity and Literature. Carollton, GA. State University of West Georgia. various. 135 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 17 volumes of Christianity and Literature: Vol 47, #3 & #4 Vol 48, #1, #2, #3, #4 Vol 49, #1, #2, #3, #4 Vol 50, #1, #2 Vol 51, #1, #2 Vol 52, #1 Vol 53, #1 Vol 55, #2 Dates Spring 1998 through Winter 2006 $75.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Various. Nowcomen Address series, 2003-2005. Exton. Newcomen Society. 2003-2005. 32 pps. 6" x 9". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A set of 13 pamphlets with Newcomen Addresses from 2003-2005. (Page counts vary) Colonial Property Trust, Thomas A. Lowder; Mine Safety Appliances Company, John T Ryan; The Yates Companies, Inc. William G. Yates, Jr.; The University of Akron, Dr. Luis M. Proenza; King & Spalding LLP, Walter W. Driver Jr.; New Hampshire Political Library, Edgar Helms; The Rensselaerville Institute, James W. Zug; Highlands Bar and Grill, Frank Stitt III; Kent State University at 95, Dr. Carol A. Cartwright; Pepperdine University, Dr. Andrew K. Benton; The University of Southern California at 125, Dr. Steven B. Sample; Nebraska Wesleyan University, Dr. Jeanie Watson; Duke Power Company, Dr. Ruth G. Shaw $25.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Waddington, Mary King. Letters of a Diplomats Wife. New York. Charles Scribners. 1903. 417 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark Blue cover, gold lettering, all in excellent condition. Page edges discolored, owner's name written on flyleaf. Book appears to have not been read - page edges are uneven and several are uncut. 24 photos/illustrations. Photo of author in front with overlay with replica of her signature. $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]